Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Damyanti R Prasad

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)

Homeopath, Surat

31 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Damyanti R Prasad DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) Homeopath, Surat
31 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Damyanti R Prasad
Dr. Damyanti R Prasad is an experienced Homeopath in Adajan, Surat. She has been a successful Homeopath for the last 31 years. She is a qualified DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery). She is currently associated with HOMOEO CLINIC in Adajan, Surat. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Damyanti R Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Surat and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) - University of Gujrat - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

301 ABHIKRAM APARTMENT, OPP BHULKA BHAVAN SCHOOL, NR STATE BANK OF INDIA, ADAJANSurat Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have had 3 cesarean operations in past. Recently I went through hysterectomy. Its been 12 days and there is extreme pain in my right leg.(I also have a disc problem) What can I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have had 3 cesarean operations in past. Recently I went through hysterectomy. Its been 12 days and there is extreme...
Homoeopathic medicine GNAPHALIUM 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily MAG PHOS ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab every 1-2 hrly depending on severity of pain HAEMOCAL( SBL) Chew 4 tab twice daily Drink 2 glass milk daily Dont lift heavy things Stop climbing stairs Control weight dont stand continuously for more than 10 minutes

Hi, my age is 30/M, I'm getting frequent cough, I feel uneasy full day, headache, body pain. I have left side stomach pain, I have lot of stress, My blood pressure is always 150/100, sometimes there is pain in my right side chest. I'm consuming alcohol almost everyday, 180 ml of whiskey, could nt sleep properly. Stomach does nt get empty in morning, sometimes feels like omitting, kindly HELP!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, my age is 30/M, I'm getting frequent cough, I feel uneasy full day, headache, body pain. I have left side stomach...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night

Sir good morning my name is shyam sunder I am 24 years old i'm suffering from low grade fever for last 3 days the symptoms are little bit headache and throat related problem can you please suggestion to how to cure the fever please reply me back thank you.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir good morning my name is shyam sunder I am 24 years old i'm suffering from low grade fever for last 3 days the sym...
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.

Does shaking decrease sex ability, does heat in body decrease sex ability? And is it necessary to have stamina or being thin for long time sex? Because I use to do for 1 hour now I can not do more than 10 mins on bed.

MBBS, PGDUS, Fellowship In Aesthetic Medicine, Advance Course In Diabetes - USA, MD - Medicine
Aesthetic Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Does shaking decrease sex ability, does heat in body decrease sex ability? And is it necessary to have stamina or bei...
No heat and shaking does not decrease sex ability. Yes stamina is necessary. Thin or fat does not effect sex ability as long as your testosterone is not affected.

I am loosing hair quickly and have tried all shampoos but no effect get. I don't know what else can I do Can you please help me with this.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am loosing hair quickly and have tried all shampoos but no effect get. I don't know what else can I do
Can you plea...
Silica may not be a word you commonly hear associated with diet (or foods that prevent hair loss, for that matter). If you’re looking to promote hair growth and prevent hair loss, however, silica will need to be on your menu. The body uses silica to help it absorb vitamins and minerals; if you’re not consuming silica, eating your vitamins might not be helping much. Silica can be found in bean sprouts and the skin of cucumbers, red and green peppers, and potatoes. Remember, when you eat these foods raw, as opposed to cooked, you’re getting more nutritional value out of them. If you want to keep it, you’d be wise to eat foods that prevent hair loss.

Multiple fibroid uterus one having submucosal component. I am 52 years old and having regular periods. Slight pain in lower abdomen.

PGDHM, PGDCR, BHMS, DBMS, B.Sc
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Don't worry. After menopause it will automatically regress. If severe bleeding then question of hysterectomy.

When I wake up in morning my stomach gets pain nowadays so that I do not like eat anything.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
When I wake up in morning my stomach gets pain nowadays so that I do not like eat anything.
Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. •Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly. Also take Colocynth 30 - one dose for pain when required. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.

Meri body me khatai Khane se allergy mtlb dane ho jate hai khujli chalti hai,envil medicine Lena padta hai pls help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Aap ko samjhana chahiye ki aapka immune system is tarah ka food accept nahi karta. Avoid karo. Ya phir Ayurveda ke dwara immunity barhao. Try our anti allergic package

What is parkinson's disease?

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
hello Parkinson's disease�affects the way you move. It happens when there is a problem with certain nerve cells in the�brain.Normally, these nerve cells make an important chemical called dopamine. Dopamine sends signals to the part of your�brain�that controls movement. It lets your muscles move smoothly and do what you want them to do. When you have Parkinson's, these nerve cells break down. Then you no longer have enough dopamine, and you have trouble moving the way you want to.

Hi sir, I am suffering from eye lead dandruff so many dandruff on my eyelid what can I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Most probably, you are having dandruff on Eyelashes I suppose-------------------- When the dandruff or flakiness is a side effect of blepharitis the best Homoeopathic treatment would be ------ ARGENTUM-NITRICUM 30 (SBL) Drink2 dropsin 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily------------- EUPHRASIA 30 (Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly---------------- CINERARIA /EUPHRASIA EYEDROPS (SBL) pour into eyes 1-2 drops 3 times daily--------------------- TOPI –AZADIRACHITA Cream on the roots of Eyelashes before sleep---- Until then, using a hot compress on the affected area helps with the discomfort.--------

My wife is pregnant and we had intercourse gently, but she is observing left lower abdomen pain after having intercourse. This pain appeared day after when we had four days back and got normal. Again when we had intercourse yesterday afternoon she experienced pain in the evening. Suggest any problem to my wife and child. (The pain is not so severe and not for too long &my wife is 8 week pregnant)

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant and we had intercourse gently, but she is observing left lower abdomen pain after having intercou...
If she is uncomfortable avoid vaginal sex. Show concern about her, look after her, show your love and not lust. Having sex from side male behind is easy, but keep in mind lady needs rest and energy and good nutrition. Along with sex it is your responsibility to look after her, take her for regular check up and give medicines as advised regularly. Prepare your self to be a good father good luck. Good luck.

Which type of problems occurred due to smoke cigrates, what are the preventions to cure.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Habitual smoking or chain smoking increases the Tar content in our lungs thus decreasing our lungs Air spaces called Alveolar sacs.Due to this decrease in air spaces,we cant exert much as our lungs cant carry more volumes of air due to decreased lung spaces.This leads to shortness of breath when we exert thus loosing our stamina To start with start early morning Brisk walking for 30 minutes and breathing deep while walking. ALOM VILOM PRANAYAM daily for 15 minute any time during the day. Report after 30 days Try to quit the smoking habit sslowly.

My wife is suffering regularly vomiting problems. And also stumuck pain. And headache also there.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My wife is suffering regularly vomiting problems. And also stumuck pain. And headache also there.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with domstal and Avoid spicy food in her diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water

Left side of breast at down noticed swelling measuring amount of 5 cm size wht will be the reason 30 years age.

M. Ch. (Plastic Surgery), MS, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi, greetings! the swelling in the left side of the breast may be fibroadinoma which is a harmless swelling. This fibroadinoma will be freely moving with in the breast tissue that is why it is called a breast mouse and that should be removed by surgery. If the swelling is not moving with in the breast tissue it may be a cancer which require thorough investigation.

Sir, I am 30 years male I have suffering hydrocele. My right scrotum in small hydrocele . Scan report normal hydrocele. please your advice sir to me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am 30 years male I have suffering hydrocele. My right scrotum in small hydrocele . Scan report normal hydrocel...
You can have a minor surgery which requires only 1-2 days rest, and your sutured wound will heal to normal within 7-10 days. You need some basic investigations before that.

My weight is gone up to 99kg I am very depressed please help me how I will loss my weight.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My weight is gone up to 99kg I am very depressed please help me how I will loss my weight.
Go for brisk walk 45 minute daily. Take 3 cup green tea daily (jasmine flavour). Have diet rich in fruits vegetable salads & multigrain aata roti avoid rice, deserts, and fried stuffed. Drink 2-3 liters water in a day.

I am 17 days pregnant and as per my doctor's prescription I am taking ausum and dubagest tablets 1 in a day. I am getting sudden headache. Please suggest me what to do. Also if you can guide me about my diet chart.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 17 days pregnant and as per my doctor's prescription I am taking ausum and dubagest tablets 1 in a day.
I am get...
Hi lybrate user, please check your blood pressure and vision for refractive error with respect to know cause of headaches. Regarding diet avoid pineapple, papaya, lifting weights, Diet should be rich in protein, fibers, low fat no oily spicy foods. Short frequent meals.

I am 34 years old female. I have right knee pain for last 2 month. So what should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 34 years old female. I have right knee pain for last 2 month. So what should I do?
Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).

I am 32 years old pregnant woman carrying 24 weeks baby. My total cholesterol level is 239, My LDL level is high. So doctor advised to reduce LDL level. I can't manage it properly. Please advise me how I shall manage. Please give me a diet chart.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 32 years old pregnant woman carrying 24 weeks baby. My total cholesterol level is 239, My LDL level is high. So ...
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid foods as much as you can.
View All Feed