Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abhay B Kude

MBBS, MD - Pediatrics

Pediatrician, Thane

12 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhay B Kude MBBS, MD - Pediatrics Pediatrician, Thane
12 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Abhay B Kude
Dr. Abhay B Kude is a renowned Pediatrician in Dombivali, Thane. He has been a successful Pediatrician for the last 12 years. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - Pediatrics . You can meet Dr. Abhay B Kude personally at Shatayushi Clinic in Dombivali, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhay B Kude on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MIMER, - 2005
MD - Pediatrics - Smt. NHL Municipal Medical College, Ahmedabad, - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Society for Pediatric and Adolescent Endocrinology (ISPAE)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shatayushi Clinic

Sudarshan Sudama Building, Nandivali Road, Dombivili East, Landmark: Near Telephone Exchange, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhay B Kude

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Asthma - Common Triggers Behind it?

MD, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Asthma - Common Triggers Behind it?

If you have been diagnosed with asthma, it is important for you to know about the most common triggers of asthma. Asthma is a medical condition, which is characterised by paroxysmal wheezing respiration dyspnoea. It causes breathing difficulties, tightened chest and coughing. By identifying and reducing your exposure to several asthma triggers, you will be able to manage or control your asthma symptoms and the frequency of your asthma attacks. Here are the most common triggers of asthma you should know about:

Allergies that trigger asthma
Allergies, are common problems and over 80% of people are suffering from asthma and are allergic towards substances like weed pollens, animal dander, dust mites, mould and cockroach particles. Children having large amounts of cockroach droppings in their homes are more likely to develop childhood asthma. Dust exposure may lead to dust mite allergy in asthmatic patients.

Food which triggers asthma
Certain food allergies may lead to isolated asthma, where other symptoms are absent. Patients with food allergies can exhibit asthma as a part of anaphylaxis, which are food induced. The common food items which are associated with allergies include eggs, peanuts, cow milk, soy, fish, wheat, shrimps, salads and fresh fruits. Several food preservatives also trigger asthma. They may include sulfite additives such as potassium bisulfite, potassium metabisulfite, sodium sulfite, sodium bisulfate and many others. These are commonly used in food processing and trigger asthma in sensitive people.

Asthma induced by exercise
Strenuous exercise may lead to the narrowing of the airways in maximum people having asthma. Exercise acts as a primary trigger for asthma symptoms in many people. Patients having exercise induced asthma are likely to feel chest tightness accompanied by coughing and breathing difficulties after completing an aerobic workout session. Although the symptoms subside, they may reoccur within some hours. You should warm up properly and slowly before a rigorous workout session to prevent an asthma attack.

Smoking
People who smoke are more likely to have asthma. If you have asthma and still smoke, the symptoms of wheezing and coughing worsen. Pregnant women who smoke increase the chance of wheezing in their to-be-born babies. You should absolutely quit smoking if you have asthma.

Infections which trigger asthma
Several infections such as cold, bronchitis, flu and sinus may cause asthma attacks. The respiratory infections, which are viral or bacterial, are a common cause and trigger asthma, especially in children. Asthma is also associated with severe heartburn. According to studies, more than 85% people with asthma also suffer from heartburn. This is a condition known as gastroesophageal reflux disease or GERD. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

3021 people found this helpful

Hello my baby 4 plus old. She some time carry very highly in night and tell I feel that some body kick my neck so I request to your good self what can I do.

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
You are very tired by this baby crying. Are you feeding the baby. If not formula feeding can cause coilic in the baby. Please keep the baby in upright posture on your shoulder. It will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, My son is 04 years old, from some days he is suffering some pain on his genital section, on seeing the tip of his anus there is some allergy (diane) near about 01-02, what precautions do we take care of it ,or any medicines to apply. Please advice.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Dear parent Know you are worried First take care of his hygiene clean his genitals regularly with soap and water esp.when giving him a bath.push the skin over the penis gently back and clean For the treatment try Fucidin ointment and apply Twice a day for a week
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My son is completing 6 months with exclusive breastfeeding in an another week. Please suggest the best food items to start off semi solid or solid items.

Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
Hello doctor. My son is completing 6 months with exclusive breastfeeding in an another week. Please suggest the best ...
Any home made food like meshed apple. Curd. Thin moong dal without thadka. If still not accepting then cerelac stage 1.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 15 months old he has latrine problem not going Daily please suggest me a ayurvedic medicine.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My child 15 months old he has latrine problem not going Daily please suggest me a ayurvedic medicine.
If your child is bottle feeding stop it and give more vegetable and lot of water . He will pass normally
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 8 months old he frequently gets ill as cold fever etc. What is the problem with him? what should be the diet for him?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My baby is 8 months old he frequently gets ill as cold fever etc. What is the problem with him?
what should be the di...
Upto 8 times upper respiratory infections are considered normal till year. It's because of low� immunity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is seven and she gets cold attack every night her nose gets blocked and she freaks out as it becomes very uncomfortable for her to breathe. She doesnotven have cold in a days times that affects her.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Jhansi
My daughter is seven and she gets cold attack every night her nose gets blocked and she freaks out as it becomes very...
Difficulty in breathing can due lung problem like asthma etc too, so you should consult a pulmonologist along ent surgeon, try steam inhaltation before sleeping.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 6 months complete old and she is doing black stool. I want to know what is the reason behind it and is it normal? Her medicines are calcium, kidicare, dombex.

Diploma in Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Parbhani
My baby is 6 months complete old and she is doing black stool. I want to know what is the reason behind it and is it ...
Iron supplements can cause black stools. Check if it is there in your mentioned list of drugs. If not passing black stools is abnormal and needs investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My son had viral fever 15 days back with no symptom. This fever last for seven days. Doctor gave flexon and augpen for possible infection like uti or throat. Now fevr came back after 15 day with block nose n cough. Does viral fever reoccur. What to do now. Should I visit his doctor or should I give him gladimol c n asthalin expectorant. Plzz suggest his age 4 years weight 14 kg.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Viral fever stains immunity after one attacks but existence of very many virus types and subtypes with similar signs and symptoms that it look to be recurrence. Antibiotics have no role in viral treatment. You can give fever drugs and cold drugs for few days. Please look after diet at home to be given in small but four times. Fruits also will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii my baby will complete his 5 months soon. Can I start solid food when he will turn 5 months. Till now he is only on breastfeed. His birth weight was 3.35 kg and now his weight is 6.7 kg.

DNB - Pediatrician
Pediatrician, Pondicherry
Hiii my baby will complete his 5 months soon. Can I start solid food when he will turn 5 months. Till now he is only ...
Hi, Hope your baby is cute. Your baby is getting adequate breast feed, and weight gain is also good. According to the recommendations, all mothers has to give only breast feed till completion of 6 months of age for their babies. So far, what you have done is correct. Give only breast feed for one more month. Then you have to start solid food after 6 months of age while continuing breast feed till 2 years of age to your child. Hope you understood.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid 3+ age having type 1 diabetes is it permanent curable please tell me the way to cure totally. Coz shez too small. Am worrying about her health and future too.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My kid 3+ age having type 1 diabetes is it permanent curable please tell me the way to cure totally. Coz shez too sma...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details and understand the concern. Unfortunately T1 DM or even T2 DM both are not curable condition. In T1 the girl has to be given Insulin injections to control blood glucose as well as for her survival. So it is essential for you to get in touch with a diabetologist who is handling T1 diabetes patient on regular basis. It is going to be quite tough to manage for a first few months. In Hyderabad I sure there are quite a few endocrinologists or diabetologist exclusively dealing with T1 diabetes kids. Please get in touch with one of those and put the girl under his/her care. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it normal for young children to stop taking or needing naps? My 3½-year-old hasn’t taken a nap in quite a while, but seems to do OK.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, On average, a 3-4yrs. of child needs 9-12hrs. of night sleep and 0-2hrs. of sleep during daytime (varies from child to child and few kids may not sleep during daytime). Normally, the child sleeps in daytime after doing more physical activity only when the child starts feeling tired and there is need of rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has diaper rashes and mouth ulcer also please help me she's only 6 month old.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
My daughter has diaper rashes and mouth ulcer also please help me she's only 6 month old.
Hello, At the first sign of a diaper rash, try the following steps: Keep the skin dry, and make sure the skin is not in contact with urine and stool. Change the diaper every time it is wet. Do not use "baby wipes" that have alcohol Keep the diapers off as much as possible Give more fluids to make the urine less concentrated. Do not use baby powder while a rash is present. Apply plain petroleum jelly or Vaseline on the rash when using the diaper. Please go to your nearby doctor for physical examination if you see any of the following A rash in the diaper area looks like a rash on other parts of the body. Signs of infection develop. Symptoms become more severe or frequent. For mouth ulcers give homeopathic medicine Borax 30 4pills 4 times a day. Your feedback matters for further follow up. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS, Certified Endodontist, Certified Implantologist
Dentist, Siliguri
Getting a good night sleep before the root canal treatment is the best way to go as it would reduce anxiety and maintain the overall well being.
3 people found this helpful

Hi, I have a newborn baby boy who is 18 days old. My wife is not breast feeding him, she says that the child remains hungry with her provided feed. Hence, she has been feeding him with some powder milk product. The kid takes the preparation and vomits it for once or twice a day and on his tongue white residues remain. Please advice me what is to be done and how can I clean the residue on the tongue and prevent the vomiting, do I have any other substitutes. Rest there are no issues. Thanks Pawan Soni.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi, I have a newborn baby boy who is 18 days old. My wife is not breast feeding him, she says that the child remains ...
Encourage your wife for exclusive breast feeding till 6 months of age. Nature has provided enough milk in breast for bay. White is not residues of milk. Probably it may be fungal infection most likely due to bottle feeding, do not try to remove residues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor My son is 3 year old He has cold and cough from last 25 days He has been on medicines ,it is reducing gradually. The doctor has tried antibiotics and has now given deriphyllin syrup. When asked he said the child has asthma. We are shocked by this and can not understand as we don't see any asthmatic symptoms in our child. Your opinion.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hello. I understand your concern. Persistent cough is one of the feature of asthma. Repeated cough may be due to diverse reasons. We cannot label child as asthma before 5 years of age. But will have to keep this thing in mind if he continues to have repeated cough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter weight is 7.1 kg she is 9 months old so it is ok for her age and please anyone Dr. please suggest the diet of 9 months baby.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter weight is 7.1 kg she is 9 months old so it is ok for her age and please anyone Dr. please suggest the die...
Your daughter is under wt. Her wt should be about 9 kg. Give her good nourishing home made protein rich diet, milk or its product of her taste, vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years old son has discovered spots on all over his body, confused for chickenpox as he does not have itching nor temp only mild cold n cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello lybrate-user, It might not be chicken pox, please try to evaluate any allergic conditions. Cold and cough may not have relations with spots.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 5 years old.(birth wt 2.5 kg, normal delivery, 38 weeks). He is very thin and weak. He tired early during any activity (running, jumping, cycling etc.). Also he said that he tired and can't do that. He also feels low self esteem when see other child to doing these activities. Also when he get coughing, it goes away approx 20 days every time. We consulted paediatrician/physician also 3-4 times. Following test carried out: Echo test/Chest xray- normal TB gold test:-ve ESR-10 mm/HR TLC/DLC-normal, RBC-3.7 Hb: 9-10 (four times repeated, every 3 month gap during last 1.5 years. Dr. Given following: Iron + folic acid syrup, Zinc+Multivitamin + multiminerals syrup. We also give him chapati/rice/milk/paneer, egg/almond/kismis/banana, other fruits etc. But his weight & Hb is not increases. We are (parents & son) vegetarian. What test is to be carried out to find any problems for not gaining weight and strength. What food (veg/non veg) & supplement give to him for increasing weight/Hb?

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user, If your child is regularly having strengthening and healthy food and supplements too. But unable to gain weight. We need to go with Ayurvedic Nutrition .I will recommend for "Genetic Scanning" It will tell, what of his vital organs are in strain that's why he is not able to gain weight and strength. What food (fruit, vegetable, cereals.) according to his prakriti - Vata, Pitta, Kapha are best suitable for him. Sometime we are having all the good food in our diet .but if it is not suitable to our Prakriti ,it will not get digest and absorbed by our body, thus will increase by- produces and toxin level. We will feel lethargic and low. If you want .we can explain you further over call .)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 years old daughter has some marks on her foot, when consulted a skin doctor he diagnosed it as Granulamo Annulare. Is there any treatment for this? If yes could someone advise please. Many thanks in advance.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Its a benign disease and spontaneous remission occurs in 60% cases. However local/oral steroids, co2 laser, are effective in selected cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed