Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Thakur Dayal Rai

DMS

Homeopath, Kadodra

41 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Thakur Dayal Rai DMS Homeopath, Kadodra
41 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Thakur Dayal Rai
He has had many happy patients in his 41 years of journey as a Homeopath. He studied and completed DMS. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Thakur Dayal Rai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kadodra and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DMS - Homeopathic Medical College & Hospital Kolkata - 1975
Professional Memberships
Council of Homeopathic west Bengaul

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

58 Krishna Nagar Near NH-8 Kadodra Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Have pain in my ears! I mean from a week n this is causing pain in my my both ear n mouth which is making pain in my mouth allowing nothing to eat. Plss help me.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Have pain in my ears! I mean from a week n this is causing pain in my my both ear n mouth which is making pain in my ...
kindly let me know if you are having symptoms like Ear discharge/ hearing Problem etc. History of water entry in ear? h/o any ear trauma? Kindly follow following advise 1.do not pore anything in ear 2.avoid water entry 3.As you need internal examination of ear by Otoscopy so kindly consult ENT surgeon

Hi im 21 years old and in my monthly periods I suffer with lot of stomach n body pains they are unbearable and vomiting and whole day i'm unable to eat food n drink water can you help me out of this problem. :(

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi im 21 years old and in my monthly periods I suffer with lot of stomach n body pains they are unbearable and vomiti...
Severe dysmenorrhea Do usg,takr pain killers at tym of menses Warm water bags helps Consult with above

My stomach pains if i sleep less ? please suggest any tips what i need to do?

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My stomach pains if i sleep  less ? please suggest any tips what i need to do?
Take capsule ocid20 empty stomach in morning on the day you do not sleep well Take tablet spasmonil when paining. If pain is severe get an ultrasound done

I was lifting a brick (normal mud brick) for my weight lifting training. Recently I faced pain in my little finger especially when I was writing. So I consulted a orthopaedic, he said that the ulnar nerve was moving back and touching the bone and this being the reason for my pain. He also said it cannot be recovered naturally and if it goes worse then surgery is needed, till then need to stay like now avoiding the pressure and changing some posture. I am very much worried. Please tell me is there any way to correct this and If I leave lifting weights does it get recovered within some time frame? Can it come to normal permanently?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I was lifting a brick (normal mud brick) for my weight lifting training. Recently I faced pain in my little finger es...
avoid any type of weight carry no Gym use little finger's finger splint good quality ist wear and check how yu feel wax bath therapy over the pain area for 15 days after giving wax bath and after warm of is totally reduced open n ultrasonic therapy there @7 min x12 days after 5 days yu feel comfort and then do not give their water upto 4 hours ice therapy is ok and spray volini gel or spray Myospaz forte with rantac 140 take BD after launch n dinner for 3 days ok

I am 20 years male. And I am having a disease called pilonidal cryt I just wanted to know what are the risk on this disease. And should I get it removed. I am still studying in college. And its my final year.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years male. And I am having a disease called pilonidal cryt I just wanted to know what are the risk on this d...
Pilonidal sinus if not treated may become infected and filled with pus, creating a so-called pilonidal abscess. When the condition is particularly severe, the infection can spread, creating multiple abscesses and sinus tracts consult surgeon for further guidance.

I got my blood report yesterday tested by Thyrocare. These parameters are not in normal range. What precautions and medicines should I take to control these parameters within the normal range? TEST NAME TECHNOLOGY VALUE UNITS NORMAL RANGE BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.47 mg/dl 0 - 0.30 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 1.27 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT) 41.6 U/l M: 0 to 37 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) 103.6 U/l M: 13 to 40 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 6.60μIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
You have infection in liver and hypothyroidism. Take syp. Aristozyme 10 ml twice a day before meal for liver. Repeat tests after 100 days and reply. In hypothyroidism eat as iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. Eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, avoid spicy and oily foods. Go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. It help in reducing over weight. Thyroxine medicines used in hypothyroidism.

My right foot heel pains a lot when i get up in morning or when I walk a lot. I had similar problem 3 years back also for which doctors gave medicines and therapy but none helped. Then it disappeared automatically after 1.5 years. Now problem resurfaced. Only thing I know is that I was wearing a tight shoes on the day this problem restarted. What should I do?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The most common cause for this is what is called as plantar fasciitis. It usually occurs in middle age people who walk barefoot. The cure for this is to rest the leg until it heals. To fasten the healing use MCR slippers both inside and outside the house. For the pain use some pain killers like paracetamol. But it may take few weeks before the sole heals and the pain subsides.

I am (43) & wife (39). What is good for improving sex power dailyfood/medicenes; & what should take my wife to improve sex wish.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am (43) & wife (39). What is good for improving sex power dailyfood/medicenes; & what should take my wife to improv...
Take dry fruits, milk and other nutritious diet daily both & tab zandu [ vishtinduk vati ] twice daily with milk for one month both.

What are the symptoms of kidney stones I have pain in my lower back and lower abdomen please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of kidney stones I have pain in my lower back and lower abdomen please help me.
It could be. Some time if stone r there, it might passed also because of that only you r getting pain. Get one abdominal scan. By that you will come to know.

I have black spots as well as pimples on my back. I applied some cream but I still have the problem. Can you suggest which cream should I apply?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I have black spots as well as pimples on my back. I applied some cream but I still have the problem. Can you suggest ...
You may apply coconut oil at night and do massage of that area. In the morning after raking your bath you may apply vitamin e cream. Take arnuca 30 thrice a day five drops in water for two days.

Have a bank job that requires me to have 50% time travelling. But am having a shearing pain in my gums for the past 5 days. Unable to sleep or chew without pain killers. Kindly advice.

MFDS RCPS (Glasgow), MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Have a bank job that requires me to have 50% time travelling. But am having a shearing pain in my gums for the past 5...
Hi lybrate-user if you are having so much discomfort, I would suggest you see a dentist wherever you are, so at least the cause can be identified and appropriate treatment options discussed. You can then opt for complete trratment there, or at least get some temporary measures to relieve the pain long enough for you to get to your home town where you can get the more long term solution from your regular dentist.

I am 35 year male and have piles. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take tab pilex 1tab tds, anovate cream locally inside anus, siltz bath [hot water in a tub, add kmno4 in it, sit 1/2 an hr in tub, it will help.Avoid spicy , Oily food.Drink 3- 4 Litre of Water Daily. welcome for further help. or go for surgery.

Hi My name surendra Jain Age 30 Sex male My problem is that my hair started coming white n become curly Earlier my hair was smooth n silky now it became full I am tired lot of creams shampoo n conditioner but not getting result Took lots of multivitamins My hb n all other test r normal Pls advice what should I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi
My name surendra Jain
Age 30
Sex male
My problem is that my hair started coming white n become curly
Earlier my ha...
Apply bhringraj oil on your scalp then give hot water fomentation. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Take lots of proteins like soyabean. Egg white. Etc. Avoid tea. Coffee. Spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Apply only ayurvedic shampoo on your scalp. Do pranayama early morning.

I have done very less timing in inter course what is solution for long time.

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have done very less timing in inter course
what is solution for long time.
Premature ejaculation is a common problem faced by many men (ejaculation before satisfaction or within one minute). But the solution is really simple- please get a consultation with sexologist. All you need is sex counseling, sex exercise, to follow some sex tips and drugs as prescribed by doctor. Also avoid smoking, alcohol and anxiety.

I have so many pimples on my whole body. I usually use face cream nd my face is too oily. I am suffering from last 10 years. Wat to do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have so many pimples on my whole body. I usually use face cream nd my face is too oily. I am suffering from last 10...
HI Lybrate USER…here I mention few simple things which gives you good result in a short period…. 1) avoid coffee and tea. 2) try to sleep prior to 10.30 pm…3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods…4) take ½ tsf of fine powder of nutmeg and ½ tsf of fine powder of Indian gooseberry and pinch of black salt, add 4 tsf of milk in it and make fine paste, apply it on face and leave it for 10-15 minutes after that wash face with lukewarm water…. Do this two times in a day…5) take 30 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA and 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar vati and chandraprabha vati after meals…do all these things for 15 days. Consult to me for further suggestions…THANKS.

Is it ok to apply aloe vera gel at night and wash it off the next morning. Is it ok to apply in any season. Be it summer or winter .my skin is oily.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology, venereology & Leprology
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Is it ok to apply aloe vera gel at night and wash it off the next morning. Is it ok to apply in any season. Be it sum...
Dear lybrate-user. Aloe vera is the second best moisturiser (after oil/glycerine). Too much of moisturiser on oily skin brings pimples. Be careful.

Doctor please tell me what should I have to eat for weight loss agg yolk or egg white or both?

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Doctor please tell me what should I have to eat for weight loss agg yolk or egg white or both?
You can have one whole egg daily. It will not interfere with your weight loss regimen provided you follow a planned chart & exercise regimen. Yolk contains all micronutrients along with 1/2 protein of egg while white has only protein.

I am 40yr male and I have a stone last 3 month. what should I do? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 40yr male and I have a stone last 3 month. what should I do? Please help me.
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate..... 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.

Now a days whether is going change in this whether what we can to in our regular routine to avoid cold and fever type of illness and advice me some medicine also about cough.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day

I am losing hair quickly and have tried all shampoos but no effect yet. I am not sure what else can I do. Can you please help me with this.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am losing hair quickly and have tried all shampoos but no effect yet. I am not sure what else can I do. Can you ple...
Sea Vegetables - If you have a thyroid issue sea vegetables are highly recommended for an underactive thyroid. An underactive thyroid can cause thinning of the hair and even the eyebrows. These sea vegetables include kelp, nori, and dulse (see the link below for the amazing health benefits of sea vegetables, also known as seaweed). If you east sushi it is often wrapped with nori. It is also sold in dried forms and can easily be sprinkled over foods. Add them several times per week. They are also sold in supplement form. Sea Vegetables have been determined to be far more beneficial than food grown on land.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors