Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Dr Jaydeep Shinde Diabetology Clinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

Shop No 301, Emerald Plaza, Hiranandani Meadows,? Off G B Road, Above Kotak Mahindra Bank,? Pokhran Road No 2,? Thane
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr Jaydeep Shinde Diabetology Clinic Endocrinologist Clinic Shop No 301, Emerald Plaza, Hiranandani Meadows,? Off G B Road, Above Kotak Mahindra Bank,? Pokhran Road No 2,? Thane
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care.
More about Dr Jaydeep Shinde Diabetology Clinic
Dr Jaydeep Shinde Diabetology Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Jaydeep Shinde, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Thane. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 46 patients.

Timings

MON
04:00 PM - 08:00 PM
SAT
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Location

Shop No 301, Emerald Plaza, Hiranandani Meadows,? Off G B Road, Above Kotak Mahindra Bank,? Pokhran Road No 2,?
Pokhran Road Thane, Maharashtra - 400601
Get Directions

Doctor in Dr Jaydeep Shinde Diabetology Clinic

Dr. Jaydeep Shinde

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
14 Years experience
500 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr Jaydeep Shinde Diabetology Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, My mother in law has diabetes type 2 from last 14 years. She is taking triphala 2 two times in a day, one in morning and one in evening. But her sugar level comes in range of 270 to 280 from last few tests. Test taken after fasting. I just want to know if she can take triphala 1 in morning and night and triopil 2 in afternoon. As someone suggest this dose in this way. Is it ok if she take medicine like this. Or there is any other alternate. Please suggest. Her age is around 60 and her weight is also around 60.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor,
My mother in law has diabetes type 2 from last 14 years. She is taking triphala 2 two times in a day, o...
Hello, Thanks for the query. To control blood glucose the medicine that helps is only Tablet Triopil. With that if her fasting glucose level is 270 to 280 mg, then it is too high. What is the after food glucose levels as well as HbA1c%? Because for controlling diabetes knowing all the three values is important. From the values mentioned it is clear that her blood glucose is not controlled at all. There is a need for upgrading the treatment. As regards taking Triphala, twice a day, I have really no opinion on that. It has no role in controlling blood glucose. It is more used for bowel movement improvement. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Management Of Infertility

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
IVF Specialist, Navi Mumbai
Play video

Infertility practice including IVF and Laparoscopy is easily accessible to the common man today. Hysteroscopy procedures are used to treat infertility. It helps couples to complete their families. This is not a costly procedure as well.

My mother is type 2 diabetic. Her age is 70. Her fasting 127, pp 247, HBA1C is 7.1, Bp avg 165/93. She takes Tenglyn M 1000 for sugar. Before 6 month her HBA1C was 8.3 and she was taking same medicine 500. For bp she takes ascertain H, 1 mg morning. But presently she suffers from sudden maximum hunger and her body shakes also .palpitations is also there. I am staying in remote place. please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is type 2 diabetic. Her age is 70. Her fasting 127, pp 247, HBA1C is 7.1, Bp avg 165/93. She takes Tenglyn ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Fasting and PP glucose values are on the higher side. Ideally when diabetes is well controlled Fasting glucose should be < 100 mg & PP 160 to 170 mg HbA1c% < 7. Tablet Tenelegliptin with metformin (1000 mg) is good, and unlikely to cause any hypoglycemic (low sugar) symptoms. It is better if you check her blood glucose when she complains of those symptoms which you have mentioned. Then one can look at altering the treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low thyroxine T4 Level (49.57) Is this a serious issue? I am tensed after seeing thyroid report.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the text written. But it is unclear, T4 49.67, because normal range of total T4 is 4.6 to 12 ng/dl & Free T4 is 0.7 to 1.9 ng/dl. So I am not able to understand what you have quoted. Plus there are no units. Please come back with proper values of all the hormones like T3, T4, (total & Free) and TSH. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar level always rises when I check it after coming back from gym like today on glucose meter it was showing 161 but on sunday when there is no gym it shows only 96. After meal it shows 110. Is it a serious issue.

MBBS
General Physician, Trichy
My blood sugar level always rises when I check it after coming back from gym like today on glucose meter it was showi...
Its also depends on what meal you had the previous night. Or if you had any drink during your excercises Just with one value you cannot come to any conclusion. One value of 160 is not alarming, Just ignore nothing to worry. Your are doing well. Continue with your routine excercise and medications. Just get a HbA1c which is more accurate status of your blood glucose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Type - 2 Diabetes: Know Its Ayurvedic Remedies!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Certificate In Panchakarma
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Type - 2 Diabetes: Know Its Ayurvedic Remedies!

Diabetes mellitus (DM), commonly known as diabetes, is a collection of metabolic diseases, characterized by high glucose levels over a drawn out period. Side effects of high sugar include regular urination, excessive thirst and increased hunger. If left untreated, diabetes can cause a number of serious health complications.

Ayurveda can be used efficiently in treating this condition. Diabetes is known to the common man as “Prameha”, which is said to be divided into 3 major types – Kapha, Pitta and Vata. Lack of exercise and excessive intake of food of “ushna” and “guru” types are said to be the chief causes of “prameha”.

Along with drugs and medications, Ayurveda stresses on the importance of a balanced diet and exercise.

The management modules that can be categorized are:

  • Vyaayam (Exercise)
  • Pathya (Regulation in diet)
  • Panchakarma (Procedures for Bio-purification)
  • The use of therapy (Medications)

Management of diabetes can be done using a variety of herbs. Some of them are:

  • Vijaysar
  • Ficus benghalensis (Nyagrodha twaka churna – banyan tree bark)
  • Eugenia jambolana (Jamun beej churna)
  • Shilajeet (Rock Salt)
  • Kirat tikata (Chirayata)
  • Embelica officinalis (Amla)
  • Karella (Bitter Gourd)

In case certain patients are incapable of responding to insulin or hypoglycaemia medicine, an ayurvedic physician may prescribe some ayurvedic drugs such as:

  • Dhatri Nisha
  • Madhuvijay Capsules
  • Chandraprabha vati
  • Madhuvijay Capsule
  • Vasant kusumakar rasa
  • Diabetes Lifestyle
    • Avoid sleeping during daytime
    • Avoid smoking
    • Take adequate eye care
    • Do exercise regularly
    • Take extra care of your foot
2 people found this helpful

My blood sugar keeps fluctuating between 8.5-11.33, what specific diet do I need to be on to keep it back on track?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar keeps fluctuating between 8.5-11.33, what specific diet do I need to be on to keep it back on track?
Hello, Thanks for the query. The values mentioned (153 mg to 203 mg/ 100 ml) glucose are not too high. But there is no mention whether these are fasting or PP or random. Plus there are no details about drugs being taken with dosage and your present diet pattern and extent of daily exercise. Unless all the details are there, I will not be able to give any suugestion. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having blood sugar level 163 after 1.5 hrs of having dinner (biryani). Was it ok or what are the measures should I want to take?

MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Ahmedabad
I am having blood sugar level 163 after 1.5 hrs of having dinner (biryani). Was it ok or what are the measures should...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, If it is checked in a glucometer, considering its variability. This sugar level as it is a random checked capillary blood sugar, it is fine. Still if you have not checked your sugar in a while, it is advisable to check both fasting and 2 hours after lunch every 2 months in a good laboratory.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar is 120 since last 4 month. After eating is ok .can I take any ayurvedic medicine for lowering fasting blood sugar.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
My fasting blood sugar is 120 since last 4 month. After eating is ok .can I take any ayurvedic medicine for lowering ...
Fasting 120 is ok get your hbA1c done to rule out the overall maintainance of your blood sugar. Yes you can tk ayurvedic medicine as adjuvant. For more details consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyper thyroidtism ft4 is 2.90 and tsh is 0.01. He suggest no medicine. Then doctor told me for the 99 mmTC04 test test result is 4.1 ci when I went to see my doctor with the test result again he suggest no medicine he told me automatically this will be cured please suggest me something. How can be thyroidtism be cured with out medicine? I also lose my weight from 47 to 41 I told him also that one but he was ignoring that one please suggest me something or tell me what to do now?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Please give all the details as written in the reports like T3, T4 & TSH levels, FT3, Free T4 and Scanning report (in detail). Also tell me what other symptoms you have. Particularly your BP, heart rate (pulse), any eye symptoms, hair loss, sweating, wet skin menstruation related issues and anything else. Looking at all those details I will be able to advise. You may need a course of antithyroid treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Medipark Health Care Centre

Pokhran Road, Thane, Thane
View Clinic
  4.5  (712 ratings)

Skin 4 U Clinic

Pokhran Road, Thane, Thane
View Clinic