Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravikumar Vaviya

Pulmonologist, Surat

at clinic
Dr. Ravikumar Vaviya Pulmonologist, Surat
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ravikumar Vaviya
Dr. Ravikumar Vaviya is one of the best Pulmonologists in Amroli, Surat. You can consult Dr. Ravikumar Vaviya at Pulmocare in Amroli, Surat. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravikumar Vaviya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pulmonologists online in Surat. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir what is treatment of asthma I am peasant of asthma please tell me about this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In acute stage take nebulisation with asthalin respules and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly

I'm having asthma since childhood and i'm allergic to dust.I'm 22 years old and have been taking symkast L from the past 8 years.It gives a very long and heavy hangover due to which i'm always tired if i wake up early feeling drowsy the whole day.If I forget to take it anyday I get severe ashtmatic attacks in the middle of my sleep and whole body starts itching.Please suggest a convinient and better alternative ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
The tab. Symkast l is anti allergic and anti inf;lamatory and not bronchodialator.Switch to telekast f 1tab/day with budamate 200 2puff/twice/day with spacer.Go for immunotherapy against Dust mite

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.

Hi, I'm 25 years old I want to know daily food which make me healthy and better? I'm suffering with cough daily and also when I intake saliva paining in that.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Take tab sinarest twice a day after food for 3 days and revert.

I'm a 22 years women. I have a boy friend. When ever I kissed him with in 4 to 5 hrs he was getting Cough a lot. If he took antibiotic medicine then it get reduced. It happening since two months. I heard that kisses can Cause many problem. Is my kiss really makes him like that. Then what is the remedy for that.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Kiss shuod not induced cough. Exept you using strong scent which can aggrevate asthma if he is having.

I have vomiting breathlessness in the morning I have anxiety and ocd but it is now getting right but what I do for breathlessness and vomiting.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have vomiting breathlessness in the morning I have anxiety and ocd but it is now getting right but what I do for br...
Those symptoms too may be an extension of your ocd. You need to continue the medication as prescribed plus behavioral therapy if already started. Your physician will prescribe if vomiting and breathlessness is really alarming. Be strong, only your resolution can pull you out of this problem.

Breathing problem while sleeping and back pain problem while walking.

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra, PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi,your both issues r of vat disorders and very well can be settled with ayurveda n panchakarma for that you need to share all your investigations n your routine n food n exercise/job habits. How, how since it started how it gets aggravated/soothes in which season, or meet in person.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I could hard can you suggest what should be done.|

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I could hard can you suggest what s...
Please take bryonia 200 - once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Drinking warm fluids helps to loosen the secretions in your sinuses so that your mucus flows more freely, making you feel better faster. Studies show that drinking warm fluids relieves cold symptoms such as runny nose, cough, sneezing, sore throat, and fatigue.

Mujhe last one month se left side mai achank pain and anxiety feel hoti hai chakar aane lagta hai or raat mai saute huai anxiety or badh jaati step chalne par saas phool jaata hai.

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Mujhe last one month se left side mai achank pain and anxiety feel hoti hai chakar aane lagta hai or raat mai saute h...
May be you have some gas problem or you can consult with a cardiologist also. Don't worry everything will be fine soon. If you want any other help you can contact us.

He is CKD, HbSg reactive and TB patient with creatinine at 12. Can he be cured without dialysis? Pl advise accordingly.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If there is very low or no urine output and if there is any kind of swelling in any part of the body than we have to do dialysis with a creatine of 12.

He is 8 year old, he was complaining about headache since last 10 days, so I took appointment with child neurologist, he suggested MRI .One point is mentioned in the report that- MILD INFLAMMATORY MUCOSAL THICKENING IS DETECTED IN RIGHT MAXILLARY SINUS, I would like to know about this . Thanks.

Fellowship in Diabetes, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
He is 8 year old, he was complaining about headache since last 10 days, so I took appointment with child neurologist,...
Maxillary sinusitis it is. Inflammatory diseases of the sinuses . Easily curable . Nothing to worry at all. Follow up with your doctor

I am suffering from TB. Treatment started And taking Medicine from 7 July. Now can I do sex with my wife?

MBBS, MD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
You have completed more than 1 month of TB treatment. If the response is satisfactory then sex should not be a problem. But do not stop TB treatment and follow your doctor`s advice.

Hello Doctor, I am suffering from sinus problem. My eyeballs and eye brows are paining what should I do now.

Ask Free Question
Hi, Take tab. Cephagraine 2-2-2 after food and tab. Lakshmivilasa Ras 1-1-1 for a week. Put 2 drops of Anu Taila nasal drops (101 times aavartitia) to each nostril three times a day with head low position. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Drink boiled and cooled water. Take steam inhalation twice a day by adding 1 or 2 drops of eucalyptus oil to boiling water. Wear warm clothing. Avoid intake of sweets and oil fried food.

How to cure cough by natural treatment, I am taking many medicines but when I am taking cough not comes aftr stopping that medicines again its starts why?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, you should do gargles with saline water. You should take steam. You can take 1 tablespoon of honey 1-3 times daily as needed to control coughing. Take immediately before bed if cough is disrupting your sleep. Take care.

15 days ago I caught cough and throat infection And I had completed course of 3 days of azithromycin 250 mg I did not get any relief please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination for AFB (3 samples). Consult Chest physician with report. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, Avoid smoking if you smoke.

I am suffering from fever and cold and cough from last three days how to prevent it?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever and cold and cough from last three days how to prevent it?
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food(If No drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. 6. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.

My daughter is 16 years old and having TB since last 3 months and taking medicines regularly for TB but she has frequent fever, every day for few hours. What is the reason for fever? Is there any possibility of any other disease? Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please Please send me detailed report and Names of current medicine on Lybrate So that I can guide you precisely Meanwhile Continue her current medicine Give her Tab geriforte by Himalaya 1..1 Tab Giloy ghanvati by Patanjali 2... 2 Re Consult with reports.

I have cough since 2 to 3 month I consult a doctor taking medicines but not stopping (cough is dry) is it can b tb im worried an I smoke.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and get a xray chest done along with Genexpert test for sputum and revert back with reports

After sex I got tired and suffered from breathing problem. Because I have asthma. What will I do?

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
After sex I got tired and suffered from breathing problem. Because I have asthma. What    will I do?
Hi. I can understand your concern. Any exertion can trigger asthma for which you can take your controller inhaler one puff just before exertion. Don't worry, you will be alright. Hope I have solved your query. Wish you good health. Thanks.

I have chronic cough till 1 month, which doctor I would consult, Allergy immunotherapy /ENT/or general physician? I want perfect treatment ,past 15 year I am suffering from chronic cough in winter season.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello there, for cough, take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from dry cough; you can also drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. Salted hot water gargling also helps. And stay away from cold drinks and don't take milk when having cough.
View All Feed