Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Damyanti R Prasad

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)

Homeopath, Surat

32 Years Experience
Dr. Damyanti R Prasad DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) Homeopath, Surat
32 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Damyanti R Prasad
Dr. Damyanti R Prasad is an experienced Homeopath in Adajan, Surat. She has been a successful Homeopath for the last 32 years. She is a qualified DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) . She is currently associated with HOMOEO CLINIC in Adajan, Surat. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Damyanti R Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Surat and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) - University of Gujrat - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

HOMOEO CLINIC

301 ABHIKRAM APARTMENT, OPP BHULKA BHAVAN SCHOOL, NR STATE BANK OF INDIA, ADAJANSurat Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Damyanti R Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi eating multivitamin tablets do they create gas for e.g cpink total & Astymin.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
Hi  eating multivitamin tablets do they create gas for e.g cpink total & Astymin.
They may cause gas in some people. Try to change the time .take immediately after food. Or you may try to change the brand.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Remedy for constipation. I am suffering from chronic constipation. Tell me some excellent remedies And my middle small younger also get swollen many times .give me remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Remedy for constipation. I am suffering from chronic constipation.
Tell me some excellent remedies And my middle smal...
Dear Lybrate user constipation is a symptom and has many internal causes and needs an internal medicinal treatment for cure also eat more vegetables and whole fruits, drink plenty of water and exercise daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 23 years old and recently got hurt on my ankle during cricket. The pain still exists and I used painkillers like paracetamol, etc but no use. Can you suggest me better cure?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am of 23 years old and recently got hurt on my ankle during cricket. The pain still exists and I used painkillers l...
Rest must x-ray must avoid long standing. Do hot and cold pack. Apply pain relief ointment. If it work then ok other wise tk physiotherapy treatment. Wax therapy and ultrasonic therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir good morning. Sir mera pet m dard rahta h vo bi 6 month se. please tell me madicne.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir good morning. Sir mera pet m dard rahta h vo bi 6 month se. please tell me madicne.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and also get an usg abdomen done to rule out any pathology
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old. A very hard pain in my back. Give solution for it. And give instruction for treatment. Thank you.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 22 year old.
A very hard pain in my back.
Give solution for it.
And give instruction for treatment.
Thank you.
Take hot fermentation and mentain proper back posture. If it keeps paining then you have to take some sessions of physiotherapy. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have problem of premature ejaculation and night fall. What should I have to do? Please tell me briefly!

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Doctor I have problem of premature ejaculation and night fall. What should I have to do? Please tell me briefly!
Night falls and premature ejaculations are common at your age. . If it occurs occasionally it's okay. If this occurs every time you sleep or have sex you need a short course of medications along with sexual counseling. Consult online with details of your sexual behaviour to decide the treatment needed
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough please suggest some medicines for it and please tell me some good medicines and I take corex now it is banned suggest me some good immediately.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
For allergic dry irritating cough you can take Tab. Montair LC once daily at night, tab Rantac 150 once daily, for 7 days, drink plenty of water, if you have other symptoms along with cough , please mention .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to manage arthritis without medication? I am 60 years old working woman. I get pain in my knee joint and small bones of my feet every now and then. The situation worsens in heat and humidity. In cold weather I am fine. All my tests are normal but there is osteopenia.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
How to manage arthritis without medication? I am 60 years old working woman. I get pain in my knee joint and small bo...
Osteoarthritis is a part of degeneration we can not avoid it completely and with medication and exercise, you can deley it and reduce the effect of osteoarthritis. There is many supplements are available in market for OA and osteoporosis you can take with adivsie of doctor and get your uric acid blood test done for foot pain And require xray both knees AP view standing to look, how much your knee get degenerate accordingly I can start medicines or any doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gum diseases can be treated and reversed in their initial stages very easily

BDS
Dentist, Pune
Gum diseases can be treated and reversed in their initial stages very easily
Gum diseases can be treated and reversed in their initial stages very easily. By getting the accumulated tartar and plaque removed by a dentist, there is a chance that they can get better without much ado. 
111 people found this helpful

I am producing saliva when I want to speak some one and also by seeing food. Please give me suggestion for this.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its completely normal response of the body parasympathetic nervous system to secrete saliva in response to food..however if u have problem with that there are drugs to reduce that..more details required from u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicine which have zero side effects and works marvellous for sex timing power.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Is there any medicine which have zero side effects and works marvellous for sex timing power.
Daily regular exercise is the perfect medicine to increase and maintain stamina, physical strength, sexual strength. Please take onion juice 1 tsf mixed with honey twice a day for 3 months cap ashwagandha 1 1 for 3mths.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend around 15 times because I want to marry her but now due to her family problem I don't think we can marry each other so is there any ointment or something like that which make her vagina like a virgin girl. please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I had sex with my girlfriend around 15 times because I want to marry her but now due to her family problem I don't th...
Dear user. In Indian context, loosing virginity is breaking of the HYMN. The hymen is a membrane that surrounds or partially covers the external vaginal opening. It forms part of the vulva, or external genitalia, and is similar in structure to the vagina. The hymen does not seem to have a specific physiological function or purpose. The hymn could break due to cycling, stretching exercises, swimming etc. Therefore, don't worry. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using spit tobacco. I use it daily and regularly. Can it be harmful for me. What are its harmless to me. And what disease it can causes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am using spit tobacco. I use it daily and regularly. Can it be harmful for me. What are its harmless to me. And wha...
Yes, Chewing tobacco is very harmful, It can results in following diseases- Mouth Ulcers. Gum diseases. Loss of tooth. Leukoplakia Mouth cancer Stop chewing tobacco, if you are not able to do it yourself, you can take the help of homeopathic medicines for getting rid off your addiction.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI Sir, I am 35 years male. I have feeling sickness from last 2 month. Which includes body pain. Stomach upset and lower leg pain. Blood test shows TSH 7.44 ml of reference rang. 270 to 4.20. T3 and t4 is normal, I got some wait loss around 2 kg from last 2 month. I took thyronorm 25mg for one month and stop. Should I test TSH again? Now I am facing lots of stomach cramp and pain. Nov 2015 I did upper GI endoscopy report it says patulous GE JUNCTION GR'A' OSEOPHAGITS. Dr. advice me to take PANTOCID-l and MEVA-C caps. I took for one month and stop. Should I continue this? I am taking razo 20 every day morning but not getting relief from gas and stomach pain I bit worried about my health.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
HI Sir, I am 35 years male. I have feeling sickness from last 2 month. Which includes body pain. Stomach upset and lo...
Hi lybrate-user I am surprised you have discontinued your medicines. Thyroid medications are generally needed lifelong. Gastritus and bloating problems need a lifestyle and medicine together to get better.. Accordingly Thyroid hormone replacement is given according to the most recent report snd your Body weight. You need to repeat FT3/FT4/TSH: empty stomach blood to be given. Share your current reports I can help you better. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements. Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption. Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise. You will start better as the levels of your hormone normalises. Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months For bloating and acidity Diet, exercise, medicines. If control is poor with once a day dose medicines may have to be changed. Avoid spicy, fried food Have plenty of water and green veggies, fruits, curd. Exercise for 40 minutes every day. Go to sleep atleast 2 hours after a meal. Hope this helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have a pain between throat and chest while swallowing food and water. Last two days I am feeling this problem. Please suggest me the solution.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bhopal
Hi doctor, I have a pain between throat and chest while swallowing food and water. Last two days I am feeling this pr...
These may be the signs of acidity. You should see to you diet schedule. You might not be taking proper food on proper time. Avoid staying empty stomach for long duration and avoid eating spicy foods. Drink plenty of water and have frequent small meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from azoospermia. Please tell me about the treatment. How long will it take to get normal? My sonography report is normal and the volume of semen is 1.0 ml.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from azoospermia. Please tell me about the treatment. How long will it take to get normal? My sonograp...
Hello- There are two types of azoospermia. Non-obstructive azoospermia results from abnormal sperm production. Obstructive azoospermia is caused by an obstruction or blockage that prevents or harms sperm delivery into the ejaculate. Both the conditions are completely curable with the help of ayurvedic medications. However the treatment duration will range from 30-90 days depending upon which type you are suffering from.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old & height is 165 cm. My weight is 60 kg so my tummy looks so fatty. Can you please tell me what should I do to loss my weight?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am 23 years old & height is 165 cm. My weight is 60 kg so my tummy looks so fatty. Can you please tell me what shou...
Hi lybrate-user You are gaining weight due to hormone and metabolic imbalance in body. Hormonal imbalance can be treated with right food and supplement. You have fat deposit on tummy or belly this indicates that you may have insulin resistance. The food which helps in balancing insulin resistance will help you in losing weight faster. All sugar based food is dangerous for your type of body. Protein diet will be suitable for you. I am suggesting a general diet and supplement plan for you. You can visit my clinic for free detailed body composition analysis. Sample Diet Plan Breakfast - Omelets with green salad. Lunch -“ Nutroactive brown ata and cooked Vegetables with salad. Snack - Roasted Almond Dinner- veg soup with salad Suggest Supplements Microfruit and Cytofresh tablets daily after breakfast Lipolyzer tummy tablet after lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! I am facing a great problem of acne on my forehead. I have dandruff in my hair. I want to know how I can reduce these two problems.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hello doctor! I am facing a great problem of acne on my forehead. I have dandruff in my hair. I want to know how I ca...
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) apply paste of fresh lemon juice and fine powder of turmeric and black cumin seeds on face with gentle massage, two times in a day. B) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of triphala juice, at night before sleep. C) take 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jiggery after meals…D) take 2-2 tablets of chandraprabha vati and aarogyavardhini rasa after meals. E) apply paste of fresh lemon juice and aloevera jel in equal quantity, with gentle massage, in the root of hairs, leave it for 15 to 30 min, after that wash it with ROOTZ SHAMPOO. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed