Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chetan Vaghela

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

28 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Chetan Vaghela MBBS General Physician, Thane
28 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Chetan Vaghela
Dr. Chetan Vaghela is a renowned General Physician in Varun Polyclinic, Thane. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 28 years. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Dr. Chetan S. Vaghela's Clinic in Varun Polyclinic, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chetan Vaghela on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - K E M Hospita, and Seth G S Medical College Mumbai, - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
GMPA
TDMPA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Venus, 3/3, 1st Floor,Waghbil Road, Landmark- Above Family Shoppe, ThaneThane Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chetan Vaghela

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor. I am facing skin allergy on my face always. What I will do? Please help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello doctor. I am facing skin allergy on my face always. What I will do? Please help me.
You can take echinacea q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know penis Mae sa paani aata hai only when while hug a girl or chatting with my gf so I want to know any desi nuska please don't suggest any medicine and I am sport person. So please any good medicine Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I want to know penis Mae sa paani aata hai only when while hug a girl or chatting with my gf so I want to know any de...
The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of Periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through Urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case .It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain during urine passage for few days and today I had a worst pain and I was bed ridden is this any serious case and I didn't tell my family about that pain, so what can I do.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I have pain during urine passage for few days and today I had a worst pain and I was bed ridden is this any serious c...
Hi dear -it is serious one -u should go for ultrascan test-whole abdomen and come with report inbox uploading.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother gets some burning sensation in his stomach after he has his meals. What is the problem and what is the remedy for this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My brother gets some burning sensation in his stomach after he has his meals. What is the problem and what is the rem...
This is hyperacidity. Avoid spicy, oily food. And do not go to bed just after food intake. He should start taking avipattikar churna 3gms before each meals with lukewarm water. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 Male and need to know the medicine for tonsillitis. I have really painful throat since yesterday.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
For tonsillitis, antibiotics added to it anti allegic and analgesics and antiseptic gargle helps, if you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I always have cold and very much sneezing issue and also feel fullness and pressure in my ear when I have cold while I am still living a healthy life as having sprouts daily and taking clean and variable food taking one glass vegetable juice daily also taking 2 egg and 3 banana on alternate days also having one hours gym exercise daily. Why is still this issue with me, kindly suggest some medicine, I will be really thankful.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Why I always have cold and very much sneezing issue and also feel fullness and pressure in my ear when I have cold wh...
Got your pain n concern, you got in to visious cycle due to your thoughts n idealism n your metabolism unable to deliver best outcome almost due to clogging of metabolites which r non toxic so those demands detox n Transform your immune i.e. Old way of response to allergens. So will you choose to consult in person or package so that constantly I'll boost you for Reformation of diet Exercise n medicinal Approach till then Reduce salty n sour food n drinks and late night life or dinner. 20 ml Faltrikadi kwath twice a day before food. Just pop Rice or corn for dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having allergic rhinitis for 4 years. I have taken lots of antihistamines but as I stop taking it attacks again. Kindly help me.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mangalore
Sir I am having allergic rhinitis for 4 years. I have taken lots of antihistamines but as I stop taking it attacks ag...
It is allergic Rhinitis it can be only controller with medication not completely cured ther r gud medicines with least side effects if medicine doesn't control u may need a nasal spray

Hello doctors, I started mass gainer of True mass 1200, 2 days back and taking 1 scoop morning and half scoop in night with milk . But by the time I started I am feeling very lazy and heavy head. I am not sure why it's happening? I do workout daily. please suggest why I am feeling like this . Thanks!

PG Dip (Dietetics n Applied nutrition), Msc.in Nutrition n dietetics, Post graduate Certificate (Diabetes Education)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jamnagar
Hello doctors,
I started mass gainer of True mass 1200, 2 days back and taking 1 scoop morning and half scoop in nigh...
Hello! medication or pills or supplement for weight lose is not at all a good solution for any one. One might lose or gain weight for that particular period but once you stop supplement many complication can take place. So I must advice go for small n frequent healthy meals with some activity. You can take good quality protein in your diet. Like- milk n products, egg, chicken, dal & products. N visit a dietitian. It will help. The 1st thing you need to take care of is good quality protein, complex carbohydrate n good quality fat. N what you are taking before n after work out is also matter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male, from the last 2 months I am suffering from blurriness and half side left headache. Sometime it feels like having trouble in breathing and feels heaviness in chest. Consulted doctor but no result. Plzz help.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I am 25 year old male, from the last 2 months I am suffering from blurriness and half side left headache. Sometime it...
You immediately get your C T scan because the symptoms you are telling can be most probably arrising from a kind of space occupying legion. And let us know about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old man, taking insulin 24 units per day and diabetrol sr 2 tablets in a day. Having sugar level at 110 on random testing. Using insulin and tablet for more than 4 years now. Please suggest should I continue the same medicine or to change.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 60 years old man, taking insulin 24 units per day and diabetrol sr 2 tablets in a day. Having sugar level at 110...
Random sugar less than 140mg% is acceptable if your hba1c is less than 7% and kidney functions are normal then you can continue the same medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

" Am I going to suffer permanent heart damage or am I at major risk for a heart attack, when my prescription dosage for hypothyroidism isn't at the right level?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
" Am I going to suffer permanent heart damage or am I at major risk for a heart attack, when my prescription dosage f...
You won't suffer from any heart damage or a heart attack even if you are not taking proper dosages of hypothyroidism medication
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married last 4 months, Today I have tested semen analysis test for individual small doubt. But the report has TOTAL sperm count: 18 million, Motility Active: 20-30, sluggish: 10-15, Dead: 50-60.(Microscope examination: PUS CELLS: 10-12, RBC3-4, EPI CELLS: 6-8) (morphology: Normal forms: 38,head defects: 30,mid piece defects: 08, Tail defects: 24). kindly send suitable suggestion for improving sperm count and getting pregnant its request rf.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I got married last 4 months, Today I have tested semen analysis test for individual small doubt. But the report has T...
Motility is low and also there is infection. You need to go for check up by doctor to find out the cause of this and then take treatment for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old. Right now I am preparing for civil service exam. I had stayed during my engg days with my aunt and uncle for 1 year. My aunt treated me very very badly. She asked me to leave after 1 year yet she himself called me to stay in their house as I had already prepared to stay in hostel. She defames me and wrongly accused for pretty things. They just called me because their son was preparing for engg entrance exam and I could accompany him for study and as soon as their motive is over they trashed me out. I had personal grudge with my aunt. She was mastermind behind all this. I cannot forget all these personal trauma till now. I started excessive masturbation after that. I always thought to defame her. I had no respect for her. I saw her as only sexobject. Whenever I masturbate in my conscious I was degrading her. Whenever I saw her I just wanted to beat her mercilessly. But now I wanted to come out from all these stuff as it was sometimes affected my study. Although I never forgive her. Please suggest me solution.

MSW, Certificate in Clinical Psychopharmacology , Certificate in Treatment Planning and Progress Notation, Certificate in Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Psychologist, Jaipur
I am 27 year old. Right now I am preparing for civil service exam. I had stayed during my engg days with my aunt and ...
Hello, It's sounds like a traumatic times you are going through. I empathize the way you were treated by aunt. However, forgiveness will free you from the Bondage of anger and resentment, only then you will have peace and concentration when you study. To let go of the past, it will be nice if you opt for therapy, this will help you to overcome, let go, and ultimately you will feel like a winner.. Regards
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He don't work at all but his wounds are not healing properly it taking more than 1 month.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
He don't work at all but his wounds are not healing properly it taking more than 1 month.
I will suggest you to clean the wound with normal saline solution and do dry dressing and follow up with finding after two days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a peculiar irritation and sometimes burning in my mouth, I eat only dhal and rice, no spices, no fruits and sometimes some vegs. Also beacause I cannot eat due to irritation. I an 57 yrs and not a diabetic. I have two kids both married and settled sometimes I gargle my mouth with antacid as adviced. It gives some relief for a short time. Please Help me to get out of irritation and help me to lead a normal life.

MFDS RCPS (Glasgow), MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, BDS
Dentist, Delhi
Do you consume gutkha, supari, paan etc? smoking, alcohol? have you noted a recent, associated restriction in mouth opening? if you answer yes to some of these questions, you might have early stages of oral submucous fibrosis. Please quit any such habits and see an oral & maxillofacial surgeon for evaluation. Your symptoms could also suggest one of a variety of mucosal autoimmune diseases. In any case, a thorough evaluation is necessary for diagnosis and appropriate treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of no Sleeping in night please give me immediate ans of this question plz.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have problem of no Sleeping in night please give me immediate ans of this question plz.
Dear try the Tips for proper sleep:: 1.Have a glass of whole milk (without the cream removed) with green cardamom powder before going to bed. 2.Have 1 teaspoon of licorice root powder with a glass of milk on an empty stomach in the morning. 3.Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 /4 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. 4.Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. 5. Take light meals at night and drink 10-15 glasses of water daily. 6.Stop using gadgets 1 hr before sleep.switch off lights at 11:00 pm. 7. Sleep in total dark room. 8.Add some fresh rose petals in a cup of boiling water. Keep it aside till it is luke warm.and have this twice a day. This is a good drink to uplift mood. 9.Do yoga daily 30 min n shavasana daily 5 min before sleep.... Do deep breathing for 2-3 min after every 1 hr.... 10. Take 2 tab stresswin at night with milk for 5 days ONLY. 11. Revert back after 5 days.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yes doctor, alcohol is only occasion and cigarette ti rare to. The only concern is sperm is come early and penis size is 3 Inch. Please guide so that my sex life can come on the track.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Yes doctor, alcohol is only occasion and cigarette ti rare to. The only concern is sperm is come early and penis size...
Home Remedy- Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning... Treatment- 1-take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day.... 2-take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day.. Diet-avoid taking tea and coffee...alcohol consumption and smoking...take milk...butter milk and curd..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 week 5 days pregnant. I have irregular pain in my lower abdomen. I becomes sever sometimes. Which pain killer can I take?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 6 week 5 days pregnant. I have irregular pain in my lower abdomen. I becomes sever sometimes. Which pain killer ...
It is better if I get examined by ur gynaec as pain could be because of many reasons like UTI. Bowel problems and according ly treatment to be taken
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed