Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Himraj Hingre

Pediatrician, Thane

400 at clinic
Dr. Himraj Hingre Pediatrician, Thane
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Himraj Hingre
Dr. Himraj Hingre is a popular Pediatrician in Dombivali, Thane. You can meet Dr. Himraj Hingre personally at Chiranjeevi Children Hospital in Dombivali, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Himraj Hingre on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

101&102,Padmaraj Apartment , 1st Floor, Dr Rajendra Prasad Road, Dombivili East. Landmark: Near Max Lites Showroom & Shiv Mandir Cross Road, ThaneThane Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 2 year baby is very thin. She is just 9. 2 kgs (her birth weight is 2. 75) she will not like to have any food but very active - please suggest me I am very much worried to see her thin legs:(

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take homeopathy. U can try cal. Carb. 30 3hrly for wk. If not getting better than we wil discuss case indetail. Take care. .
2 people found this helpful

My baby is about 6 month old, few days back we give him solid food (Sweet potato & Banana) after that his loose motion get started. After consulting with Doctor we gave him Prowl & neopeptine. Again today we consult with another doctor for 2nd opinion but not satisfied with their answers. He is doing motions more than 7 times in a day. Stool color is green+yellow mix. Please suggest what I need to do next.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I can suggest you something. If you are giving anything in bottle you stop bottle feed and feed only bm and other feeds with a spoon from a cup. Diarrhea will stop.
2 people found this helpful

Sir, my daughter is just 4.5yrs old. She often complaints for stomach ache for which I have got her duly examined. She occasionally gets urine infection reported. We have consulted the doctors regarding the repetition of the infection after every 6-7 months. The doctor prescribes the medicine and she gets well but the infection comes again, the repetition at such a tender age is a matter of great worry. Kindly help and suggest. I shall be highly obliged. Thanking you.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Get usg abdomen done to see if there is any urinary tract anomaly. Get urine culture done and use proper antibiotic for 10-14 days duration. In some females it occurs frequently, keep local hygiene well. Drink plenty of water.

My baby 5 month old is suffering from fever and cold. So please what should I do.?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My baby 5 month old is suffering from fever and cold. So please what should I do.?
If child is playful, when fever is down, it is viral. Give paracetamol for fever and wait for 2-3 days. If he seems dull/worsening meet your pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful

Hi My 1 year old baby got severe diaper rash after upset stomach and is not getting cured even after applying rash cream I have been cotton nappies as much as possible and also washing with lukewarm water please help

PGPN, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Clean the area with dettol water, then johnson baby wipe after each stool, apply ezinapi ointment twice daily for 10 days. If not cure even after this do stool test.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, My sister adopted a baby boy having 4 month we don't know how we will care? Can you please give some tips how could we care, what type of Food , timing, oil, medicine for digestion . Everything.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi,
My sister adopted a baby boy having 4 month we don't know how we will care?
Can you please give some tips how cou...
Sir, What is the weight of the child. Child needs milk feeds. you can give by spoon. You can from Lactogen formula 1 or NAN 1 formula, Child needs vaccination every month. Clothing should be cotton. Keep the child warm. Get back to me for any clarification.

I am a newly mom but I am unable to feed my baby because I won't get milk in large quantity.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
There r some galactogauges available like satavary, which you can take to increase the milk production. If the child is still not getting enough milk then you have to give him formula milk.
1 person found this helpful

Hi doc my son is 15 months old. His birth weight was 2. 75 and now he is 8. 8kg. Is this weight ok. He didn't like to drink any liquid fud except water. Eats other food normally but not sleeping properly. In day time he refuses to sleep. I manage him to sleep somehow for an hr else 2. Please help me in gaining his weight and to've a proper sleep.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Weight, body frame of child depends on so many things including genes. So unless child has lost weight because of illness his weight can't be increased to desired level of parents. Your son's weight is in lower range of normal. Give him healthy food and respect his wishes. You can't control him. Let him sleep or play, it must be his choice. If he is playfull obviously there is nothing wrong with him. Get his hb% done if required you can start iron supplements.
2 people found this helpful

My sons age is 12yrs. He creates too much inosance at school. His behaviour is very rediculous. No interest in studies. I am getting somany complaints from school. How to bing him in normal life. I get lot of tension. Whom to consult in this regard. He never follows my word. Pl guide me

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
It is necessary in such condition that parents should be polite and considerate. This problem should have not develop suddenly. It is a gradual process started long before. If there is no physical or mental development, consult a Psychiatrist.

I have 3 months baby. He is not sleeping at night. What to make him sleep at night? He is sleeping in the morning. If not to make him sleep in the morning he starts crying so how to make him to sleep in. Night?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I have 3 months baby. He is not sleeping at night. What to make him sleep at night? He is sleeping in the morning. If...
Actually it is normal habit. When baby is inside womb it usually awake at night. So that habit continues for 3-4 months. So don't worry abt that. Within few days that cycle will change.
4 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old. I am a student. I have been facing procrastination and laziness in studies for long. I was a good student till school. But after school, for last six years or so I have been very lazy and procrastination in studies. I am lacking will power and discipline to sit and study. I am a lazy person in general. I am intelligent person though, because whatever I study, I can understand very easily. What is wrong with me? Do I have ADD or ADHD? Or it's just that I am lazy and procrastinate when it comes to studies?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old. I am a student. I have been facing procrastination and laziness in studies for long. I was a good ...
Please It's laziness only Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do meditation three times a day, 5 minutes each Take Tab geriforte by Himalaya 2 2 Badam pak by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Avoid masturbation Read inspiring books daily.
1 person found this helpful

ADHD: Symptoms, Causes and Prevention

MD - Homeopathy, Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D., BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Adhd or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder refers to those psychological disorders, which significantly alter a child's behavior and considerably affects his or her relationships with others. This condition is seldom preceded by perceptible symptoms and even when they do, they are difficult to decipher. However some of them are:

1. Self-centered
Those children who suffer from the attention deficit hyperactivity syndrome tend to be encapsulated in their own subjectivity. Though this does seem harmless apparently, this tendency may lead them to be insensitive to other's needs and wants.

2. Emotional outbursts
Adhd makes children extremely susceptible to frequent emotional outbursts and makes them erratic.

3. Difficulty in concentration
Children who suffer from adhd face extreme difficulty in concentrating or focusing on things. Many a times they fail to repeat what was told to them.

There might be several causes which can contribute to the development of this disorder. Some of them are:

1. A drastic change in the child's lives
A sudden or a drastic change like the divorce of parents may severely affect the child and maim him emotionally. This may lead to the development of this disorder.

2. Depression
Though always associated with adults, depression can be and is common among children as well. In such instances, a consequent development of adhd is highly plausible.

3. Bipolar disorder
Bipolar disorder refers to excessive and incomprehensible mood swings. Many children suffer from it in their early lives, making them susceptible to adhd.

Notwithstanding the ambiguity and the erratic nature of the disorder, there might be preventive measures which parents might adopt to deter the outbreak of the disorder.

Some of them are:

1. Less use of preservatives
Parents must be careful about what their children eat. Those foods which contain a certain amount of preservatives tend to aggravate the disorder thereby causing more harm than good.

2. Consider alternative forms of medications
Another way of dealing with this problem is by exploring other forms of medications and not sticking to one form. In this respect, practicing yoga may be very beneficial.
ADHD: Symptoms, Causes and Prevention
3050 people found this helpful

My daughter 5 years old fell from bed while sleeping. Having injury bump on the head. It is past 3 days. Looks like blood clot in the black color. Still not recovered to normal skin. What to do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
You can apply ice pack on her head. If still worried, can do usg skull to see if internal bleeding present.
2 people found this helpful

My younger daughter is 2 year and 3 months old. She is having tight stool problem. She cries in pain when she goes after the gap of 4-5 days. Please suggest.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
This is quite agonizing for the baby and she will fear going for stools she will develop a sort of phobia for it, dont let her suffer from constipation ever, try (biochemic) bio combination no 4. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain eating habits etc and to treat symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private
1 person found this helpful

My baby (15 weeks) had received 2 doses of IPV (at 6 and 10 week respectively) as part of his regular immunization schedule. For 3rd dose (at 14th week) he was given OPV instead of IPV. Should I concern about this? Can I give an IPV too? Will this over dose him?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My baby (15 weeks) had received 2 doses of IPV (at 6 and 10 week respectively) as part of his regular immunization sc...
At present ipv is not available easily once available you can finish of third dose for good protection.

Hello sir. My baby is 1 month and 15 days old. She didn't cry after birth. She cried after 23 days and now she is crying very much. But feed is given by tube not from mouth. please tell what is the chance of mental disability. Is it sure she have a mental disability. please suggest.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir. My baby is 1 month and 15 days old. She didn't cry after birth. She cried after 23 days and now she is cry...
High chances of mental disability. You must get your child checked by neurologist. Start early intervention program of physiotherapy and other therapists. If you would miss this crucial time of therapy than heavy chances of future brain relates issues specially disability.
1 person found this helpful

I have a baby 1 months age. Having loose motion from 2 days.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Give only breast milk and stop all other milk and vitamin drops. Babies do much better with exclusive breast feeding, but give a reasonable gap of about 2 hours between feeds.

My wife is a cardiac patient. She is having cough for the one week. She has been treated with antibiotics and cough syrup but no relief. Please suggest.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
To answer your question,one need proper history of patient,examination and some investigation.As cough is of less than 3 weeks without fever ,itis more likly to be due to exposure to cold. Try avoiding exposure to cold. Do saline gargling.If no response consult a physician.

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed