Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. C M Lal Chandani

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

47 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. C M Lal Chandani MBBS General Physician, Thane
47 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. C M Lal Chandani
Dr. C M Lal Chandani is an experienced General Physician in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. He has helped numerous patients in his 47 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. C M Lal Chandani at Motis Clinic in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. C M Lal Chandani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Rajasthan University, - 1970
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#Shop No 1,Landmark Krishna Leela Tower, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had throat pain and fever last week, was normal for few days, now having high temperature and body weakness. Took antibiotics fr 3 days.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had throat pain and fever last week, was normal for few days, now having high temperature and body weakness. Took a...
Hello, tk, homoeo medicines a s under: @ phytolacca 200-6 pills, thrice. @ belladonna /0-6 pills, thrice. Gargle with hot saline water twice. Drink lukewarm water. Your diet be easily digestible on time. Avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, cold intake. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26 years and have water in my lungs. Done the course of 6 months but still problems in my lungs. What should I do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Kindly write your reports especially pleural fluid examination. In 6 months you should be much better. Can take second opinion from pulmonologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 19 month old but he is not eating anything also not drink milk, tea etc. He suffer fever vomiting kabaj in a month 4or 5 times. His health is very poor. I show him many doctor but no improvement in her health. He is only repent on mother's milk. please suggest me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My son is 19 month old but he is not eating anything also not drink milk, tea etc. He suffer fever vomiting kabaj in ...
it seems you feed him too often and he is now sucking addict on breast..you have hardly 250gms milk for baby in 24 hrs. so now increase the interval between two breast feed.never feed him in night. and give liquid porrige every now &than.let him feed himself .let him spoil the cloth or table.when other are eating . give him separate dish spoon and leave him alone. he will gradually pick up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Once my father had pulmonary disease (TB. That time the x-ray of the front was not clear i. E left side of the bottom was not clear because of water. After total cure from TB that section was clear but was not totally clear even though there is no problem. My question is that is there any problem in future?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
even afer treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis it is not necessory the xray will become same as the previous one ...the signs of healing like fibrotic bands and fluid sometimes get replaced by pleural calcification....you will have to keep the post treatment xray for future referral...good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor I'm getting fever for last Monday and I am taking magicians but I am not getting fine why please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hey doctor I'm getting fever for last Monday and I am taking magicians but I am not getting fine why please tell me.
Hi, take spongia tosta 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day af tabs (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day, for 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've observed wen I control my pee for longer time it loses pressure while peeing.Is it a negative sign.Pls help.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , It is normal that when you retain urine for a long time urinary bladder gets over distended and when it stretches beyond a critical level bladder muscle losses power to contract normally and contracts feebly so forces is less. It is not a negative sign but you should not be doing so.If bladder gets overdistended the you may develop retention of urine. Dr. Kiran Mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not taking medicine and doing business diabetes 110 lose weight 4 kg boils under eyes Want to improve health.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Not taking medicine and doing business diabetes 110 lose weight 4 kg boils under eyes
Want to improve health.
Mr. Lybrate-user, blood glucose 110 mg, if fasting, then there is no diabetes. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg / 100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg & hba1c%<6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs! 26 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So based on your current fbs, pp levels and hba1c% you can decide whether you have diabetes. As regards improving health you need to take a healthy diet, exercise regularly foor over an hour daiky and maintain weight with in normal limit. Plus avoid alcohol and smoking. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male, sometime I have pain on right testicles, scrotum, prostate, back of my leg from knee, sharp pain on the hip and like a bone pain inside the butt. It all happens on right side and it happens like 2 or 3 times in a day and it all are like a mild pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 26 years old male, sometime I have pain on right testicles, scrotum, prostate, back of my leg from knee, sharp p...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What natural steps should a male prefer to have the production of more sperms in his semen if there is lack of sperms present in his semen?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
What natural steps should a male prefer to have the production of more sperms in his semen if there is lack of sperms...
Hello- dietary products like milk, ghee, malai, dry fruits, non-veg etc increases the sperm production naturally. Take a good sound sleep daily. Avoid alcohol, smoking etc. Exercise daily.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 40 years old male suffering from diabetes for the last one year what are the p recautions to be taken to cure it and diet restrictions.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
STRICT DIET CONTROL avoid junk,oily,spicy food. avoid chocolates, ice-creams,etc potatoes are not good. very sweet fruits like mango,chikoo and bananas should be avoided
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of common cold?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is ramesh am 26 years old. Suffering from fvr nd loose motions every 2 months repeated so pls advice sir.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, tk homoeo medicines: @ aloe sac30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ five phos 6x-4 pills, thrice a day. Tk, easily digestible diet on time. Tk plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to hydrate yourself. Avoid, junk food, alcohol, caffeine, nicotine. Ensure sound sleep for 7 hrs in d night. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me. Sometimes I have headache . I bring many medicines. But I have no changes.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please tell me. Sometimes I have headache . I bring many medicines. But I have no changes.
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every night I am having a leg pain I am not able to bear it anymore can you suggest something and also I m getting some dehydration problem do suggest me something.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma in Health and Family Welfare
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Every night I am having a leg pain I am not able to bear it anymore can you suggest something and also I m getting so...
Hello lybrate-user, I suggest that you get your vitamin d and sodium test done. Vitamin d deficiency can cause leg pain and sodium water imbalance can cause dehydration.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles problem its like when I shit my small skin comes out n it pains n sometime it bleeds what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Take homoepathic medication - Aesculus Hipp. 30/ thrice daily and apply Topi-Aesculus cream over the piles for few months. If it’s better, then continue or else will have to go for other options such as rubber band ligation, surgery, cauterization, etc. Management: Soak regularly in a warm bath or sitz bath. Soak your anal area in plain warm water 10 to 15 minutes two to three times a day. A sitz bath fits over the toilet. You can get one at most drugstores. If you are constipated, use a laxative. Keep the anal area clean. Bathe (preferably) or shower daily to cleanse the skin around your anus gently with warm water. Soap isn't necessary and may aggravate the problem. Avoid alcohol based or perfumed wipes. Gently dry the area with a hair dryer after bathing. Don't use dry toilet paper. To help keep the anal area clean after a bowel movement, use moist towelettes or wet toilet paper that doesn't contain perfume or alcohol. Apply cold. Apply ice packs or cold compresses on your anus to relieve swelling. Walking is the best exercise for your whole body as well as the piles as it increases the blood circulation to every part of body. Avoid sitting for long hours together. Include more fibrous food in your diet like fruits, green vegetables, salads.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headche

General Physician,
I have headche
Take crocin pain relief one sos. get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked.take rest and healthy diet. take good night sleep. it may be due to migraine. take stemetil one tab sos.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is covered by skin till now. I mean to say skin of the penis is not coming out. Or I should say in hindi k mere penis ki skin abhi tak bahar nhi nikalti he as I seen guys in videos. I m little bit uncomfortable with this. What should I do?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
My penis is covered by skin till now. I mean to say skin of the penis is not coming out. Or I should say in hindi k m...
The condition in which the skin covering the head of the penis cannot be pulled back is called phimosis. These condition requires doctor's examination. He would decide whether a small incision is sufficient or a circumcision (a minor operation in which the foreskins removed like you see in the videos) is necessary. See a surgeon.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of flu. And what is the measure and precaution of it. How to get rid of it. It is dangerous to health.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is symptoms of flu. And what is the measure and precaution of it. How to get rid of it. It is dangerous to health.
Seasonal flu symptoms1. Fever,cough,sore throat, running nose 2.Headache, body ache pain in muscle, fatigue. Prevention- a)stay at home if sick, avoid contact with infected patient, avoid over crowding places, b) frequently wash hands with soap and water, c)Avoid sharing linen, utensil, dish etc with infected patients, d)Frequently touched surfaces like door handle, telephone receiver should be cleaned with disinfectant, f)Use face mask when going out, g)Have good nourishing food, drink plenty of wter, take adequate rests. h) If fever take one tablet of paracetamol sos, i)consult doctor if any problem
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from very low fever but in evenings it goes higher for last 3-4 days. please suggest whether it is normal or I need to something.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I'm suffering from very low fever but in evenings it goes higher for last 3-4 days.  please suggest whether it is nor...
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fungal itching between my legs and back bump's and skin has become black I had taken a tablets twice consulting skin doctor it was cured bt still it started after six months now it is very uncomfortable for me pls can you suggest me a cream to get rid of this itching nd to remove black skin.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have fungal itching between my legs and back bump's and skin has become black I had taken a tablets twice consultin...
Jock itch is a very common groin rash. Roughly half of jock itch is due to fungus. The remainder is caused by moisture, irritation, and bacterial overgrowth. In most cases, jock itch can be treated at home effectively. You can try the following remedies to get rid of the infection: 1.Apply over-the-counter antifungal cream, powder, or spray to the affected area - our best options include Lamisil, Lotrimin Ultra, and/or Naftin. These are more expensive, but they will get rid of jock itch faster. Prefer Lotrimin Ultra which contains Butenafine Hydrochloride over regular Lotrimin AF which just contains clotrimazole. Studies have shown Butenafine can be faster and more effective than clotrimazole. You can also purchase cheaper creams containing clotrimazole or miconazole. These will take a little longer to work, but they will effectively wipe out jock itch. 2.Wash the affected area thoroughly with soap and warm water. 3.Dry the affected area thoroughly after bathing and exercise. 4.Change clothes and undergarments every day. 5.Wear loose cotton clothing. Avoid wearing any clothing that rubs or irritates your crotch. 6.Treat any other fungal infections, such as athlete’s foot. Doing this will decrease the risk for recurrence.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed