Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Anita Mathew  - Internal Medicine Specialist, Thane

Dr. Anita Mathew

M.D, DNB (Internal Medicine), Diploma in Child Health Fellow IDSI

Internal Medicine Specialist, Thane

28 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anita Mathew M.D, DNB (Internal Medicine), Diploma in Child Health Fel... Internal Medicine Specialist, Thane
28 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I have completed my training in general Medicine & Infectious disease from the prestigious Seth G.S.Medical college & KEM Hospital Mumbai. I had the privilege of working there in my paren......more
I have completed my training in general Medicine & Infectious disease from the prestigious Seth G.S.Medical college & KEM Hospital Mumbai. I had the privilege of working there in my parent institute for over 5 years as an asst. Prof in Medicine & ID. I have been trained to handle patients (especially those with various /different types infections) both on Indoor & outdoor basis.
More about Dr. Anita Mathew
She has had many happy patients in her 27 years of journey as a Internal Medicine Specialist. She has done MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anita Mathew on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Internal Medicine Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Internal Medicine Specialists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.D, DNB (Internal Medicine), Diploma in Child Health Fellow IDSI - K E M Hospital - 1990

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anita Mathew

Meera Hospital - Kalyan West

Station Road, Kalyan WestThane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anita Mathew

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a problem of digestion and constipation, any home remedies for such problem?

MBBS, Diploma in cosmetology, Cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a problem of digestion and constipation, any home remedies for such problem?
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult Physician for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hair roots and follicles on face but it is not growing into thick beard Can I use minoxidil or any beard balm to grow beard Which is best and more helpful.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
I have hair roots and follicles on face but it is not growing into thick beard Can I use minoxidil or any beard balm ...
Exfoliate your face skin daily, apply alovera gel extract, apply castor oil and massage with that, scrubbing is also important, take high protein, do regular exercise which will increase your testosterone level, take biotin 2.5 mg daily, with this you need proper homoeopathic treatment to solve your problem soo you can contact me through Lybrate in private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fat problem. How can I overcome on this problem in very few days. Also suggest me what should I take in food.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from fat problem. How can I overcome on this problem in very few days. Also suggest me what should I t...
First you should follow low calories food for weight loss. * in morning, take 1-2 chapattis with a bowl of cooked green vegetables. You can take a glass of lemon water with it. *in lunch you can take a bowl of raw vegetables like carrot, radish, tomatoes, turnip or beetroot. *in evening, you can take a cup of green tea only with some pieces of friuts like apple, pineapple, pear. Avoid taking banana or mango. *in dinner, you can take vegetable soup or a bowl of cooked vegetables. But do not take potato, sweet potatoes. * you can take a cup skimmed milk 4 times a week only during day time. * work out for atleast 1 hour in morning, you can try skipping for 15minutes with a walk of 30 minutes and 5-10 minutes running. Follow these exercises in the morning - * lie down on flat surface, raise your legs without bending your knees, do it for 3-5 times daily. * do not eat fastfoods and soft drinks, as they have high calories and the calories deposit in body in the form of weight if not utilised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.
Hi, take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water and tab. Sudershana ghana vati 1-1-1 for fever. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Always make sure that you use the therapeutic hot agents when the injury is in the chronic stage. They can also be used prior to physiotherapy or exercise to decrease muscle tension and increase flexibility.
6 people found this helpful

I am from punjab my age is 37 male. Meri tung(jubaan )ka agla hissa 3/4 din se karva sa feel kar raha hai namak bhi fika lagta hai. Sirf aage se pichle hose me thik hai.

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
This needs to be checked properly before giving you any suggestions. Also a proper history is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am 43 years of age, Height 5'8, Weight 93KG, I am regularly going to Gym, but weight is not reducing, I am from Delhi and living in Chennai from last 2 Months, Kindly help and advice Regards, Deepak Jeswal

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I have specialised medicine prepared for fat loss. It works by converting extra fat to glucose and ensures complete consumption of glucose thereby giving you proper fat loss and natural shape correction. With this medicine, you can lose up to 5 kg per month. If you are interested in this treatment, kindly let me know Detailed mechanism of action This medicine locates extra fat, transports it to liver. This step gives you inches loss or figure correction. In the next step, the fat is converted to glucose, at this step, your apetite is reduced as your requirements of glucose are fulfilled out of extra fat. This way, dieting becomes very easy. In the next step glucose is utilised in cells as this medicine transports glucose and oxygen inside cell wall where with the help of mitochondria, the glucose is converted to Water and carbon dioxide. The water evaporates through sweat or urine and carbon dioxide is expelled through respiration. This is how fat vanishes and we get weight loss and shape correction. Regards Dr.Omkar Shahapurkar Cell : 9270777731
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to reduce my belly fat. I am busy in my post graduate study. I am living alone in a rented house. Can you please tell me a diet chart with time to time management? actually I m expecting a time to time chart that I can follow in my busy life. I do exercise regularly for 10 min a day. Due to unhealthy diet control I lost my few muscle but not the belly fat. I will be helpful if you kindly give me a time to time chart.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I want to reduce my belly fat. I am busy in my post graduate study. I am living alone in a rented house. Can you plea...
Some tips Squeeze a lemon in a cup of warm water. Drink this water as soon as you get up in the morning. Drink lots of water throughout the day, keep yourself well hydrated. Drink green tea in the morning. It has antioxidants that help the body to burn fat and detoxify. Eliminate all juice (except natural pomegranate juice) and soft drinks from your diet. Drink only 1 cup of coffee a day. Avoid junk food at all cost. Start exercising. Do hour to 45 minutes of cardio, preferably walking on an incline every day. Do light weight training for upper body three times a week. Snack on a small amount of almonds (5 at a time) throughout the day (4 times a day maximum). any queries inform me. The word fat in itself is very alarming. Body fat or weight is the topic of concern for most people today. Due to the lack of physical activities these day's people tend to gain weight at a faster rate. Long working hours, which involves sitting in front of computers, have lead to the increase in belly size. Pot belly or beer belly are just few names with which it is known. Abdominal Crunches: Lay down flat on the floor. Bend the knees with feet on the floor. Place your hands by the side of your ears. Take a deep breath. Crunch up lifting the head and chest a bit. The aim is to try and touch the knees with the forehead. But do not try to do it in the first attempt. Give your body some time. Now move down gradually, exhaling the air. Descending movement must be slower than the crunch up movement. Repeat the steps 5 to 10 times
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is not stable, my weight is sometimes low and sometimes high. My working is for 9 hrs stay in one place. please suggest

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My weight is not stable, my weight is sometimes low and sometimes high. My working is for 9 hrs stay in one place. pl...
Take regular exercise. Take regular healthy diet. Avoid junk food. And take blood test especially for thyroid hormone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is cough and puking tendency every morning when I wake up. Lot of sputum and bit of mucus ia released but its extremely irritating every morning and it at times pauses breathing. please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Reduce your weight by exercises and diet control Take Swashari quath by Patanjali Prepare and take according to instructions on pack for 7 days Reconsult after 7 days for further advice to prevent recurrence, and to reduce weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(446 ratings)

Dr. Hardik Thakker

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist
Pooja Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment