Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. K S Ramamurthy  - General Physician, Thane

Dr. K S Ramamurthy

General Physician, Thane

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K S Ramamurthy General Physician, Thane
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. K S Ramamurthy
Dr. K S Ramamurthy is an experienced General Physician in Kalyan West, Thane. You can meet Dr. K S Ramamurthy personally at Sushrusha Clinic in Kalyan West, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. K S Ramamurthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
National Integrated Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sushrusha Clinic

Shop No 1, Pragati Nagar, Santoshi Mata Road, Kalyan West, Landmark: Near Holy Cross Convent School, ThaneThane Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K S Ramamurthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Both married and unmarried can use dejac-t tablet. Has it side effect. It can solve premature ejaculation. One can use dapoxetine hydrochloride or tadalafil composition tablet for cure of premature ejaculation. Have these composition any side effects. Please tell me.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Both married and unmarried can use dejac-t tablet. Has it side effect. It can solve premature ejaculation. One can us...
During sexual intercourse, when a man ejaculates sooner than desired, it is called 'Premature Ejaculation' It is a common sexual problem encountered by men. Shortly after vaginal penetration or at times before, if a man ends up ejaculating, it leaves both partners unsatisfied. There are a number of reasons as to why this occurs and some of them include - psychological factors such as guilt, depression and/or anxiety and lifestyle factors such as stress, excessive alcohol consumption and smoking. However, it can also be the result of certain hormonal defects. The exact cause and the right treatment can only be suggested by a sexologist. Make your appointment today. Don't delay any further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bone problem. My bones start paining after I stop playing. Please give me some beneficial advice.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. Take biochemic calcarea phos 12 x tablets. Take 4 tablets thrice daily in luke warm water for 1 month then revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home remedy for stomach upset or indigestion. What can be quick tablet which can be stored as first aid for loose motion and gastric, acidity relive. I often get both acidity or loose motion which makes restless pls suggest Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Home remedy for stomach upset or indigestion. What can be quick tablet which can be stored as first aid for loose mot...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is diabetic patient (age 80 yrs.) Also affected with gangrene on his feet Need advise whether to go for surgical treatment to get his gangrene.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is diabetic patient (age 80 yrs.)
Also affected with gangrene on his feet Need advise whether to go for sur...
Mr. Lybrate-user, best place to go in sih serious situation is the medical college hospital, which will have necessary expertise and facilities. The condition needs early and vigorous treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are pickle good for health for diabetes patient or harmful for a diabetic patient help me out.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Are pickle good for health for diabetes patient or harmful for a diabetic patient help me out.
Mr. Lybrate-user, pickles contain a lot of salt, which is basically unhealthy. These are taken to enhance the taste of food, but they are definitely not good. Especially in a person with raised blood pressure pickles are a taboo. For others too a little bit occasionally may be used. Ther is no health benefit from them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my head pain from two weeks and I use spectacles but it is not in control. Pls give me suggestion.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir, my head pain from two weeks and I use spectacles but it is not in control. Pls give me suggestion.
Apply an ice pack to the painful area of your head. Try placing it on your forehead, temples, or the back of your neck.Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk.Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a .Apply gentle, steady rotating pressure to the painful area of your head with your index finger and/or thumb. Maintainpressure for seven to 15 seconds, then release. Repeat as needed.Rest, sit, or lie quietly in a low-lit room. Close your eyes and try to release the tension in your back, neck, and shoulders.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is diabetic since last 30 years & high blood pressure issue since last 20 years. Now from last 3-4 months he is suffering from kidney infection s.creatinine not going below 2.60. Please advise what kind of treatment we should follow to control s.creatinine.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My father is diabetic since last 30 years & high blood pressure issue since last 20 years. Now from last 3-4 months h...
Usually when kidney gets affected one needs to find out the cause- whether it is due to diabetes ,or infection, kidney stone or drugs or any other cause. Detailed renal function with ultra sonography of abdomen and pelvis is recommended. Ophthalmic evaluation to rule out diabetic retinopathy will be helpful in diagnosing whether renal involvement is because of uncontrolled diabetes or not. If kidney infection is the cause of increasing S. Creatinine then kidney friendly antibiotics have to be given as per culture reports. It is always safer and better to control blood sugars with insulin therapy as many anti diabetic drugs can not be continued when S. Creatinine is above 1.5 mg.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old boy. I do masturbation thrice in week. I feel bit weak. I drink lot of milk. But it dosent work.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am 17 years old boy. I do masturbation thrice in week. I feel bit weak. I drink lot of milk. But it dosent work.
Once you lose semen it takes seven weeks cycle to complete before milk or any rada turns into shukra. In between there are five other elements too. Until previous is nourished, successive dhatu can't be nourished. Ultimately shukra (semen) nourishes but when all other are nourished. Milk n other'vrushya' food such as ghee, sweets of pure quality, herbs like moosli, shatavari are also'vrushya'
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old iam suffered from headache always but I take my diet what I can do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 19 year old iam suffered from headache always but I take my diet what I can do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife - 43 years - has a pain in the left upper quadrant of the abdomen. What could this be and what is the course of action?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, FACRSI (Colo-Rectal Surgery), Ph. D - Gastrointestinal Surgery, FAIS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
My wife - 43 years - has a pain in the left upper quadrant of the abdomen. What could this be and what is the course ...
Hi, sir Kindly get a ultrasound of abdomen done. Inform me the reports. Let them focus on spleen, left kidney.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I also want to know how fertility test is conducted and also why this test is done is this possible to know if two testes was hanging one lower than other it effect on fertility.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I also want to know how fertility test is conducted and also why this test is done is this possible to know if two te...
General physical examination and medical history. This includes examining your genitals and asking questions about any inherited conditions, chronic health problems, illnesses, injuries or surgeries that could affect fertility. Your doctor might also ask about your sexual habits and about your sexual development during puberty. Semen analysis. You can provide a semen sample by masturbating and ejaculating into a special container at the doctor's office or by using a special condom to collect semen during intercourse. Your semen is then sent to a laboratory to measure the number of sperm present and look for any abnormalities in the shape (morphology) and movement (motility) of the sperm. The lab will also check your semen for signs of problems such as infections. Often sperm counts fluctuate significantly from one specimen to the next. In most cases, several semen analysis tests are done over a period of time to ensure accurate results. If your sperm analysis is normal, your doctor will likely recommend thorough testing of your female partner before conducting any more male infertility tests. Your doctor might recommend additional tests to help identify the cause of your infertility. These can include: Scrotal ultrasound. This test uses high-frequency sound waves to produce images inside your body. A scrotal ultrasound can help your doctor see if there is a varicocele or other problems in the testicles and supporting structures. Hormone testing. Hormones produced by the pituitary gland, hypothalamus and testicles play a key role in sexual development and sperm production. Abnormalities in other hormonal or organ systems might also contribute to infertility. A blood test measures the level of testosterone and other hormones. Post-ejaculation urinalysis. Sperm in your urine can indicate your sperm are traveling backward into the bladder instead of out your penis during ejaculation (retrograde ejaculation). Genetic tests. When sperm concentration is extremely low, there could be a genetic cause. A blood test can reveal whether there are subtle changes in the Y chromosome — signs of a genetic abnormality. Genetic testing might be ordered to diagnose various congenital or inherited syndromes. Testicular biopsy. This test involves removing samples from the testicle with a needle. If the results of the testicular biopsy show that sperm production is normal your problem is likely caused by a blockage or another problem with sperm transport. However, this test is not commonly used to diagnose the cause of infertility. Specialized sperm function tests. A number of tests can be used to check how well your sperm survive after ejaculation, how well they can penetrate an egg, and whether there's any problem attaching to the egg. Generally, these tests are rarely performed and often do not significantly change recommendations for treatment. Transrectal ultrasound. A small, lubricated wand is inserted into your rectum. It allows your doctor to check your prostate, and look for blockages of the tubes that carry semen (ejaculatory ducts and seminal vesicles).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
Medicines like Shwasakuthara rasa, kanakasva, dashmoola katutryam, nayopayam, elakanadi, vayu gulika, dhanvantara gulika are few Ayurvedic medicines prescribed for asthma. If used judiciously they have no side effects at all.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year old ,my uric acid test is normal on 19/9/16 it is 5.7 mg. Since 5-6 months I am suffering from heel pain in right foot. I am not diabetic. Everyday I go for 4-5 km morning walk. Apart from this I am almost healthy person. My weight is 67 kg and height is 5.7" I have taken various medicine of all pathys but no relief. I also use soft footwear. I also tried homeopathic medicine like arnica, mag phos, calcarea phos, ledam pal and brufen, tendicure tab. Vitamin d vials. Earlier also I have asked this question. But no medicine found effective .please prescribe effective medicine of any pathy.

BHMS, DI Hom (London)
Homeopath, Varanasi
I am 60 year old ,my uric acid test is normal on 19/9/16 it is 5.7 mg. Since 5-6 months I am suffering from heel pain...
Though your uric acid is under range as per pathologist but clinically it is found reading above 4 are trouble causing and varies person to person. Take Colchicum Q, Berberis Vul Q, and Urtica Urense in Q form, Doses 10 drops each together with water thrice daily. Medo 1 m/1 dose in morning and Ledum 200 & Rtus tox 200 alternately at 3 hours interval for one month. Stop all pulses non veg. Don't walk bare footed uses thick soft slipper.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hernia Surgery - 13 Tips to Help You Recover from it

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Hernia Surgery - 13 Tips to Help You Recover from it

Hernia surgery is performed for the correction of a hernia which refers to the bulging of internal organs or tissues through an abnormal opening. It is easy to detect hernia through any pain or discomfort while lifting heavy objects, cough and strain during urination or bowel movements or during prolonged standing or sitting. It can be found in both men and women. The Hernia can be congenital or can be developed over a period of time. If it doesn’t get better over time and also does not go away by itself, then surgery becomes the only option.

Types of Surgery
There are two types of surgery for hernia treatment. One is the conventional open method, which requires an incision in the skin directly over the hernia. The other one is the Laparoscopic hernia repair in which surgery is performed using a small telescope known as a laparoscope. In this type of surgery minimal invasions are made and the hernia is repaired with only small incisions adjacent to the hernia. Most hernia operations are performed on an outpatient basis, which means that you can go home the very same day.

Tips for early recovery

  1. Wear comfortable clothing with expandable waistbands.
  2. Keep yourself active by moving around as much as you can as it increases circulation, which further speeds up healing.
  3. Eat a diet rich in fibre, fresh fruits and vegetables.
  4. Drink lots of water and other fluids to avoid constipation.
  5. Do not lift any objects even if it is very light as it can bring back pain.
  6. Do not to pick up things from the floor as it will be difficult to bend.
  7. Hold a pillow against your stomach while sneezing or coughing to lessen the pain.
  8. Use stool softener for a few days before and after surgery to help you with your bowel movements.
  9. Avoid driving till the time you feel any pain and as long as you are taking narcotic pain medicines.
  10. Band-Aids which cover the incisions should be changed as and when needed.
  11. Refrain yourself from intercourse as it can be painful.
  12. Check with your doctor when to take a shower so as not to hurt your incisions, and make sure to gently dry your incisions and replace the Band-Aids after taking a shower.
  13. Do not consume any alcoholic drinks for at least 24 hours.

The tips mentioned above will definitely provide help to cope up with post surgery blues. However, in case of fever, excessive sweating, difficulty in urinating, bleeding or any prolonged pain consult your doctor immediately.

3586 people found this helpful

I had sinus disorder feelings. Recently done DNS correction surgery, septoplasty. Now one of my nose is blocked. Sometimes left one, sometimes right one. And my sinus disorder and irritations is also not solved. please give me a good suggestion.

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I had sinus disorder feelings. Recently done DNS correction surgery, septoplasty. Now one of my nose is blocked. Some...
please learn to do good nasal douching with saline water as well as do some aerobic physical activity - this helps in opening up nasal passage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo. 1 month ago I had pneumonia & was admitted in icu for breathing problem. Now I am fine all reports are normal but still their is some cough & congestion. Cough is not coming out. What should I do ?at times I feel restless bcoz of this cough. Help me bcoz for Dr. this condition will persist for some tym. But I am fed up of this cough & congestion. please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Helo. 1 month ago I had pneumonia & was admitted in icu for breathing problem. Now I am fine all reports are normal b...
Dear Anita it seems sequeles have still effect in your body take care from cold exposure and drink luke warm water a glass everyday. Along use a remedy kali mur 3x 4 tabs as a dose once daily for few days and update.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from chicken pox scars from long time. Please suggest me a good medicine.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Suffering from chicken pox scars from long time. Please suggest me a good medicine.
Deep pitted scars are not removed permanently, however it will fade to some extend with time. Take homeopathic silicea 6x, 4 tablets 4 times daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old male. I am suffering frequent mouth ulcer/on tongue I am not taking spicy foods, eventhough symptom occurs. Pl guide.

bachelor of dental surgery
Dentist, Hyderabad
I am 65 years old male. I am suffering frequent mouth ulcer/on tongue I am not taking spicy foods, eventhough symptom...
Sir you should start taking multivitamins once in a while due to age process you would not be taking all required healthy diet so it would be causing frequent mouth ulcers and also try to relax and stay stress free
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been snoring more these days. I sleep on my back. I don't get disturbed in sleep but others have to suffer is there a treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Snoring occurs due to 1.obstruction of flow of air through mouth and nose as in obesity, nasal obstruction due to polyp, DNS, Sinusitis, 2.alcohol, use of sleeping pill 3.smoking, consumption of tobacco. 4.It may be due to relaxed throat muscle in elderly and in children due to Tonsillitis. 5.Consult ENT specialist to exclude nasal causes of snoring 6.Reduce your weight if overweight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed