Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anjali

Gynaecologist, Thane

Dr. Anjali Gynaecologist, Thane
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anjali
Dr. Anjali is an experienced Gynaecologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can visit him/her at Priyanshi Hospital And Maternity in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anjali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-004 SAI Vikas Apartment,Near K S Mehta High School Saibaba Nagar, Mira Road, Landmark: Opp New Petrol Pump, MumbaiThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Rules for Living

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Rules for Living

Rules for living:
• Do not smoke.
• Drink alcohol in only very small amounts or not at all.
• Keep to an ideal weight and waist size.
• Avoid saturated fats.
• Select preferably low-Glycemic Index foods.
• Have a low-salt diet.
• Be careful of excess CATS—Caffeine, Alcohol, Tobacco, Sugar.
• Take regular exercise.
• Practice relaxation.

2 people found this helpful

Hi my sister is having cyst in uterus. She operated bt it comes again. It's size is increasing very fastly. He wants to conceive but she got an abortion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Hi my sister is having cyst in uterus. She operated bt it comes again. It's size is increasing very fastly. He wants ...
Hello lybrate user as you asked about your problems related to your sister and her uterine cyst. I would like to advise you to follow regular daily routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as yoga and exercise every day morning walk before sunrises. She may use hot water sipping boiled with ginger, haldi and manjeeth every hour for whole day. She may follow some regular oil massage over whole body then bath with warm water. She may use green vegetables and moong daal soups fried with cumin seeds and ghee and garlic. Light diets and moong daal soups, khichari and dariya with green vegetables and moong daal soups. Avoid oily or junk food stuff, heavy proteins like mutton, rajma, paneer, sour products e. G. Pickles etc and fried foods, and yogurt. She may follow some regular routines of ayurveda medicines as given below. 1: arogyavardhini vati. 1 tab chandra prabha vati. 2tabs shilajatwadi vati. 2tabs laxamana loh. 2tabs twice daily with warm water after meals. 2: laxamanarist. 15 ml dashmularist. 15 ml twice daily with water after meals. 3: varanadi kasayam. 10 ml saptsaram kasayam. 10 ml twice daily with warm water on empty stomach. Follow regular the above mentioned medicines for three months regular.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are married since 1 year and we stayed together for 6 months then my husband went to dubai. He is coming on 30th may. In this what type of food we both should have to enjoy our sex life nicely. We are also planning for a baby now so when to have sex and when to stop ols advise both. I also have hair growth on face how to remove it in home. Also advise if go for laser will it be harmful for pregnancy. Pls pls advise properly for all above questions.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
you can go for following remedy You can also try thes home remedies Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This is very helpful for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

New Blood Test to Detect Skin Cancer

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
New Blood Test to Detect Skin Cancer
Researchers have developed a new blood test that can closely track metastatic melanoma, one of the most aggressive forms of skin cancer
The study shows the test which monitors the blood levels of dna fragments from dead cancer cells helps in tracking the severity and potential spread of the skin cancer
4 people found this helpful

Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from then. But I tested few days back and sees normal range. Do I need to still continue the tablet ? Or I can stop?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from t...
Lybrate-user, if you have no symptoms related to hypothyroidism and tsh levels are below 4 milli units/l, then you might reduce the dose of thyroxine to 12.5 mcg per day, then check tsh after 6 weeks, and see if that dose has been adequate in maintaining tsh level within limit. It is better not to discontinue the dose completely. Because hypothyroidism once developed is unlikely to disappear. Also check your tpo antibodies. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is about 3 months pregnant. Kabhi usko pet me dard hota hai kabhi usko kamar me dard hota aajkl usko kamar me bhaut dard hai please suggest koi problem to nahi hai. Ty.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is about 3 months pregnant. Kabhi usko pet me dard hota hai kabhi usko kamar me dard hota aajkl usko kamar me...
It's common in pregnancy getting pain in . abdomen. and back ache. don't 4hugging pain abdomen is due to stretching of abdomen and back ache is due to loosening of vertebrae to provide space for growing foetus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years female. My hemoglobin level is 9.5 g/ dl. Is there any problems for conceiving pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 24 years female. My hemoglobin level is 9.5 g/ dl. Is there any problems for conceiving pregnancy.
conceiving achild is like planting a tree.the soil has to be good to plant a seed,Your body has to bbe in optimum condition for you to conceive. Build up your haemoglobin to 12 .eat plenty of green veggies beetroot ,,jaggery etc along with iron supplements.You may not have much problem in conceiving but anaemia will worsen during pregnancy and cause complications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi First baby aborted. Some reasons After six months we planned and got pregnant but at the second of scanning doctors detect the baby was not growing so refer for d&c. Is it possible to born a baby suggest me. Very emotional moment.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jodhpur
Hi
First baby aborted. Some reasons After six months we planned and got pregnant but at the second of scanning doctor...
24 weeks is a cut off for viability. If the child has crossed this post conceptional age a trial may be given in a good nicu. But meet the pediatricians in your area who are experts of newborn care and critical care in your region.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend for many time? Will i have any problem in my pregnancy. Please advise.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I had sex with my boyfriend for many time? Will i have any problem in my pregnancy. Please advise.
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female . My marital life completed 4 years. My problem is that between me and my husband the sexual communication is not good. Also he has health complaint . I am not getting pregnant. Also we attempted ivf one cycle. Its failed. Now my problem is as usual. So what I do now for getting pregnant now.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 30 years old female . My marital life completed 4 years. My problem is that between me and my husband the sexual...
Regular sexual relationship is very important if you want to conceive and if you are going for ivf then it's not that it happens in first cycle only you have to have patience and keep on trying it for atleast six cycles Also try to improve your relationship with your Husband get treatment for his physical ailment that is the only thing which will matter in the wrong run
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife for the past 3 months she had 45 day long cycle. This month currently she is on her 40th day. We started having sex from day 6onwards and continued every alternative day till 32nd day. Today morning we tested hcg test which results in negative. What should we do now. Please help.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife for the past 3 months she had 45 day long cycle. This month currently she is on her 40th day. We started havi...
If her normal cycle is of 45 days then better to wait for a few more days and then go for Pregnancy test. All the best!
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I want to have sex with my wife but I do not want to use condom will it be possible of pregnancy.

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Yes chance of pregnancy is there but unprotected sex is associated risk of HIV and other 29 Sexually transmitted infection so come on private chat to discuss in detail online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will happen to me if I take 100mg mifepristone single oral dose. My LMP was 21-march 2016.Please tell.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
What will happen to me if I take 100mg mifepristone single oral dose. My LMP was 21-march 2016.Please tell.
It is abortion pill. It should not take with out consult a gynecologist. It may be cause of heavy bleeding from uterus.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I had sex with my guy on 3rd feb and I was getting down regularly till 30 april that was my last periods and after that for two months I am not getting down is this pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi Lyberate user. Its unlikely that you are pregnant if there has been no intercourse after feb incident. Once you have a period after a an episode of intercourse its unlikely to be pregnant. However if you have been sexually active after that its possible that you might be pregnant. Please do a home pregnancy test and confirm.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. Meri shaadi ko 4 years complete hone wale hai. Mera 20 month ka beta hai. But after my delivery. My sex interest become completely ZERO. Bahot Saare efforts dalne k baad bhi koi result nahi milta. Ab mujhe esa lagne lga hai ki mere husband ab mujhe avoid krne lge hai. please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am 29 years old. Meri shaadi ko 4 years complete hone wale hai. Mera 20 month ka beta hai. But after my delivery. M...
It's not a big problem. Only systematic approach to handle and solve the problem is required. First of all you need to have proper aartav shuddhi - a procedure to clean the reproductory system such as regulation in m. C. By shedding abnormal remains of endometrial lining, proper hormonal levels, proper nutrition etc. In fact almost every woman tonic working on uterus, more or less has these qualities. Once you determine to start it, start light food, deep breathing, fresh air walks, proper gut cleaning and digestive herbal powders should be initiated to get full benefit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam, My wife have very pain in period. Period comes some days (2-3 days) before or after on every month. Mostly period comes 2-3 days before. My wife taking M2 tone medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello sir/mam,
My wife have very pain in period. Period comes some days (2-3 days) before or after on every month. Mo...
hi for pain at the period take following remedies 1.dashmularishta 4 stsp before lunch and dinner 2. chandrprabha vati before lunch and dinner
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year and I got married. I have monthly period problem now this is 3day. Stop I do not know what to do. In future never take any medicine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 23 year and I got married. I have monthly period problem now this is 3day. Stop I do not know what to do. In fut...
Hello, if the bleeding is in excess then you should meet your gynecologist and get an ultrasound pelvis done and if et is less than 5mm and you are still bleeding then you may opt for antifibrinolytics to decrease the blood flow.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying for baby but getting it hard. We have now done tests all reports are normal and doctor have prescribed me productive f tablet. Please tell me how much useful it is.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
All tests normal means you have good chance of success after treatment. So, don't give up hope. Continue these tablets for 3 months- if not then iui and finally plan for ivf.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having urine infection . Details are as below: 1- burning 2- blood in urine. Kindly mention the cause of the problem and remedies . Thanks.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Having urine infection . Details are as below:
1- burning
2- blood in urine.
Kindly mention the cause of the problem ...
infection of the bladder (cystitis). This type of UTI is usually caused by Escherichia coli (E. coli), a type of bacteria commonly found in the gastrointestinal (GI) tract. Sexual intercourse may lead to cystitis, Infection of the urethra (urethritis) take homeopathic medicine arnica 30 ( 4pill) 3 times / day for 8 days revert me for further treatment to complete cure advice = drink water 10 glass/ day take personal hygiene .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the time of ejaculating semen outflowing from vaginal cavity. What is the reason behind this problem?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
At the time of ejaculating semen outflowing from vaginal cavity. What is the reason behind this problem?
No problem at all. Even a few drops of semen that enters vagina has millions of dperms which swim up the vagina, the rest of the fluid flows out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed