Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandraprakash Yadav

BAMS

Ayurveda, Thane

17 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Dr. Chandraprakash Yadav BAMS Ayurveda, Thane
17 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Chandraprakash Yadav
Dr. Chandraprakash Yadav is a trusted Ayurveda in Thunga Hospital, Thane. He has over 17 years of experience as a Ayurveda. He is a qualified BAMS . He is currently practising at Shri Dhanvantari Ayurvedic Clinic in Thunga Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandraprakash Yadav on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Shree Ganpati Institute of Technology, - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Bhayander Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shri Dhanvantari Ayurvedic Clinic

#1, Sudarshan Apartment, Navghar Road, Landmark- Near Rajasthan Dairy, ThaneThane Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandraprakash Yadav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 19yrs old and I am suffering from severe mouth ulcers since past 2years, the ulcers will be there for continuous period like 2-3weeks. Suggest me any medicine or just say what is the diesease.

BDS
Dentist, Jalgaon
Hi, I am 19yrs old and I am suffering from severe mouth ulcers since past 2years, the ulcers will be there for contin...
Severe mouth ulcer for such a long period can be systemic related. You sould go for a routine heamograme under physician prescription. Reports can give an better outline for treatment required. There r multiple reasons such as low heamoglobin count, indigestion, hyper acidity etc. Shift to light diet, less oil lesser spices. C that you include good amount of green leafy veggeis n fruits. You can take multivitamin supplyment under doctors prescription n folic acid tablets that will help you to heal ulcers. Studies stress, lack of sleep is another reason. See to it you have 7-8 hurs of sound sleep try meditation it will add an extra benifit too. N do visit your dentist for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering à doses is diabetic fasting 220 and pp 445 BP 140/90 âge 33 already I have tok glycinorm 40 and pan40, stamlo2.5, nerverich.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir I am suffering à doses is diabetic fasting 220 and pp 445 BP 140/90 âge 33
already I have tok glycinorm 40 and pa...
Mr. lybrate-user, You are having a seriously uncontrolled diabetes, which can lead to very bad consequences related to multiple vital organs and systems. There is need for urgent upgradation of present treatment. Ideally fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Plus your BP is also high. If are really willing to get properly treated please come in a private conversation, where I will be able to help. This is urgent looking at your glucose levels. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The last of my teeth has been removed last week. I am now toothless. Waiting for the heeling of the Bone on which the Dentures will be mounted. Before the making of the denture-casts for the upper jaw and the lower jaw, I understand Alioloplasty needs to be performed on the jaw-bones to smoothen any protrusions in the bone on which the dentures would be resting. What is Alioloplasty ? How long does it take ti heal after Alioloplasty ? What are the steps to complete the the dentures, after Alioloplasty ? and what are options for choosing the Denture-base and teeth-material and the pros and cons of the options ? What about using implant for the lower Denture allowing removal of the denture for cleaning. Are the dentures to be removed before going to bed ?

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist, Jammu
Alveoloplasty is the reshaping of the bone crest to attain a smooth uniform level of bone for proper retention , stability and support of dentures. It takes generally 3 weeks to 8 weeks fr complete healing. The dentures are made from acrylic, lucitone, dpi etc. Implant supported lower denture will provide better support and retention. Yes dentures should be removed before going to bed,for proper recirculation of gums(alveolar mucosa) at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a scar. On the right side above my eyebrows. I want it to disappear. It's almost been 1 and a half years old scar Wat do I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a scar. On the right side above my eyebrows. I want it to disappear. It's almost been 1 and a half years old s...
Hello, tk homoeo medicine:@ Thuja occ 30-6 pills, thrice. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Your diet be simple, easily digestible in small intervals. Tk care. Report fortnightly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I reduced vast amount of weight 5-6 years back like 37 to 40 kgs. Without gym! So now I have a lot more amount of lose skin in my body so I need to know how to get rid of it as it looks disgusting. Thanks

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I reduced vast amount of weight 5-6 years back like 37 to 40 kgs. Without gym!
So now I have a lot more amount of los...
HI Lybrate USER A) Take 10 ml of fresh lemon juice and ginger juice along with 1 tsf of jaggery along with 60 ml of water early in morning on empty stomach and after meals, B) do regularly BHUJANGASANA, UTTANPADASANA and PAVANMUKTASAN regularly early in the morning on empty stomach for 15 minutes…. Do this for 30 days…it gives you good result…THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M not eating too much of fats. But still my abdomen area is large. N too hard. Can you suggest me why is it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
M not eating too much of fats. But still my abdomen area is large. N too hard. Can you suggest me why is it?
Hello, this might be because of gastric disorder. Your abdomen seems bloated with wind. Take carbo veg. 30 ch, 3 drop twice daily. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year girl. I ws born in a caring family. My father is a businessman and my mother helps him in our business of garments. I have an elder sister beautiful and bold. She is fair medium highted were as I am dusky and tall. Since young age people teased me for my colour and not being as active and appealing like my sister. But after 17-18 years I started looking bit better excelled in studies my sister got married at the age of 20 and soon after my college even i got married. Its one and half year now my mother in law and her family are monsters they ill treated me and racism also continued. My husband expected me to do all the household chores on my own. Finally after threatening yo suit my mother in law for her torture my husband and I moved out. He is the only son of his parents so we moved right below them. Despite having 2 own houses one occupied by inlaws other by my hubby's cousin sister on account of torture by her mother in law, we are staying on rent in a worn out house. My husband is an engineer and I am bbm graduate. Due to the racist treatment and comoarision since forever I think I am suffering from inferiority complex. I have grown suspicious of my husband having affair. Inlaws plotting to outcast me. I am suspicious about everything. Scared people will ill treat me. Even put of mess I cant be happy. I want to be independant and beautiful like my sis like my friends I want to enjoy life and not just be a maid at home. Please help.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Its all psychological problem you need not bother about beauty n all such types of matter as its given by God or nature nor you can do anything or Dr. Can do anything beauty is not everything beautiful thoughts are everything try to focus only in good thoughts, make will power strong dont think about beauty think only about your duty in life.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I suffer from menstruation cramps badly. I can not even get up from my bed. I have to use tablets lik cyclopam. But the pain basically for 1 day. But I suffer a lot. please kindly suggest me.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am 23 years old. I suffer from menstruation cramps badly. I can not even get up from my bed. I have to use tablets ...
Take diet rich in iron and calcium. Use a warm bottle on the area to get relief from pain. Take homeopathic medicine for permanent relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need urgent help My two months old baby is suffering from loose motion so my Dr. advised me for stool routine and microscopic, reducing substance. Report is as follows Pus cells. 10-12 hpf Occult blood. Present + Reducing substance. .present 0.5gm After seeing this report my Dr. . Changed the milk. Zerolac soy milk n give antibiotics injections for five days n medicine, vitazyme,wikoryl and rinifol. But the problem is that my baby is still suffering from loose motion n some time s motion is only watery please help me what should I do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please give breast feeding only don't worry so much give sy wallamycin 2.5 ml three times a day econorm sachets half sachat once a day please give feed him on one breast at one time completely as breast milk is divided in three parts ie foremilk contains more water, mid milk contains sugars more, hind milk contains fats more so the whole milk should be given at once when we shift baby from one breast to other, only foremilk and midmilk he takes, resulting in diarrhea please follow these steps and also if we stops breast feeding our lactation will be suppressed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey, I feel my tummy fat increase because of my night job. My job timing fully odd. I wake up 11 AM and sleep 5 AM. 12 hours gone in traveling and office. I want to do some exercise but only making plans no implementation. How to manage my life? Fully fed up from my lifestyle. I want to do preparation for government exam with job but all is vain. I take food from outside. How to do all thing? Can you guide me? I will be very thankful.

Post graduate diploma in dietetics and public health nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hey, I feel my tummy fat increase because of my night job. My job timing fully odd. I wake up 11 AM and sleep 5 AM. 1...
Hi lybrate-user, Do not plan for long term when you not comfortable with your current job, schedule or eating pattern. Target a goal on daily basis and set it very small like. 1. Excercise for less time may be 10 to 15 minutes 2. Eat just 1 or 2 healthy meal 3. Drink enough water 4.Start your exam perpration with just 30 minutes at any time of day like while travelling 5.Avoid stress When the schedules are not fixed or when you want to change the current schedule, Just aim for today. Next day you can again change accordingly. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chicken Vs Egg - Which Is Better for Protein?

Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare, PG Diploma Clinical research, Diploma in Medical Writing, MSc Biotechnology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Chicken Vs Egg - Which Is Better for Protein?

Protein isavailable in ample amount in foods such as meat, eggs, legumes, dairy products, soy, and fish. It serves as the building block for the body's cells, muscles, skin, tissue, and organs. Although, both chicken and egg are infused with high amounts of protein, they do vary on the grounds of the actual protein content per serving. So which is a better source of protein?

Nutritional facts of 100g chicken
Protein: 27g
Fats: 4g
Calories: 153
Sodium: 51mg
Cholesterol: 75mg

Nutritional facts of 100g eggs
Protein: 13g
Fats: 11g
Calories: 155
Sodium: 124mg
Cholesterol: 373mg

Both chicken and eggs are a low calorie and high protein option. However, chicken contains double the amount of protein than eggs per serving, emerging as a clear winner. Not only that, chicken also contains less cholesterol in comparison to eggs, making it a much healthier food choice.

Nevertheless, eggs possess a number of other health benefits, and should not be ruled out of your daily diet.

1. Eggs contain riboflavin or Vitamin B2 in abundance, which helps in improving your metabolism
2. Egg whites are a rich source of Vitamin D, B6, B12 and minerals such as zinc, iron, and copper, all of which are essential for the proper functioning of your body
Even though both chicken and eggs are almost equally healthy, the key to proper health is to eat all you want but in a moderate manner. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dietitian-nutritionist.

5661 people found this helpful

My age is 23 .height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. From 1 year I am having problem of frequent urination upto 20 times a day and very bad smell urine comes every time and that smell comes from penis too. I have kidney stone on left kidney 3 mm. And my prostate size is 21. 6 cc.my blood sugar is 90 fasting .where is the problem. Why I am having frequent urination?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My age is 23 .height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. From 1 year I am having problem of frequent urination upto 20 times a day an...
The stone may cause urinary tract to get abraded and epithelial and red blood cells in urine may be the cause of frequency of urination and the foul smelling. Get your urine examined for prrsence of pus cells and RBCs. If founf, do a urine culture and sensitivity test and get advised accordingly by private consultaion on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spots and pimples on my face. I had used many kinds of scar removal creams but didn't effect. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have black spots and pimples on my face. I had used many kinds of scar removal creams but didn't effect. What shoul...
Take the following treatment - 1. Take 4 tablespoon of aloevera juice with one tablespoon of honey after dinner. 2. Take 4 tablespoon amla juice + 2 tablespoon honey on an empty stomach in the morning. 3. Take chandraprabhavati 2 tablets twice a day. 4. Avoid junk, bakery & spicy food. 5. Maida is very harmful for body, so avoid it. 6. Have all your meals on time. 7. Drink lots of water 8. Fruits rich in vitamin c and green leafy vegetables help in acne.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain frm last two days n I have hairfall problem also can you suggest me any ideas abut this.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from back pain frm last two days n I have hairfall problem also can you suggest me any ideas abut this.
For back pain tk heat fermentation twice a day muscle relaxant medicine and rest avoid long sitting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lot's of hair's on total body. My face skin looked is very poor of lot's of hair's so please suggest me. What should I do.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
I have lot's of hair's on total body. My face skin looked is very poor of lot's of hair's so please suggest me. What ...
Facial and body hair is due to hirsutism. This does not improve with home remedies, medicines or creams, but definitely improves with laser treatment. This is the only permanent solution for it. It's very effective, safe and economical. It gives you your money's worth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS - Periodontics
Dentist, Thane
Avoid sticky sweets, such as toffees, soft candies and pastries. These types of foods stick to your teeth and feed decay-causing bacteria. When you do eat sweets, eat them after a meal. When candies are eaten alone, they are more likely to remain stuck between your teeth.
120 people found this helpful

Face skin is very dryness &hard please suggest treatment & fruits &fruit juice any.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Face skin is very dryness &hard please suggest treatment & fruits &fruit juice any.
You can apply Bengal gram flour mixed with honey, lemon, turmeric powder, cinnamon powder, turmeric powder and water on your skin and leave it for 15 minutes. After that wash it with water without using soap. Do it twice a week for better results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex my gf last month month .her periods is not coming for 10 days .can I check her pregnancy through preganews kit. What accurate result. They give 100 % result or not?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have sex my gf last month month .her periods is not coming for 10 days .can I check her pregnancy through preganews...
Hello, Lybrate user, it's safer to go for a home pregnancy test to confirm the exact position. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've got some discomfort, in my chest instead of anxiety &amp; fears, sometimes I feel that i'm going to die and early or just now etc. But here's the thing on of my greatest concerns about, myself is that it's sort of feels like, my heart is stopping for a while or skipping the beats, &amp; often time when I take deep breaths &amp; by the way, it's terrifying and scary! can anyone help me out with this!

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
I've got some discomfort, in my chest instead of anxiety &amp; fears, sometimes I feel that i'm going to die and earl...
Dear patient, as per your description it may be just anxiety or it may be gastric or heart disturbance also. But we need to rule out heart prob and gastric concerns first. For which you can attend your near by md physician. If both the above problems donot get diagnosed then it is anxiety or panic disorder only (though it is seeming like this only). Get back to me with your final report. I will help you out homeopathically, as whatever the diagnosis homeopathy has an answer and complete cure for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed