Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kulkarni

Endocrinologist, Thane

300 at clinic
Dr. Kulkarni Endocrinologist, Thane
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kulkarni
Dr. Kulkarni is a popular Endocrinologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can visit him/her at Shraddha Hospital - Thane in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kulkarni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shraddha General Hospital,First Floor, Near Vishal Marraige Hall Building,Hospital Road,Vullas Nagar,Thane, Landmark: Near Hanuman Mandir, ThaneThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kulkarni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 male detected with diabetic sugar level is 186 random and gycosylete hb is 8. 6 .Please suggest diet and medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please start glyciphage 500mg one daily with lunch. And revert back to me with fasting and pp sugar levels done for dietary advice and detailed medical management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri sadi ko 8 sal Ho gaye he lekin me sex nahi karpata muje 1 second me he discharge Ho jata he mene kai sare sexologist Ko bataya lekin Koi fark nahe pada, please help me mujhe pichle teen sal Se diabetes he or ye problem bachpan Se he.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Meri sadi ko 8 sal Ho gaye he lekin me sex nahi karpata muje 1 second me he discharge Ho jata he mene kai sare sexolo...
You need to see a good physician and seek advise for obesity, diabetes. Once it is under control then premature ejaculation can be treated. It's not a serious problem once your weight and sugar is under control.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my cousin is suffering from hypothyroid and her thyroid level is 8.741 and she is taking thyronome 125 mg earlier she was taking 100 mg same medicine but now doctor has suggest to change the medicine and she is gaining weight alot she is suffering it from last 3 years and she has migraine also sometimes she get faint due pain from migraine Please suggest.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear , please specify the levels of tsh. I think what you have mentioned must be the tsh reports. When was it done? if done more than 3 months. Pl. Repeat it. She will need to increase the dose of her medication. Pl. Tell me the weight of your cousin. Will also need to make certain lifestyle changes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Foot tips for Diabetes mellitus

MD-Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Shivpuri
Foot tips for Diabetes mellitus

1) Keep your feets clean and dry. 
2) Apply skin lotion regularly. 
3) Protect your feet from extreme heat and cold. 
4) Check your feet daily. 
5) Trim your toe nails with care. 
6) Never walk barefoot. 
7) Wear clean and dry socks. 
8) Buy shoes that fit properly.

You found this helpful

Hi. My father is a diabetic patient. Can a diabetic patient take alcohol? please give us a diet plan for diabetes patient ?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Advisable not take alcohol however if they still take insist to take with food/meals as there will be high chances of hypoglycemia.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old, male. I am diabetic and have low immunity. I am consuming both black coffee and green tea since one week. Black coffee - one time - around 4 - 5 pm. Green tea two times - morning 8 am and evening - 7 - 8 pm. My blood sugar level is little above normal since one month. I am suffering from constipation since my childhood and also very disturbed with frequent mouth ulcers. I am also suffering from depression and frequent mood swings. Is it good to consume both beverages in my condition on a same day?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 28 years old, male. I am diabetic and have low immunity. I am consuming both black coffee and green tea since on...
There is no scientific evidence to show that Green Tea or Coffee can reduce any weight. These are all myths. There is no medicine or mix or herbs that can burn body fat. Body weight is due to extra fat/carbs consumed which gets stored as fat. This fat can only be reduced by burning it with Exercise + Light Natural Diet. Your Constipation can be cured... 1. Drink 2 glass water on waking up. 2. Drink one glass water every hour till 8 pm 3. Eat 1 Banana, 1 Apple and 1 Cucumber between meals. 3. Take 3 dry dates with breakfast and 10 kishmish in evening every day. 4. Do this everyday for 2 weeks and your constipation problem will get solved. Don't waste money over Green Tea or Coffee. Drink water.. eat natural.. Be happy..Be fit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is 130-210 always by many years. It goes to 140-225 some time. Some time it come to 110-200. I am not taking any medicine. I used many ayurvedic medicine in past 3 years. I got relief as i dont have any problem . But level was down and again up after leaving the medicine. Some time i take amodip AT. My age is 41 years. I also have blood sugar in range of 200-240.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My blood pressure is 130-210  always by many years. It goes to 140-225 some time. Some time it come to 110-200. I am ...
Hi, take rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. Go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Home remedy to control high bp:- 1. Eat one or two crushed garlic cloves daily. You can simply crush them with your hands. Crushing garlic cloves creates hydrogen sulfide, a compound that promotes good blood flow, removes gas and reduces the pressure on the heart. If you do not like eating raw garlic or if it causes a burning sensation, then take it along with a cup of milk. You can also mix five or six drops of garlic juice in four teaspoons of water and take it twice a day. Take syzygium 1x, 2 tabs thrice daily before meals to control your blood sugar level. Keep a regular check on your blood pressure and blood sugar level. Take care. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For person in sound heath and non diabetic, consumption of sugar in normal quantities is good for health.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
For person in sound heath and non diabetic, consumption of sugar in normal quantities is good for health.
Carbohydrates should be restricted to 45 gms per day more than that is bad for any one if you need any clarification / have doubts / have additional questions / have follow up questions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my aunt is suffering from diabetes. Can yoga prevent it from becoming worse? If yes what kind of exercises are referred?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hello, my aunt is suffering from diabetes. Can yoga prevent it from becoming worse? If yes what kind of exercises are...
Yes yoga will help....brisk walk daily Ardha Matsyendrasana (Half Twist Pose)..,Halasana (Plough Pose)..,Dhanurasana (Bow pose)...,Vrikshasana will help
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be a perfect meal for a sugar patient and what exercise she should do and what medical treatment she should get for ge relief soon.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
What should be a perfect meal for a sugar patient and what exercise she should do and what medical treatment she shou...
Diabetic diet. Avoid sweet and sweet product. regular exercise for 40 min, like walking. consult diabetologist for detail medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fasting serum insulin is 21, fbs is 73. I am on metformin 500 twice daily and folic avid once a day. 6-6afc. Am I having pcos. Please advice am i on rihgt track.

MBBS, DPHA, DPH, PGDHHM, MBA (Healthcare), Fellow in Diabetes
General Physician, Gandhidham
Fasting serum insulin is 21, fbs is 73. I am on metformin 500 twice daily and folic avid once a day. 6-6afc. Am I hav...
Dear lybrate-user You are absolutely on right track and no need to worry. Continue the medicines. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I use brown rice or white rice. My sugar level is very high 170/240 somewhat. Please advise me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Should I use brown rice or white rice. My sugar level is very high 170/240 somewhat. Please advise me what should I do.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and use brown rice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years, using Metsmall Tablet from the last one year. My blood sugar is not controlling.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 55 years, using Metsmall Tablet from the last one year. My blood sugar is not controlling.
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine and insulin will work better if you follow diet and exercise. Medicine will depend on your blood reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am with thyroid. And taking thyronorm 50mgc. Whether I can take dietary supplements. Please give some suggestions about.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
not required if u r taking normal nutritious diet. do no cabbage, broccoli , no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food.less tea / coffee. . take more water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body weight is Put on everyday, but I have no thyroid problems, how to lose weight, & what should be my whole day diet? please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My body weight is Put on everyday, but I have no thyroid problems, how to lose weight, & what should be my whole day ...
You have to make effort to lose wt gradually over a period of time. This reduction will be more permanent. *Take protein rich food --- seeds, pulses, nuts, Also fruits, vegetables, greens and reduce cereals. *Green tea is also good. *Take lemon juice and honey in warm water in the early morning, empty stomach. *Avoid sweets, cakes, creams, fried foods, processed food and junk food. * Maintain food timings * Don’t miss breakfast. *Avoid heavy dinners and late night meals. *Avoid stimulants, aerated drinks sweetish juices, etc. And maintain good food habits. * Drink lots of water and keep hydrated. Avoid sugary soft drinks * Have adequate, timely, good night sleep *Even with desk job, you can spend morning and evening time for work out *Have vigorous physical exercise to improve absorption and blood circulation. Games like basketball, volley ball and stretch exercises like pull ups, cycling will be helpful.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My diabetes is abnormal condition that 160fbs and 240 ppbs I take medicine properly but it not come the normal condition why?

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
My diabetes is abnormal condition that 160fbs and 240 ppbs I take medicine properly but it not come the normal condit...
Only medicines will not help to control it, you should make some changes in your lifestyle like eating meals on time, exercising regularly and eating less refined carbohydrate like maida, pasta, bread, noodles, white rice. Have food rich in fibre like whole grains (wheat, brown rice) nuts, fruits and vegetables (avoid potato, sweet potato, arbi, beetroot) etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 1998. My age is 65, blood sugar about 130 fasting, and about 200 after meal. At present I take glypride 2mg bd, roimet 850, bd, poiz 15 od. Now I have ed problem pl advice. Blood test done on 04/04/2015. Hba1c is 6. 6%, average blood sugar is 143 my bilirubin total is 0. 97, bilirubin direct is 0. 3. Is it high. Bilirubin indirect is 0. 67. Pl analyze above report and suggest

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, your sugar levels are pretty much under control and your billirubin is also normal. Let me know sgot & sgpt values also if your concern is liver injury from medicines for diabetes. Revert back if any other query.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take human mixtard insulin morning 20 units and night 25 units 2 months back I was admitted 3 times due to high sugar, reason was I skipped my insulin, so doctor told me to check my sugar level if it high he told me take 10 units of actrapid 3 conservative hours. But now a days if I take human mixture I see my sugar level is high. please help me.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
I take human mixtard insulin morning 20 units and night 25 units 2 months back I was admitted 3 times due to high sug...
You better take inj mixtard 25 units morning, evening before meals. Take 10 units actrapid before lunch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just checked my blood sugar . Fasting it was .109. After eating it was .147. Please tell is it normal or high or is it OK.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I just checked my blood sugar .
Fasting it was .109.
After eating it was .147.
Please tell is it normal or high or is...
Mtolerance, lybrate-user, the blood glucose levels fbs 109 mg & pp 147 mg/100 ml both are slightly higher than normal. Classified as pre-diabetes (impaired glucose tolerance, igt). It means that in future there is a possibility of developing diabetes. This particularly so if your parents have diabetes. Secondly if you adapt a modified life style then it can be completely prevented. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yr old. Suffering from type 2 diabetics. M also planning for future. My fasting 120 & pp 170.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Your sugar levels are controlled but you are a young diabetic. Kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and advice. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician, diabetologist and wellness expert
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed