Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mujeeb Shoukat

MD

General Physician, srinagar

10 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mujeeb Shoukat MD General Physician, srinagar
10 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Intrenal medicine/ intensivist/sleep disorder...more
Intrenal medicine/ intensivist/sleep disorder
More about Dr. Mujeeb Shoukat
Dr. Mujeeb Shoukat is one of the best General Physicians in Srinagar, Jammu. He has had many happy patients in his 10 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MD . He is currently associated with noora hospital in Srinagar, Jammu. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mujeeb Shoukat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Srinagar. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Acharya Shri Chander College of Medical Sciences, Jammu - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
life member indian society of critical care meficine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mujeeb Shoukat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from constipation. I feels that latrine get stuck somewhere near exit. What may b the reason. I drink six glass of water in the morning. I am also suffering from rectal prolapse. Is surgery is the only treatment for rectal prolapse. Despite going two times to toilet I never feels that my stomach has been empty. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am suffering from constipation. I feels that latrine get stuck somewhere near exit. What may b the reason. I drink ...
You have been straining while passing motion and you have told me you have rectal prolapse you are already late you must get your surgery done try drinking warm water in the morning eat lots of fruits and fibrous diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of nightfall. What should I do like take any medicine or do yoga anything which you will advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have a problem of nightfall. What should I do like take any medicine or do yoga anything which you will advise.
The following precautions are advised to check frequent night emission: · Do not sleep on the back · Do not use milk at night · Avoid overeating · Take your night meal at least before 3 hours before going to bed · Excessive spices, wine, eggs, meat and other stimulating things should be avoided. · Plenty vegetables, fruits should be taken · Tea, curd, betel should be avoided · Food should be chewed thoroughly · Avoid taking much fluid after dinner · Intake water frequently during day time. · Void urine prior to going to bed. · Get up early in the morning since such discharges occur in the morning hours · Excessive horse riding and cycling should be avoided · Deep breathing and long walk in healthy atmosphere should be done · Amorous thoughts and discussions should be avoided · Daily and light exercise should be done · Clean the genitals daily. · Moderate diet should be taken HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night emission. Consult me for permanent cure by homoepathic treatment without side effects. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option..
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from decrease of stomach. Daily in the morning after being fresh I get some burning in my stomach.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi I am suffering from decrease of stomach. Daily in the morning after being fresh I get some burning in my stomach.
take little less quantity of meals.drink water 3-4liters daily.have good sleep.follow this for week and consult me
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having terrible loose motion since yesterday night. Atleast 20 times and are watery. Took Ciplox TZ and Lee Biotic in the morning along with ORS solution at regular interval. Feeling shivering. Also took one capsule ROKO. Had one tea rice and curd since morning. Pls advise.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist,
Dear Lybrate user seems like you are suffering with acute watery diarrhoea. It is a curable disease. You have taken many medications but need some dose adjustment. Drink plenty of sterilised oral fluids. Take easily digestible foods. Approach me through online private consultation so that I can help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having unilateral headache right side. And retro orbital pain. I have taken paracetamol but no effect occurred. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having unilateral headache right side. And retro orbital pain.

I have taken paracetamol but no effect occurred....
It seems you are suffering from sinusitis and take steam inhalation along with symptomatic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take manforce 50 continually one week daily for ED and PE problem, I have diabetes border level and no other problem like BP or other.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Can I take manforce 50 continually one week daily for ED and PE problem, I have diabetes border level and no other pr...
No, you should not take manforce tablet continuously for your ED and PE problems as these medicines have side effects and can reduce your natural erection slowly. You can take tablet manforce half an hour before sex sometimes that is once or twice a week. You have ED and PE problems. You need to take some treatment to make strong your pelvic floor muscles and make semen thick in consistency. You have to follow certain instructions for permanent solution to your problems. I give you 100 %guarantee for harder, stronger erection with more sex time. If interested, I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I àm 18 n is having pcos from last 6 months but didn't took any medication for this. I have bilateral pcos earlier only my absent periods were d symptoms but now I am gaining a lot of weight. What should I do? now I get my periods but they get delayed but I am gaining weight.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You are best off joining a Gym and exercising regularly and following a strict diet plan . Please reduce all high calorie fried and sweet foods. Increase the amount of proteins and fibres instead like brown bread, roti, dal, green vegetables, low fat yoghurt, fish, chicken, pulses .
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic Kidney Disease - Understanding The Stages!

DM - Nephrology, MD-Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Chronic Kidney Disease - Understanding The Stages!

Chronic kidney disease is categorized under various stages and your doctor will periodically assess the severity of kidney damage. Thankfully, the good news is that kidney disease progresses slowly and early detection will help to deter further complications.

How stages of Chronic Kidney Disease are Determined?
The stages are determined by glomerular filtration rate or GFR that measures kidney function. The glomerular filtration rate is a calculation that estimates how well the blood is filtered by the kidneys. It is usually calculated using a formula that takes into account the individual’s age, gender, race and serum creatinine levels. The lower the GFR, the worse the kidney function and more the damage. 

Five Stages of Chronic Kidney Disease
The National Kidney Foundation has created a guideline for nephrologists to help identify the severity of kidney damage and provide the right care accordingly. Each stage calls for different tests and treatments:

Stage  Description GFR What Can Be Done
Stage 1 Early kidney damage 90 or above The exact cause of the kidney disease will be determined by your doctor. Your blood pressure and sugar levels are to be constantly watched out for. Opt for a kidney-friendly diet.
Stage 2 Mild kidney damage 60 to 89 Continuously monitor your condition and check how quickly the disease is progressing. Manage high blood pressure and diabetes.
Stage 3 Moderate kidney damage 30 to 59 Any complications like anemia, bone disease will be checked and treatment will be administered by your doctor
Stage 4 Greater kidney damage 15 to 29 Continue treatment and monitoring. If you are progressing towards kidney failure, consult the best treatment options you have based on your condition
Stage 5 Kidney failure Below 15 Start dialysis, consider kidney transplant and choose the right treatment

How is Chronic Kidney Disease Treated?
The first step is to determine the cause of the disease and then take the right measures to alleviate it. In most cases diabetes and high blood pressure are the prime reasons. So, simple lifestyle changes can help to prevent the progression of the disease and reduce your symptoms. Here’s what you can do:

  1. Follow a diet that is easy on your kidneys: Watch your protein and sodium intake. Drink the right amount of fluids and incorporate super foods that will not deter your kidney function
  2. Weight ManagementMake exercise a routine part and find the right exercise program that works for you. The more active you are, the lesser health problems you will have
  3. Avoid tobacco, smoking and alcohol

The first four stages of chronic disease focus on preserving the kidney function for as long as possible. The stages will help you analyze where you stand and what can be done to prevent kidney failure.

12 people found this helpful

Hi Dr. I had sex with my bf 5 hrs ago and I took insta free 72 tab after 1 hr my whole body start paining snd when will the pill react effect how much it will take to work how could I know Doctor please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Bhubaneswar
The pill is completely safe ,you do nt worry.Just relax n Wait for ur next period..These tablets shud nt be taken on a regular basis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm doing masturbate regularly past 6 years but now days semen was very Deliquescence how to cure this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I'm doing masturbate regularly past 6 years but now days semen was very Deliquescence how to cure this problem.
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, sexual fatigue, oligospermia etc Please Go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Take Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2 2 Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2 2 All for 3 to 6 mths Do semen analysis after 3 mths.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20yrs old boy and I fill pain in my head last 2 days. What I do please tell me?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 20yrs old boy and I fill pain in my head last 2 days. What I do please tell me?
check your BP . Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one ,in case of severe headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 16 years old teenager, Some times my breath and heart stops for 3-4 seconds and sometime I feels electric shock like in my chest near heart is it a symptom of any heart disease.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I'm a 16 years old teenager, Some times my breath and heart stops for 3-4 seconds and sometime I feels electric shock...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using cinnamon: 1. Take 1 cup of hot water 2. Add 3 tsp of cinnamon powder 3. Mix well 4. When lukewarm, use as a mouthwash Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from sweat rashes since few days. So please Suggest solution/guidelines for my child.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My son is suffering from sweat rashes since few days. So please Suggest solution/guidelines for my child.
Take antiallergic tablet for itching. Apply antiallergic cream locally. Drink plenty of liquids. Keep the area dry and clean.wear cotton clothes. Avoid excessive sweating. Apply coconut oil in night. Hope this helps u. If required, consult
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sleep at night and as a consequence feel low in energy. What should be done for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I can't sleep at night and as a consequence feel low in energy. What should be done for it?
Please Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Go for morning and evening walk daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily Take Tab tagara by Himalaya 11 for 3 mths to regularise your natural sleep Tab macfresh 15 0.25 mg 1 at nt for few days only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which oil is less harmful for heart. I use two tea spoons of ghee per day. Will it effect my heart.

Bsc. Nutrition and dietetics, Msc. Food and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Batala
Which oil is less harmful for heart.
I use two tea spoons of ghee per day. Will it effect my heart.
Hi You need to change your oil after every 2 months. Use Safola, Canola, Ricella, Sunflower, Coconut oil, Mustard oil, Groundnut oil, Flaxseed oil, Rice bran oil alternatively. You can use pure cow's desi ghee- 1/2 tsp per day. Restrict your total oil + ghee intake to 1 - 1.5 tsp per day in case of heart conditions. Rice bran oil, flaxseed oil are good for heart. For personalized diet advice contact us Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a patient initially suffers from jaundice (bilirubin 5.5) and suddenly gets high fever (104 degree celsius) after 2 weeks (bilirubin coming down to 2) being called as viral fever by doctors. Then, after two days of observation under ICU the reports says that the patient has dengue. What should be the reason and best cure for the same?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
If a patient initially suffers from jaundice (bilirubin 5.5) and suddenly gets high fever (104 degree celsius) after ...
If the reports have already came positive for dengue then there should be no doubt about the reasons. There are some antiviral medications that they might already have started. Otherwise there are only few things to do. Maximum rest Take high fluid. If in icu then they must be giving parentral fluids. Keep a continous watch on platelet count.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache (always but variable intensity) due to stomach gastric trouble, what should I can do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have headache (always but variable intensity) due to stomach gastric trouble, what should I can do?
take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab rantac 150 1tab bd for 5 day.take 3-4 lt of water daily it will help.welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to masturbate for very long time and now mucous is coming out with urination at the time of forceful bowel movement.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I use to masturbate for very long time and now mucous is coming out with urination at the time of forceful bowel move...
Masturbation may not be responsible for it. It may be uti. Take antibiotic couse under medical supervision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed