Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Jaydeep Shinde

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Thane

14 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jaydeep Shinde Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS Endocrinologist, Thane
14 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jaydeep Shinde
Dr. Jaydeep Shinde is a trusted Endocrinologist in Pokhran Road, Thane. He has had many happy patients in his 14 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He studied and completed Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS . You can consult Dr. Jaydeep Shinde at Dr Jaydeep Shinde Diabetology Clinic in Pokhran Road, Thane. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jaydeep Shinde on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Thane and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Diploma in Diabetology - Maharashtra University of Health Sciences - 2008
MBBS - Maharashtra University of Health Sciences - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jaydeep Shinde

Dr Jaydeep Shinde Diabetology Clinic

Shop No 301, Emerald Plaza, Hiranandani Meadows,? Off G B Road, Above Kotak Mahindra Bank,? Pokhran Road No 2,?Thane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaydeep Shinde

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

DM - Neurology, MD - General Medicine, fellowship in interventional neuroradiology
Neurologist, Udaipur
Brain stroke is the leading cause of death and disability.If you have a history of stroke in any of family members or history of any chronic medical illness like hypertension and diabetes, get yourself checked and screened for stroke risk in future.
7 people found this helpful

I have diabetes in test taken last week my random sugar level was 210, nxt week of tat I again check up then result was fasting sugar is154. Post sugar is 208. Is this confirm sugar disease or nerd check after few weeks again. Or should I start take tablets or can control in food.

DNB (Cardiology), DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist, Pune
I have diabetes in test taken last week my random sugar level was 210, nxt week of tat I again check up then result w...
Check your Hba1c levels in blood. That will tell us if you really have diabetes. If it's normal just stop sweets and start brisk walk. It's abnormal you have to consult doctor for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 50 Years old. I have been taking 150 mg thyroid for the last two years, Now my tests show that my Ferritin Level is 1244. Please suggest me some diets (yes and no both).

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
Although extremely elevated ferritin levels may be associated with rheumatologic diseases, more often they are found in patients with other conditions such as malignancy or infection. In addition, extremely high ferritin levels can be found in patients with seemingly indolent disease or levels of chronic inflammation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetics have underfoot burning problem some times please solve my problem.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I am suffering from diabetics have underfoot burning problem some times please solve my problem.
Hello Sir, 1) You seem to be suffering from Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy. Long standing high glucose levels ( due to poorly controlled diabetes) can cause damage to nerves of feet, legs, hands and arms. 2) The symptoms include burning sensation of feet, hands ; pricking sensation; stabbing sensation; numbness etc. Solution: 1) Good control of your diabetes ( your fasting blood glucose should be less than 110 and 2 hour post prandial blood glucose should be less than 160. Your HbA1C should be less than 6.5 %. HbA1C gives average blood glucose over the past 3 months) 2) Follow a good diet avoiding high sugar and high calorie food items. 3) Exercise at least 45 min everyday 4) See your doctor who can prescribe medicines to relieve you of your burning sensation symptoms . Hope this helps you. Thank you
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar test is 159 I'm taking zita met tablet and diet what I do how to control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting sugar test is 159 I'm taking zita met tablet and diet what I do how to control.
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose 159 mg is high, which means current treatment is not adequate. It needs to be upgraded. Ideally fasting glucose should be maintained < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg and HbA1c% < 6.8. Along with appropriate drugs, there is need for restricted diet as well as regular exercise. To provide specific diet I need to to know all the details including those mentioned above, plus present dietary patter and extent of daily exercise. You should avod sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items and foods made from maida. Plus increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Always use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Caloric intake should be calaculated on the basis of ideal body weight, not on actual weight. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

You should take a homeopathic tincture called Arnica Montana and mix 1 tsp in 1/2 cup of water and apply upon the face on the beard and the mustache area with a cotton swab. Then use the razor movement technique. Take Sulphur 200, 5 drops once in a week. Take pituitarinum 1x, 1 tablet daily for 15 days. Is this process really effective for the growth of thick beard?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
You should take a homeopathic tincture called Arnica Montana and mix 1 tsp in 1/2 cup of water and apply upon the fac...
Hello, Lybrate user, it's harmonal disorder which should be compensated by natural, process. You are under weight by 10 kg, approx. Apply razor on beard, gently,thrice a wk. Tk, plenty of water, to hydrate your facial muscle To activate sebaceous glands to produce beards. Your diet be easily digestible on time. Go for meditation to nourish your facial skin, to activate harmone effectively to solve your problem. Moreover, Tk,homoeo medicine/ @ Acid phos 1000-6 pills, @ JaborandyQ Q-20 drops, apply after shaving. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has a 7th month 2nd baby pregnancy & she done GLUCOSE TOLERANCE TEST RESULT is Fastening Glucose Level is 74 mg/dl, Blood Sugar - 1 hr post Glucose: 117.2 mg/dl and Blood Sugar - 2 hr post Glucose: 130.9 mg/dl. Also urine test also done all parameters are within the limits, So my Question is she is suffering a Diabetes? Explain me please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife has a 7th month 2nd baby pregnancy & she done GLUCOSE TOLERANCE TEST RESULT is Fastening Glucose Level is 74 ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose values given of your wife are absolutely normal. There is nothing to worry. For diagnosing Gestational diabetes following values are considered: Fasting blood glucose: 92 to 125 mg, 1 hour value: 180 mg or more, 2 hour value: 153 to 199 mg. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 and suffering from diabetes. I have a very active life style that includes walking stairs, doing physical exertion n activity, regular walks, yoga with 72 kgs weight since last 20 yrs. Weight is down to 66 and I am following healthy food, no sugar diet. I want to pursue long distance running like half marathon or 10000 metres. Can you help?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 54 and suffering from diabetes. I have a very active life style that includes walking stairs, doing physical exe...
Hye thanks for the query. Its good that you are doing so well. Right now what you need is a detailed plan with a carbohydrate breakup suited to your needs your lifestyle present diet etc. Remember you need to manage a certain amount of carbs for the marathon as well as consider your sugar uptake. So, don't hesitate and go for a personalised consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting married in April. I am suffering from PCON and THYROID. Please suggest for early pregnancy.

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Control thyroid level. Do get your ovulation study done to know timing of ovulation. These will help you. Also take vit d and b12 supplement,
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reasons Of INFERTILITY

B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Amritsar
Reasons Of INFERTILITY

Infertility is characterized by the inability to get pregnant even after unprotected intercourse for over a year. Repeated miscarriages along with other factor can often be the reason behind infertility in women.

Probable causes of infertility in women:

The most common cause of infertility in women is an abnormal uterus. Congenital flaws, such as septate uterus can lead to repeated miscarriages. The normal ph level of the uterus is approximately in the range of 6.6 to 7.6. So a ph level below or above this range can lead to an abnormal uterus.Ovulation defects (such as the eggs not properly maturing in the ovaries or the ovaries not releasing mature eggs) are other causes as well.Another possible cause is endometriosis, a condition wherein the tissues which line the inner walls of the uterus start to grow on the outsides of the uterus, such as in the pelvis or the abdomen.

Polycystic ovarian syndrome (pcos), a condition wherein the ovaries become enlarged with tiny cysts growing on them, is another important cause for infertility. Hormonal imbalances are at the root of this condition.A block or damage to the fallopian tubes can prevent the sperm to properly fertilize the egg thus, leading to infertility.


Unhealthy lifestyle habits such as obesity or being underweight, excessive alcohol consumption, smoking and not following a healthy diet are other important causes of infertility.n case you have a concern or query you can consult our herbal gynaecologist & get answers to your questions!

 

View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(332 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Bensley Gonsalves

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma In Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist
Bliss Diabetes Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment