Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Haresh Barot

Neurologist, Thane

500 at clinic
Dr. Haresh Barot Neurologist, Thane
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Haresh Barot
Dr. Haresh Barot is a renowned Neurologist in Dombivali, Thane. He is currently practising at Apex Hospital - Dombivli East in Dombivali, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Haresh Barot on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Neurologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apex Hospital - Dombivli East

Jankee Smriti Building 1st Floor, Gupte Road, Dombivli East. Landmark: Opposite Shiv Sena Association, ThaneThane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Haresh Barot

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 years old male. I am suffering from tremor from last 2 years.(hands shakes while writing) could you please help me. Even my dad also has some problem. Is there any cure for it. Tell me if there is any medical precaution.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
This is called writer's cramp. But also tell me about you drinking habits/ anxiety problem if any. If not then you should consult a neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on the left side of my head vertically. Went through brain scan der it is mentioned as HYPODENSE SOFT TISSUE SEEN IN THE LEFT HALF OF SPHENOID SINUS -LIKELY sinusitis. Does I have migraine.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I have pain on the left side of my head vertically. Went through brain scan der it is mentioned as HYPODENSE SOFT TIS...
sinusitis pain usualy increases on forward bending and migraine pain is familial, that runs in families to mother and sister, increases on exposue to sun or on irritation or due to lack of sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere sir me problem hai 3years pahele mere sir me chot lagi thi. Jisse mere sir Ka adha hissa sunn jaisa raheta hai pLEASE help

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Mere sir me problem hai  3years pahele mere sir me chot lagi thi. Jisse mere sir Ka adha hissa sunn jaisa raheta hai ...
Homoeopathic medicine------- arnica-montana 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 1 drop direct on tongue 3 times daily for 3 months and consult me thereafter--------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23yr old male and have migraine for last 2 years. What should I do? And please suggest some medicine for instant relief currently am having vasograin but now it is no more effective.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination and For headache take tablet paracetamol
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My palm and finger shrinks quickly after a few second when come to contact with water. What cold be the reason. Please reply.

MBBS
General Physician,
The skin might get contracted suddenly not the finger or palm that means you may be allergic to the particular ingredient of the source of water otherwise there is no other cause forbtgisvtype of reaction. It i'd cold water only or any water if you keep the hand in cold water for longer duration then the skin gets shrinkage temporarily. Nothing to worry about it.

I have epilepsy problem last 13 years can it will be ok or not .my age is 21 year.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Latur
Epilepsy is debilitating but treatable condition with range of effective medications available today. After having made a confirmed diagnosis of type of epilepsy and according to patients profile, anti-epileptic medicines can be started and seizures (fits) can be brought under control. Along with regular treatment patient and family needs a proper counselling and guidance about nature of condition and necessity of regular treatment as most of the times improper compliance can worsen Epilepsy. Patient also needs to take care of certain specific seizure provoking conditions and family should have a proper plan in place to manage emergencies to prevent any injury. Review of treatment can be done after seizures are brought under control for sufficiently longer duration and decision can be taken to stop medicines if condition of patient permits so. I hope this solves your queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine issue. Left side, pulsating quality of headache, severe pain intensity, happens after walking alot or climbing too much, feeling of nausea and intolerance to sound or light!

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have migraine issue. Left side, pulsating quality of headache, severe pain intensity, happens after walking alot or...
1. Take ½ glass of carrot juice 2. Add ½ glass of spinach juice 3. Mix well 4. Drink this juice to cure migraine or else you can go for this remedy 1. Add chamomile powder to 1 cup of boiling water 2. Transfer the liquid to a cup 3. Drink when hot 4. It gives fast relief from migraine
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my son suffering from right hand erabs palsy (brachial plexus nerve) give your advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
In cases of a simple stretch injury or mild tear, Erb’s palsy will heal on its own, but the child should receive physical therapy so that the arm does not stiffen. Gentle massage and range of motion therapy are used to keep the muscles strong and the joint from becoming contracted. More extensive nerve damage may require surgery. If the nerves cannot function properly, tendon transplants are sometimes used.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for synapses from 1 year. I cannot work like simple. What should I do?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
'synapse'refers to the junction between two nerve cells; it is not the name of any disease. Please provide information, such as bodily complaints and findings on any tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 4months pregnant. Since the start of pregnancy my sleep has been disrupted. I hardly sleep 3-4hrs at night. Though tired I do not get sleep. I do not sleep in the day time also for fear of not sleeping at night. Before pregnancy I slept 6-7hrs without issues. Kindly advise what to do. Im also suffering from migraine due to this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Vadodara
I am 4months pregnant. Since the start of pregnancy my sleep has been disrupted. I hardly sleep 3-4hrs at night. Thou...
Take milk every day before sleep and read some books which can help baby also nd every morning pranayam. Do not think so much about hours of sleep. Be happy as much as you can.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I wanted to know why migraine happens and how long medications have to be taken and is it harmful.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please It is due to modern life style, lack of sleep or excess sleep Lack of exercises, over use of coffee, tea, oily food, non veg food, processed food Excess thinking etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. I am having chest pain at left side with pain in left hand and shoulder, neck. Also heavy head, head sensation, and headache with shaking in whole body with mild breathing problem from last 2 months. Also feeling heart beat (dhak- dhak) in whole body specially in stomach. Also from last 3 days feeling left chest vibration & nausea with tiredness all time. Dr. Did ecg twice, blood test n chest x Ray all are normal. Still have pain even now. Could you please assist me?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 27 years old. I am having chest pain at left side with pain in left hand and shoulder, neck. Also heavy head, he...
if all reports are normal it may due to gastritis...you can do tests ECHO. Start with easily digested foods such as gelatin, crackers and toast. When you can keep these down, try cereal, rice, fruit, and salty or high-protein, high-carbohydrate foods. Avoid fatty or spicy foods. Wait to eat solid foods until about six hours after the last time you vomited
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine from past 2 years. What are the precautions can I take to reduce the frequency of headache.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi lybrate-user. A headache may appear as a sharp pain, a throbbing sensation or a dull ache. Headaches can develop gradually or suddenly, and may last from less than an hour to several days. If You give through a description of the condition, the type of pain and the timing and pattern of attacks and food habits. It can be helpful for us to give appropriate medication. Here by I am advicing few General medication which helps to relieve headache. Medication:-According to ayurveda based on individuals prakruti i, e body constitution, age, diet and life styles. In classics different modalities of treatment has been mentioned like shodhana (Panchakarma-detoxification procedure of the body), Shamana (internal medicine). Ayurvedic therapies (panchakarma) for migraine: 1.Shirolepa – Application of herbal pastes which pacify Pitta Dosha like Sandalwood, camphor, Jatamansi. 2.Shiro Dhara – pouring of thin stream of liquid over scalp. 3.Shiro basti-Retaining the medicated oils over the leather cap fitted over the scalp. Any vata-pitta pacifying oils are beneficial for this purpose. 4.Sneha nasya – Instillation of medicated oils can be carried to the nostrils. Shamana (Internal medication):- 1.Pathyadi khada-10 ml with warm water twice a day after food. 2.Tab Niargim-1 tab twice a day after food. 3.Tab Kamaduga with mouktik-1 tab twice a day before food. Tips:- 1.Do not take pain mitigating medicines frequently. Over intake of pain medicines may cause rebound headache and may eventually increase the frequency of migraines. 2.Make sure to sleep and eat at regular intervals. 3.Make sure to sleep at least 7 hours at night. 4.Avoid fasting. It will increase both Pitta and Vata dosha, worsening migraines. Do not skip meals. 5.Quit smoking and get rid of alcoholic addiction 6.Do not drink strong coffee / tea. Make it light. 7.Do not take too hot water bath or too cold water bath. 8.Avoid spicy n fermented food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have a trigimal neuralgia in my right side of forehead near eye from last 3 years. Very sharp shooting electric pain to touch the eyes or effected area of face. Generally it started in between sept to March. On winter season. Please suggest any permanent solution for this. Thanks & Regards

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Hello Doctor, I have a trigimal neuralgia in my right side of forehead near eye from last 3 years. Very sharp shootin...
Trigeminal neuralgia is a very annoying recurrent illness. Fortunately treatment is available. The permanent solution is nerve block. You may consult your neurologist for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am suffering from insomnia. I am working as a scientist in one of the reputed company and staying alone far from my family. I can not sleep more than 3-4 h per day. I am taking diazepam/Clonazepam lowest dose on need basis. Initially it helped me and I can get sleep when I used to take it. Now, After taking sedatives also, I am not able to sleep. Because of that I am not able to do my day work efficiently. I have consulted one psychiatrist who gave me anti depressant (X). When I take it, I feel very calm. I got the 7 kg weight gain because of that and I stopped the treatment. After stopping the medicine, situation has been worsened more. I can not even express suddenly what happen to me which is completely uncontrollable. One small thought provokes 10 thoughts and 10 thoughts provoke 100 big thoughts. The tragedy of this is I can not share it to any one. I tried once, but no one is believing and taking me seriously. After some time I am able to realize that, it is not impacting any body other than me. Its my loss, I know that truth also, but I can not control my thoughts. It is my kind request to help or suggest me something as soon as possible to get out of it.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi Doctor, I am suffering from insomnia. I am working as a scientist in one of the reputed company and staying alone ...
Please do avoid all Medicines Do Take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 20 minutes regularly Do consult further assistance Best Wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from migraine for past many years. What should I do to get rid of it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Check yourBp.Consult neurologist to exclude other causes of chronic headache.If migraine is confirmed,you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin B12 level is 232. It's range is 211-900. But my Dr. Says it should be above at least above 250. I have also few symptoms of B12 deficiency like numbness and tingling. Which medicine should I take? It should contain only vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin)? Or It should contain vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin) and folic acid? Does folic acid component required in vitamin B12 medicine?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My vitamin B12 level is 232. It's range is 211-900. But my Dr. Says it should be above at least above 250. I have als...
Dear lybrateuser, - Take a vitaminB12 supplement for your problem, folic acid is not required - also take a proper diet rich in vit B12, it is mainly found in non - veg foods like liver, other organ meats, red meat, eggs, fish, fortified cereals, low fat milk & milk products.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male and my age is 65 years. I can go to sleep any time after 10 p.m. without any problem but I don`t get continuous sleep for more than 4-5 hrs. I generally don`t sleep during day time. I don`t consume alcohol and don`t take tea or coffee after 6 p.m. Please suggest how to get continuous sleep of 6-7 hours. Thanks

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Neurologist,
Have an head massage with some herbal oil(Triphaladi oil). If possible have a full body massage with some medicated oils also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel my head ache since more than 5 days, so can I consider it as a symptoms of migraine or it is just normal ache. Sometime I am unable to take my full sleep night.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I feel my head ache since more than 5 days, so can I consider it as a symptoms of migraine or it is just normal ache....
Migraine is usually an episodic headache lasting from 30-45 minutes to all day long, pulsatile in nature, severe, one sided usually, common in females, associated with nausea and vomiting and resolved at times with rest and medications. It can start due to decreased or inadequate sleep, overexposure to sun etc. Since you have headaches since 5 days and if it has started due to decreased sleep, it could be due to migraine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed