Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Laxman P Kokitkar

BHMS

General Physician, Thane

11 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Laxman P Kokitkar BHMS General Physician, Thane
11 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Laxman P Kokitkar
Dr. Laxman P Kokitkar is a trusted General Physician in Thunga Hospital, Thane. He has helped numerous patients in his 11 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed BHMS . You can meet Dr. Laxman P Kokitkar personally at Om Sai Clinic in Thunga Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Laxman P Kokitkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - AM Shaikh Homoeopathic Medical College, - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Homoeopathic Integrated Medical Practitioners Assciation
Bhayander Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Laxman P Kokitkar

Om Sai Clinic

G-2, Geeta Bhavan, Navghar Road, Landmark: Near Rajasthan Dairy, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Laxman P Kokitkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have Diabetes last 20 year HbA1c is 7.5 And Alkaline Phosphatase 146 U/I Other report within normal limits.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi
I have Diabetes last 20 year
HbA1c is 7.5
And
Alkaline Phosphatase 146 U/I
Other report within normal limits.
7.5 HbA1c is suggestive of fair control try to keep it slightly less upto 7. Do not worry for alkaline phosphatase 146.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir last 12 days I am suffering viral fever so admit hospital in 7 days now I am ok my health condition but my skin get dark after fever its back to normal color can come or not?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
Sir last 12 days I am suffering viral fever so admit hospital in 7 days now I am ok my health condition but my skin g...
Hello due to viral fever for more days. It will produce toxin inside our tissue. That's why color of skin might have become dull. So what you can do is. Do fast for 1 day. In vegetable take pointed guard in your food. Take some fruits from day 2-3 days later. Don't wake up more at night. And how's your digestion. Because that has to correct first. Do ask for medication thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can see my tongue has a rhomboid like small depapillated red patch in midline of tongue since two days. Since then its started to giving some pain like sensation or burning. What should I do?

BDS, CDE Endo-Prostho, CDE - Cast Partial & Complete Dentures
Dentist, Pune
Hello, you need to consult to an Oral surgeon. Its better to get it checked clinically before coming to any diagnosis.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old man and I had headache from yesterday, so I am very tired. I am going every time to sleep. I think now a days I am very low in eating. Sir is it the reason? Or not pls answer me.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 20 year old man and I had headache from yesterday, so I am very tired. I am going every time to sleep. I think n...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am mazher 27 years old men. My problem is that when I have a sexy feelings and when I have seen a porn movie sometimes romance with my Girlfriend, that time water type liquid transparent Gel come in to my penis continuously. Doctor please tell me what is it and is that good or bad. Treat me some medicines that helps me to stop it and not come again. My penis also thin and think. Last 2 months later I used flunil 20 mg medicine. But not progress anymore. Treat me doctor. thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hello Doctor, I am mazher 27 years old men. My problem is that when I have a sexy feelings and when I have seen a por...
Please Whenever we are sexually excited, some liquid called lubricant is secreted by penis. It is a normal response of our body. To stop this. Avoid unnecessary sexual excitements Avoid masturbation totally Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Go for morning and evening walk regularly with relaxed mind Read good books daily Take Bufo rana Homeopathic medicine 10 drops twice a day with water for 3 mths.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high uric problem, my uric acid is 8.4 now. So I want ask that how to lower it and I have heard that it increases because of purine presents mostly in protien, so I also want to know that how much protien is safe for me to consume everyday? In proteins I just take whole eggs, chicken n milk, no red meat no organs.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have high uric problem, my uric acid is 8.4 now. So I want ask that how to lower it and I have heard that it increa...
Firstly, you should increase your water intake, take 2-3 litre of water regularly. You can take amla juice in early morning to lower the uric acid and don't take animal protein like chicken, egg, fish and heavy pulses like lobia, rajma, chickpea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heavy gas and continuous burping as well as vertigo. Before 6 month I have done the ultrasound, as per report all things are ok, but still facing the problem.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Heavy gas and continuous burping as well as vertigo. Before 6 month I have done the ultrasound, as per report all thi...
You have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning before brush 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10. Relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating. Take dinner 3 hrs before sleeping. No late nights 11. Keep your weight under control. 13. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol 15. Reduce physical and mental stress. Maintain healthy life style. Do exercise regularly. 16. No unnecessary medicines for medicine contact on private chat good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sprain in my right hand just below the nerves since 2 days also it occurs occasionally. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi for pain take cold water fomentation for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Do stretching and gentle massage of hand. If still you don't get relief and need further advice, consult me via lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got swelling in both ankles all of sudden from 5-6 days. The swelling is significant and is quite painful to make movement and walk. This has happened first time. There are reddish patches of skin too around ankles with pain in pressing them. Earlier during extreme winter I used to have swollen toes sometimes during January-February. But never ankles. There are no other symptoms. The swelling gets very painful in evenings.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Guwahati
I got swelling in both ankles all of sudden from 5-6 days. The swelling is significant and is quite painful to make m...
Hi, there is a possibility that its happening due to water retention in the body and fluctuating levels of sodium, potassium and uric acid in the body. I suggest you visit a general physician personally and get yourself examined. Doctor might advise for a kidney function test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having ringworm infection and I use lotion lotion on infected area but again it happens after 2 days.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Severe infections will need oral antifungal medications too. Keep the skin clean and dry. Wear cotton clothes Hope this helpsu
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed