Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajit Kumar R. Shah

Ayurveda, Thane

Dr. Ajit Kumar R. Shah Ayurveda, Thane
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ajit Kumar R. Shah
Dr. Ajit Kumar R. Shah is a renowned Ayurveda in Dombivali, Thane. He is currently associated with Maitri Charitable Poly Clinic in Dombivali, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ajit Kumar R. Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Panel Doctor- LIC
AMA- Cental Govt. Employees

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Guruprasad , Gograswadi, Dombivili East, Landmark: Sant Namdeo Path, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had undergone arthroscopic surgery for my right knee for cartridge tear. Now after 6 months I have pain again in my knee.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
I had undergone arthroscopic surgery for my right knee for cartridge tear. Now after 6 months I have pain again in my...
it could either be due to recurrence of the meniscal tear or due to degenerative changes in the articular cartilage. consult your surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lot of pimples in my face, chest, shoulder, neck & arms and I use klinface A gel for face & nioret gel named tube for other body parts but there is no benefit. So what should I do?

BAMS, Diploma in Skin Aesthetics, Cosmetology and Trichology, Diploma in skin aesthetics, Diploma in cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology, Diploma in Nutrition & Diet Planning, MDscholar
Trichologist, Mumbai
I have a lot of pimples in my face, chest, shoulder, neck & arms and I use klinface A gel for face & nioret gel named...
A good skin care will take you long in having a glowing and a healthy complexion. You may require facewash containing salicylic acid and sunscreen with spf 30. Use adapelene gel on your pimples and acne on face.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples on my face for 3 years. I have tried many home remedies. I do not work. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have pimples on my face for 3 years. I have tried many home remedies. I do not work. What should I do?
Homoeopathic treatment GLOW CARE CREAM ( LORDS) Apply during daytime REPL No 11 ( REPL ) 20 drops in 1 spoon water 3 timess daily AQUIPLUS CREAM ( HAPDCO ) apply thick coat on face at night CLEANO FACE WASH ( LORDS ) Wash face with this face wash before applying creams 6-8 glass water daily 2 glasss milk daily Avoid fast food,Junk food,Fried food,Chocklates,Dry fruits,Ketchups,Cold drinks Take nutritious diet nd exercise regularily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I Am having blackheads, I dont have pimples, my skin is soft not oily, how to remove black heads, not only this my hair fall is much how to stop.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
For black heads either use a skin scrub or visit a beauty salon. Regarding hair fall, consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatinine level because my Creatinine level went up to 0.9 to 1.1?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatini...
Creatinine level. Upto 1.1 is within normal .limit. Proteinuria is mostly due to kidney disease. Consult nephrologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My wife is 36 years old always suffering from low BP often 80/60 so please tell me the solution.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
1.Take more salt. 2.No alcohol 3.Take More fluids 4.Regular exercise and walk for 30 mts if can do comfortably 5.Do not get up suddenly from lying down position- first move your feet and ankle while lying down, then sit up on the edge of the bed for few mts and then stand up slowly 6.Raise head end of bed at night by putting blocks/ bricks 7.No heavy wt lifting 8.Avoid constipation and straining at stool 9.Take small frequent meals may be 5 times a day 10.Take less sugar and rice and potato 11.Rest for 10 mts after eating 12.U can use elastic (compression) bandage on calf and thigh for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year female and I have skin problem. I am taking injection of hydrocoat and avil. And tablets agree. Doctors said its urticaria please suggest me anything else I can do. Please reply as soon as possible.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 23 year female and I have skin problem. I am taking injection of hydrocoat and avil. And tablets agree. Doctors ...
Hi. The causes of a urticaria are numerous, which may make the evaluation of a rash extremely difficult. An accurate evaluation by a provider may only be made in the context of a thorough history and physical examination. As per ayurveda I can suggest. 1. Sariva kalpa-10 ml with warm water after food twice a day after food. 2. Cap psora-1cap twice a day after food. 3. Regular oiling with durvadi keram is benificial. Tips:- 1. Avoid heavy fast & junk food stuffs. 2. Avoid spicy & more salty food. 3. Avoid:-a. Alcohol b. Junk food. C. Red meat. D. Dairy products. E. Condiments. F. Citrus fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. I had a fracture near ankle with tibia bone and having a pop from 20 days what suggest me for calcium intake. I am taking one a tablet for calcium as advised by my doctor is there any other supplement to be used. Please reply.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
If you like you can have herbal origin preparations strengthening bones, one has to consume with milk, if interested may inform.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have test my thyroid. This report came. What does it means. T3- 103.99. { 60.0 - 181.0 } T4 - 7.50 { 4.5 - 10.9} TSH 3rd generation - 0.132 low {0.55 - 4.78}.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have test my thyroid. This report came. What does it means.
T3- 103.99. { 60.0 - 181.0 }
T4 - 7.50 { 4.5 - 10.9}
TS...
This report is not specific. You are clearly not hypothyroid but report is not that clearly depicts hyperthyroidism so better get it repeated after two weeks empty stomach with morning sample of blood. Your symptoms are more important to categorize whether you have any thyroid problem or not.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have hairfall from 6 months and losing hair continuously please suggest best treatment for reduce my hair loss and also have pimples on my face. So please tell suggestions.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Sir, I have hairfall from 6 months and losing hair continuously please suggest best treatment for reduce my hair loss...
You must take protein daily. Also apply almond oil in your hair. Take papaya massage on your face daily for one hour after that wash your face with luke warm water. Eat plenty pf vegetables salads fruits etc. How much your hb. Are you under stress or yo are suffering with sinus there r so many causes of hair fall and pimples like your eating habits oily skin dandruff etc. Let me know the reason first.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lot of acne. Can you please help me with this?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have a lot of acne. Can you please help me with this?
Do let me know if you also have blackheads with pimples? and what current medications and remedies you already tried to treat acne? acne is a common problem in teen. Almost everybody will get pimples during their teen years. First, don't try to self treat acne. Some popular nonprescription acne lotions, cleansers and other skin products can cause a serious reaction (rare), mostly it is normal to have acne in teenage. For pimples it's important to wash your face twice daily to remove impurities, dead skin cells, and extra oil from your skin's surface, avoid touching your face or propping your cheek or chin on your hands. Not only can you spread bacteria, you can also irritate the already inflamed facial skin. Never pick or pop pimples with your fingers, as it can lead to infection and scarring. A dietary therapy with the right medications for pimples can also help a lot. Kojic acid (a natural skin lightener derived from mushroom extract), arbutin (also called bearberry extract), and vitamin c (ascorbic acid) are great alternative ingredients to lighten scars left by acne. Don't use vitamin e or any self prescribed preparations on scars or pimples. Increasing the intake of omega-3 fatty acids through a diet significantly rich in fish and seafood results in lower rates of an inflammatory disease like acne. A low-glycemic-index diet also reduces acne risk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting lots of pimples and now pitts are visible with scars. What should I do.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am getting lots of pimples and now pitts are visible with scars. What should I do.
DEAR lybrate user...A) apply paste of garlic juice and curd on face with gentle massage,two times in a day...B) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of khadirarishta ,at night before sleep...C) take 30 ml of divya shwasari pravahi (patangali ayurveda) along with 30 ml of water after meals...D) take 2-2 tablets of chandraprabha vati and aarogyavardhini rasa after meals...Do all these things for 15 days ..it gives you good result..consult to me for further suggestions..thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am I CA student and I am preparing for my exams now, now a days I am feeling very sleepy. I could not even concentrate for 1 hour continuously. I have already given up mobile and listening to music which was a good booster for me. Now I feel very depressed and I don't know how I have self generated a fear of failure. Please help me. I take a cup of coffee daily, a strong one. I do exercise daily but it isn't working. please help me with some suggestions to concentrate. Should I take the memory tonics available in the market.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I am I CA student and I am preparing for my exams now, now a days I am feeling very sleepy. I could not even concentr...
Yes, you can go for memory tonics. Apart from that, try to meditate for 15 minutes daily in the morning and evening. Also, do not completely avoid music, you can hear it from time to time. Try concentration exercises like: take a book or a magazine and count the number of words in a single paragraph. Count them again to ensure that you have counted correctly. You can start off with one paragraph and as you get used to it, move on to counting words in two paragraphs. Then move on to counting words on the whole page. Make sure that you perform the counting mentally and only with your eyes without pointing your finger at each word. This is one of the simplest brain exercises to improve concentration. Select an inspiring word or just a simple sound and think about it in your mind, repeating it in your mind for 5 minutes. Once your mind has begun to concentrate on it easily, move on to 10 minutes of uninterrupted concentration. When you start feeling drained out just tell yourself 5 more pages and stay with the book.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from severe knee pain for 1 year. If she sits she can not get back faster. Give any suggestion. If I am provided with your info it will be good.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGD IN NATURO & YOGA SCIENCE
Ayurveda, Katni
My mother is suffering from severe knee pain for 1 year. If she sits she can not get back faster.
Give any suggestion...
Oil massage can be done in the morning. With warm water washing after that. But we should also give medicine of ayurveda. If you want you can talk to me in private. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my. Name. Is lokendraFeeling. Cold. Fever. Since. Night nose is running. What medicines i. Should. Take to get well soon.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello my. Name. Is lokendraFeeling. Cold. Fever. Since. Night nose is running. What medicines i. Should. Take to get ...
follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food(If No drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 yrs old male, I have 3rd grade fatty lever with high triglyceride. Kindly advise.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Dr. Reckeweg's lycopodium - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and i am having Teeth Pain. How to Reduce It?

BDS
Dentist,
I am 22 years old and i am having Teeth Pain. How to Reduce It?
Do you have any sweet and cold sensitivity in that tooth. I advice to get the x-ray done of that tooth and send me the x-ray picture for further diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, sir/madam I'm diabetes patience, I checkup with so many doctor. But its not controlling. So, please give me some suggestions.

ditetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
Hello, sir/madam
I'm diabetes patience, I checkup with so many doctor. But its not controlling. So, please give me so...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user, 1:- avoid some fruits (mango, sapota, berry, sitaphal, banana) because there glycemic index is very high. 2:- avoid rice because high amount of starch. 3:-avoid sugar & sugar product. 4:-take multi grain flour chapati. Because of high amount of fibers. 5;- use seasonal vegetable and fruits. (fruits -more than 200g per day) 6:-choose foods that are lower in calories, saturated fat, trans fat, sugar, and salt. 7:-keep eating habits consistent. 8:-have a cup of green tea in place of milk tea 9:-drink water to save calories and stay hydrated. 10:-exercise to boost energy & improve sleep 11:-don't skip meal. All the best.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the treatment for skin rashes?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
What are the treatment for skin rashes?
Skin rashes can occur from a variety of factors, including infections, heat, allergens, immune system disorders and medications. One of the most common skin disorders that causes a rash is atopic dermatitis, also known as eczema. Atopic dermatitis is an ongoing (chronic) condition that causes itchy, inflamed skin. Most often it appears as patches on the face, neck, trunk or limbs. Avoiding harsher soaps and detergents or other irritants, can lessen symptoms or reduce the risk of flare-ups. Medicated creams or ointments can also be prescribed by me after due recall of your medical history. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many spots on my face its looks very ugly n I have an habit or smoking n drinking what should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have many spots on my face its looks very ugly n I have an habit or smoking n drinking what should I do?
1-Apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water. 2-Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. 3-Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed