Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Maithilee Gadgil  - Gynaecologist, Thane

Dr. Maithilee Gadgil

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology

Gynaecologist, Thane

17 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Maithilee Gadgil MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology Gynaecologist, Thane
17 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Maithilee Gadgil
Dr. Maithilee Gadgil is one of the best Gynaecologists in Naupada, Thane. She has had many happy patients in her 17 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She has done MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology . She is currently associated with Dr. Sapatnekar Hospital ICCU & Polyclinic in Naupada, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Maithilee Gadgil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Rajiv Gandhi Medical College, Thane - 2001
DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology - Lilavati Hospital Mumbai - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Awarded "BEST PAPER" MOGS Annual Conference
Professional Memberships
Indian Association of Gynaecological Endoscopist (IAGE)
MOGS
Association of Thane Gynecologists (ATG)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Maithilee Gadgil

Dr. Sapatnekar Hospital ICCU & Polyclinic

Mahadev Tower, 1st Floor, LBS Marg, Near Hari Niwas Circle, Naupada, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Maithilee Gadgil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 29 years old unmarried female, at the time of my periods my breast start paining, just wanted to know its normal or is there any complications.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 29 years old unmarried female, at the time of my periods my breast start paining, just wanted to know its normal...
breast tenderness during menses due to hormonal change so,don't worry about that.but if it is severe then need to consult doctor for further treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I underwent a cyst removal surgery on 1st May, took lupride for 6 months last dose on 9th October 2017. Had my first period on Feb 12th for 4 days. Then I had spotting on 11th March but till today the the periods are continuing .though it's not heavy, very less, no pain also but its continuing for around 10 days now. Is it normal Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctor, I underwent a cyst removal surgery on 1st May, took lupride for 6 months last dose on 9th October 2017....
Hello, Yes, it is often normal to experience irregular bleeding after stopping lupride and once the menses resume. You may opt for antifibrinolytics to stop or control the bleed and then in the next cycle can get an ultrasound pelvis done, to check if an endometrial biopsy is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myself and my lover going to have a intimate love for the first time but we want that to be natural for the first time that is without using condom. So I need your advice on protection other than condom which gives almost protection.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Lucknow
Use safe period to intimate. Count it from starts of your month period, your start date count as 0 to onwards, from 6th to 11th and 17th to next menstrual are safe to intimate and from 12th to 17th is unsafe. Know that 14th day is the ovulation date, it may be 13th or 15th. Avoid these days.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am doing intercourse with my wife I inject seems inside but as I eject my penis semen comes out of her vagina We want to plan a baby We r trying many a times she also had pre and post dated periods many times.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
When I am doing intercourse with my wife I inject seems inside but as I eject my penis semen comes out of her vagina ...
It's very much normal, her periods also may not be little bit irregular due to this stress . Relax... everything is normal , small amount of semen , may be few drops only, which remains inside is sufficient to cause pregnancy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period had came last week now it's come again after a week why? Is This a symbol of sex? Or pregnancy pills?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
My period had came last week now it's come again after a week why? Is This a symbol of sex? Or pregnancy pills?
Take Arnica 3c liquid for 2hrly Hamamelis200 one dose a day for 4days Sepia 1m single dose How many cycles ur having same complaints since men arch e Major complaints in past
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, Which is the most suit age for woman marriage and delivery? Have any problem in 18th or 17th delivery from woman health condition?

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, Training In USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi sir,
Which is the most suit age for woman marriage and delivery? Have any problem in 18th or 17th delivery from wo...
The age for having baby is best 20-28. But now a days, the age is increase as the women are going to education and work. The new statatic is needed. The baby after 28 to 32 need precaution. As the fertility period is less available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to know that I feel very lazy and tired as I am pregnant any tips to be active.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I wanted to know that I feel very lazy and tired as I am pregnant any tips to be active.
You feel lazy and tired and you are pregnant.I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet.Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet.Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily.Take soybean chunks twice a week in vegetables.Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs.Do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning for 30 times.This will help you in your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 weeks pregnant. I am done with my OGCT test today. It has values Fasting -90 1 hour - 152 2 hours - 134 with no urine sugar in all. Please let me know about anything we need to fear about results.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi I am 27 weeks pregnant.
I am done with my OGCT test today.
It has values
Fasting -90
1 hour - 152
2 hours - 134 wi...
126 mg/dL) are diagnostic of diabetes. A 1 hour GTT (Glucose Tolerance Test) glucose level below 10 mmol/L (180 mg/dL) is considered normal." mednames="">Fasting levels between 6.1 and 7.0 mmol/L (110 and 125 mg/dL) are borderline ("impaired fasting glycaemia"), and fasting levels repeatedly at or above 7.0 mmol/L (>126 mg/dL) are diagnostic of diabetes. A 1 hour GTT (Glucose Tolerance Test) glucose level below 10 mmol/L (180 mg/dL) is considered normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo doc. While having sex I do not feel anything from last 3-4 days. I want to feel that pleasure. N also want to is sex safe during periods.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
in during periods do foreplay and oral, tell ur husband to do massage n ur vagina near clitoris through fingering
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Manage A Patient Recovering From Brain Surgery?

MBBS, DNB, Fellowship In Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Kolkata
How To Manage A Patient Recovering From Brain Surgery?

Undergoing Brain Surgery can be a very traumatic experience, and it is common for many patients recovering from brain surgery to face depression, spells of dizziness, confusion and weakness post the surgery. It can be very critical that family members and friends talk to the patient and be empathetic towards them.

It takes approximately 12-18 months for the brain to heal after a brain surgery and slowly and gradually the patient will regain all his normal functions and get back to his daily routine. However in that time they need the complete support and understanding of their families, as well may need help from therapists. This will help the patient in gaining back their independence as well as confidence in their abilities.

Here are some tips that will help you deal with a patient recovering from Brain Surgery:

  1. After brain surgery, a person may feel disoriented and have some speech or understanding disability for a while. Family members and friends are advised to take pause when talking to the patient, so that he/she can easily understand the conversation. Speaking slowly is not recommended, as patients may recognize it and have an emotional outburst or feel hurt.

  2. Caretakers and family members should also keep reminding the conversation topic at different points to the patient, so that it is easier for them to participate in the conversation.

  3. Family members should also not react adversely in case of emotional outbursts, instead show love and patience to a person recovering from brain surgery.

  4. Caregivers should make sure that the person recovering from brain surgery gets enough sleep and rest to recuperate.

  5. People interacting with someone recovering from brain surgery should understand that the person's ability to learn and remember will improve daily, and any lapses in attention by the patient are not caused by any act of obstinacy. Your care and understanding will be essential for a person to recover.

  6. Family members should also make sure just to give enough care and not smother the brain surgery survivor. It is essential for them to regain their confidence and a sense of competence.

Family members should take the patient for a neuropsychological examination--after treatment, 6 months later, and a year later to see if they are recovering properly. Caregivers should watch out for emotional outbursts, like rage, uncontrollable laughter, withdrawal and depression. In case of such symptoms it is advisable to take the patient for a check up with medical practitioner. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Neurosurgeon.

3050 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(192 ratings)

Dr. Sonali N Tawde

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology & Fellowship In Fertility ( IVf Specialist ), Dnb - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG - Part 1, PGDMLS
Gynaecologist
Bapat Urology Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment