Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Leena Ravindra Pawar  - Ayurveda, Thane

Dr. Leena Ravindra Pawar

BAMS, MD - Ayurved

Ayurveda, Thane

13 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Leena Ravindra Pawar BAMS, MD - Ayurved Ayurveda, Thane
13 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Leena Ravindra Pawar
Dr. Leena Ravindra Pawar is a trusted Ayurveda in Kalyan East, Thane. She has had many happy patients in her 13 years of journey as a Ayurveda. She is a BAMS, MD - Ayurved . She is currently practising at Vishwakirti Ayurvedic & Panchkarma Clinic in Kalyan East, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Leena Ravindra Pawar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Yerala Medical College, Khargar, - 2005
MD - Ayurved - Shree Ayurveda College, Nagpur, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Ayurved Vyaspeeth

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Leena Ravindra Pawar

Vishwakirti Ayurvedic & Panchkarma Clinic

Ganesh Colony, Kolsewadi, Landmark - Near Old Janata Sahakari Bank, Kalyan East, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Leena Ravindra Pawar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a student in class 11th my weight is going to 70 kg I want to control my weight. So say something to do help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am a student in class 11th my weight is going to 70 kg I want to control my weight. So say something to do help.
Many people do desk job and this alone is not the reason for excess wt. Losing weight suddenly will only cause increase in wt later. You have to make effort to lose wt gradually over a period of time. This reduction will be more permanent. *Take protein rich food --- seeds, pulses, nuts, Also fruits, vegetables, greens and reduce cereals. *Green tea is also good. *Take lemon juice and honey in warm water in the early morning, empty stomach. *Avoid sweets, cakes, creams, fried foods, processed food and junk food. * Maintain food timings * Don’t miss breakfast. *Avoid heavy dinners and late night meals. *Avoid stimulants, aerated drinks sweetish juices, etc. And maintain good food habits. * Drink lots of water and keep hydrated. Avoid sugary soft drinks * Have adequate, timely, good night sleep *Even with desk job, you can spend morning and evening time for work out *Have vigorous physical exercise to improve absorption and blood circulation. Games like basketball, volley ball and stretch exercises like pull ups, cycling will be helpful. Obesity- Check whether you have thyroid and such ailments causing weight increase. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from nervous system feeling very week and I am 25 years old only need suggestions so kindly tell me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I'm suffering from nervous system feeling very week and I am 25 years old only need suggestions so kindly tell me.
Dear, do not self diagnose. If you are feeling weak, please consult a doctor and do according to what that doctor says. There is nothing called nervous system weakness. You could be stressed. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im diabetic just know 2 month b4. My sugar level is 120 f and 158 af. I chek many time a week and its below 200. Can I take medicine for that or its ok without medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Im diabetic just know 2 month b4. My sugar level is 120 f and 158 af. I chek many time a week and its below 200. Can ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c%<5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, ppbs 141 to 199 mg, hba1c%5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, ppbs 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above, considering that you are in prediabetic state. No treatment is needed, but you need to adapt a modified life style, exercise regularly for more than 1 hour, take a balanced diet, maintain normal weight, avoid smoking and alcohol. Then you can prevent it from progressing to diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Planning to use Herbalife products for weight control. Are there products safe and advice able.

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Planning to use Herbalife products for weight control. Are there products safe and advice able.
Hello lybrate-user, you can use herbal life products, but after certain time, they stop showing result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My female friend have irregular period times and she suffers from irritation at private parts time to time, where also some times a pimple occurs. And moreover she often had secretion of fluid from vagina more than usual. Due to these problems she had body ache & got tired very often and not able to do much physical activities please give suggestion to identify and cure these problems.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG, MRCOG (London, UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My female friend have irregular period times and she suffers from irritation at private parts time to time, where als...
Most likely these are related to hormonal problems. Ask her to reduce weight if she is overweight. Check hormone levels by blood tests and get USG done. Avoid using ordinary soaps in genital area and try medicated soaps. Maintain hygiene. Consult gynecologist as we need to diagnose the cause and treat the cause.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. my age is 20 n I have black patches on my fore head n nose past 2 years before I have pimples in my forehead n nose but this tym it is totally clear n spots were cleared bt with the clearness of spots n pimples some black patches in forehead like sun tanning but this patches were not tanning like tanning so doctor can I clear my these blackish patches fastly n my skin totally in my actual colour plzz suggest me dr.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hello Dr. my age is 20 n I have black patches on my fore head n nose past 2 years before I have pimples in my forehea...
Take one tomato, grate it well and mix it with 3-4 drops of lime juice. Apply it on your face wait for 15 minutes and then rinse it off. Repeat it daily and feel the change on your face.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 7 months old and his weight is not growing. The weight increases only 200 gms a month. Currently his weight is 7.2.so I am worry about it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
My baby is 7 months old and his weight is not growing. The weight increases only 200 gms a month. Currently his weigh...
As per her age weight is normal don't worry,,give her normal food that u take gradually,,high protein like fish,egg, chicken etc have to be given in small amount and gradually,,this will help
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Mai 21 saal ka ladka hu approx 10 months phle mera urine flow m kami aa gye the jise mera toilet drop by drop hota tha "RGU" test ki report m mera urine structure shrink ho gya tha fir homophatic ki davai s vo flow thoda thoda theek ho rha ha homophatic ki davai lete hua mujhe 4 months ho gye h. Aur urologist na mujhe laser operation ka liya bola h pr homophatic s mujhe kuch kuch improvement dikh rha ha phle kabhi kabhi mera flow ruk jata tha aur nightfall ki baad to bhoot dikkat hoti the pr homophatic davai lne s sb theek chl rha ha ab nightfall ka baad flow thoda theek ho jata h too kya TOO KYA MUJHAI HOMOPHATIC KO THODA AUR TIME DENA CHAIYE YA OPERATION KRA LNE CHAIYE KAHI AUR TIME DE KAR KAHI MUJHE AUR KOI PROBLEM NA HO GYE.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir, Mai 21 saal ka ladka hu approx 10 months phle mera urine flow m kami aa gye the jise mera toilet drop by drop ho...
Hello- Ayurvedic treatment se apki dikkat puri tarah se solve ho sakti hai. Herbs striture urethra ko cure kar urine ki acidity ko kam karte hai jisse ki stricture k heal hone ki process fast ho jati hai. Healing hone k bad yahi herbs urine output ko normal karke recurrence ko avoid karti hai. Surgery se apki dikkat soolve nahi ho sakti kyoki isme affected part ko cut karke remove kardiya jaega, jisse ki apki age mai post surgical complications nirman ho jaenge aur apki sexual life bhi affect ho jaegi.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee problem on both legs. While climbing down I feel more pain. After I play I feel more pain. I can't fully fold my legs. I feel pain in my heels while waking up in the morning after few steps pain slowly reduces.

BPTh/BPT, PGDCR
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I have knee problem on both legs. While climbing down I feel more pain. After I play I feel more pain. I can't fully ...
Pain in heels early morning is a sign of inflamation do apply some ice before slreping and check for few days, your knee needs to be assessed please see any orthosurgeon for better opinion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very fed up cause of hair fall. I am 21 year old boy and it is like baldness and there is much itching there. Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am very fed up cause of hair fall. I am 21 year old boy and it is like baldness and there is much itching there. Pl...
Hi, please take homeopathic medicine psorinum 1m 3 doses, lyco 200, selenium 200 5 drops in few luke water apply cantharis q plus jaborandi q plus arnica q mix with few glycerine over bald part and report back after with feedback.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(226 ratings)

Dr. L.A Dongarwar

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Dr. Dongarwar L. A., 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(244 ratings)

Dr. Laxmidutta Shukla

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Rishi Ayurvedic clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(110 ratings)

Dr. Aarti Kulkarni

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shuddhi Ayurvedic Clinic and Panchakarma Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(676 ratings)

Dr. Vikas M Mahajan

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ayurmantra Ayurvedic Panchakarma Yoga Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(380 ratings)

Dr. Anupam Dandgavhal

BAMS, PGFP, M. D. Kayachikitsa (Scholar)
Ayurveda
Dr. Anupam Dandgavhal At Thane, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(181 ratings)

Dr. Pradnya Aptikar

B.A. Sanskrit, BAMS, M.A. Sanskrit, MS -Gynaecology Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Arya Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment