Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Preeti H. Kheni

BAMS

Ayurveda, Surat

13 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Preeti H. Kheni BAMS Ayurveda, Surat
13 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Preeti H. Kheni
Dr. Preeti H. Kheni is a renowned Ayurveda in A.K.Road, Surat. Doctor has over 13 years of experience as a Ayurveda. Doctor is a BAMS . You can consult Dr. Preeti H. Kheni at Shree Ayurveda Hospital in A.K.Road, Surat. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Preeti H. Kheni on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Surat. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - Akhandanand Ayurved College, Ahmedabad - 2004
Professional Memberships
Ayurveda Medical Association of India (AMAI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Ayurveda Hospital

CTC Building, 4th Floor, Above ICICI BANK, Hans Society, Landmark: Baroda Pristage, Varachha.Surat Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Preeti H. Kheni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor please tell me how can I loose my weight and how do I fit and what should be diet for me. What should I do for such matter.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Doctor please tell me how can I loose my weight and how do I fit and what should be diet for me. What should I do for...
Take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day. Medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day. And pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day. .avoid junk food. Oily food. Fermented food. Alcohol consumption. Sugar.milk products and sweets. Take oats and cereals more. And do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day. And do exercises. Do not sleep immediately after taking meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has been not sleep very well she is taking stress every time and then her blood pressure is going high what should I do.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Delhi
My mother has been not sleep very well she is taking stress every time and then her blood pressure is going high what...
Mr. lybrate-user, you should talk to her first, find her if there is some reason she is feeling stressed, if required she can be given a low dose hypnotic (sleep medication). If she does not confide in you or any other family member she can meet a mental health professional for this problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is around 38 years old. He has quite a big swell in one of the testes for around 2 years. But there is no pain. Please suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Good Morning Koushik, As you said that you are having testicular swelling one sided which is painless it may be 1.Hydrocele or inguinal hernia which are commonest causes 2. Varicocele which is common cause 3. other uncommon cause so you need to go for Surgical consultation as there is need of physical examination along with kindly go for USG scrotum and contact with report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am 35 years old and suffering from acidity (GERD) since 6 to 7 years and also suffer from migraine. Doctors told that migraine is due to acidity. I have consulted ayurvedic, homeopathic, allopathy doctors but not cured. Now I have been prescribed Pantocid DSR, Naxdom 250mg & betacap plus 10. I feel ok. How long can I continue the prescription? please suggest safe remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir/madam, 
        I am 35 years old and suffering from acidity (GERD) since 6 to 7 years and also suffer from migra...
I will suggest you to take tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin d3 60000iu once a week for six months and decrease naxdom and betaplus medication gradually in consultation with your treating dr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19years old Boy, suffering from Low Bone density due to over masturbation, my weight is only 40kg, N I am very thin. please kindly give me a solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 19years old Boy, suffering from Low Bone density due to over masturbation, my weight is only 40kg, N I am very t...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir is it possible to grow height after 21 years of my birth by taking ashwagandha powder along with milk in the night or as prescribed. I want to increase my height please suggest me if any other prescription is available for me. Also I want to know how long I have to wait for my height to grow after taking the ashwagandha powder. In addition to this let me know is there any side affects of ashwagandha powder..

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Sir is it possible to grow height after 21 years of my birth by taking ashwagandha powder along with milk in the nigh...
What better way to give a boost to your height than with delicious fish recipes? fishes like salmon, tuna, sardine are a rich source of proteins and vitamin d, both of which are required for height growth. Vitamin d rich foods such as fish promote the absorption of calcium from other food sources which is necessary for growth and development of bones and increasing bone density. Protein helps in repairing the tissues of the body and prevents bone erosion caused by wear and tear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female n non-diabetic my fasting blood sugar level is 113 wat does it indicate weather I am diabetic r non-diabetic. As diff. Sites ahow diff. Range.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 30 years old female n non-diabetic my fasting blood sugar level is 113 wat does it indicate weather I am diabeti...
Hello, following are details of blood sugar levels fasting normal: 70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, pp <140 mg & hba1c% < 6.5. Pre-diabetic state: fasting 108 - 125 mg / 100 ml, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml & hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 %. Confirmed diabetes: fasting equal to and above 126 mg, pp - equal to and above 200 mg/100 ml, hba1c % 6.5 and above. So your fasting blood glucose value falls in pre - diabetes state. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gastric problem last 2 years , can you suggest what should be done sir ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bijapur
I am suffering from gastric problem last 2 years , can you suggest what should be done sir ?
Hello lybrate user unwholesome diet and lifestyle are causes for gastric problems. Findout the factors which cause gastritis. You can follow the below remedies. >avipattikar choorna 1-1-1 tsp before meals with warmwater. >jeerakarista 10 ml-10 ml-10 ml a/m untill symptoms disappear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine remains yellowish unless I drink a real lot of water. When I get up in the morning, it is too much yellowish. I also sweat a lot. Is there any connection between these 2? Can you suggest me some good ways to deal with yellowish urine issue?

DM - Nephrology, MD - Medicine
Nephrologist, Coimbatore
My urine remains yellowish unless I drink a real lot of water. When I get up in the morning, it is too much yellowish...
Yellow urine implies that your urine is concentrated. Drink lot of water .Go for urine evaluation. Quantify 24 hours urine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair is continuously falling and I do not know what to do? Please sir suggest me for available medicine! In my past questions many doctors say weisbaden, german heaper sulph! I searched this medicine not available in online? Please help me doctor?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
My hair is continuously falling and I do not know what to do? Please sir suggest me for available medicine! In my pas...
Hair hair fall could b significant or just physiological without any systemic involvement. Firstly, don't stress over it. Meditate. Practice yoga. Relax yourself. Stress vil increase your hairfall. Drink two litres of water. Eat plenty of pulses, meat, fish and milk. Avoid hair cosmetics. Wash hair twice or thrice a week. Shampoo should be done to wash dirt, dust and grime and not for anything else. Don't use dyes, bleaches or straighteners. Massage scalp to improve circulation. After a bath, don't blow dry your hair instead naturally dry hair. If any scalp infection, get it treated. Any allergy should be taken care of.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neck is paining a lot ,every time try to move it. It's now past 3 weeks when I started to feel pain in my neck.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My neck is paining a lot ,every time try to move it. It's now past 3 weeks when I started to feel pain in my neck.
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pimples from 2 years ago even I used many creams and consulted doctors there is no use they are coming back again. They are like small spots in yellow colour. And having too much acnes. What can I do help me.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I am having pimples from 2 years ago even I used many creams and consulted doctors there is no use they are coming ba...
Take Panchtiktghrit tab 2-2 twice in a day Purim tab 2-2 twice in a day Khadiraristha syp 20 ml with equal quantities of lukewarm water after meal and apply kinshukadi tail before bed rest ,your acne and spots will be clear. Report to me after 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm working a lot these days and I have not noticed my health and I have put a lot of weight. I am very concerned about my weight I want to lose some pounds so please someone help me on my diet. I will be waiting for your reply so please send me the best way to put off my weight.

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I'm working a lot these days and I have not noticed my health and I have put a lot of weight. I am very concerned abo...
Early morning lime juice in warm water every day. Eat warm cooked food. Divide meals and eat a small meal every 4 hours instead of large 2 meals. Cut off refined sugar, extra salt add fruits and salads avoid junk. Brisk walking for at least 30 minutes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use acid to clean wall tiles nd all. Acid smells very strong. I use mouth mask while using acid. But also smells strongly nd by mistake it wl gt inhaled by me. Is it very harm ful. I heard dat if we take chemical smell wl gt lung cancer. Is it true?

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Madurai
I use acid to clean wall tiles nd all. Acid smells very strong. I use mouth mask while using acid. But also smells st...
Giving an acid wash s good. But take care of your health too. Too much exposure to acid vapours may harm our lungs. U r rite wid your perception. It may damage your lungs. So better to avoid those practices. Go for mild toilet cleaners.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem. I want to lose weight. I am fatty. So what can I do for lose. My weight is so much. So want to lose my weight.

Advance diploma in dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Patna
Sir I have a problem. I want to lose weight. I am fatty. So what can I do for lose. My weight is so much. So want to ...
Decrease the amount of your cereals intake. Take skimmed milk, fresh fruits and vegetables. Take small and frequent meals. Never take water in between meals. Avoid junk foods, fried foods, spicy foods, chocolates, ice-cream, etc.

I am 22 year old. I have doing bhastrika and anulom vilom priyam for 20 to 25 mins daily for 3 to 4 months. But I hv been feeling pressure or tightness in my chest for 15 to 20 days. May prayayam cause pressure in chest? please explain. Should I continue priyam or not?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 22 year old. I have doing bhastrika and anulom vilom priyam for 20 to 25 mins daily for 3 to 4 months. But I hv ...
Dear lybrate-user Go to a good teacher and Master of yoga. He will tell if the manner in which you are doing pranayam is ok or needs correction. Tightness in chest could be due to gas or if you do not chew your food properly and eat in a great hurry and dry food. Drink plenty water daily. Regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She fall from steps but after 1 year having back pain when we touch bone it pains what to do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
She fall from steps but after 1 year having back pain when we touch bone it pains what to do.
Homoeopathic medicine ARNICA MONTANA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily for 2 months and then consult me,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors, I am 17 ,my height is 5'7,weight is 56.5,my question is will i reach atleast 6' when i will be at 20 ?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please give her tub. 10m / 5 drops in little water for single dose only. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 5 months DNC been done to my wife, as baby growth is not good. She has irregular periods. Also sometimes white liquid is coming out from her ovary recently. What I should I do? And what my wife should I do? Please someone give your advice to make baby.

DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Before 5 months DNC been done to my wife, as baby growth is not good. She has irregular periods. Also sometimes white...
She should get an USG done to rule out PCOD. And some hormones test in view of irregular periods. Also show her to Local gynae if she has itching along with discharge.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed