Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. H G Tadwalkar

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

38 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. H G Tadwalkar MBBS General Physician, Thane
38 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. H G Tadwalkar
Dr. H G Tadwalkar is a trusted General Physician in Pokhran Road, Thane. He has helped numerous patients in his 38 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . You can visit him at Health Plus Clinic in Pokhran Road, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. H G Tadwalkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Seth G.S. Medical College and King Edward Memorial Hospital, Mumbai, - 1979
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Health Plus Clinic

Shop No.9, Noopur Society, Lokpuram ,Landmark- Opp. Hiranandani Meadows, ThaneThane Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. H G Tadwalkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old and I have a inner skin diseases has been last few months. It is itching and burning some times. What should I do?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I am 22 years old and I have a inner skin diseases has been last few months. It is itching and burning some times. Wh...
Ur infected with fungus Take bath twice daily Wear washed clothes after bath Change towel frequently Take anti fungal treatment
24 people found this helpful

My B12 increased from 1457 to 1917. Whether I have sufficient /deficient B12. please tell me

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My B12 increased from 1457 to 1917. Whether I have sufficient /deficient B12. please tell me
Values of less than 200 pg/mL are a possible sign of a vitamin B12 deficiency. People with this deficiency are likely to have or develop symptoms. Older adults with vitamin B12 levels between 200 and 500 pg/mL may also have symptoms. High Vitamin B12. Medical conditions that can increase levels of vitamin B12 include liver disease, kidney failure and a group of blood cancers known as myeloproliferative disorders, which includes myelocytic leukemia and a condition that causes an overgrowth of red blood cells called polycythemia vera. High levels of vitamin B12 can occur in liver disease (such as cirrhosis or hepatitis) and some types of leukemia. But the vitamin B12 test is not usually used to diagnose these problems. In rare cases, high levels may be found in people with diabetes or who are obese.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be balanced diet for sugar patient above 54 years old person. My father is sugar patient. Please tell us.

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
What should be balanced diet for sugar patient above 54 years old person. My father is sugar patient.
Please tell us.
please walk daily 3-4km in morning and evening and avoid suger you should take Diabecon DS twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PCOS. Any solutions. Even my periods are irregular. Even I have problem of hirutisim.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from PCOS. Any solutions. Even my periods are irregular. Even I have problem of hirutisim.
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance.there is production of excess Testosterone.Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got huge gastric problems while taking hot drinks it is getting more how can I reduce it please tell me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I got huge gastric problems while taking hot drinks it is getting more how can I reduce it please tell me.
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach. Consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my fingers joints are darker than my hand skin. Suggest me what should I do. Is this a problem ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir my fingers joints are darker than my hand skin. Suggest me what should I do. Is this a problem ?
It can be due to iron deficiency. Take a good quality iron tonic for 2 months nd 2 glass milk daily. Report me after 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I am struggle from this habits I must get rid from this hand pumping(masturbation) so give me good solution to stop it and make me health.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 20 years old I am struggle from this habits I must get rid from this hand pumping(masturbation) so give me good ...
You urself with great determination can get rid of it. Think about your future. your health will b fine with my medication but jab tak you will not left it koi faida nahi h.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is about 50 year old and suffering from diabetes, please suggest which kind of food to take and which to ignore to decrease diabetes label. His current blood pressure is 145-100, is it normal ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is about 50 year old and suffering from diabetes, please suggest which kind of food to take and which to ig...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the sugar levels mentioned (145 - 100 mg), are those fasting or pp? further it is not clear when you say 145 to 100 mg. Better to mention exact fasting, pp levels and hba1c%. That will give a clear idea of severity of diabetes. In diabetes a person should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, items made out of maida and other refined flour. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Always use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. For achieving good control fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <7. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years man, feeling too much tired. Urin comes with bad smell with light yellow/red colour. Always pain in feet. Not any examine done.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 43 years man, feeling too much tired. Urin comes with bad smell with light yellow/red colour. Always pain in fee...
Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am Mohammad Shamsheer Alam and I am feeling always cold. Always I am getting sneezing and noze flow. By this I am getting fiver and weaknesses. So, my question is what I have explained above for that what can I take precautions? Thanks for replying.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, I am Mohammad Shamsheer Alam and I am feeling always cold. Always I am getting sneezing and noze flow. By this I ...
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For my husband, In case of erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation, is it safe to use Viagra and is Shilajeet capsule also helpful?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
For my husband, In case of erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation, is it safe to use Viagra and is Shilajeet ...
Ed mostly medicines used to treat this problem aim at increasing blood flow towards penis but there may be some potentially serious side effects of these medicines. The patient may experience nasal congestion, dizziness, sleeplessness, headache, backache, and hot and cold flashes. Those who are already diagnosed with high or low bp, diabetes, or uncontrolled hepatitis should not take medicines recommended for erectile dysfunction. Other methods to treat the condition include erection inducing injections and testosterone implants but there are many side effects associated with these methods of treating the disease. These injections may cause painful acne, swollen gums, pain in penis, or breast enlargement. Mainly injections are known as intracavernous drugs and suppositories are called intraurethral medicines. Drugs prescribed for this purpose are usually taken a few minutes before intercourse and one is not allowed to use the drug more than once per day although the dosage depends on the type of the drug if you want medicine than, I will prescibe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I talk with my girlfriend thick water discharges through my penis please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I talk with my girlfriend thick water discharges through my penis please help me.
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old boy .i am preparing for medical exam since 11 class .but 2 months ago I got a little injury in my pennis .then I went to urologist but they said that you are normal. But now I am not able to focus on my study. I always think about that injury. please suggest me how can I diverted my mind from that things and focus on my studies.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 17 year old boy .i am preparing for medical exam since 11 class .but 2 months ago I got a little injury in my pe...
YOu have to calm your mind and avoid unwanted thoughts as your penis is fine after seen in the check up . Do meditation and yoga to control mind and write down your study materials
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't retract my foreskin properly. It is very lose so please give me a solution for that

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I can't retract my foreskin properly. It is very lose so please give me a solution for that
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. It is common to find loose foreskin. For such a foreskin dorsal slits can be given to tighten the foreskin before going in for circumcision which is kept as last resort. Please discuss this possibility with your doctor. But there is nothing to be panic about it. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since last 3 days and headache also and cold. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from fever since last 3 days and headache also and cold. What should I do.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine 1.Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days. 2.Ferrum Phos 6X ( 3 tabs) thrice a day for 2 days and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male, and I have chest pain for last 2 months what should I do?

MD - Microbiology
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 23 years  old male, and I have chest pain for last 2 months what  should I do?
Hi. Have you got any tests done. Pls do a echo test. The chest pain can be due to many causes. Needs to be tested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a headache in last four month what I do. I check up my eyes, blood pressure and blood and are all Right.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I have a headache in last four month what I do. I check up  my eyes, blood pressure and blood and are all Right.
Hello, it could be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation We need to do ENT evaluation for any problem like sinusitis/ DNS? Do regular Physical exercise consult physician/me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, Im suffering from a pain in pennis when I am urinating And causing a pus (purulence) from the pennis From last two days Is this a infection due to heat Or due to sperms? Please reply me with a solution and medicine Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello sir/madam,
Im suffering from a pain in pennis when I am urinating And causing a pus (purulence) from the pennis...
Hi You need to take it seriously. It could be a urinary tract infection but as you are describing that pus in oozing from penis this could be some serious problem. Get a urine test done immediately and consult a physician nearby. If you are sexually active then it may some sexually transmitted disease. Only proper investigation will clear the diagnosis. Medicine can be suggested after that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having plain cervical sever pain in neck, shoulder & back more in bed wakeup in morning taking cal gabapree 300 and backbone t.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having plain cervical  sever pain in neck, shoulder & back more in bed wakeup in morning  taking  cal gabapree 3...
For pain take tablet paracetamol and do physiotherapy exercises and also take tablet folvite once a day for six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed