Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Durgaprasad S.Thakoor

BAMS

Ayurveda, Thane

22 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Durgaprasad S.Thakoor BAMS Ayurveda, Thane
22 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Durgaprasad S.Thakoor
Dr. Durgaprasad S.Thakoor is one of the best Ayurvedas in Pokhran Road, Thane. He has been a successful Ayurveda for the last 22 years. He studied and completed BAMS . You can visit him at Suchikitsa Clinic in Pokhran Road, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Durgaprasad S.Thakoor on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Mittal Medical College, - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Suchikitsa Clinic

Avadh Apt.Ground Floor,Lokmanya Nagar No.4,Landmark-Near to Bus Depot, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Durgaprasad S.Thakoor

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is pregnant she is in 7 month she is having stomach pain in every night what should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is pregnant she is in 7 month she is having stomach pain in every night what should I do?
It should be evaluated by a gynecologist. If it is associated with the hardening of the uterus and pain is intermittant then it can be labor pains, but that is unlikely in her case as you said it comes every night. It can not be urine infection as well as it would be contineous pain. It has to be pain from the acidity as she is lying on the bed, it is causing reflux. Iut should be treated with antacids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have facing some little white spots on upper body area back and front side of neck. 5--6 white little spot around 2--3 month back?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have facing some little white spots on upper body area back and front side of neck. 5--6 white little spot around 2...
Medicine german reckeweg natrum mur 30, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. Food mixed fruit juice daily evening. Please continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a asthmatic person by childhood. Can asthma be cured. What precautions should I take to control asthma.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. Any asthmatic attack is triggered by histamine present in our blood. As you have mentioned that you have dust allergy then you should undertake certain measures to avoid it. 1) always use a face mask while you are driving or crossing the road 2) you should keep your bed and pillows free from any kind of dust. It will be better if you use vaccum cleaner to keep your bed and pillows clean 3) you should do a routine check of your blood to know your eosinophill level in your blood. In most cases of dust allergy the eosinophill level in the blood of patient remains elevated than normal level. In case you have high eosinophill level then you should take homeopathic pyrogen 1m, 5 drops thrice daily in empty stomach daily for 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my skin is black but drastically my skin changes to brown at age until 17 to 22. Now I am 22 years old .i want to become a my skin turn to pure white .tell me which kind of treatments I would take.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Actually my skin is black but drastically my skin changes to brown at age until 17 to 22. Now I am 22 years old .i wa...
Apply a mixture of honey and lemon , both only one tablespoon , before sleeping and then rinse with warm water. Ensure a good night's sleep and then wash your face with cool water in the morning. Apply mash ripe banana on face and leave for 15 minutes. Use rice water to help lighten your skin faster. Take a ripe tomato, mash it and add a few drops of lemon juice to it. Apply it and watch your skin tone lighten gradually. Another great way to make oily skin fair is to apply a mixture of milk powder, papaya, honey and milk to your face
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Diabetic so instead of sugar consuming Jaggery is alternative or I have to be away from Jagerry also.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a Diabetic so instead of sugar consuming Jaggery is alternative or I have to be away from Jagerry also.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I am sure you are aware that sugar and jaggery both are made from the sugar cane juice. If so then what can be the difference? Only advantage of jaggery is that it has some more vitamins and a few anti-oxidants. But both get converted to glucose, Both are only sucrose, so they get rapidly converted to glucose. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one teeth is very yellow, even after brushing many times, it's still the same. What should I do?

BDS
Dentist, Raipur
My one teeth is very yellow, even after brushing many times, it's still the same.
What should I do?
Kindly get scaling and polishing done and if you want you can also get bleaching done. Brush your teeth twice daily using correct brushing technique to maintain your oral hygiene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student, don't do any work so there is no money for gyms so I want some homemade tips for body building, for healthy body.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am a student, don't do any work so there is no money for gyms so I want some homemade tips for body building, for h...
For gaining weight, you have to be patient and practice it correctly. You should take every 2 hourly meal and fix your meal timing and include good amount of nuts and High Proteins Along With Calories Like Eggs, lean meat, fish, skinless chicken, pulses, sprouts, and dairy products that rich sources of proteins. Please take fruit shakes (Like banana, mango) + 5-6 almonds and 1-2 walnuts. In lunch have multigrain roti + 1bowl dal /palak paneer/ egg white bhurji + 1bowl salad. Evening have fruits shake/lassi/badam shake Dinner: 1-2 paneer stuffed roti/1-2 multigrain roti+ 1bowl dal+ 1bowl salad. Go for exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 days neonate oxygen saturation50%on oxygen mask 100% no improvement .chest clear .heart normal sound. What is diagnosis.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
2 days neonate oxygen saturation50%on oxygen mask 100% no improvement .chest clear .heart normal sound. What is diagn...
2 days old neonate on oxygen in special ICU for neonates-please trust your doctor, be patient and it may take time to recover from condition like premature birth ( most common condition for a neonate in ICU given feeds by tube, oxygen by mask & keeping the body warm in incubator)chest is normal & heart sounds are normal. trust your doctor. Do write again after a week. Our good wishes for speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have accident 2 month later. At my nose their is a stitches mark .what I do do to remove that type of marks.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I have accident 2 month later. At my nose their is a stitches mark .what I do do to remove that type of marks.
do nothing. In market lot of scar removing ointments are there. but they are just waste of money. its body own mechanism and immune system which results in scar formation. if you want i can write some ointments for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 18 months old, suddenly started limping. Not able to stand also. Was having loose motion prior 4 days? Kindly suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 18 months old, suddenly started limping. Not able to stand also. Was having loose motion prior 4 days? Kind...
Ensure that he has not sustained any injury in leg. If not so, get him examined by pediatrician. Loose motion 4 days prior to ailment may be just co-incidence.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years of age. Recently I am getting blood glucose. Initially it was 130 to 140 fasting but now it is in the range of 200 to 300. I do not want to start medicine because I can not swallow them. I am on a heavier side about 100 kgs. But i am doing regular exercise. Somebody suggested me to use BGR-34. Last two days I am using that. Should I continue this? What else should I do naturally to control my diabetes?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 41 years of age. Recently I am getting blood glucose. Initially it was 130 to 140 fasting but now it is in the r...
Your fasting blood sugar is very high. You need medicine or insulin injection. In addition follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old. I am having some sort of dandruff or may be fungal infection. There's a big white patch on my head which itches and create irritations. On scratching, it sometimes gets pealed off with underlying skin thereby resulting in showing up of blood. There are many small such patches all over the head. I was recommended Candid B lotion 2 yrs back for this problem. At that time it was being cured well, but from past 9-10 months it is growing uncontrolled. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 25 yrs old. I am having some sort of dandruff or may be fungal infection. There's a big white patch on my head w...
Hello, The patch which you are talking about, if it's a dandruff patch, it will get rid off easily, but if the patch is because of some other reason/ disease/ disorder, then have to take some oral medication as well to treat that disease/ disorder. Recommending you homoeopathic shmapoo and oral medicines - Take homoeopathic Rx - Schwabe's Badiaga 200 & Alfalfa Tonic twice a day for 1 month and revert. Also, use Schwabe's Anti-Dandruff shampoo and Anti-Dandruff oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use Bakson's Arnica Hair conditioner as well after every head wash. Apart from this, take Follihair tablets (multivitamin) - 1 tab. daily once for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old n I ve a butterfly kind f a mark n I came to know it's a sunburn ut nt a pigmentation so wat can I do to make ma skin clear n I ve tried many creams n gels lyk skin tone, kojiglo,kojivit, yuguard n many from past 2 years n I ve nt yet got it cleared pls suggest something good1 n I abt to marry n I am worried abt d photography.

MBBS, P. G. Diploma in Dermatology Venerology & Leprosy (D. D. V. L )
Dermatologist, Moga
I am 32 years old n I ve a butterfly kind f a mark n I came to know it's a sunburn ut nt a pigmentation so wat can I ...
Use Facegard sunscreen 50 SPF TWICE DAILY IN THE MORNING, 1 CAPSULE DAILY OF ANTOXID HC IN THE MORNING, AT NIGHT APPLY CEBRITE CREAM, CONTINUE FOR 2-3 MONTHS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from mouth ulcer since six month please give me to cure mouth ulcer.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
Sir I am suffering from mouth ulcer since six month please give me to cure mouth ulcer.
U may take a cap BNC DAILY, SUCK ON TAB BIFILAC Twice daily , local application of metrogyl gel,add fire to ur diet green veg n banana r good source, u may take isabagol husk two table spoon heap full at night , plenty of water . Stay away from stress n hurry , ladies normally during periods have more such problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing my face complexion so what should i have to do please tell me I was so fair but now I am get dull.

CCH, CGO, CVD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am loosing my face complexion  so what should i have to do please tell me I was so fair but now I am get dull.
Homoeopathic medicine-use ber aqu q 10 drop in water three times a day for 1 month. Berberis face cream for month. Take 1 tsp lemon juice mix one tsp honey apply on area leave to 30 min then wash with lukewarm water repeat in evening is two times a day. Drink 4-5 lit water day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Khana khane ke ek bad pani pine se stomach full sa jata hai aur head me chhakar sa aane lagta hai.

Doctrate in Dietetics, Ph. D - Psychology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Sir Khana khane ke ek bad pani pine se stomach full sa jata hai aur head me chhakar sa aane lagta hai.
After meal water should be avoided because it washes digestive enzyme and take time to digest the food so it create problem. Drink water before the meal and sip-sip in between the meal not after the meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi 8 months before I had a paracetamol injection for viral fever. After the injected area Will pain past 8 months. I consult a general surgeon. He said no swelling or lumps the injected my for my right buttocks. No need to medicine. Sometimes the injection put on veins deeply after sometimes it will cure. But myself the pain was severe. I can walk the pain will increase. What can I do. please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hi 8 months before I had a paracetamol injection for viral fever. After the injected area Will pain past 8 months. I ...
you can do cold fomentation with ice at the effected area atleast 4 times a day . it will help decrease the swelling. if there is pain still u can take anti inflammatory after consultation with doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have white hair problem so send me home remedies which can be applied to my hair to change it to black hair I am still 19.

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
I have white hair problem so send me home remedies which can be applied to my hair to change it to black hair I am st...
White Hair or greying hair mainly occurs when your hair follicles stop producing melanin, the pigment that gives hair its color. Though, ageing is the primary reason of grey hair but premature greying of hair in early 20’s or 30’s is now common. Genetic factors, stress, lack of nutrition, chemicals, smoking or any underlying disease like thyroid or anemia can also lead to premature greying of hair. All these factors lead to underproduction or zero production of melanin that leads to grey or white hair. Lack of minerals like zinc, copper is one of the most underestimated yet one of the most analysed reason of grey hair. Turning already grey hair into black is not possible, but you can always control further greying of hair. A balanced diet is the most effective solution to control greying of hair. Include lots of fresh fruits, vegetables, protein rich sources of food in your diet. Load up on food items containing antioxidant and vitamin C like gooseberry, oranges, lemon etc. Try to stay stress free, limit your on-screen time, do exercises and yoga that will increase oxygen in your body and hair. Some cost effective hair care tips at home can also give you wonderful hair and prevent further greying - Give warm oil massage to your hair with different oils like sesame, olive oil, castor oil. Put protein rich hair packs made of egg. If you want to stay chemical free than you can try some natural conditioners like thyme, rosemary tea, chamomile tea or sage tea to rinse your hair post hair wash. Start a good hair regimen by selecting right shampoo and conditioners. A professional hair and scalp analysis to get right hair care products for you is worth than spending time and energy on wrong products. Make a visit to your nearest dermatologist soon to get head turning hair.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I din workout since 6 months n I have started getting neck pain! Wat should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises in pain free period. avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of thyroid gland Coz I roommate has a problem if throat, sometime she can't drink water also, but she always wants cold drinks and coldcoffee, I do not know exactly what she is suffering from thyroid or typhoid pls reply me soon.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
What are the symptoms of thyroid gland
Coz I roommate has a problem if throat, sometime she can't drink water also, b...
Keeping in view of your roommate problem, she needs urgent evaluation by gastroenterologist. She needs to get ugi endoscopy done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed