Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ismail Shaikh

Homeopath, Surat

200 at clinic
Dr. Ismail Shaikh Homeopath, Surat
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ismail Shaikh
Dr. Ismail Shaikh is a popular Homeopath in Athwagate, Surat. He is currently associated with UNI CLINIC in Athwagate, Surat. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ismail Shaikh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Surat. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

sagarampuraSurat Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir in leg. In feet up. Heavy pain in upper muscle when it get attack in sleep time it last long for 3 days. No sleep heavy pain. All type of exercise have done but no relief. Please help me out with medicines.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir in leg. In feet up. Heavy pain in upper muscle when it get attack in sleep time it last long for 3 days. No sleep...
Some common causes of muscle pain include: 1.Frequent Stress/Tension 2. muscle tension in one or more areas of the body 3. overusing the muscle during physical activity 4.nutritional deficiencies like Vitamins esp.Vit-D 5.Less water intake So your problem seems like less water intake .My advise for you is to drink 6-8 glass water and 2 glass milk daily.Exposure to sunlight for 30 minutes can also prove very effective Homoeopathic medicine CAUSTICUM 30 ( Dr Recheweg) Drink 2 drops direct in mouth twice daily.

Severe unbearable throat pain ear pain fever going till 100f and headache.Feel a little ok for an hour after taking pyrigesic 650 but the pain comes back,having difficulty in swallowing even saliva.Today is the third night

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Take tab Augmentin 625 mg twice daily before meals for5 days, along with it take tab combiflan 1 tab every 8 hourly

I have nose problem. My nose always block in night so please advice me how to Solve this problem.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.

What precautions we have to take on piles? What type of food we should eat on that period? What type of diet suitable for us?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath) .3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water in the evening. 4.Take fiber containing diet , plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits .5 If no relief consult a general surgeon

A pimple on buttock from last 2 years but it's not going and not paining as well but I want to get this out its need a cut might be, will be interested who can get this out.

Fellowship In Aesthetic Medicine |, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
A pimple on buttock from last 2 years but it's not going and not paining as well but I want to get this out its need ...
Hi lybrate-user, if its such an old'pimple' on the buttock, I am guessing it must be non painful. In such cases there are various ways of resolving it (surgical and non surgical). If painful, then surgical would more likely be the only option.

I am 22 years old having black head on my face what should I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old having black head on my face what should I do?
The dark eye circles under and around the eye are not a disease in themselves. They are usually a manifestation of some underlying disorder or may result as a side effect of some medication. The dark under eye circles are a curse mark on your beauty. They make the face look older and weak and give your overall appearance a dull and unhealthy look. In short, they are negative impact and set back on your appearance. Many of us face this problem and try every possible thing in our hands to get rid of these circles. We may get temporary benefits by using the creams and solutions available in the markets but no results are permanent hereditary medications? allergies: allergies cause itching, and this further leads to darkening of the area around the eye? eczema: in case of eczema, the skin becomes darker due to the rub and itch. Anemia? fatigue: fatigue leads to engorged veins and under eye circles appear? nutritional deficiencies: unhealthy diet and incomplete nutrition are significantly related to dark eye circles. Diet lacking in essential vitamins a and e that are essential for healthy skin may lead to these dark eye circles. Tomato tomatoes have bleaching properties that can lighten skin to a great extent? mix one teaspoon of tomato juice with one-half teaspoon of lemon juice. Gently apply this mixture on the dark circles and allow it to sit for 10 minutes. Rinse it off with water. Follow this remedy twice a day for a few weeks. Simply using tomato juice will also work? you can also drink a glass of tomato juice with some mint leaves, lemon juice and salt. For maximum results, be sure to drink this juice immediately after making it. Drink it once or twice a day for about a week. Lemon juice the vitamin c present in lemon juice can also help remove dark circles under the eyes, thanks to its skin-lightening properties? use a cotton ball to apply fresh lemon juice around your eyes. Leave it on for about 10 minutes and rinse it off. Do this once daily for a few weeks? another option is to make a thick paste by mixing one tablespoon of lemon juice, two tablespoons of tomato puree, a pinch of gram flour (besan) and turmeric powder. Apply this thick paste gently around your eyes. Rinse it off with clean water after 10 to 15 minutes. Repeat two or three times every week. Note: if the lemon juice causes a burning sensation then discontinue its use. For medicines ask privately.

My mother has got some boils on her upper part of breast and it itches. Now it is increasing its area but linearly going upwards. What should be done so that (if it's fungi or bacteria) it doesn't grow any further. Thank you!

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mother has got some boils on her upper part of breast and it itches. Now it is increasing its area but linearly go...
Hello, she should take Homoeo medicines: @ Rhus toxic 200-6 pills thrice. @ calendula Q-10 drops with little water, apply locally. She should tk, plenty of water to. Hydren her body. Her diet be simple, non-irritant on small intervals. Avoid, caffeine, alcoholic intake, piza, burger. Report, wkly. Your feedback matters for further follow up, please tk care.

I am suffering from cough. When I cough hard a big pain occurs. What should I do?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
No details of duration or other symptoms like fever etc. Try common cough syrup and paracetamol tablets for 2 - 3 days. If no relief see your doctor.

I started gym from last 4 months now I started exercise for abs. I take daily 2 cup of tea so its affect on my exercise or not? Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I started gym from last 4 months now I started exercise for abs. I take daily 2 cup of tea so its affect on my exerci...
Hello, it will not cause any affect. Tea is a very mild cns stimulant, may cause acidity in few people.

Hey I am 24 year old girl. Tied because of my acne problem and its marks. It makes me feel bad in front of friends and colleagues. My face is too oily because of which I am facing this problem from 7-8 years. Please guide me.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Most common skin disease due to wrong feeding habit such as irregular hours of eating, improper food, excess of starches sugar food n bakery products. Excess of fatty foods, chronic constipation and menstruation disorder in female are some of common cause in this also its found in cases of excessive use of tea, coffee, alcohol, tobacco and hence ointment does not serve your any purpose. So find out where you have to correct for better result? fresh juicy fruits, such as apple, pears, grapes, pineapple, lemon, or plan water either hot or cold should be drink. Vitamin a, e, nutrition and zinc to be consider part of treatment. Treatment: 1. A teaspoonful of coriander juice mixed with pinch of turmeric powder is effective home remedy for pimples / acne. Mixture should be applied to the face at night after thoroughly wash every day. 2. If you have constipation or menstruation in case of female, then remove a same, or go for treatment 3. Cap. Neem guard - 1 daily in morning after breakfast 4. Cap garlic pearls - 1 daily after breakfast 5. Steam on face buy using neem patti / leaves thrice in a week 6. Avoid cosmetic cream available at otc and use pure chandan and other herbs made paste along with non side effect face wash 7. Stress management 8. Steam bath twice a week diet: 1. Upon arising: a glass of lukewarm water with half a freshly? squeezed lime and honey 2. Breakfast: any fresh fruit and fresh milk. 3. Lunch: a bowl of freshly-prepared steamed vegetable, one or two whole wheat chapattis, and glass of butter milk or curd. 4. Mid afternoon: a fresh fruit or juice 5. Dinner: a large bowl of raw vegetable salad, with lime juice dressing, sprouted mung beans 6. Bedtime snack: a glass of fresh milk or fresh fruit note: we have kit for pimples and acne contain home made pure chandan with other herbs paste(2), saffron facial bar contain neem, turmeric, sandal wood & cow urine - made from cowpathy (2), neem - turmeric face wash? made from cowpathy (2), panchagavya moisturizing cream (2) 1- month pills of homeopathic/ biochemic non side effect remedy. Total cost is rs 700/ + rs 50 / courier charges = rs 750/ on yr conformation we send you through courier services.

I am 48 years old male suffering from pain in my both heals and ankles Doctors said that the bone in both heals has enlarged. In spite of doing physical exercise and hot water treatment there is no relief . Please advice how to get rid of this problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 48 years old male suffering from pain in my both heals and ankles  Doctors said that the bone in both heals has ...
Stretch Calves Get a custom made insole. Hams Stretching. Sports Taping. Hot Fomentation. Standing calf stretch Stand away from a wall and.put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day.

I am 85 years old, fairly active and not sickly type. My main problem is acidity. Whenever I eat Srikhand, a common sweet dish in Maharashtra, I feel heavy in stomach and if I sleep I get vomiting sensation. Tell me whether Srikhand is good or bad for me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
I am 85 years old, fairly active and not sickly type. My main problem is acidity. Whenever I eat Srikhand, a common s...
Dear patient...before taking the medication you need to go for basic investigations.so kindly consult doctor once.thanking you.

I suffering from a allergic sensation when I get wet in rain, my skin turns red and it is like itching sensation. Is it genetic problem or skin problems please explain it?

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I suffering from a allergic sensation when I get wet in rain, my skin turns red and it is like itching sensation. Is ...
Allergy is not a one time affair, it's a lifelong affair. You vil need medications regit can b hereditary or due to use of some chemical agents, drugs, medication, trauma, contact with allergic agents, autoimmune diseases, age to name a few. If you have autoimmune diseases like pernicious anaemia, thyroiditis, alopecia areata, vitiligo, inflammatory bowel disease, it has to be evaluated and treated and it vil definitely respond to treatment too. So, follow the above measures.

I have fever since last 2 days. Please suggest me some medicine.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have fever since last 2 days. Please suggest me some medicine.
Short duration fever is mainly due to exertion, or some stress or viral infections take tab diclogesic one tab twice daily for 2 days.

Having more hair fall problem. Am working in Taj Hotels in F&B Service department.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Having more hair fall problem. Am working in Taj Hotels in F&B Service department.
Hair fall may be attributed to different reasons like using artificial colors, hair styling, chemicals etc. It may be due to some internal weakness also. Please go for herbal neem shampoo. Use shikakai and amla as conditioner (soak amla and shikakai in water overnight and boil a little in morning). Apply it on hairs. Keep for half an hour and then wash. It will condition the hairs.

I want to become a Chartered Accountant and I don't want to sleep more than six hour please help me for increase my memory power and control over on sleeping now I am sleeping more than 8 hours in a day.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I want to become a Chartered Accountant and I don't want to sleep more than six hour please help me for increase my m...
8 hours is average sleep. If u sleep less and want to earn more money, then you will be spending the earned money on your health later. Sleep deprivation, shortens your life and increase cardiac mortality. So sleep for 8 hours and be happy. If exams u can sleep a bit less

How can I increase my weight and my stamina as my weight and stamina is very low.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
How can I increase my weight and my stamina as my weight and stamina is very low.
I suggest you easy method of weight gain just follow it for year you will gain weigh defiantly 1. Start exercise regularly for 3 month and then after 3 month leave it for 3 month at the time of exercise your diet will increase but same diet continue after 3 month when you stop exercise so thats why your weight will increase automatically now we discus about diet 2. Take dates with milk in the morning breakfast 3. Triphala kadha 4 tsp beore lunch and dinner 4. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach this take for 1.5 month only your weight gain will take definitely note=avoid over eating.

I have some problems in my left ear from 5 year, it sometime discharge liquid having bad smell some time sounds unpleasant and when I put ear bud in my ear for cleaning I feel its goes too deep compare right ear. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have some problems in my left ear from 5 year, it sometime discharge liquid having bad smell some time sounds unple...
You have got CSOM(Chronic suppurative otitis media). It may need surgery. Please consult ENT specialist

How to loose my weight 5/10 kg at home ? Taking little food and enough vegetables and milk but no results.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How to loose my weight 5/10 kg at home ? Taking little food and enough vegetables and milk but no results.
To maintain a low body fat and/or lower body fat: 1. Exercise at least 5 times per week 2. Eat whole/unprocessed foods at regular intervals, while being aware of physical hunger/fullness cues 3. Sleep 7-9 hours per night 4. Don’t engage in extreme diets 5. Stay consistent with your habits 6. Incorporate non-exercise physical activity 7. Ignore food advertising You need a fat loss diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, White rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water.

Hello, I'm aged 26 years frm bnglr, I recently done my blood check, and found that Thyroid TSH value 7.19, and kidney CREATININE-SERUM value 1.3 (0.6-1.1 normal value. Is this parameter normal? Please give me a feed back. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I'm  aged 26 years frm bnglr, I recently done my blood check, and found that Thyroid TSH value 7.19, and kidne...
Your TSH value is 7.19 and its definitely out of range. If your report had been greater than 10 - then I would have recommended you to start treatment with thyroid replacement medicines straight-away but the guideline for treatment in your case where TSH is less than 10 is to correlate with another test with the name of ANTI-TPO. If ANTI-TPO is also way above range then you definitely need treatment for hypothyroidism. Your serum Creatinine is 1.3. Its not a cause for worry. Amongst the parameters tested in KFT it is Serum creatinine that is most commonly focussed by both doctors and patients. Serum creatinine is a byproduct of protein metabolism in the body. It's normal values differs for ages, for sex and for your body state of health. Hence unless it is very much out of range you don't needy to worry much because at low levels it fluctuates.
View All Feed