Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Tandon Diagnostic Laboratory and Research Centre & Men'Health Clinic, Sri Ganganagar

Tandon Diagnostic Laboratory and Research Centre & Men'Health Clinic

General Physician Clinic

43 - K Block Sri Ganganagar
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Tandon Diagnostic Laboratory and Research Centre & Men'Health Clinic General Physician Clinic 43 - K Block Sri Ganganagar
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and fin......more
Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and financial concerns.
More about Tandon Diagnostic Laboratory and Research Centre & Men'Health Clinic
Tandon Diagnostic Laboratory and Research Centre & Men'Health Clinic is known for housing experienced General Physicians. Dr. S.K.Tandon, a well-reputed General Physician, practices in Sri Ganganagar. Visit this medical health centre for General Physicians recommended by 81 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
09:00 AM - 09:00 PM

Location

43 - K Block
Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan - 335001

Doctor

Dr. S.K.Tandon

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Available today
94%  (2924 ratings)
5 Years experience
200 at clinic
₹200 online
View All
View All

Health Packages

ENQUIRE
15 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹7000
ENQUIRE
30 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹4500
ENQUIRE
30 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹4000
ENQUIRE
30 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹4500
ENQUIRE
15 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹7500
ENQUIRE
15 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹2500
ENQUIRE
15 Days validity  •  Medicines included
₹6500

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Patient Review Highlights

"Prompt" 13 reviews "Helped me impr..." 8 reviews "Nurturing" 2 reviews "Thorough" 5 reviews "Sensible" 15 reviews "Very helpful" 190 reviews "Saved my life" 10 reviews "Inspiring" 8 reviews "Professional" 18 reviews "Well-reasoned" 36 reviews "Practical" 11 reviews "knowledgeable" 97 reviews "Caring" 21 reviews

Feed

Hi! I'm suffering from thyroid last month (December) conformed. My TSH >100.00 doctor prescription 50 mg tablet. Now recently (January 7th) thyroid test TSH 6.94 so please suggest how much mg tablet I have to use?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
It is very good control .continue the same medicine for one month more. Its normal should be about 3 .take iodised salt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was prescribed Insulin Nova Rapid 18-0-0 in a day, now my medical specialist not recommended that and prescribed Jardiance-10 mg (Empagiflozhin Tablets). I have few insulin injection cartridges left with me, shall I continue insulin (till all insulin cartridges over) along with Jardiance. Is it correct? Or will it have some side effect? Or shall follow medical specialist advice? Two. When I urinate, white foam is seen? What is the symptom? Some make me fear that kidney is affected, and some say protein is higher side. What is your opinion and advice?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I was prescribed Insulin Nova Rapid 18-0-0 in a day, now my medical specialist not recommended that and prescribed Ja...
Either you take nova rapid or jardiance because both decreases blood sugar. Yes with nova rapid sugar was not controlled then you can take both simultaneouly. No problem. We can decrease dose of nova rapid accordingly. Regarding foam in urine better you go for urine complete analysis. Then tell the reports. Most probably phosphates are passing in urine. You can ask on line.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I got my lipid profile done. My triglycerides are high at 257.(HDL 48, cholesterol 161) rest seem to be normal. What should I do to bring it in normal range?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Today I got my lipid profile done. My triglycerides are high at 257.(HDL 48, cholesterol 161) rest seem to be normal....
Start brisk walking tab. Diabetic diet and do exercise. Avoid sweets. Salad missi roti ,green vegetables and fruits all decreases triglycerides. If not controlled then fibrates drugs should be used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypertension. Last 3 years I am taking Telma 40 at early morning. Now it is raising to 130/93 despite using the tablet. I do no have diabetes and hypothyroidism. Kindly advise me.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am having  hypertension. Last 3 years I am taking Telma 40 at early morning. Now it is raising to 130/93 despite us...
The tablet is right take it after morning breakfast. Also do brisk walking at least 30 min per day. Salt resricted diet and avoid ghee, butter and oil. Tension free life also help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi .I am . 40 years old .Working in IT firm. Generally maintain a good work life balance. I have one constant concern .I always have this triglycerides which shows high in my health report which I get generally once in 6 month. Other health factors looks normal .My last results show that triglycerides as 215. Though other lipid profile factors looks in normal range 1) .is it cause of concern? 2) Should I take some medication? 3) What are the actual causes of high triglycerides PS: I do not smoke, booze .At times eat outside .Once in while tend to eat chicken (otherwise a strict vegetarian :-)

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hi .I am  . 40 years old .Working in IT firm. Generally maintain a good work life balance. I have one constant concer...
Triglycerides is floating fat which can deposit under vessels may cause blockage. So start brisk walking ,no fat over chapati, no extra sugar in take. Eat lot of salad fruits and green vegetables. More quiry ask on line.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have done my lipid profile from lal path lab ,in which my triglycerides is 207. Please advice what should i do?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Sir I have done my lipid profile from lal path lab ,in which my triglycerides is 207. Please advice what should i do?
You strictly start brisk walking, avoid oil gheee and butter. Eat salad green vegetables salad and low glycemic index fruits. Use missi toti with out ghee over it. Then follow after 3 month. If not controlled take tab. Fibrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Calcium value is 8.43 mg/dl, Iron value is 192.7 and total TIBC is 387.9 ug/dl, Transferrin saturation calculated 49.69 %, LDL Cholesterol-Direct is 139 mg/dl. Mam I want to know about these reading & treatment. My Blood pressure is high as normally 90-140 and some time goes up 100-150. I feel anxiety & heart beat is high. Please help me my blood report is enclosed herewith. I have not taken any treatment in the past. But in 15 days before my blood pressure go high 100-179 so the doctor advised me to take medicine for blood pressure.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Calcium value is 8.43 mg/dl, Iron value is 192.7 and total TIBC is 387.9 ug/dl, Transferrin saturation calculated 49....
You should first advised life style modification. Diet plan exercises. For b.p. Take cap. Betacap tr 40 twice daily for 10 days. Then report me. You can ask on line any question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am (28 years old ) I have diabetes past 11/2 year .its 130 fasting and 190 post launch average .but still I am not using tablets . Please suggest me its continue to stop medicine in future or any thing why because any problems in future.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hi sir. I am (28 years old ) I have diabetes past 11/2 year .its 130 fasting and 190 post launch average .but still I...
You immediately start tab. Glyciphage sr 500 mg daily after dinner for 3 month. You know pre-diabetes can be revert back to normal if we proprly do life style changes and medicines. I advise you that you do it. Diabetes can be postponed for many years. Donot discuss any more start. Any quiry ask on line with me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we take B complex tablets regularly in night life long? Me age of 49 and my husband { diabetics} age 52! Or is there regular diet to be improved in daily life?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Can we take B complex tablets regularly in night life long? Me age of 49 and my husband { diabetics} age 52! Or is th...
You can take no loss. But why. It is just financial loss. Take salad and fruits daily 5-6 times both of you. It will provide sufficient vitamins and minerals. Any more quiry ask on line.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My Cholesterol 239 How to reduce it care and food. Should I have to start use of treadmill or you prefer cycling. And which food I strictly not allowed and may I start to take an Ascard daily I already r taking spicy 5 mg since last 2 year.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hi My Cholesterol 239
How to reduce it care and food. Should I have to start use of treadmill or you prefer cycling. ...
You have to decrease cholesterol by life style and diet control. Take statins ,brisk walking, no ghee over chapatis. Cycling also good. No ghee, oil ,butter and avoid sugar. Eat green leafy vegetables salad and fruits.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ,i have blood pressure that spikes to 140/100 some days it is present, some days it is not, it spikes when I am in stress or have to do lot of stressful work lije exams time, should I take antihypertensive to control this blood pressure, otherwise my thyroid and other tests are normal. I am young also and prefer to avoid antihypertensive. Kindly tell .e whether there is a need for antihypertensive or not. I also experience flushing of face sometimes, heaviness in head, palpitations also.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hi ,i have blood pressure that spikes to 140/100 some days it is present, some days it is not, it spikes when I am in...
Please lybrate-user you are young but your weight is high. So first do life style modification. 1.control your weight avoid ghee, butter,oil etc brisk walking 30 min/day eat huge amount of salad green vegetables and fruits. Eat slowly chew well. Decrease no of rotis and use missi roti. Take three small meals and fruits in between meal. Do three month. Simultaneosly for 10 days take cap. Betacap tr 40 twice daily after breakfast and dinne. Then record b.p. And tell me on line.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mom, 60 yrs, diabetic patient, has 4 blocks in heart artery (via angiogram, doctor suggested for CAB, bypass surgery. But we thought of trying ayurvedic. She is taking the mixture of lemon, ginger, garlic juices with vinegar and honey in empty stomach. She is taking it for 15 days now. Nothing much changes. In fact, she is feeling very tired and getting leg pain as well very frequently. She is taking medicine given by doctor as well. Please suggest me what to I will attach reports.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hi mom, 60 yrs, diabetic patient, has 4 blocks in heart artery (via angiogram, doctor suggested for CAB, bypass surge...
You send the reports. Go for bypass surgery .donot wait. It is best time as age is 60 yrs. Only. Take statins, nitrocontin, control diabetes and b.p. Avoid fatty diet. Prevent your mother from cold waves. Keep isordil with you. In emergency use sublingual. Any more ask on line.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old and having diabetics for last 5 years. Sugar, BP etc is under control. My VITAMIN B-12 value is 666 pg/ml. Is it advisable to take Vit B supplement and if yes what is the frequency.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am 59 years old and having diabetics for last 5 years. Sugar, BP etc is under control. My VITAMIN B-12 value is 666...
You need not to take b suppliments .better you eat salad fruits and green vegetable 5-6 times daily. Means three small meals. Full plate salad before each meal. Fruits leaving mango, banana ,grapes chikoo and leechi ,no fruit juices.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Being diabetic type 2 have sweets daily. Alternatively, what should be frequency of sweets one should have in a week.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Being diabetic type 2 have sweets daily. Alternatively, what should be frequency of sweets one should have in a week.
Sweets should be avoided. Better you take fruits insteak. Occasional in small quantity permissible if sugar is well controled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no thyroid but I have symptoms like earning weight nd I have double chin it seriously makes me worried Cox I am working n it field nd I am 27 going to get married I take photos a lot Cox f this now a days I feel shy to pose nd one more problem my periods getting late its almost 2 months I am really worried about my health my weight s 67 now my normal weight is 63 my height s 5.5. Can you pls help me.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I have no thyroid but I have symptoms like earning weight nd I have double chin it seriously makes me worried Cox I a...
Yes you go for ultrasound abdomen to exclude fatty liver and polycystic ovarian syndrome (pcod. Then I will like to tell you medicine diet and exercise plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am facing these sugar symptoms since past 6 years but when I get it checked. It says SUGAR NIL. Please assist kindly.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Am facing these sugar symptoms since past 6 years but when I get it checked. It says SUGAR NIL. Please assist kindly.
You may be a patient of anxiety neurosis or thyrotoxicosis. So please check thyroid test if normal go to psychariest. Any more quiry always welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, I am of 25. I afraid I have a sign of diabetics. Past two days have a blurred vision and hunger even I ate good. Today I got a frequent urination and drowsiness. Bt am still healthy and active I didn't felt thirsty. Please help me to find some better meditation. Thank you.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hi doc,  I am of 25. I afraid I have a sign of diabetics. Past two days have a blurred vision and hunger even I ate g...
Your weight is high. Control it. Test fasting and p.p. Blood sugar and lipid profile and serum creatinine test. Then report me. Every thing will be clear. Donot worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helow doctor frm past two weeks my lips getting dry frequently and my hunger levels increased and thirsty too. When I consulted a doctor he said its because of winter I think it might be diabetes but my any of my bloodrelations dnt hav diabetes mu father my grandpa no one please tell me wats behind dis.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Helow doctor frm past two weeks my lips getting dry frequently and my hunger levels increased and thirsty too. When I...
Dear lybrate-user what to think. Go straight for testing fasting and p.p.blood sugar and hba1c test. Every thing will be clear. Yes it is right diabetes may run in families but obesity, sedentary habits also play role. So go ahead for testing. Every thing will be clear.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My report in brief FBS 115 mg/dl, PPBS 200 mg/dl, pp urine sugar ++,Lft :-Sgot 46 units/l, Sgpt 38 units, Urine:-albumin +,bile salts -ve, bile pigments -ve, Microscopy (Hpf):-puscels plenty, Rbc's 3-5, Epcells 4-6, Casts Nil, Crystals Nil, Bacteria present. Scan report impression: grade 1:-Proststomegaly (30 cc. What is my health problem? How can I go for further medication, cure,diet. Suggest English/Homeo/ayurvedic treatment. My age 67/male. Having diabetes from 25 years. Suggest diet also.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My report in brief FBS 115 mg/dl, PPBS 200 mg/dl, pp urine sugar ++,Lft :-Sgot 46 units/l, Sgpt 38 units, Urine:-albu...
You have slightly uncontrled diabetes and fatty liver. Uti, bph. You have to increse pre-meal insulin slightly under supervision - 2 units before breakfast only. Check afer 3 days. Start brisk walking ,take diabetic diet. Any more quiry ask on line.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As provided in the article one cup of coffee is healthy can we add a spoon of sugar and milk or you suggest black coffee without sugar n milk. Does it help in improving the functioning of liver as well. Please also do guide me how many times coffee with or without sugar n milk can be taken as I consumer 10 to 15 cup of tea with milk n sugar.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
As provided in the article one cup of coffee is healthy can we add a spoon of sugar and milk or you suggest black cof...
You are very wrong .why dear karsh you are taking so many cups of tea in a day. It will provide you lot of calories. It may increase your sugar. You can take maximum one to three cup of coffe and tea.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed