Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashok L. Bhanushali

General Physician, Thane

80 at clinic
Dr. Ashok L. Bhanushali General Physician, Thane
80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ashok L. Bhanushali
Dr. Ashok L. Bhanushali is an experienced General Physician in Kalyan East, Thane. You can visit him at Dr. Bhanushali's Clinic in Kalyan East, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashok L. Bhanushali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Bhanushali's Clinic

Kaveri Apt. Katemanivali, Kalyan East, Landmark - Near Durga Mata Temple, ThaneThane Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok L. Bhanushali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 34 years old man with a little bit sexual problem it is related with stiffness of my penis it does not remain stiff during intercourse with my better half what to do now I am not able to satisfy her and about myself I am not also satisfy coz of stiffness problem and premature ejaculation.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 34 years old man with a little bit sexual problem it is related with stiffness of my penis it does not remain st...
For you i would suggest following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This is very helpful for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had a problem of vertigo? She feel her brain is bursting. How can it be reduce?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, First get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a throat pain after eating or drinking cold items I had consult many doctor but still not satisfied I love cold but not getting cure forever please give some medicine that I can eat or drink cold easily without any fear of throat pain.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have a throat pain after eating or drinking cold items I had consult many doctor but still not satisfied I love col...
1. Stay away from Dust and Pollution. 2. Increase your immunity, eat plenty of Fruits and vegetables. 3. Stay Hydrated. Drink plenty of water and soups. 4. Exercise - Make it a habit to exercise or run for 45 minutes daily. This will improve your immunity. 5. Green Tea - Drink green Tea and coffee , They contain flavnoids and will.improve your immunity. 6. Multivitamin - A good multivitamin of Antioxidants will also help you avoid cold and allergies . 7. Avoid eating outside food . 8. Handful of nuts like walnuts and almonds will improve your immunity to fight of the cold and allergies. 9. Maintain Healthy weight. 10. Yoga may also help in improving once immunity and inner strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cold and cough problem when I woke up early morning daily. what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for one week. do gargle . take steam. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Appendicitis and post appendectomy
Caused by blockage in appendix by stool a foreign body or cancer. Infection is another leading cause of blockage. And less common in people who eat fibre rich food
Tips for post appendectomy
1. Avoid strenuous activity
2. Support abdomen while cough or move
3. Start slowly and increase your activity as you feel upto it
4. Take it easy and rest when you need to
7 people found this helpful

Hello! I m 30 year old. I am male, I want to ask about I have some problem having sex.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello! I m 30 year old. I am male, I want to ask about I have some problem having sex.
One of the simplest home remedies natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood glucose fluctuates from 140 n goes up to 300-400 so my doc prescribed on insulin and now its 140-250 highest but today evening I checked my sugar on empty stomach. Its was 87 .is this normal or not? Pls help. Thankyou.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My blood glucose fluctuates from 140 n goes up to 300-400 so my doc prescribed on insulin and now its 140-250 highest...
Dear lybrate-user! This is not normal. This is what we call brittle diabetes. U have severe fluctuations in blood glucose with episodes of severe hyperglycemia and hypoglycemias. This is not at all good. I would prefer to admit you do a proper glucose charting and adjust your medicines so that this can be stopped and your blood glucose can be stabilized in the normal range of 100-150 mg/dl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from frequent dry cough, I have tried home remedies and also have taken cough syrup but it's not working, advise me what to do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
U seem to be having allergic cough. Take cough suppresant for dry cough. Do lukewarm water gargles twice a day. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Avoid allergans eg dust ,dry weather, pollution. Hope this helps u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19½years old.& whenever I starts studying or lower my neck for more then 10-15mins it starts paining at back of neck. Tell me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and keep a proper posture while studying and sleeping and also do neck exercise regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old. Daily, I am disturbed during my night sleep exactly around at 12 pm, 2 am and 4 to 4.30 am. What is my problem? I want to have a continuous sleeping.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 36 years old. Daily, I am disturbed during my night sleep exactly around at 12 pm, 2 am and 4 to 4.30 am. What i...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old female. I have constipation problem. Since 2-3 days there is a lot of burning near the ass hole and also a sort of pimple. What to do?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I'm 21 years old female. I have constipation problem. Since 2-3 days there is a lot of burning near the ass hole and ...
The root cause of constipation is mostly a lifestyle habits, lot of refine flour, physical inactivity. So first we have to identify the cause. We can help you out if you can share your more details to us. For that to begin, you need to start taking three to four litters of fluid daily. High roughage diet, stopping refine flour in the diet, and moderate physical activity. You start with this you will see relief to a great extent. In case after this effects also if you don't get relief you can start homoeopathic. Please note make a fix time for toilet in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello am around 20 my periods was due on 30/5/16 but am late by 2 days I had intercourse (withdrawal method) 10 days back 19/5/16 am facing constipation with gas faint lower abdomen pain and bloated abdomen my cervical mucous is creamy and lotion types with a different odour am too stressed should I wait longer or am I pregnant? My breast hurts a bit too.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hello am around 20 my periods was due on 30/5/16 but am late by 2 days I had intercourse (withdrawal method) 10 days ...
Got get a urine pregnancy kit test done for confirming pregnancy. You may also have an sexually acquired infection of vaginal tract if it's not pregnancy. Usually the discharge would be foul smelling in that case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my penis size but do not want to affect my sex power so that new generation will be affected. Please suggest, what will be better? Ayurveda, english or homeopathy? I want a safe way for this.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
I want to increase my penis size but do not want to affect my sex power so that new generation will be affected. Plea...
No medicine can increases the penis size you need plastic surgery for that. Regular stretching may help you some extent.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old student of computer science. I have used computer for about 12 hours and could not sleep. Now I am feeling headache. I never happened before. What should I do?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
I am a 20 year old student of computer science. I have used computer for about 12 hours and could not sleep. Now I am...
Try to avoid the cause use green tea with lemon drink it daily learn acupressure it will help you lot.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 37 year male, having a severe anxiety, I feel nervousness suddenly feel no charm fear of death, it attack on whole body I am very depressed some time I feel life is useless. Please suggest what I do I have diabetes and hypertension too.

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Hi, I am 37 year male, having a severe anxiety, I feel nervousness suddenly feel no charm fear of death, it attack on...
You try to detox your body by natural means. Get investigations reports. Practice yogic therapy. Breathing. Diet control. Exercise regularly. Monitor your bp and sugar levels regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is facing gas problems Along with a lot of burps. He is also giving body pain and feeling tired.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), MD.homoeopathy
Homeopath, Chinsurah
My brother is facing gas problems Along with a lot of burps. He is also giving body pain and feeling tired.
Dear lybrate-user Your brother food habit, sleeping habit if he is suffering from any anxiety age these type of informations are required, you may make atleast usg of u.abdomen to exclude any upper abdominal pathology With best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi good afternoon sir/madam my name is preetham kumar I am suffering from sinus problem in rainy and winter season how can I solve the problem at home itself.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one thrice daily 3. Take a course of antibiotic after consulting doctor 4. If you are suffering from chronic sinusitis, take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns or nasal endoscopy after consulting ent specialist to confirm diagnosis 5. If you are having recurrent symptoms, you may have to undergo endoscopic sinus surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has hidradenitis supportive on both her armpits. What are foods that she should avoid and what should she take to stop the puss discharge?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Necessary dietary changes include: - eliminating processed foods - eating mainly organic meats, produce, and other foods - consuming the daily recommended amount of fruits and vegetables - incorporating green juices into the diet - limiting wheat, flour, gluten, dairy, and caffeine - reducing or eliminating sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with headache so how I can I remove my problem as soon as possible with out any surgery?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a problem with headache so how I can I remove my problem as soon as possible with out any surgery?
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and I have headache on half head every month. And I every time my blood pressure is low. please give me any suggestions. Thanks.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 22 year old and I have headache on half head every month. And I every time my blood pressure is low. please give...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Crush 15 thoroughly washed basil leaves 2. Place it on a sieve and extract its juice 3. Add 1 tsp of honey to this juice 4. Mix well 5. Drink 2 times a day Causes: • Stress • Faulty diet or malnutrition • Loss of blood due to any injury or during the menstruation cycle • Slow bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract, kidneys or bladder This remedy will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed