Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A.K.Mishra

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)

Homeopath, Thane

27 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. A.K.Mishra DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) Homeopath, Thane
27 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. A.K.Mishra
Dr. A.K.Mishra is an experienced Homeopath in Shraddha Hospital Thane, Thane. Doctor has been a successful Homeopath for the last 27 years. Doctor studied and completed DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) . Doctor is currently associated with Swami Vivekananda's Charitable Dispensary in Shraddha Hospital Thane, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. A.K.Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) - Bihar University, - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Ayush Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#Kali Bari,Landmark Kurla Camp Road, ThaneThane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.K.Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 year male and I felt headache last 6 month. When I feel headache I take painkiller but not got solution for this. So what to do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 year male and I felt headache last 6 month. When I feel headache I take painkiller but not got solution for t...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem before few months I have pain on my left testicle I consult some doctor but everything is normal but even after I have pain plg help me.

MS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
I have a problem before few months I have pain on my left testicle I consult some doctor but everything is normal but...
You might have varicocele. For it cdvl tech as described in varicoceleindia. Com gives best results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long do benfotiamine, inositol, alpha lipoic acid, chromium picolinate & mecobalamin protect from stress and stay in the body as the psychiatrist gave me one med named benfosules which included these vitamins/ minerals for anxiety disorders and nerves but after this med I am experiencing that it has effected my creativeness as well as my thinking how can these be reversed and till how long these vitamins will stay and effect me.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
How long do benfotiamine, inositol, alpha lipoic acid, chromium picolinate & mecobalamin protect from stress and stay...
These are vitamins and minerals. No harm is done usually. But if you are experiencing problems with the medicine, please stop it and contact your doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am male 23 years old and I am facing the problem of height being 163 cm. Please help to increase my height ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Although there is no such medicine to increase the height at your stage but I will try to help. Ask me in private questions.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, there is severe itching in between my ties, where I cover with inner wear, can you help me with any ointment?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, there is severe itching in between my ties, where I cover with inner wear, can you help me with any ointment?
1. Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply powder in the area 2.Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 3. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 4.Maintain personal hygiene 5..Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 6. Take one tablet of levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time if itching is severe 7. If no relief, take one tablet of Tefdin/Terbest(Terbinaffin250mg) at bed time for 2 week/(2-4wk) 8.Consult for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did ecg last monday and there was st changes with abnormality. So cardiologist suggested me to do stress test. So on wednesday I did and was able to walk for 12 minutes and 26 seconds. And seeing the reports Dr. said it was nonspecific changes. It may be due to anxiety and fear. Last month I did cholesterol it was 211 with ldl and triglycerides on higher side. And on monday I did cholesterol test again it was 251 and this time triglyceride was higher and ldl too. And pressure is 140/80 when measured by Dr. I am taking met xl 12.5.so can this medicine increase your cholesterol levels. And are they any risk of heart problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I did ecg last monday and there was st changes with abnormality. So cardiologist suggested me to do stress test. So o...
Metxl is not responsible for increase in cholestrol levels and ldl cholesterol is the main culprit for you to have symptoms suggestive of angina and I will suggest you to do exercise regularly and eat a low fat content in your diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari, naan, white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati, bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water and follow up with finding after six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 10 year back pain. My back is very suffer. I have already many doctor treatment. But I not feel better so you advised me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have 10 year back pain. My back is very suffer. I have already many doctor treatment. But I not feel better so you ...
X-ray and mri firstly. Maintain your posture. Sit straight. Avoid long sitting toward bending and long standing, tk physiotherapy treatment swd ift and ultrasonic therapy. Then start stretching exercise in daily routine. Do strength exercise of back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23. I'm having Hair fall and im losing my hair at a rapid rate, please suggest me any treatment for my hair fall, Thank you.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi I am 23. I'm having Hair fall and im losing my hair at a rapid rate, please suggest me any treatment for my hair f...
In Homeopathy, a huge number of wonderful medicines are present that are used to tackle hair loss cases. Every kind of hair loss (ranging from hair loss due to anemia / nutritional deficiencies, due to skin disorders, due to mental / physical trauma, due to childbirth or menopause, after acute diseases, to alopecia areata, alopecia totalis or androgenetic alopecia) can be treated with the help of well selected homeopathic medicines. Remove these causes first and also follow these steps:-
1. For hair growth eat healthy diet.
2. Include protein rich diet. Soya food, protein shakes, beans, pulses are good for hair. 3. Nuts are good source of omega 3 and fiber. Its also good for hair. 4. Drink lots of water. 5. Start herbal tea or green tea. Its good for hair growth. 6. If you are non veg then its also good for hair. Protein helps in fast growth of hair and also prevent hair fall. 7. Take all dairy products. 8. You can apply curd on hair before head bath. After that wash hair with normal shampoo and apply conditioner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old. I normally go for jog in morning for about 5 km and I have successfully reduce my weight to 22 kg last month one day when I was running for 100 m. Fast race I have pain in my shin I am feeling this pain when ever I am walking even.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 33 year old. I normally go for jog in morning for about 5 km and I have successfully reduce my weight to 22 kg l...
Hi * stop running completely or decrease your training. *Apply ice to reduce inflammation. *Gently stretch your Achilles and your calves. *Consider cross-training for a while Swim, run in the pool or ride a bike. *When you return to running, increase your mileage slowly, no more than 10 percent weekly. *Make sure you wear the correct running shoes Do reply for detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fast ejection problem, Nd I have small penis, wt to do for late ejection of sperm Nd to increase my sex time.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have fast ejection problem, Nd I have small penis, wt to do for late ejection of sperm Nd to increase my sex time.
Please Alone medicine won't work Avoid masturbation totally Please Wake up early go jogging daily DO perineal exercises daily If possible, join gym to tone up yourself Take Tab confido by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby (8 months) is having cold continuously. He has running nose. He is on medication from last two months?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine------------------ rhinikind (wilmar schwabe india kidi-range) either shew 4 tab every 2-3 hrly or you can dissolve in water and give every 2-3 hrly------------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone aborted then is it possible to know how many times she had aborted or pregnant.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If someone aborted then is it possible to know how many times she had aborted or pregnant.
Not exactly. If too many abortions have been carried out scientifically under hygienic conditions, best doctors cannot tel about the numbers!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does drinking juice of orange or water of coconut will help me to reduce hair whitening?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Does drinking juice of orange or water of coconut will help me to reduce hair whitening?
No, you should apply raw Amla paste in your hair daily for a week after that thrice a week then twice a week then once a week. Also black sea same daily with water for one month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years male. I am suffering from disk bulge in l3-l4 and l4-l5. Is there a permanent/ long term treatment available. I have been advised to take dologaba300 tab earlier.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Disc protrusions to some degree can be seen in upto 70% of people undergoing mri of their lower back, of which 70% are not symptomatic, and around 90% just need conservative management of their backs. What you have written are mri findings of your lower back which is fine but we have to treat patient and not the mri. These findings are only significant if they correlate with your examination and clinical findings. So you are advised to tell me your elaborate clinical history of pain and also tell me whether it is only back pain or any symptoms like pain, numbness, paraesthesia etc in legs as well? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr. Akshay kumar saxena Consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have frequent painful headache these days. I had fix when I was small. What to do? Pelase help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Doctor I have frequent painful headache these days. I had fix when I was small. What to do? Pelase help me.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your check your eye sight. take healthy diet. take proper sleep rest. avoid stress and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we reduce fat. Aur loose weight.. What type of food do be have in dinner or lunch.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
How can we reduce fat. Aur loose weight.. What type of food do be have in dinner or lunch.
2. Dear to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and fried foods, processed foods, fatty foods like butter, purified butter, cheese, whole-milk yogurt, cream, chocolate, etc. 9.Replace refined flour with whole-wheat flour and rice with brown rice or parboiled rice. DIET FOR WEIGHT LOSS:::: Early Morning-Lukewarm Water with Lemon 1 glass Tea without Sugar + 2 Biscuits Breakfast-2 Hard boiled Eggs + 2 Slice Brown Bread OR 2 Scrambled Eggs + 1 Slice Brown Bread+ Skimmed Milk 1 cup (240 gm) Mid-Morning-1 Banana/1/2 cup Melon/20 Grapes Lunch-Brown Rice 1 cup(195 gm) + Chicken/dal (100 gm) + Mixed Vegetables 1/2 cup + Salad 1 Bowl Evening-Butter Milk 1 cup Dinner-1 Roti + Fish/ green leafy vegetables(50 gm) + Lentils Dal 1/2 cup+ Raita 1 small bowl
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend suffering from typhoid last one year it has not cure correctly he has used medicines after using medicines completing after one week attacking why always attacking tyohiod?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Next time when your friend has an episode of fever we need to confirm it by sending the blood sample for blood culture and sensitivity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir am suffering from cold since two days. So please suggest me how to get rid of my cold.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy ) Consult Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year lady. I am having severe hair falling problem. Also pigmentation problem. Request your suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine nat mur 30 (4 drops in little water) one dose in morning for 7 days and update with the feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and I get to sleep at night with no regular timings. Some days I get sleep by 11 PM and some nights I don't get sleep by 11. Even if I hit the bed at 11 and though I am tired still some nights I don't get the sleep in time. Then I am forced to do masturbate which gives me sleep. Otherwise I am awake for long hours and all my office routine next morning gets disturbed as I fail to wake up early. I want timely sleep with out masturbation everyday.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am 32 years old and I get to sleep at night with no regular timings. Some days I get sleep by 11 PM and some nights...
Hi, I do care for your concern. Try to have regular exercise, which would help a lot. Try to take more green leafy vegetables, have your dinner at least two hours before going to sleep. Doing meditation will add to the help. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts I can help.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed