Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Dilip B. Chawala

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

20 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dilip B. Chawala MBBS General Physician, Thane
20 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Dilip B. Chawala
Dr. Dilip B. Chawala is an experienced General Physician in Shraddha Hospital Thane, Thane. He has helped numerous patients in his 20 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Dr. Dilip B Chawla Clinic in Shraddha Hospital Thane, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dilip B. Chawala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MGM Medical College, - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Ulhasnagar Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Dilip B. Chawala

Dr. Dilip B Chawla Clinic

#Shop No 4,New Ajanta Co-op Housing Society, Landmark : Aman Talkies, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dilip B. Chawala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir. Last week I have ejaculated 2 times without masturbation. What is the reason please suggest me a solution.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Sir. Last week I have ejaculated 2 times without masturbation. What is the reason please suggest me a solution.
Spontaneous ejaculation cam come in extreme arousal, more so if you have not masturbated for long. If the ejaculation did not come after arousal, you need to consult a neurologist for exploring underlying neurological issues. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex yesterday with my girlfriend. During sex she was crying and feeling pain very much. It it a sign of pure virgin girl or not?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Sindhudurg
I had sex yesterday with my girlfriend. During sex she was crying and feeling pain very much. It it a sign of pure vi...
1st time intercoarse lead to pain. Due to rupture of the inner layer of vagina the pain occurs. And it's called Himen which is muscular. It's also virginity sign if she pains too much becoz Himen rupture.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 and victim of chronic constipation. Meanwhile, onset of dysentery also happens at an interval of 3-4 months. Please advise.

M.S. (Ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 65 and victim of chronic constipation. Meanwhile, onset of dysentery also happens at an interval of 3-4 months. ...
Take Pancha Sakar Churna 1 tea spoon with warm water in night. Take adequate liquid intake Increase fiber diet. Increase physical activity If not solved come to clinic for clinical evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For psychometric disorder. Doc had put me on vitamin b12 & tetrafol tablets how will it help me I am 29 year old lady having one kid.

Observer Cum Fellowship, Certificate in Forensic Psychology, MD-Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Akola
Hello madam, if it is a a psychosomatic disorder, mere vitamin b12 & tetrafol tablets may not be suffice to give you long lasting relief. So if you can revert back to me via private question with a detailed description of your problems, I can surely help you through this trouble. All the best!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always suffer from cold and cough after eating some cold or in winter season. Please advise.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I always suffer from cold and cough after eating some cold or in winter season. Please advise.
Best is to avoid cold things. Repeated bouts suggest some allergy Get your allergy tests done followed by desensitisation as per your report Till then avoiding cold is the only solution
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The things or steps that a man should follow in his daily life to get back his sperm count normal with the presence of sperms in it, which with help to conceive a baby (If the man is suffered from weak and thin and also watery sperm?

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines, Certified Sexologist of USA
Sexologist, Jaipur
The things or steps that a man should follow in his daily life to get back his sperm count normal with the presence o...
Hello, you all weakness in sperm is due to past history of mastrubation which already weaken semen production. If truly only diet and food directly have no role in increasing sperm count. U need to consult a sexologist for your problem ,moreover you can consult me back to prescribe you best treatment to increase your sperm count completely with some special blend of herbal and natural medicines directly provided by us. Results start out within days to complete boost up your sexual health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high Fever and every part of body very painful and headache pain is not going. Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from high Fever and every part of body very painful and headache pain is not going. Please help me.
-Dolo-650 mg twice or thrice daily can be used to lower a fever . -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I am just 5.6 feet but I want to increase my height upto 5.11 feet what shall I do as well as my father feels pain and it also burns in the chest since 4 years what is the solution and he also has a problem with leg pain that too since 5 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 19 years old and I am just 5.6 feet but I want to increase my height upto 5.11 feet what shall I do as well as m...
Height will not increase and for your father- Avoid spicy food in his diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in his diet and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have consulted a doctor regarding asthma symptoms, after a thorough blood test, the results showed I have elevated IGE levels, which are causing the difficulty in breathing symptoms. What is the care I should take and the medication.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
avoid dust, smoke , perfumes, insecticides . put some oil drop in both nostrils daily. Yoga may help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Around 2.30 pm afternoon lunch (millets with sambar) after three hour gap (at 5.30 pm) I tested blood sugar, I shows 130, 142 like that, is it normal? My HbA1c is 5.6 recently two days back done. Or I am having diabetes? R pre diabetes? I am worried, pls Dr. any one tell me clearly even how much should be blood sugar, 3 hrs after having food?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Around 2.30 pm afternoon lunch (millets with sambar) after three hour gap (at 5.30 pm) I tested blood sugar, I shows ...
Bhanushreeji, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria for deciding about diabetes : 1)Normal: FBG: 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg & HbA1c%5.9. 2)Pre-diabetes :FBG 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes : FBG: 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c%6.5 and above, Normally fasting blood glucose is checked after 10 to 12 hrs of meals (dinner), PP is after 2 hrs. Any othe testing is called random. Your readings show a prediabetic state. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed