Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B.R Agrawal

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

38 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. B.R Agrawal MBBS General Physician, Thane
38 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. B.R Agrawal
Dr. B.R Agrawal is a popular General Physician in Dombivali, Thane. He has helped numerous patients in his 38 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS. You can consult Dr. B.R Agrawal at Abhay Clinic in Dombivali, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. B.R Agrawal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Nair Hospital Medical College, - 1978
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nandivali Road, Dombivili East, Landmark: Near Hanuman Nagar Society & Near DNC School, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have fissure. And pile initiating. Do I really need to get surgery done. I left my job because of this. Now I joined college it starts on june second week. Can I able to recover soon. Please suggest me.

Ask Free Question
Hi, don't go for surgery piles are caused due to constipation /hard stools as applying pressure may cause the blood vessels at that area to swell and then rupture. Regular smoking may disrupt the functioning of intestine. Don't go for surgery take nux vomica 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day acid nit 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days and revert back.

Is it necessary that girl feel pain in lower abdomen or other symptoms at the time when fertilized egg implant. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Is it necessary that girl feel pain in lower abdomen or other symptoms at the time when fertilized egg implant.
Thanks.
Hi Ashish their won't be any pain after implantion. Females generally feels pain of the ovulation but some women doesn't feel ovulation pain.

How to increase my memory power? I've had photo memory till a certain age, but it tends to cease now. Does too much masturbation cause this?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to increase my memory power?
I've had photo memory till a certain age, but it tends to cease now. Does too much m...
Stop mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and I will suggest you to take tablet folvite 5 mg once a day and tablet vitamind (60000iu) once a week for six months.

Have continued cold. Sore throat my voice have gone completely bcz of cold & severe cough whats the treatment?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Have continued cold. Sore throat my voice have gone completely bcz of cold & severe cough whats the treatment?
Cold, cough and throat problem can happen due to weather changes, exposure to cold air or rain, dust and pollen allergy and certain sour food. *. Mix some salt in warm water and do gargling early in the mornings. * Steam inhalation will relieve your congestion *. Keep a clove (lavang) in your mouth and slowly chew it. *. Drinking water frequently will eliminate toxins From the body and reduce congestion if any *. Avoid fried and oily foods. This can be treated by homoeopathy without adverse effects. Take Belladonna 200 –once in the morning and once in the evening.

I have a neck pain and shoulders pain from last 6months. What is the problem and how to reduce the pain.

MD-HM, MD-HRM, PGDMLS, AFIH, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Lybrate-user it appears that it is cervical spondylosis. Get x ray cervical spine ap and lateral views and share. Do some active physiotherapy. Take vit d and calcium. Will suggest more once you come back with x rays.

Sir me and my husband both are suffering from ringworm since last six month n despite of having medicine it keeps on repeating. Please suggest some precautions or homeopathic medicine so Thant we can get rid of it.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
It's fungal infection it spreads to other areas also have to use a course of tablets and creams for that to heal completely and permanently improve personal hygiene bath twice daily wear fresh cloths after bath reduce inner wear to increase ventilation to that area change towel frequently use seperate antifungal soap use cotton pants rather than jeans.

Sir/mdm, I had sex with my girlfriend on 31st Oct. Without condom and at the time of ejaculation I removed my part and semen flowed out. Her period date is 4th November but still (3rd nov) there is no symptoms of period. Is It means she conceived? If she conceived means what we should do at earliest to stop the further process. please guide me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Sir/mdm, I had sex with my girlfriend on 31st Oct. Without condom and at the time of ejaculation I removed my part an...
Dear Lybrate user. If you had sex on 31 Oct and her usual period date is 4th Nov, there is no chance of pregnancy. Don't worry. Wait for another one or two days. Periods will come. Take care.

My father is suffering from blood sugar and b. P simultaneously. Please prefer a diet chart for him. And what are the symptoms of increasing blood sugar?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My father is suffering from blood sugar and b. P simultaneously. Please prefer a diet chart for him. And what are the...
Hi lybrate-user there are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity.

I am from a village of west Bengal and suffering from sugar in blood. I want a permanent relief from insulin. Please suggest me about best available treatment.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am from a village of west Bengal and suffering from sugar in blood. I want a permanent relief from insulin. Please ...
Insulin is given only after diet exercise and medicine do not work. Please continue with insulin it is a very effective drug and you can lead an almost normal life with it.

In our necked a sign if operation how to remove it it is nearly 2 years old please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you want to remove it than you need to undergo one more cosmetic operation after personal examination

Im having migraine n other health issues like pain in back. Bcoz of white discharge. What should I do to cure n get healed by that problem.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Backache may be due to white discharge or wrong sitting posture For white discharge: personal hygiene avoid synthetic and use of cotton under garment. Candid ointment local application in vagina for 14 days further tt can be done after taking proper history Some health tips for Migraine headache 1. You can avoid light for some time •2.You can Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck for reducing pain, (Ice packs and Hot packs and heating pads both decreases pain) •3.Warm showers or baths may also decrease pain 4.Proper sleep, some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can also triggers migraines Headache •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines Meditation is very effective in Migraine.

My TSH is 4.8 microIU/ml and T4 and T3 is normal. And Vit B12 is 196 pg/mL and vit D level is 5.9 Do I need Further more investigations. What is the reason for these low levels and what should be my treatment line.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My TSH is 4.8 microIU/ml and T4 and T3 is normal. And Vit B12 is 196 pg/mL and vit D level is 5.9 Do I need Further m...
Thank you for writing to us. Please note the following in respect to your queries: vitamin b12 deficiency can happen if you have certain conditions, such as: atrophic gastritis pernicious anemia conditions affecting the small intestine, such as crohn's disease, celiac disease, bacterial growth, or a parasite heavy drinking immune system disorders, such as graves' disease or lupus long-term use of acid-reducing drugs. You can also get vitamin b12 deficiency if you're a vegan (meaning you don't eat any animal products, including meat, milk, cheese, and eggs). Treatment for vitamin b12 deficiency: if you have pernicious anemia or a problem with its absorption, you'll need to replace vitamin b12 by injection initially and then continued injections, high doses of an oral replacement, or nasal therapy for life. If the issue is that you don't eat animal products, you can change your diet to include vitamin b12-fortified grains, a supplement or b12 injections, or a high-dose oral vitamin b12 if you are deficient. Causes of vitamin d deficiency: vitamin d deficiency can occur for a number of reasons: you don't consume the recommended levels of the vitamin over time. Your exposure to sunlight is limited. You have dark skin. Your kidneys cannot convert vitamin d to its active form. Your digestive tract cannot adequately absorb vitamin d. You are obese. Treatment for vitamin d deficiency treatment for vitamin d deficiency involves getting more vitamin d -- through diet and supplements. If you don't spend much time in the sun or always are careful to cover your skin (sunscreen inhibits vitamin d production), you should speak to your doctor about taking a vitamin d supplement, particularly if you have risk factors for vitamin d deficiency. If you still need any help get back to me. Thanks.

Is aloevera is beneficial for diabetes patient or in insulin dependent diabetes?

MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is aloevera is beneficial for diabetes patient or in insulin dependent diabetes?
Yes you can take aloevera juice if you are diabetic. if you are on medication you must take them regularly with out stopping them. As aloevera is just a natural side supplements.

I am suffering from intense cough, specially during bedtime, which is seriously disturbing my sleep. What is the remedy?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Do a blood test like ESR, CBC and take Xray chest. You have to take a course of antibiotic. get your chest examined by physician

I have too much of constipation problem for 4 to 5 years. Doctor can you please suggest me that what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have too much of constipation problem for 4 to 5 years.
Doctor can you please suggest me that what should I do?
Suffering from constipation .... You can take 2 tab. Charcoal at night. syp. Aristozyme 10 ml after meal. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals,juice,lassi, if not cure then go for few tests .i.e. stool r/m, stool c/s, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and endoscopy of large intestine. Do yoga/go for walk.

I am having desk job but I am maintain my health but I need best diet which contain proteins and other vitamins in natural form please suggest me good diet.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am having desk job but I am maintain my health but I need best diet which contain proteins and other vitamins in na...
Hi. Both things are important for reducing fat. 1st its 30 to 45 minutes cardeo exercises preferable walking. 2nd its diet control. Drink warm water with lemon and honey early in the morning. Maximum intake of green tea and water. Take high fibre, low salt, low sugar, low fat diet. Avoid refined food. Dinner should be light maximum till 8pm.

I am Having thyroid, tsh-6.75, but t3 and t4 is in normal but sometimes spinning head problem occurs with weakness. and obesity. Please do help.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Recheck again after 1 month and let. Me know report. Any symptoms of wright gain, easy fatiguability, joint pain, breathlessness on exersion etc?

Is there any effects of masturbating if unmarried (men's case) and what after marriage. Means any problem in future regarding everyone case.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is there any effects of masturbating if unmarried (men's case) and what after marriage. Means any problem in future r...
Masturbation is a healthy way of relieving sexual tension. It is normal, not harmful and it is not going to cause any marital problem. However it should be done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. Don’t feel guilty about it

I'm having hepatitis b for last 10 years.Please do help me

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Acute hepatitis B infection lasts less than six months. Your immune system likely can clear acute hepatitis B from your body, and you should recover completely within a few months. Most people who acquire hepatitis B as adults have an acute infection, but it can lead to chronic infection. Chronic hepatitis B infection lasts six months or longer. When your immune system can't fight off the acute infection, hepatitis B infection may last a lifetime, possibly leading to serious illnesses such as cirrhosis and liver cancer. The younger you are when you get hepatitis B — particularly newborns or children younger than 5 — the higher your risk the infection becoming chronic. Chronic infection may go undetected for decades until a person becomes seriously ill from liver disease. Treatment can with medicines Interferon alfa-2b (Intron A) Antiviral medications. i.e. lamivudine
View All Feed