Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Alka Godbole

Gynaecologist, Thane

500 at clinic
Dr. Alka Godbole Gynaecologist, Thane
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Alka Godbole
Dr. Alka Godbole is a renowned Gynaecologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can consult Dr. Alka Godbole at Akshay Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Alka Godbole on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Akshay Hospital

Savio Appartments, Kolbad Naka, Thane West. Landmark: Old Agra Road, ThaneThane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alka Godbole

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

6 Ways STDs Spread Without Intercourse

MD, BHMS, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Sexologist, Delhi
6 Ways STDs Spread Without Intercourse

STDs or diseases that spread due to the exchange of bodily fluids and most of them are treatable in nature, but one should get them treated as soon as poosible and should not ignore them as them can turn fatal as well. And, yes STDs can also spread without having sex. Some of the most common way of getting STDs without penetrative intercourse is mentioned below.

The most common way of contracting Sexually transmitted disease without sexual intercourse is:
1. Pucker up: Kissing can also cause STDs. Infections can be transmitted through the saliva if you swap your spit. Diseases like Mononucleosis and STD’s like herpes can be transmitted through kissing. This can cause cold sores and infections in the mouth.

2. Oral sex: If a person has an STD, he or she can easily transmit the disease to their partner by having oral sex. During oral sex, fluids from the genitals can flow to the mouth and vice versa. For example STDs caused by herpes simplex virus 2 can be easily transferred by oral sex. Chlamydia can also be transferred by oral sex. This can cause infections and immense discomfort in your throat. STDs can be prevented by wearing a condom or using a dental dam during oral sex.
3. Contaminated foods: You can also develop STD like Hepatitis A from food which is contaminated. If a person infected with an STD prepares your meal without washing his or her hand after using the restroom, it can easily contaminate your meal thus, transmitting the disease.
4. Touching bases: Skin to skin contact or indirect contact with a person who already has an STD can make you prone to contracting STDs. It can be caused by using an unwashed sex toy with an infected person and also with hand to genital contact.
5. Tanning salons: STDs can be easily spread from person to person by means of a tanning bed. If the surface of the tanning bed is contaminated by someone who has STDs, the risk of developing an STD increases for the next person who ends up using the same bed.
6. Razors and syringes: Sharing a razor or anything which pierces or cuts the skin is an easy and common cause behind contracting an STD. If the razor cuts the skin of an infected person and is contaminated with blood, the next person using that razor can develop STD due to blood contact. The same may be said of a syringe where users share them. Many people, especially drug users shared common syringes which resulted in large scale transmission of HIV. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.

5123 people found this helpful

Writing on behalf of my mother. She will be 49 YO this Nov. She has a history of painful periods with heavy flow. She has fibroids on the uterine wall and has been undergoing treatment for several years. She was having Novelon OC for about 2 years. She often took the pills at a stretch for 1.5- 2 months with the doctors permission so the periods were delayed. A few months back her bleeding started inspire of the Novelon pills (taking two pills a day). So she consulted another doc who prescribed Regestrone Sandoz .5 mg. Taking the pills twice a day was showing light spotting so she consulted with the doc and started having 3 pills a day after which the bleeding completely stopped until she stopped taking the pills to get started with periods. The last usg done 2 months back shows that the uterus size and wall thickness have grown. Is this due to overuse of Novelon? Is it possible these irregularities are happening because she is approaching menopause? Her doc said she might need to get a biopsy done. Is this really anything serious? Pl reply asap as are all extremely worried.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Writing on behalf of my mother. She will be 49 YO this Nov. She has a history of painful periods with heavy flow. She...
Do not worry. Fibroids r very common. These problems r not becoz of novelon. But since she is having so much of bleeding. She needs to be investigated. Get her biopsy done. Also if size or number of fibroids are too much then she may even require surgery. Beware of quacks and do not use home remedies. Its a modern world where we have evidence based medicine. Follow the advice of a qualified gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have unusual periods and I had done may doctors then too I had same problem can you suggest me?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have unusual periods and I had done may doctors then too I had same problem can you suggest me?
u mean u have irregular pd.. This need Al investigation like us lower abdomin on second day tsh prolactin etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fertility Treatment may up Breast Cancer Risk

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Fertility Treatment may up Breast Cancer Risk

Infertility and hormonal treatments may influence the amount of dense tissue in the breast and increase the risk of developing breast cancer study from Karolinska institute in Sweden found that woman with a history of infertility had denser breasts than other women to was more pronounced in women who had undergone controlled ovarian stimulation.(cos), the hormone treatment required for in vitro fertilisation.

I am 35 years old guy. Having sex with my girlfriend several times but she didn't get pregnent. What we have to do? she is physically very weak. We plan to get marry soon. Please advice us what to do to get a baby first.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 35 years old guy. Having sex with my girlfriend several times but she didn't get pregnent. What we have to do? s...
She needs to get a few blood tests done- tft, fsh, lh, prolactin, amh, complete blood count. Also a pelvic scan and hsg to check tubes. You need to get a semen analysis done. Subsequent treatment will depend on the cause found.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am a thyroid and pcos patient and taking medicines to regulate my periods along with trying to conceive. Till last month I was taking duphaston but this month I changed my doctor and I started taking mentat 10 mg for the same. I took last mandate 10 on 15th June and till now I did not get periods. I haven't done pregnancy test yet. I am not sure after how many days I should do it or can there be chances of getting pregnant. Please suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi. I am a thyroid and pcos patient and taking medicines to regulate my periods along with trying to conceive. Till l...
Hello, I being a homoeopath can suggest you some homoeopathic recourse for you. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins diluting your blood to establish your flow.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve ,improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job and I have PCOD, kindly assist how do I cure it. Der s always a gap in my monthly cycle. N feeling tired most of the time.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have a desk job and I have PCOD, kindly assist how do I cure it. Der s always a gap in my monthly cycle. N feeling ...
First of all you need to start a course of medicine by consulting a gyneac. Secondly, you need to exercise daily and eat fresh fruits and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain from 5 months because of acidity or heart burn. I completely avoid spicy food and I took so much water and so many food precautions. But pain is not relief. How to avoid this problem completely. Please give me suggest tion.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have chest pain from 5 months because of acidity or heart burn. I completely avoid spicy food and I took so much wa...
Hi, Please follow these tips apart from taking medicines to avoid recurrence: - Do not keep your stomach empty for long durations, - Eat in small quantities frequently. - Avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food - Drink plenty of water in between your intake. - Keep away from mental stress and tensions, - Perform physical exercises daily and meditation helps to relieve mental stress and tensions. - Consume lot of fibre like raw vegetables, oats, fruits, sprouts, etc - Avoid excess intake of coffee or tea , intake of medicines on empty stomach. - Be careful about the food while eating outside. - Carry a small pack of biscuit or some fruits along with you for emergency. - Whenever you suffer from acidity, take the medications prescribed by the doctor for 2-3 weeks continuously until the wounds in the stomach gets healed completely. - Sleep at least for 8 hours a day. - Restrict the usage of pain killers and antibiotics frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my name is Pooja, I am 26 years old. I have irregular period I am trying for baby by not succeed yet. My hormonal, blood,sonography report are normal. Doctor suggests me hsg and d&c test .doctor tell me d&c regularise your period it's really true? And after d&c I am experience white discharge start it's normal?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor, my name is Pooja, I am 26 years old. I have irregular period I am trying for baby by not succeed yet. M...
D& c does involve a little trauma to lining of uterus but it removes the scum present in inner layer of uterus also. Some bleeding followed by spotting & later some discharge is common but every doctor does give a course of antibiotics after d & c. D& c is both therapeutic and investigative as pieces are sent for path tests and reason for bleeding are evident -infection or secretory hormonal phase which is good for woman. Therapeutic- many women conceive after d& c, may be internal infections get cured. Have a heart, your doctor is doing right for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning for a baby. My cycle time is 26 days and its due after 3 days. Please suggest what would be the best time window to make love. Sex before ovulation or after ovulation is helpful in conceiving.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am planning for a baby. My cycle time is 26 days and its due after 3 days. Please suggest what would be the best ti...
If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi This related to my wife pregnancy problem. We already taken personal consultant with our local doctor about her pregnancy on 02.01. 2016 and found in OVARIES - ovaries both ovaries contain multiple small follicles in the periphery. Impression polycystic ovaries She got married with me on 08.06. 2015 and she will be looking for baby but still now her pregnancy not standing because of this problem we consulted doctor and found above problem. Doctor has been suggested for this tablets for 3 month and tablets name XFERT-MF and Mr. MET 500mg now almost over 2month 10 day ago. But still her pregnancy not standing. But she wants to baby. Please suggest me on this problem Regards Jayavardhan Behalf on my wife.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi
This related to my wife pregnancy problem.
We already taken personal consultant with our local doctor about her pr...
Hello Mr Jayavardhan, Polycystic ovaries can cause some problems while getting pregnant. While her current medication is proper and can help in conception, i would advice that she also takes homeopathic medicines along with them. Homeopathic medicines will promote ovulation and boost the chances of pregnancy. If you can provide some more details about her condition, i will be able to conclude one remedy which will help her a lot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Exercise Is Medicine

Clinical Exercise Specialist, Certificate in Population Health, Certificate in Diabetology and Prevention, Nutritionist, MHSc (Public Health), MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Exercise Is Medicine
 In Medicine, Prevention is better than Cure. The preventive and therapeutic benefits of exercise are universally accepted, especially for heart disease, diabetes, hypertension, osteoporosis, arthritic pain, muscular pains, to name just a few. Giving out a prescription of EXERCISE is more than just tablets will definitely help you.
 Physical exercise is an important component of healthy life style. Adequate and appropriate physical exercise is indispensable to the health of the body.
 Regular physical activity has been found to be effective in the prevention, control, and rehabilitation of non-communicable diseases.

Msc Dietetics, Sports Nutritionist, Certified Diabetes Educator, Diet and Lifestyle management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Feeling low on energy levels and exhausted because of this rising temperature?
Replenish your body by adding few fresh, juicy foods apt for this scorching summer heat!
?Incorporate smoothies made from berries or fresh fruits with yoghurt
?Have watermelon crush
?Vegetable salads including cucumber,corn, tomato, lettuce
?Include herbs like mint and coriander in the glass of buttermilk.
The antioxidant properties of these healthy foods helps in lowering the risks of inflammatory diseases and age related problems as they flush out the toxins from your body making you feel relaxed and energetic.
2 people found this helpful

I guess some limb has been grown in side my breast. I am really concerned regarding this. Kindly help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma, it should be removed after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and FNAC. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. A fibroadenoma usually has a smooth rubbery feel and can move easily under the skin. They are usually painless, but some people may feel pain. It is very common can occur in numbers. It can occur at any age. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I had my period on June 30th2016, then on July 15th2016 and now on 22nd August 2016, further we have sex on daily basis. If everything ok? Secondly when should I have sex for pregnancy? Some one guided me to have on 1st September to 10th September alternate days. So pls advise can I have sex after 10th September also? Is daily sex harmful? I always fell my stomach is turning hot why so? I even have hair growth bon face? What should I do? Pls guide for all the above questions.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hello I had my period on June 30th2016, then on July 15th2016 and now on 22nd August 2016, further we have sex on dai...
Hi, There is no harm if you have sex on daily basis. But during your egg release you should not miss out.In case of regular periods egg release happen in mid cycle. During that time if you have sex more chances for pregnancy. But in irregular periods w cannot predict when is the egg release. So,if your cycles are always irregular and there is facial hair growth consult a gynaecologist and check whether you have PCO problem and correct hormonal imbalance. Automatically you will conceive once you correct it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 and I am 6 month pregnant .it's not coming sleeping on night. Three days onwards eyes are turning on that time motion and vomiting occurring. My blood percentage is 57. Please give suggestions. And I had a tension problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi I am 29 and I am 6 month pregnant .it's not coming sleeping on night. Three days onwards eyes are turning on that ...
Since you are pregnant you should consult your gynaec and hav the foetus checked thoroughly. Again as you said you might be suffering from anxieties. Do meditation before bedtime or go for aum chants. And try to resolve the stress creating circumstances if possible. If needed you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When is the right time to have sex on periods aur after that and when is the less chance of getting pregnant, also give precautions.

MBBS
Sexologist, Jaipur
When is the right time to have sex on periods aur after that and when is the less chance of getting pregnant, also gi...
Period time sex is personal choice. Chances of pregnancy are less one week after periods and one week prior to periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mother of 2 years old son. My husband is coming next month. We does not need a baby now. So pls suggest me any capsules that can take everyday for prevent pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am a mother of 2 years old son. My husband is coming next month. We does not need a baby now. So pls suggest me any...
Hello, you may start yourself on low dose oc pills like FEMILON from day 2 of next menses daily to stay protected from pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor once I sex with a gay on his ass he is affected with aids I took test after 3 months after sex the result is negative still there will be problem or not.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Having one screening test negative does not rule out hiv infection completely. Go on repeating the test every three months till one year. And always use condoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed