Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amruta Acharekar

Gynaecologist, Thane

750 at clinic
Dr. Amruta Acharekar Gynaecologist, Thane
750 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Amruta Acharekar
Dr. Amruta Acharekar is a popular Gynaecologist in Thunga Hospital, Thane. You can meet Dr. Amruta Acharekar personally at Thunga Hospital in Thunga Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amruta Acharekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Thunga Hospital

Mira Bhyander Road, Mira Road East. Landmark: Opposite Shiva Garden, ThaneThane Get Directions
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amruta Acharekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 51 years old, and also got removed uterus at the age of 34 years. There is no mensuration periods since then, pl. Tell me why I am getting fatty for the last one year, as my belly has flattened / increase. Is it the effect of not working of menusaration periods?

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Hi , due to lack of physical exercise and more of unhealthy food there will be increase of weight and yes due to menstruation there will hormonal changes and will also lead to weight gain.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf dates are skipped she is expecting .bt we ar nt ready for this foe noe .what is the safest remedy to avoid pregnancy oo to abort it .she is in her 1st 15 days of skipped period cycle .is that tv add 21 days pill after assurance fine to stop pregnancy. Suggest any pills to get her normal period cycle and drop this positive result. Asap.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
My gf dates are skipped she is expecting .bt we ar nt ready for this foe noe .what is the safest remedy to avoid preg...
If she is already pregnant then there are medicines for safe abortion. Unfortunately we won't be able to prescribe them on an open forum as it is against Lybrate policy. Please consult privately for detailed medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the steps to follow to get the normal delivery and healthy baby during 8th month pregnancy?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What are the steps to follow to get the normal delivery and healthy baby during 8th month pregnancy?
1.Sweep and broom your room. 2.Try to broom if sweeping is not possible with your baby bump. It gives enough relaxation to your back , spinal muscles and bones. Your baby inside would have a ‘in a jhoola’ effect when you broom. 3.• Eat a well balanced diet consisting of oats, brown rice, rotis, green leafy vegetables, milk, fish, meat, eggs etc. 4.• Get plenty of rest. and sleep for 1-2 hrs every noon!! 5.• Have oily fish in your diet. Have it in a curry rather than fried. It is beneficial for the brain and nerve development in late pregnancy and for your baby’s birth weight. take fish curry every alternate day for lunch 6.• Take the supplements prescribed by your doctor. 7• Try to use the Indian toilet as gives you a squat position ,beneficial for you at the time of delivery 8• Be stress free. I know it’s not an acceptable term for you in your 9th month with all that curiosity, tension and impatience, but you can get a relaxing massage from your partner 9• Pray well everyday for a few minutes or an hour. It relaxes your mind and body. 10• You can take a bath with warm water in the evening or before you get to bed Have a happy and safe 9th month mummy to be
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old unmarried girl. Plzz help me. Mujhe pehle kuch 3-4 months se har months mei 6-7 din tk white creamy discharge ho rha with itching and irritation in vagina. Also suffering from headache , constipation , abdominal pain , sore breast. And hmesa mere periods regular ate the but march k bad se sahi se periods bhi nahi aa rahe may mein 2 din spotting hui. June mei bhi same spotting hui and july mei periods hi nhi aaya hai. I'm sexually active with my bf. We had intercourse on 24 april and 1 june.(unprotected) Maine 5 bar urine test kra sab NEGATIVE hai. Beta-HCG test karaya vo bhi negative. Now i'm tensed is there any chance of pregnancy. Vaise mera intercourse bs mere bf k sath hi hua hai. I don't have a multiple sex partner. But kal maine google pr HIV k symptoms padhe kaifi symptoms merese match ho rhe. Now i'm so worried about HIV. Is this possible that i'm infected with HIV ? Or mujhe agar clear karna hai to konsa test krwa k 100 % sure ho skti hu ki mujhe HIV se related to nahi hai kuch. Ya pregnancy k liye or koi test hai jisse sure ho that i'm pregnant or not. please help me. Bahot bahot zyada tension mei hu. please mujhe bataiye what was reason behind all this symptoms un my body.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I'm 21 years old unmarried girl.
Plzz help me. Mujhe pehle kuch 3-4 months se har months mei 6-7 din tk white creamy ...
I feel fear and insecurity is your main problem. Reason for this fear is that you are indulging in intimate relationship without properly respecting your body and health. Enjoy sexual intercourse by all means but first understand basics of sexuality and its pros and cons. This is a very common issue with many youngsters because they take themselves in casual manner and then suffer in silence. Value your body and respect it by connecting with experts in gynecology and sexuality. Clear your thoughts that's the best way and also follow Dr. Sonal kumar's opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is tested with amh is about 0. 4, is it hope that she can conceive? as married last 8 years. Kindly suggest. Thanks

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
There are some problems involved with interpretation of amh hormone levels. Because the test has not been in routine use for many years, the levels considered to be" normal" are not yet clarified and agreed on by all experts. Although amh level of 0.4 is suggestive of very low chance to conceive but I will recommend you a homoeopathic medicine nd I have a strong belief that while taking this medicine for 3-6 months your wife can conceive any time in between.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 28 years old and I have one baby boy but before 10 days I miss my period and I checked at home but it is negative. So please tell me am I pregnate? Or not what should I do I have more pain in my back.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hello sir I am 28 years old and I have one baby boy but before 10 days I miss my period and I checked at home but it ...
Hello, 10 days missed period will not be ok try to wait 5 days to test again. It's best to wait at least ten to 12 days after you think you conceived before taking a pregnancy test at all, especially an at-home test. A blood test can give you accurate results as early as six to eight days after ovulation, but these are not always accurate this early on in a potential pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 month baby by csec..In starting I didn't feel too much problem like severe body ache. But now I hv to face severe body ache. What should I do? Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Obstetrician, Varanasi
I have 3 month baby by csec..In starting I didn't feel too much problem like severe body ache. But now I hv to face s...
Hi lybrate-user After d surgery did you taken calcium n iron supplements with protein diet in spite of taking oily food. Because if your diet is not proper at time of feeding or you can say at the time of your body recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rectal Bleeding

Homeopath,
Rectal Bleeding

The common causes of rectal bleeding 
- Anal fissure
- Hemorrhoids

- Diverticulosis
- Colon cancer and polyps
- Colonic polyp removal
- Angiodysplasias
- Colitis
- Proctitis
- Meckel's diverticula
- Uc crohn

Associated symptom:

Bleeding from your colon (large intestine) or rectum will be bright red
But it may only be from an anal fissure (tear) or internal hemorrhoid 

If you have pain in your rectum or anus upon defecating, then it’s likely you have a fissure that’s getting torn open by the bowel movement, causing bloody stools.

If you don’t have any pain (or only mild pain) but find yourself straining to have even a soft bowel movement - or if you have your bowel movement and there’s no blood in the stool, but at the end there’s half a teaspoon to a couple tablespoons of blood - it’s likely you have an internal hemorrhoid. 
Unlike external hemorrhoids, internal hemorrhoids rarely hurt. 
With internal hemorrhoids, you may also feel a pressure in your rectum, followed by a gush of blood. You may also feel a" popping" sensation before the blood appears.
Rectal bleeding also may be seen with bleeding that is coming from higher in the instestinal tract, from the stomach, duodenum, or small intestine.
Rectal bleeding may not be painful; however, other symptoms that may accompany rectal bleeding are diarrhea, and abdominal cramps due to the blood in the stool.

Diagnosis of cause:

Origin of rectal bleeding is determined by history and physical examination, anoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, colonoscopy, radionuclide scans, visceral angiograms, flexible endoscopy or capsule endoscopy of the small intestine, and blood tests.

Managed

Rectal bleeding is managed first by correcting the low blood volume and anemia if present with blood transfusions and then, determining the site and cause of the bleeding, stopping the bleeding, and preventing future rebleeding.

Prevention

Rectal bleeding can be prevented if the cause of the bleeding can be found and definitively treated, for example, by removing the bleeding polyp or tumor.

1 person found this helpful

Hello im 28 yrs old lady my weight is 56kgs n my nproblem is that I hav two c-section deliveries and my belly is coming outwards, so please suggust me some drs or steps to get rid of that belly. As I want to become slim n trim flatten belly.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Abdominal Crunches: ? Lay down flat on the floor. ? Bend the knees with feet on the floor. ? Place your hands by the side of your ears. ? Take a deep breath. ? Crunch up lifting the head and chest a bit. The aim is to try and touch the knees with the forehead. But do not try to do it in the first attempt. Give your body some time. ? Now move down gradually, exhaling the air. Descending movement must be slower than the crunch up movement. Repeat the steps 5 to 10 times
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir maine 13 sept ko apni girlfriend ke saath relation aage badhaya but mujhe lagta hai ki me discharge ho gya to ab kya uske preganancy ka kaise pta chalega aur hum kaise iss pregnancy ko rok sakte h any pills ka use kar k jo aage k liye b problem na kare please sir give suggestion for this problem.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir maine 13 sept ko apni girlfriend ke saath relation aage badhaya but mujhe lagta hai ki me discharge ho gya to ab ...
hELLO, You could have opted for emergency contraceptive pills for preventing unplanned pregnancy within 72 hrs from sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 26 years . I got my last periods on 2/5/2016 and I have cycle of 25-26 days. I was expecting my periods on 27/5/2016 but they didn't arrived. I have done urine test on 28/5/2016 it showed a double line but another one was little faint (it showed positive). Then I was done with beta HCG on 29/5/2016 it showed positive with low levels. I wanted to know how many months pregnant am I? And what will be my due date. Thank you.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi, I am 26 years . I got my last periods on 2/5/2016 and I have cycle of 25-26 days. I was expecting my periods on 2...
ur due date is always calculated from ur LMP. si it should be 9/02/2017. but as there is a confusion u will have to get a USG done. that will exactly tell u all the answers u need
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My wife is suffering with gas problem, sometimes gas comes lower to her anus/vagina.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hello, My wife is suffering with gas problem, sometimes gas comes lower to her anus/vagina.
First of all keep her free of constipation. Give triphala powder 1tbsp with lukewarm water at night everyday. Make powder of ajwain, blackseed, mustard seeds, cumin taking in equal proportion. Fill it in a jar and give early morning everyday 1tbsp with lukewarm water. Hope she will feel better soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 18 weeks, pregnant & she is having low placenta. Can you guide please?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Stay close to hospital. Repeat usg after 2 month. Ask her to take rest and report if feels any bleeding. Avoid sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is 21 year's old. Would it be okay if she got a iud like copper T? What types of iud are available and how much does it cost.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My girlfriend is 21 year's old. Would it be okay if she got a iud like copper T? What types of iud are available and ...
Hello, IUD are not advised for women who have not conceived even once, the best option for her would be oc pills.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my period date on 20 march its 25 today its late and I have white discharge no cramps I am worried.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have my period date on 20 march its 25 today its late and I have white discharge no cramps I am worried.
Hello, you may wait for 3 more days and then can get a urine pregnancy test done to rule out preganancy first, and if negative then you can safely wait for another week for menses to resume, which if not still, then you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Masters in Dietetics and Food Service Management -, B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition -, Reebok Instructor Course
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Everything is easy when ur crazy about it and Nothing is easy when your lazy about it. If u make Health a and wellness ur priority, nothing can stop u from being at your best.. a tad bit of dedication is all you need.
11 people found this helpful

Hi, my doctor has me to take nidagen 200 mg twice a day from my the time my pregnancy was confirmed. Is it necessary to take nidagen for all women? Or is there any harmful effect of it?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, my doctor has me to take nidagen 200 mg twice a day from my the time my pregnancy was confirmed. Is it necessary ...
Nidagen is medicine use to support during pregnancy. It prevent miscarriage happening if you have history of recurrent abortion then this medicine will help prevent. Its not necessary for all female during pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

माँ के दूध में होगी वृद्धि

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
माँ के दूध में होगी वृद्धि

यदि माँ को शिशुओं को दूध पिलाने में परेशानी हो रही है | यदि माँ को दूध नहीं आ रहा है | तो बहुत जरूरी है माँ को खुश रहना | इसके साथ-साथ माँ को मन से    महसूस होना चाहिए कि उसका बच्चा भूखा है, यह एहसास माँ को खुश रखने में सहायक है, जिससे माँ का दूध बढ़ेगा | 

Hello sir/mam, we have completed five years of marriage but not conceiving baby, many doctors says, my wife is suffering from PCOD problem. We have done lot of treatment like allopathy, Ayurveda and IUI three times but no result. Can you please help us.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir/mam, we have completed five years of marriage but not conceiving baby, many doctors says, my wife is suffer...
Try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle. Say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17. During this period you have maximum chance. But it may happen at any time. It will. Welcome.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed