Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ganesh N Mahajan

BAMS

Ayurveda, Thane

45 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ganesh N Mahajan BAMS Ayurveda, Thane
45 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ganesh N Mahajan
Dr. Ganesh N Mahajan is a trusted Ayurveda in Dombivali, Thane. He has been a successful Ayurveda for the last 45 years. He has done BAMS . You can consult Dr. Ganesh N Mahajan at Dr. G. N Mahajan Clinic in Dombivali, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ganesh N Mahajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Government Ayurveda Medical College, - 1972
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
National Integrated Medical College

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. G. N Mahajan Clinic

DNC Road, Dombivili East, Landmark: Near Pragathi College & Opp. Sawarkar Garden Gate, ThaneThane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ganesh N Mahajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother aged 70 her hba1c is 5.8,but her fasting and bp sugars are very normal. Kindly tell me the diet and lifestyle changes that needs to be introduced to loose weight and to prevent diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother aged 70 her hba1c is 5.8,but her fasting and bp sugars are very normal. Kindly tell me the diet and lifesty...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. HbA1c % of 5.8 is with in normal limits. But her BMI (28.78 kgs/M2) is very high, closer to being inn grade 1 obesity. Her ideal body weight should be actually 56 kgs. Hence it is better if she works on reducing her weight by at least 5 to 8% of current weight. That will help in preventing diabetes. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex 3 days before my periods n consumed I pill within 24 hrs. My periods are 10 days late please suggest what to do. I got my pregnancy test done after 13 days from the date of intercourse. N the test was negative.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had unprotected sex 3 days before my periods n consumed I pill within 24 hrs. My periods are 10 days late please su...
Hello, This has to be a serum beta hcg test and not a urine pregnancy test as that would not be sensitive now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am vegetarian. I want diet plan for lose my weight quickly. Please help me to lose my heavy body And give me diet plan. I want reduce my weight 1 kg pr day.

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am vegetarian. I want diet plan for lose my weight quickly. Please help me to lose my heavy body And give me diet p...
Reducing weight 1 kg per day is next to impossible. You may reduce 4-5 Kg in a month. And it is advisable. People who loose weight drastically, regain it in some time and develop number of problems.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some dark spots on my both legs below the knee. Previously it was less but now it has spresded. It is from lsst one year. Can you suggest me some prescription?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have some dark spots on my both legs below the knee. Previously it was less but now it has spresded. It is from lss...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /Madam, Any doctors from Chennai? Can anyone help me to lose weight fast? And also give me an idea about the money which I need to spend on it. And also about the duration for curing me in to normal fit body. Am 102 kgs age 22 I need to trim myself in to 70 kgs.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sir /Madam, Any doctors from Chennai? Can anyone help me to lose weight fast? And also give me an idea about the mone...
If you wish to reduce weight, there is a product of Naturamore called Detox and Programs which contains herbal products and has given results in weight loss. Let me know if you wish to have it and can't find it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control obesity . My weight is 95 kg and my height is 170 . Im 17 age old .pls help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
How to control obesity . My weight is 95 kg and my height is 170 . Im 17 age old .pls help me.
tk homoeopathic medicine. it will help to decrease fat . avoid oilt n spicy food tk green tea n lemon. tk proper treatment do regular excercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Previously I was fair & there was no skin problems, now I look dark and my whole body is getting some weird pimples. please tell me how to remove it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Previously I was fair & there was no skin problems, now I look dark and my whole body is getting some weird pimples. ...
Hello. Kindly explain me in detail as many skin diseases do have similar presentation and it becomes difficult to diagnose them. Meantime, start taking homoeopathic medicine - Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily. Sulphur 200/ one dose only. Revert me back with more symptoms, details and if possible a clear photo also. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old male. My triglycerides level is 360. Vitamin D3 level is 6. HDL is poor. Uric acid level is 7. Kindly suggest After effects of this condition. Diet I should take since l I have a very hectic touring job with no fixed time for food.

MSc.PhD Nutrition & Diete, Jr. Research Fellowship for PhD, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition - Dept. of Post Graduate Studies
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 49 year old male. My triglycerides level is 360. Vitamin D3 level is 6. HDL is poor. Uric acid level is 7. Kindl...
You need a personalised diet plan as ypur blood reports are very high and functional food ideas need to ne prescribed for better health n reduce triglycerides n uric acid For Vit D take arachitol 6 lac as oral or injection once Do connect personnel on.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 25 year old. She is suffering from hair fall problem last 1 year. She also having hair whitening problem. She used many shampoos oils conditions. But there is no benefits from these products. Day by day her hair get damaged and length is also raising. She also trim her hair. Get some solution to not loosing her hair. She is so much tensed about her hair also. please give me any suggestion to solve her problem.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
My friend is 25 year old. She is suffering from hair fall problem last 1 year. She also having hair whitening problem...
See main reason of hair fall & hair damage is due to infection in scalp skin, which easily goes into hairs follicles & causes hair fall, thinning of hairs, for control on hair fall you have to control on dandruff and infection. So if you want cure. Consult privately.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 25 yrs old yesterday night few bleeding in my left breast and pain also. I am very afraid please tell me it could be a cancer.Please suggest

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
25 yr old and breast cancer is unlikely but stil go n consult gynecologist for proper treatment if there is a problem or so.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I, currently have a problem in fluent speaking due to the development of hard and bubbly emergent rashes (sort of huddles like) on the throat surface, inside. The touch exactly feels like the inner surface of a corroded metal pipe. It turns out to be like I feel etching, dryness and lack of control and coordination while speaking. It makes me put a lot of effort to initiate the words of sentences for to be fluent. So please do let me know some instant corrective measures regarding this. Thank you.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Thane
I, currently have a problem in fluent speaking due to the development of hard and bubbly emergent rashes (sort of hud...
Please do a salt water gargle. Take one glass of Luke warm Salt water gargle, add a half spoon of salt and half spoon of honey to it and gargle using this solution, 4 times a day. Also take Tab. Crocin 500 mg, 2-3 times a day, as needed, if you have pain. If problem is not solved in 3 days, Please consult immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid and gaining weight Though I am taking my medicines. What are the ways to reduce my weight.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from thyroid and gaining weight
Though I am taking my medicines. What are the ways to reduce my weight.
1. Take 1 glass lukewarm water 2. Add 1 tsp black pepper powder 3. Add 4 tbsp lemon juice 4. Add 1 tsp honey 5. Mix well 6. Drink every day With this 1 bowel of cabbage you need to have because cabbage is the best herb in burning fats
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair is getting white. I am taking proper diet and do exercise on daily basis, using rogain badam oil for my hair using sunsilk shampoo. I HV heavy hair BT with white one. I dnt want to use colour please just help me this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My hair is getting white. I am taking proper diet and do exercise on daily basis, using rogain badam oil for my hair ...
1. Apply mahabhringraj oil on your scalp and massage follow by giving hot water fomentation. You can put 1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils before going to bed. 2. Take pranacharya allergin capsule twice a day. Increase the intake of proteins such as soybean and egg white. It is advisable to avoid tea, coffee, spicy food, fermented food and junk food. Only use ayurvedic shampoo on your scalp and avoid synthetic shampoos. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting sleep at night. Suggest me the best way, so that I can sleep at night.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am not getting sleep at night. Suggest me the best way, so that I can sleep at night.
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is that any solution for baldness in a natural way. please tell me my mid head is very empty .

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Is that any solution for baldness in a natural way. please tell me my mid head is very empty .
Hair fall is due to many reasons now a day it is common due to stress and busy life check your haemoglobin level if less then take hamatinic any multinational company take proper diet (dal vegetables sprouts fruits) and do exercise minimum 15 min if possibles do yoga for 10 min increase water intake minimum 3 to 4 litres per day also take homoeo medicines homoeo medicines are known for to stop hair fall and it actually happens phosphrus 30 (30 no glouble) 2 tds x 2 weeks and reply also comb your hair gently and 2/3 time per day wash with homoeopathic shampoo (sbl or any company) twice a week preaper oil by mixing arnica montana q 30 ml + any regular hair oil and apply before wash you may consult me privately on this site check my economical packages on this site.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Because of climatic change I have much hair loss every day. How I regain my hair beauty?

MBBS, MS Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
Because of climatic change I have much hair loss every day. How I regain my hair beauty?
Hi use mintop 10% ad kera glow men. You can check your d3, b 12, tsh, s. Ferritin to rule out common causes of hair loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 18 years old iam suffering from fever for maximum 10 days I went to hospital and ibtook treatment and I have a taken tables but till know ia m suffering from fever.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Iam 18 years old iam suffering from fever for maximum 10 days I went to hospital and ibtook treatment and I have a ta...
Hi, if you r suffering from continuous fever even after using medication, you need to get investigations done to diagnose the cause of fever. Also I would like to know wat medications have you been on. We need to rule out any infection and use antibiotics for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is increased very fast please give me some medicine to cue it or any special exercise.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
My weight is increased very fast  please give me some medicine to cue it or any special exercise.
A) take 30 ml of fresh LEMON JUICE, GINGER JUICE and 15ml of honey along with lukewarm water early in the morning on empty stomach. B) eat 1 TSF of AJOVA SEEDS along with 1 TSF of jiggery after meals. D) take 2-2 tablets of CHITRAKADI VATI and LEELAVILAS RASA after meals…do all these things for 30 days…it gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions…. THANKS…
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I work for the callcentre night shift from last one year my weight is 52 and im 21 years old what should I do now Plzz help me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I work for the callcentre night shift from last one year my weight is 52 and im 21 years old what should I do now Plz...
Your wt iss ok now you need to take a balanced diet eat more protein foods eat good fats do exercise eat vegetables and fruits.

I am 18 but no mustache and beard so please tell me how to grow mustache and beard within one month.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 18 but no mustache and beard so please tell me how to grow mustache and beard within one month.
Hi, take arnica 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day tab biochemic silicea 6xtabs to be chewed twice a day for 1mth and apply arnica q (10 ml quantity to be bought) take 2 drops in 1tablespoon of water and apply over the both cheeks once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed