Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Azimuddin Amin

BHMS

Homeopath, Thane

16 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Azimuddin Amin BHMS Homeopath, Thane
16 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Azimuddin Amin
Dr. Azimuddin Amin is a trusted Homeopath in Thunga Hospital, Thane. He has been a practicing Homeopath for 16 years. He is a qualified BHMS . He is currently practising at Dr. Azimuddin Amin's Clinic in Thunga Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Azimuddin Amin on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - A M Shaikh Homoeopathic Medical College, - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Azimuddin Amin's Clinic

#1, Naya Nagar, Landmark: Near Roshan Shopping Centre, ThaneThane Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Azimuddin Amin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am feeling sleepy whole the day. Even after sleep of 8 hours. Is it because I masturbate once or twice a week. Or anything else.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
I am feeling sleepy whole the day. Even after sleep of 8 hours. Is it because I masturbate once or twice a week. Or a...
Hi. Masturbation has nothing to do with it. Several conditions like anemia (bloodlessness) and malnutrition or situations like irregular sleep hours, poor ventilation in the bed room etc. Make you sleepy all the day. Take advice from your physician about food, exercise and sleep. And you will be fine. I repeat. Masturbation is harmless. It's a safe outlet for sexual urges.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors.I have a problem of shyness. Sometimes even in front of friends I get shy. I am talented boy but could not able to express my talent because of anxiety and shyness. I'll tell my story. I like to dance but cant even dance very well but Before an month my annual days were there and my friends forced me to participate so I just got participate, then during practice I was not able to do dance and trust I can do very good dance but at that I was not able to dance because of shyness. It Happens in every situation I just wants to live free minded I am so much sensitive please help doctors.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
Hello doctors.I have a problem of shyness. Sometimes even in front of friends I get shy. I am talented boy but could ...
Hi lybrate-user, thanks for the query. Your problem of shyness can be controlled if you stop thinking of reaction of people. Sab se bada rog kya kahenge log. Don't bother others reaction, but try to improve every time than last. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just had Asthma attack and it's been almost a hour and im coughing and chest pains I'm scared to go to bed right now because I could have more problems help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I just had Asthma attack and it's been almost a hour and im coughing and chest pains I'm scared to go to bed right no...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Keep semireclined position in bed, raise the head end about 10-12 inches, see that breathing is comfortable & then can rest in the same position - take your medication as directed by your physician, also in case of emergency - if not much improvement then you have to go to the doctors clinic or a hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from Diabetes, kindly suggest that what diet should maintain and which foods should avoid?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
My father is suffering from Diabetes, kindly suggest that what diet should maintain and which foods should avoid?
Sugary items should be avoided oil and salt should be consumed in moderation high fiber low glycemmic index food should be consumed 4to5times aday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, am 25 year Female, Iam having warts on my neck & face please advice me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. If you are sure that those are warts and not skin tags, then they can be treated well with homoeopathic medicines. Take Thuja 200/ one dose daily for 4 weeks and also apply Thuja ointment over them. Revert me back after that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maximum sugar level require during Orthopaedic surgery. ? And aspirin tablet is harmful on operation. ? Plzzz reply must.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Maximum sugar level require during Orthopaedic surgery. ? And aspirin tablet is harmful on operation. ? Plzzz reply m...
It should be within normal range Aspirin hampers clotting mechanism, so it must be stopped 3 to 4 days prior to operate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it okay to cleanse our body by fasting from time to time, is it useful to us and how?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Is it okay to cleanse our body by fasting from time to time, is it useful to us and how?
उपवास(fasting) उपवास का मुख्य उद्देश्य आँतों (पेट) को आराम देना एवं रसना (जिव्हा) संयम के साथ-साथ आध्यात्मिक उन्नति करना है। आत्मिक लाभ के साथ ही उपवास से शारीरिक लाभ मिलते हैं। उपवास करने से आँतों को पूर्ण आराम मिलता है। निराहार रहने से शरीर में जमा वसा (ग्लाइकोजन) एवं स्टार्च का पाचन हो जाता है, जिससे मोटापा नहीं बढ़ता। उपवास करने से शरीर में उत्पन्न होने वाले टॉक्सिन, पेशाब एवं पसीने के रूप में बाहर निकल जाते हैं। इस प्रकार उपवास के कई लाभ हैं। परंतु उपवास के नाम पर फरियाली, खिचड़ी, चिप्स आदि दिनभर खाते रहने से लाभ के बजाय हानि ही होती है। वहीं यदि उपवास सही तरीके से नहीं छोड़ा जाए तो भी शारीरिक नुकसान हो सकता है। उपवास के एक दिन पूर्व शाम से ही गरिष्ठ भोजन त्याग देना चाहिए। उपवास के दिन फल-दूध का आहार लेना चाहिए। उपवास के समय अधिक मात्रा में जल का सेवन करना चाहिए। साथ ही सुबह एवं शाम को पैदल घूमना चाहिए जिससे विजातीय पदार्थ पसीने एवं मूत्र के रूप में बाहर निकल जाते हैं। अधिक कमजोरी होने पर नीबू पानी ले सकते हैं। इससे आँतों की सफाई अच्छी तरह से हो जाती है। उपवास के दिन कठिन परिश्रम के बजाय साधारण तरीके से दिन बिताना चाहिए। इस दिन ध्यान इत्यादि करना चाहिए। खाना खाकर उपवास नहीं तोड़ना चाहिए क्योंकि आँतों पर विश्राम के बाद लोड पड़ने से लाभ के बजाय हानि हो सकती है (या पेटदर्द हो सकता है)। उपवास फलों के रस या सूप से खोलना चाहिए। दोपहर को दलिया या चावल की खिचड़ी खाना चाहिए एवं शाम को सादा भोजन (मूँग की दाल व रोटी) करना चाहिए। उपवास यदि ज्यादा दिनों (पाँच, सात दिनों) का हो तो उपवास खोलने के लिए पहले दिन फलों का रस, दूसरे दिन मूँग की दाल का पानी, तीसरे दिन दलिया इस प्रकार से आहार लेना चाहिए। उपवास शारीरिक क्षमता एवं स्वास्थ्य को ध्यान में रखकर करना चाहिए। शरीर को अत्यधिक कष्ट देकर उपवास करना हानिकारक हो सकता है। डायबिटीज के रोगी को उपवास नहीं करना चाहिए।
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old female and unmarried. I had my last periods on july 4 . I am afraid that I am pregnant now. Can it be aborted legally.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 22 year old female and unmarried. I had my last periods on july 4 . I am afraid that I am pregnant now. Can it b...
Unless you miss your periods you will not know whether you are pregnant or not and if you are you can abort it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm obesity patient and wen ever I exercise I have heart rate of about 95 so plzz suggest best drug.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm obesity patient and wen ever I exercise I have heart rate of about 95 so plzz suggest best drug.
Say No to Drugs for Obesity. Shed weight by dieting + exercise , heart beat does go up after exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hair fall due to thinning of hair. I have some reports also. Please prescribe me good homeopathic medicine and good treatment.

BHMS, Diploma In Naturopathy And Yoga
Homeopath, Thane
I am suffering from hair fall due to thinning of hair. I have some reports also. Please prescribe me good homeopathic...
Hello. Take a good diet of chapati bhaji rice dal green leafy vegetables. Increase intake of protein vit D and B12. Do some yoga asanas. Take the following homeopathic medicines -- Apply Arnica Jaborandi Hair oil. Also take 5 PHOS 3 pills thrice a day daily for 1 week. Consult me on Lybrate for specific treatment or follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS - Periodontics, Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Chandigarh
Munching foods like apples, pears, carrots or celery after brushing can help in preventing discoloration as they trigger tooth-bathing saliva which helps in keeping the teeth whiter.
2 people found this helpful

Hello sir I am 26 year old. I am having tooth problem. It causes pain. How to stop the pain.

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
Hello sir I am 26 year old. I am having tooth problem.
It causes pain. How to stop the pain.
For symptomatic relief you can take pain killer tablets. To treat the problem you need to visit a dentist for thorough check up. After which the reason would be clear. which in turn can be treated by the needful treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fever from last night and I had taken medicine but fever not remove, so tell me what I can do plzz tell me as much as possible.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I had fever from last night and I had taken medicine but fever not remove, so tell me what I can do plzz tell me as m...
* Take full rest & do not do any work at all. *Drink only luke warm water all the day. * cover your whole body so that it cause sweating and lower down fever fast. *Do not take any antibiotic without consulting Physician. * Take 5 leaves of Tulsi and small piece of ginger.Crush them & boil in a glass of waterfor 2-3 minutes. Drink it twice a day to treat the fever. * If the fever do not lower down after taking crocin, then put the cloth/ bandage soaked in tap water and put on forehead and change it after 2-3 minutes. Do that until the temprature lower down.Do not use ice cold water for this. *Eat only light and easy digested food only.Avoid fried foods, meat, eggs, cheese . *If the fever do not lower down even after 3 days , then go to nearest hospital and test the blood for Malaria, Typhoid, Dengue and viral fever only under the guidance of doctor. Avoid from sudden change in temperature .Do not stay in Air condition, wear full sleeve clothes and cover your body on rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How An Apple A Day Keeps the Doctor Away?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
How An Apple A Day Keeps the Doctor Away?

It is one of the most common expressions around, 'an apple a day keeps the doctor away'. As apples have properties that no other natural product or fruit has and its advantages have been demonstrated over time.
It is possible to get these benefits from different other fruits, however; an apple combines everything and makes it easier. It has been proved again and again that if it is not straightforward, simple and quick, individuals will not deal with their well-being. Hence, here is a very simple way to be healthy. This is how an apple tends to keep the doctor away:

  1. Apples contain Vitamin C: Vitamin C helps protect your immune system. Many individuals who need Vitamin C in their diet have poor healing and tend to get injured effortlessly. Apple contains vitamin C in abundance and hence, are of great help.
  2. Prevent heart diseases: The reason it can prevent both coronary illness and cardiovascular diseases is because apples are rich in flavonoid. Flavonoids are additionally known for their cancer prevention qualities.
  3. Low in calories: A normal sized apple has between seventy to hundred calories. Eating an apple when craving sweet or chocolate can make the craving vanish since apple itself contains sugar, yet gives you just one-quarter of the calories.
  4. Pectin: Pectin is a type of dissolvable fibre that brings down both pulse and glucose levels. It can likewise bring down the levels of LDL, which is the bad cholesterol in the body. Pectin, as different types of fibre, keeps up the strength of the digestive system. Apples are a fantastic source of pectin.
  5. Boron: A supplement found in abundance in apples, boron strengthens solid bones and a sound brain.
  6. Phenols: Apples contain phenols, which affect cholesterol. It decreases the bad cholesterol and builds up the good cholesterol. They keep LDL cholesterol from transforming into oxidised LDL, an extremely risky type of cholesterol, which can be destructive.
  7. Avoids tooth decay: Tooth decay is a contamination that truly harms the structure of your teeth, which is formed because of bacteria. The juice of the apples has properties that can kill up to eighty percent of those bacteria.
  8. Shields your brain from infection: This is something many individuals do not have the foggiest idea about. When you consider that your brain makes you the person you are, it gives you a rational point of view. Apple has substances called phytonutrients and these phytonutrients prevent neurodegenerative diseases like Alzheimer's and Parkinsonis.
  9. Healthier lungs: People who eat five apples or more every week have brought down their respiratory problems like asthma.
  10. Forestall Cancer: Cancer tends to form in different areas and organs of the body and spreads later on. Apples focus on different tumours, for example, colon growth, prostate disease and breast cancer in ladies. Hence, its positive effects are not just limited to one type of cancer.

So grab an apple right away! If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

6304 people found this helpful

My TSh level is 75 can anyone advice me essential diet and good to avoid! Please HELP!

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My TSh level is 75 can anyone advice me essential diet and good to avoid! Please HELP!
Diet and food has very little to do with TSH levels.. Better concentrate on proper treatment.. You may consider taking homoeopathic treatment side by side as it has very good chance to cure it and no need to take medicines life long... But please don't be misguided... it only happens if treatment taken for long time...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male gender, day before yesterday in the morning I went to shit, suddenly blood oozed out from my anus, what is the cause and could you treat me please.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi if it's for first time it may be developing piles or in relation to recent change of diet. Presently avoid oily spicy stuffs try to avoid hard stool & if problem persist revert back thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at reported blood glucose levels fasting and hba1c% both show presence of diabetes, where as pp shows pre-diabetes state. Following are the criteria for diagnosis. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg/ 100 ml, hba1c <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. From above it is clear to you about the diagnostic criteria. To confirm whether you have diabetes or not, get a oral glucose tolerance test done, which considered as gold standard for diagnosis. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimple scars, black dot marks, small holes in my face. How can I overcome and get a clear skin face?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have pimple scars, black dot marks, small holes in my face. How can I overcome and get a clear skin face?
Hi,Acne is the most common teenage problem.Acne is a result of a blockage in the follicles or the pores on the skin. It includes whiteheads, pimples, blackheads and rashes, and occurs usually on the face, chest. Homoeopathy cures acne conditions like blackheads, whiteheads, skin rashes and oily skin very effectively. *Treatment part for the acne -- 1. Take kali brom 30 ch , (wsi) 3 drops daily morning empty stomach. 2. Take Berberis Aquafolium Q 10 drops with water twice a day.* Management part for the acne-- 1.drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 2. Eat healthy and balanced diet including whole grain meals , green leafy vegetables and fruits. 3. avoid oily , junk and spicy food. *Home remedy for acne-- Crush coriander leaves and take out its juice, then mix it with a pinch of turmeric powder , now apply on acne at night.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jaundice was cleared sgot sgpt and bilirubin wad s normal But my eyes are still yellowish why How much days require to get clear eyes pls anaqe me.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Mahabubnagar
Hello Don't worry it gets resolved slowly in a week or two If Liver function are normal and your appetite gets improved and over all well being is good no need to worry Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed