Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kiran B. Chavan

Ayurveda, Thane

100 at clinic
Dr. Kiran B. Chavan Ayurveda, Thane
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kiran B. Chavan
Dr. Kiran B. Chavan is one of the best Ayurvedas in Kalyan West, Thane. You can visit him at Ushakiran Clinic in Kalyan West, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kiran B. Chavan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
National Integrated Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ushakiran Clinic

Swamiraj Bldg. No 2, Shelar Park , Khadakaada Circle , Kalayn West, Landmark: Opp Flower Valley & Near Gurudev NX Hotel, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kiran B. Chavan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir i' m 21 yrs old sir i' m suffering from fever from last night and also pain in my hand- feet, backbone sir whenever I take food and belch pain in my hear it is very pain full.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It seems to be viral fever take adequate rest with plenty of oral fluids and for fever take tb paracetamol
Submit FeedbackFeedback

initially it was a burning sensation that used to occur after dinner at night only. But slowly it started coming in the mouth. It has become worse in the last 4 days.

BDS, CDE Endo-Prostho, CDE - Cast Partial & Complete Dentures
Dentist, Pune
initially it was a burning sensation that used to occur after dinner at night only. But slowly it started coming in t...
Hello, you can do baking soda in water mouthrinses. If it still persists consult to a physician and get it checked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost to many hair how should get me self treated without any side effects.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have lost to many hair how should get me self treated without any side effects.
Hair fall is due to many reasons now a day it is common due to stress and busy life check your haemoglobin level if less then take hamatinic any multinational company take proper diet (dal vegetables sprouts fruits) and do exercise minimum 15 min if possibles do yoga for 10 min increase water intake minimum 3 to 4 litres per day also take homoeo medicines homoeo medicines are known for to stop hair fall and it actually happens phosphrus 30 (30 no glouble) 2 tds x 2 weeks and reply also comb your hair gently and 2/3 time per day wash with homoeopathic shampoo (sbl or any company) twice a week preaper oil by mixing arnica montana q 30 ml + any regular hair oil and apply before wash
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair falls so much even I used all good shampooes than to even conditioners I have dandruff also can u tell me which sampoo should I use?

MBBS
Doctor, Hyderabad
Trichorganic AD shampoo or xgain shampoo will help. Avoid over shampooing, Add onion juice to your shampoo and use it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high fever since last night n still having weakness in ny body. Giv me some precautionary measures?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from high fever since last night n still having weakness in ny body. Giv me some precautionary measures?
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen and dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment 5. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter she 2 years 6 month and she till drink milk in a bottle. And per day 1 1/2 lit. Doctor told me it's not good for health what can I do she crys for milk when she hungry. And she so stubborn that she wants milk more then food. Her food eating very bad not chewing only wants smashed food very pasty so it's easy to swallow. I'm trying my best to change but she and doing that. In this she often falls ill and tummy gets very up set and loose tools. She doesn't take veg fruits even food rice much. Very bad. How will I change her. Doctor told me to much milk will get stones in kidney and gallbladder. That's worried me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My daughter she 2 years 6 month and she till drink milk in a bottle. And per day 1 1/2 lit. Doctor told me it's not g...
Hanging onto the bottles as a backup is tempting, but if your toddler sees the bottles she may have more difficulty giving them up. If you don't want to remove the bottles completely from the house, pack them away where your toddler won't find them. Place her sippy cups where the bottles were stored. When she asks for a bottle, show her that the bottles were replaced with sippy cups. Making the contents of your toddler's bottle less appealing aids in transitioning to a cup. Water down the milk she drinks from the cup so it doesn't taste as delicious. I recommend gradually increasing the amount of water while decreasing the milk in the bottle until you only offer water in the bottle. At the same time, offer a sippy cup with milk in it. The flavor of the milk makes the sippy cup a more appealing option than the bottle with only water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fitness problem I am unable to keep energy even I am unable to keep my vehicle in centre stand (active) unable to through a ball to a distance and I am unable to eat food fastly.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have fitness problem I am unable to keep energy even I am unable to keep my vehicle in centre stand (active) unable...
It seems to be nutritional imbalance. Make sure you take healthy diet daily. Your Daily food intake should ideally consist of – a. Have plenty of nuts, dry fuits and seeds. Almonds, walnuts, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, figs, dates and raisins. They are full of healthy fats needed by a human body. b. Good amount of fruits and vegetables – Bananas, apples, pomegranate, green leafy vegetables. Fruits and vegetables helps in absorption of food in the body and together, completes your daily nutrition need. c. If you are a non- vegetarian - Eat eggs, chicken etc. d. Eat whole grains – Try to have multi grains spread throughout the day. Wheat, brown rice, oats, bajra, daliya etc should be taken in multiple meals in a day. e. Eat Sprouts – Chana and moong which are full of protein and nutrients. f. You can supplement your diet with good quality multi-vitamin capsules. If you are lacking in protein, you can buy a high quality whey protein and have it with banana shake twice a day. g. You can take natural food items like wheat grass which is full of essential nutrients which helps in weight gain. Try to be patient while you are on the process of weight gain. Results take time to show. Just follow this regimen and you will soon start seeing the results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to loss fat em also doing exercise but it is not much helpful tell me the proper diet nd some solution to loss fat.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How to loss fat em also doing exercise but it is not much helpful tell me the proper diet nd some solution to loss fat.
Our Daily energy requirements for proper functioning of our body is 1600-2200 K cal of Energy if we want to remain fit and healthy.But there is a misconception that weight is reduced by dieting.But weight is not reduced by only skipping our meals or prohibition from sugars but until we are not aware what are our body energy requirements ,it will be difficult to loose weight.If we restrict ourself from taking daily diet to 1100-1200 Kcalories ,and increases our workouts,only then we can think about reducing our weight and for that we must obtain proper knowledge of exact energy levels in a particular dish we are eating,only then we can achieve our target of reducing weight by means of simple mathematical calculation. Diet Plan for Weight Loss (1200 calories) Food Item Amount Calories (kcal) Protein (g) Early Morning Lukewarm water with lemon 1 cup Tea (without sugar) 1 cup 35Kcal 4g Marie biscuits 2 56 Kcal Breakfast Skimmed milk with sugar 1 glass 90 Kcal 8g Brown bread upma 1 plate 205 Kcal 6g OR Besan Chilla 2 290 Kcal 12g Mid-Morning Fruit salad 1 small bowl 40 Kcal Lunch Veg Khichdi 1 medium bowl 202.5 Kcal 9.5g Veg raita 1 small bowl 75 Kcal 3.5g Mix veg salad 1 bowl 30 Kcal 2g Evening Tea (without sugar) 1 cup 35 Kcal 4g Wheat rusk 2 120 Kcal 6g Dinner Missi roti (without oil) 2 200 Kcal 6g Mix veg 1 medium bowl 95 Kcal 4g Curd 1 small bowl 30 Kcal 1.5g Total 1213 kcal 54.5 g
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have too much dandruff. What should I do. N maybe coz of then pimples r developing on mt shoulder? What r prevention for this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have too much dandruff. What should I do. N maybe coz of then pimples r developing on mt shoulder? What r preventio...
Homoeopathic treatment NATRUM MUR 6X ( Dr.reckeweg) chew 4 tabs 3 times a day VENOME SHAMPOO ( BIOVALLEY) ANTIDANDRUFF OIL ( WilmarSchwabe India) apply twice weekly at night,leave overnight Conssume 6-8 glass water daily Exerciseregularily take Nutritious diet Avoid Junk,Fried nd spicy food,cold drinks,ketchups
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had tsh level as 5.86 (Normal range 5.36 during pregnancy) during my pregnancy and after spontaneous abortion my tsh level was normal (6 months back). I had delayed periods and now my tsh level is >100. Is it possible that thyroid level can increase in 6 months? What treatment should I take to get pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had tsh level as 5.86 (Normal range 5.36 during pregnancy) during my pregnancy and after spontaneous abortion my ts...
Firstly you should get your TSH levels to normal levels by the help of diet, Medicines and physical activity, and then in case the pregnancy doesn't happen naturally you will have to take treatment in form of fertility enhancing medicines and follicular study if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acne for a long period of time and I do not have dandruff in my hairs please sir help me to cure it.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from acne for a long period of time and I do not have dandruff in my hairs please sir help me to cure it.
Hello lybrate user- recurrent pimple problems might be a start to skin disease. Try these tips - a) use mahamanjisthadi kwath 2 tsp twice daily with water. B) tab gandhak rasayana 1 tab twice daily. C) avoid fast foods and drinks water in proper quantity. D) apply multani mitti lepa daily and use ayurvedic face wash three to four times a day.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am, 58,years . Diabetic for, 27 yrs. Now having severe erectile dysfunction. My sugar level is 221 random. Please suggest remedies.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am, 58,years . Diabetic for, 27 yrs. Now having severe erectile dysfunction. My sugar level is 221 random. Please s...
Deaar Mr. Lybrate-user, you need to stop smoking & alcohol completely if you are indulging in them. Take a normal vegetarian diet with lots of fresh grren leafy vegetables & fruits. Control your diabetes, cholesterol, bp etc. Fresh water melon is a good remedy for erectile dysfunction.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have stones in both side kidney's. I had my right PCNL on august 2015. So when I get my left PCNL, I HAVE NO PAIN ON left side but pain on right side. Please tell me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I have stones in both side kidney's. I had my right PCNL on august 2015. So when I get my left PCNL, I HAVE NO PA...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex on 12/08/16 and I took ipill And now there is an irregular bleeding but my period date is around 1 and I had sex again on 22/08/16 now problem is that bleeding is not stopped yet and the condoms was tear can I take ipill again or what should I do to avoid pregnancy please help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I had a sex on 12/08/16 and I took ipill And now there is an irregular bleeding but my period date is around 1 and I ...
Hi Jara, it will be better if you share details of your period like cycle length how it bleeds . Frequent and routine use of ipill is not recommended.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex about a month ago and also took I pill. I had my normal periods after that. BT I skip my next period date AM I pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had unprotected sex about a month ago and also took I pill. I had my normal periods after that.
BT I skip my next p...
As you already had menses after the unprotected sex, you can not be pregnant. Menses can be missed because of hormonal changes or stress or weight gain. You r not pregnant 100%.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old boy. My height is 4 feet 3 inch am very underweight and thin. Can you please suggest what should I do which will also should be cost effective as well as helpful in weight gain?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a 20 year old boy. My height is 4 feet 3 inch am very underweight and thin. Can you please suggest what should I...
We all are aware of the fact that our height increases up to a particular age and then it comes to a halt. Height increases up to the age of 18years in women and up to the age of 20 years in men. Increase in height is attributed to the production of growth hormone, called the HGH( Human Growth Hormone), which is secreted by the pituitary gland called the master gland of our body. It is rather difficult to increase height after reaching adulthood as the production of these hormones slowly stops. In most cases, the epiphyses of the long bones are fused as the last bits of cartilaginous tissue in the bones turn into solid hard bones. This prevents any further growth in longer bones. However, if the hormones are released naturally, increase in height can be observed. Increase in height at your age depends upon a no. of factors like 1.Heriditary factor 2.Recorded any increase in height in last 6 months 3.Amount of effort you are putting in for increase in height 4.How much serious are you for your height 5.Will you give 100% if I show you a direction 6.Just do your bit with full determination and leave the rest to time,exercises and medicines. Consult me Fast for Homoeopathic consultation as you short of time
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since last from 4 days I got checkup but it was not typhoid so please tell mebwhat can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever since last from 4 days I got checkup but it was not typhoid so please tell mebwhat can I do.
Hello, First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelsemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old married lady of two lil kids, a eldest is of 7 months I had a lower backache since 1 month what should I do?

Master in Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear this is quite common after pregnancy. Start your back strengthening exercises, walking/swimming for 30-45 min daily. Avoid lifting heavy weights and forward bending for few days. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

May I know how can I reduce my weight with out making any change in my daily dite and with no exercise in my daily life.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
May I know how can I reduce my weight with out making any change in my daily dite and with no exercise in my daily life.
Without change diet and exercise you can't reduce fat in healthy way.So you must do exercise and modify your diet.Eat small and frequently.Do not skip meals.Avoid sugar,sweetened juice.Avoid fast foods,junk foods.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Take plenty of watery and whole fruits,vegetables.include protein to reduce weight.Avoid smoking,alcohol.These are common.But you need professional assistance.So you can consult me privately on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed