Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hemal Juriwala

MS

Gynaecologist, Surat

20 Years Experience
Dr. Hemal Juriwala MS Gynaecologist, Surat
20 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Hemal Juriwala
Dr. Hemal Juriwala is one of the best Gynaecologists in Athwa, Surat. She has helped numerous patients in her 20 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She is a qualified MS . She is currently practising at City Light Hospital & Maternity Home in Athwa, Surat. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Hemal Juriwala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Surat and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - Veer Narmad South Gujarat University - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

101, Bhagwati Ashish Apartment No 2, Above Janta Ice Cream, City Light, City Light Road, AthwaSurat Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemal Juriwala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Too much food and drink? Keep these useful hints and homeopathic medicines in mind

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
Too much food and drink? Keep these useful hints and homeopathic medicines in mind

1. Drink a cup of boiled water in the morning before breakfast. This seems to cleanse the stomach and often works wonders.

2.Eat slowly. One of the main causes of indigestion is unchewed food.

3.Don’t eat food “piping hot”. Our stomachs are not meant to have hot foods inside them. A useful thing to remember is that if it is hot in the mouth it is hot in the stomach. This includes tea and coffee. Food and drinks that are too hot may disrupt enzymes and injure the lining of the stomach. So, always wait for it to cool.

4.Don’t eat on the hoof. Meals should be taken at a leisurely pace. If you eat on the move, there is more chance that digestion will not begin. Instead foods in the stomach and intestine will start to ferment, producing gases that bloat you.

5.Avoid eating fruit with the meal. Tempting though it is, because it seems lighter on the stomach than puddings, it is not good at the end of a meal. This is because fruit digests faster than dense proteins, so fermentation and gas accumulation may occur.

6.If bloating is a persistent problem, try simplifying your meals. Instead of having lots of food groups at one meal try separating them. For exam­ple, proteins need acid enzyme diges­tive juices, whereas carbohydrates need alkaline enzyme digestive juices. When you have to break down both types all at once you are not achieving optimal enzymatic action, so some fermentation and gas accumulation may occur.

7.Try taking slightly smaller servings and think twice about second help­ings. As a good rule of thumb, try to get into the habit of estimating the quantity you allow yourself using “nature’s food bowl”. Cup your two hands together as if you were using them to make a bowl. The quantity of food that would fill that “bowl” should be your maximum at any meal.

8.Make sure that you drink enough water. Ideally, hydrate your stomach with a glass of water half an hour before a meal.
276 people found this helpful

My mother had working homes so every time she spend with water so thats my mother hand had full of" pagullu" We are tried several ointments and tablets. So kindly give best solution to my mother thanks and:)

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My mother had working homes so every time she spend with water so thats my mother hand had full of" pagullu" We are t...
Hello, she should be applying aloe vera gel based lotions thrice a day over her palms and arms for atleast 15 days and she can see the difference herself.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married for four years but till now never had intercourse as she feels immense pain and I being a soft person don't force her much. She is not so educated and so belief in old ideology like blame others as mine is very thick. I want to know is there any medical procedures available to make it thin or any other alternatives? She is obese while me only 54 kg and she 65 kg. Don't want to use gel also. Is there any other position safe for us. I indulge in sucking as a alternative but it leads to heavy bleeding and pain for many days and she says it happens bcoz of this only is it true? And how safe it is? She curse me for that also. What should I do? One year back she had undergone operation also for heavy bleeding. Thx please suggest.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
I am married for four years but till now never had intercourse as she feels immense pain and I being a soft person do...
Dear friend, the condition is called vaginismus this is the result of an involuntary vaginal muscle spasm, which makes any kind of vaginal penetration painful or impossible. It has more psychological reasons like 1fear of pain associated with penetration, particularly the popular misconception of" breaking" the hymen upon the first attempt at penetration, or the idea that vaginal penetration will inevitably hurt the first time it occurs 2 knowledge of (or witnessing) sexual or physical abuse of others, without being personally abused 3 also in asian countries there may be some guilt of doing something wrong involved. You must get her counseled by a good gynecologist/psychologist. Also she should do kegel exercise. You can watch it on youtube lastly the bleeding could be from cervix and not vagina, in any case for that gt her checked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Had Unprotected Sex on 17th of Aug and On 19th Of Aug Took I-Pill. Till Now I Have not Got My Withdrawal Bleeding. Am Having Lots Of White Discharge and Fever too. Am I Pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I Had Unprotected Sex on 17th of Aug and On 19th Of Aug Took I-Pill. Till Now I Have not Got My Withdrawal Bleeding. ...
hi Neha chances of getting pregnant will depend upon day of the period. it is not necessary that every time you will get withdrawal bleed. their could be fluctuations due to hormonal imbalance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf getting period at 8th of month but she is not getting period still its 14th of this month I did urine test of my gf using prega news machine it shows one red bar on it. Is this hcg urine test or else. Should relax Or will do another test.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My gf getting period at 8th of month but she is not getting period still its 14th of this month I did urine test of m...
Hello, Its too early to take a urine test. You may take a blood serum beta hcg test done to get conclusive result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old female. Having fibroids problem and severe abdominal pain during periods. Consulted 2 doctors already and advised to remove uterus. Need advise. Is there any alternate?

M.P.H, B.H.M.S
Homeopath,
You could try homeopathy. Excellent medicines are available for fibroid. So you could try it first. If it is not beneficial u can go for surgery. Why u need to remove an organ, when u can cure it!
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from heavy periods bleeding how can I decrease blood flow naturally through home remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Im suffering from heavy periods bleeding how can I decrease blood flow naturally through home remedy.
Hi, heavy or prolonged menstrual bleeding, which is also called menorrhagia, can occur to any menstruating woman. It can also cause serious health problem such as iron-deficiency anemia. In order to stop heavy menstrual bleeding naturally, you can try different types of home remedies and making changes to your diet. Home remedies: -cinnamon, which you may use in cooking or baking, is also a well-known spice that may provide relief from heavy bleeding. Incorporate more cinnamon into your diet or take it alone to help calm the uterus and prevent heavy bleeding. Try mixing one cup of hot water with three teaspoon of powdered cinnamon and take it every thirty minutes during your menstrual cycle. -wash 2 cups of raspberry leaves and bring 2 cups of water to a boil. Strain and enjoy one cup up to three times a day. -placing an ice pack on your abdomen may reduce bleeding (no more than 20 minutes). It may also alleviate pain and swelling. -choose healthy and nutrient dense foods such as proteins including nuts, iron rich foods like dark green leafy vegetables, and dairy products like yogurt or cheese for calcium. Green beans contain high fiber and are enriched with vitamin b, which prevents abdominal cramps. Choose breads and grains that are fortified with iron, vitamin b, fiber and protein. Eat vegetables such as broccoli, kale, sweet potatoes, and spinach to help you get iron, calcium, and vitamin c. Eat fruits such as oranges and strawberries for vitamin c. Prunes and dried apricots are a good source of iron.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed my periods since two months. I'm sexually active but have safe sex. I took urine pregnancy test too to rule out the possibility of pregnancy and test were negative too, so what's wrong with me and y I don't get my periods. I have an history of irregular periods from last 7-8 months but for continuous 2 months is for the first time, pls help?

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
I have missed my periods since two months. I'm sexually active but have safe sex. I took urine pregnancy test too to ...
Too much of any thing is bad, having sex frequently and eating more nutritious food also aid the problem, as are mind set change and the internal equilibrium of our body get change. The thought should be pure, the main basics of homeopathy is that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctors, I am 29 years old, married and have 2 sons 9 and 4 years age. MY husband 45years old, now a days MY husband not like to usa condoms so last 5 months use birth control pills. I here about birth control ring, is its effective and safe for me? Please help, thank you.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Ms. Lybrate-user. If you have no health problems related to contraceptive pills you can continue the same. Once your younger one becomes 5 you can get a tubal ligation done.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132 T4=7.6 Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told to me periods after 10 days we have to do ovary test evaluation will be going every month or not she told to rest now mine periods started yesterday so she want to check for pcos please tell me doctor i'm waiting.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132
T4=7.6
Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told...
Hi, tsh 3.49 milli units/l, is good, but to conceive tsh levels have to be around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units / l, so it is necessary that thyroxine dosage may have to be increased. You may go ahead with the investigations suggested by the doctor, but reducing tsh level to the limit mentioned above is a must. Similarly it is recommended that during 1 st trimester tsh should be 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3.0 milli units/l and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So please take care and thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Skin care

MBBS, D.V.D.L, Fellowship, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Delhi
Skin care
Always wear sunscreen before going out in sun
Apply it half an hour prior to sun exposure
Drink plenty of water
You found this helpful

She is pregnant and has a habit of late nite sleeping from the very beginning. Actually she likes to enjoy it she likes to sleep in the morning. So I suggested her not to do that she can't changed her habit yet. Is it really a bad thing for for her and her unborn baby? She also likes to eat chat, alphonso mangoes. Give right guidance whether she can continue wit it or drop these habits.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She is pregnant and has a habit of late nite sleeping from the very beginning. Actually she likes to enjoy it she lik...
Nail has many harmful bacteria underneath which can harm her and her fetus. It can damage her teeth also and if the edges of nails r ragged then they tend to bite it more. So before sleep she can file the nails with nail file to make them smooth. Fruits and any kind of food is not banned in pregnancy. She can eat whatever she want.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, My wife is pregnant. What should she do for child because we want healthy child. Please help me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi sir, My wife is pregnant. What should she do for child because we want healthy child. Please help me.
Regular visit to gynecologist, regular scan including anomaly scan and other tests. Avoid fast food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year married woman I feel so irritation after sex . I am pregnant of 3 month. What can I do ?

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 26 year married woman I feel so irritation after sex . I am pregnant of 3 month. What can I do ?
Maintain your perineal hygiene always pass urine after sex get a pelvic examination done by a nearby gynecologist.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is pregnant and we are not planning it now. Her date was due on 3 of this month. Please suggest.

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, my wife is pregnant and we are not planning it now.
Her date was due on 3 of this month. Please suggest.
think before it's late, continuation of preg is best, rest if ur decision is final then ur still in time for medical management
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is losing her menstrual cycle/period for last few months and she had her last about 50 days ago. She has no symptoms of pregnancy and no sign of vomiting. She has no other problems. Now a days she remains depressed so much. What is the actual problem ? Is it normal or not!

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
She is losing her menstrual cycle/period for last few months and she had her last about 50 days ago. She has no sympt...
First of all, buy a pregnancy kit from medical store, it is cheap, accurate and easy to use. If pregnancy is ruled out, meet your gynecologists to get some tests done. Delayed periods can also be due to stress!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am six month pregnant and I have gained only 1kg till now. What should I do now I am very disturb.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Eat well. Do not worry abt weight much. If baby is growing well and if you r eating healthy you can relax.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I will do marry in next 1 year so what I can do before my marriage which medical test I do. And my girlfriend also. Please sir suggest me how to enjoy personal sex life.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
If you both don't have any previous relationship then no need of any medical tests go a head enjoy your married life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my periods early from time and had a lot of pain in stomach and at my back, does it is a symptom of any serious problem?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I have my periods early from time and had a lot of pain in stomach and at my back, does it is a symptom of any seriou...
Hello It may happen at times. You can take a antispasmodic tab for menstrual pain. Archana gupta
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 23 years old she gets irregular periods. Can I know the reason. There is no much pain during periods it's normal 3 days flow.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
My daughter is 23 years old she gets irregular periods. Can I know the reason. There is no much pain during periods i...
Irregular cycles can happen for many reasons .. Check on ur daughter's weight and her eating habits.. Exercise should also be a part of her routine .. It is advised that u take treatment for the present condition of it has been so for more than 3 months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(85 ratings)

Dr. Rushabh Mehta

MBBS, M.S( Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist
EVA hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment