Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Vijay Lahoty - Cardiologist, Surat

Dr. Vijay Lahoty

90 (127 ratings)
MBBS, PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology)

Cardiologist, Surat

6 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijay Lahoty 90% (127 ratings) MBBS, PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology) Cardiologist, Surat
6 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vijay Lahoty
Based on a powerful Sanskrit inspiration, “Sarvetra Sukhina:Santu, Sarve SantuNiramaya:” which means “Let all be blissful, Let all stay healthy”,

Info

Education
MBBS - NIMS medical college - 2012
PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology) - Fortis hospital, Mumbai - 2015
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
BGDC

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vijay Lahoty

Aarogyam Heart Care

4-B, Navrachana society, Bhatar roadSurat Get Directions
  4.5  (127 ratings)
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Lahoty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 1 review "Very helpful" 24 reviews "Practical" 4 reviews "Sensible" 4 reviews "Helped me impr..." 3 reviews "Caring" 4 reviews "knowledgeable" 7 reviews "Prompt" 1 review "Inspiring" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My cholesterol total is 224, triglycerides 177, HDL 43 ,LDL 146 ,VLDL 35. Higher level risk of heart attack? Please suggest me medicine.

MBBS, PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Surat
My cholesterol total is 224, triglycerides 177, HDL 43 ,LDL 146 ,VLDL 35. Higher level risk of heart attack? Please s...
First try to control it with regular exercise and strict diet control. Because medicine once started you have to take lifelong.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fatty liver grade 1 and when I checked the SGPT count on 1.5 month it was 40. At that time LDL Cholesterol level is 165. When I repeat the test in the previous week after food control. Now SGPT is 64 and LDL is 112. I also taking medicine Aztor 5 for the cholesterol for last 2 months. What would I do for normalize this.

MBBS, PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Surat
I have fatty liver grade 1 and when I checked the SGPT count on 1.5 month it was 40. At that time LDL Cholesterol lev...
Aztor sud be taken with lifelong commitment and you don't fall in that criteria to start aztor. I don't know how you have been prescribed this. Anyways 2nd concern is grade I fatty liver which is very common in pts with your age doing some sitting job or business and it is reversible. So no need to worry. What you actually need is strict diet control, avoid bad habbits if any and regular exercise to keep your LDL in check.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 4 year old, my cholesterol IS NORMAL .UNDER 200 AND LDL 108, BLOOD pressure 130/90. after SOME PAIN IN LEFT CHEST. OUR FAMILY DOCTOR ADVICE FOR ATROVASTIN (10 MG) AND aspirin (75 MG ), METROPRONOLED 12.50 MG because of family history, AFTER 2 MONTH MY cholesterol IS 128, LDL 50, AND B.P. IS SOMETIME 150/140, SO THIS MEDICATION I SHOULD CONTINUE OR STOP?

MBBS, PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Surat
I am 43 4 year old, my cholesterol IS NORMAL .UNDER 200 AND LDL 108, BLOOD pressure 130/90. after SOME PAIN IN LEFT C...
Please do not take ecosprin without establishing diagnosis of Coronary artery diaease (means blockage in arteries). Even you should have not started any medication just on basis of family history. your main focus sud be on diet and regular exercise. Regularly check for BP if it constantly over 140 den start antihypertensives. Cholesterol lowering agent no need as now. Still if you want to continue den take it with lifelong commitment. No point of taking ecosprin if no CAD.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A male Patient of 34 years was diagnosed with dilated LV with global hypokinesia, severe LV dysfunction, mild mitral valve regurgitation, mild tricuspid regurgitation+paH with no LV clots. EF is 30%.what is the best treatment option to this patient? How long it takes for his maximum possible recovery of this patient.

MBBS, PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Surat
A male Patient of 34 years was diagnosed with dilated LV with global hypokinesia, severe LV dysfunction, mild mitral ...
Its typically Dilated Cardiomyopathy. It may not recover fully but the are medicines which can help his heart to provide optimal blood supply to his body because see basically his heart is weak and needs support to pump. So initially medical management and fluid restriction upto 1.5 ltr per day will help otherwise the are few devices like AICD or LVAD (which are very costly for indian sinerio) and lastly Heart Transplant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have effected with depression. Every morning and at any time feel increase heart beat. So I have to take medicines. please tell me the best solution.

MBBS, PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Surat
Hi, I have effected with depression. Every morning and at any time feel increase heart beat. So I have to take medici...
Get a Holter test done. It will let us know about your heart rate pattern over 24 hrs. After that we can go ahead with permanent solution.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My BP and ecg are normal however I am having chest pain, it comes and goes and I feel something is going wrong and again I check for myself and searching Google symptoms. 1. I feel drowsiness daily 2.chest pain comes and goes3.over thinking about worst situations.

MBBS, PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Surat
Hi, My BP and ecg are normal however I am having chest pain, it comes and goes and I feel something is going wrong an...
Get a TMT and Echo done. It is more of due to anxiety I think. Do not worry. Get tests and if dey r normal start regular exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking metpure xL25 tablet for high b.p.from last 5 years now a days b.p.is normal now can I stop the tablet metpure xl25 for high b.p?

MBBS, PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Surat
I am taking metpure xL25 tablet for high b.p.from last 5 years now a days b.p.is normal now can I stop the tablet met...
If its normal den must be bcz of medicine. You can reduce it to 12. 5 mg then recheck for few days and den gradually stop.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir as am hit by the bike on the left side of my upper chest. No swelling is there but whenever I speak loudly or cough am feeling pain at the of chest area please suggest me is it anything serious.

MBBS, PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Surat
Hi sir as am hit by the bike on the left side of my upper chest. No swelling is there but whenever I speak loudly or ...
Nothing serious. Its musculoskeletal pain which will go with time. Get a xray done for safety measures.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am high bp patient taking medicine since last 1.5 years I am feeling breathlessness after climbing a stair case or walking around 50 to 100 mtrs long. What is the reason.

MBBS, PGDCC (Dip. Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Surat
I am high bp patient taking medicine since last 1.5 years I am feeling breathlessness after climbing a stair case or ...
Please get your Echo and Stress test done. It could be sign of upcoming heart attack. If their is any changes in stress test better to go for angiography.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Atul Abhyankar

MD, DM - Cardiology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist
Heart First Cardiac & Vascular Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment