Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manickam

MBBS

General Physician, sivaganga

9 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. Manickam MBBS General Physician, sivaganga
9 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Manickam
He has been a successful General Physician for the last 9 years. He studied and completed MBBS . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manickam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Sivaganga. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - K.A.P.VISWANATHAM GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE. - 2008
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

VENU CLINIC

Poolankurichisivaganga Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹150 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manickam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had unprotected sex in 3 July 2017. But after some day in 19 July I have tested Elisa test and it comes non reactive. They on 23 we get fevers and cough problem and it it ends with in 5 days after some medicine. But in 19 August I felt muscle pain in legs and joint pain in ankle and legs. Is it the problem related to HIV? Please tell us.

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician, Pune
I had unprotected sex in 3 July 2017. But after some day in 19 July I have tested Elisa test and it comes non reactiv...
dear friend HIV has no specific symptoms , i would suggest to put your mind at rest please get an elisa done but to be absolutely sure it takes 90 days from the time of exposure so please wait and re do the elisa after 90 days of exposure if it comes negative through the thought out of your mind and be careful in future
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from flu every day in the morning and the night times from 1 year or so. What should I do now?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. take steam , do gargle, inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever 101.5, cough and cold. I have bacterial sinusitis of positive bacteria My right eye suffers in pain, redness, I suffer from such difficulty off and on. Please give me home medicine advice for a long term. Allopathic medicine cures but it again come.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from fever 101.5, cough and cold. I have bacterial sinusitis of positive bacteria My right eye suffers...
Do steam inhalation and warm saline gargle. You need treatment with antibiotic. Consult ent specialist.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Care in Diabetes

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Kidney Care in Diabetes

Junk food is harmful to the kidney in diabetes. Eating junk food such as fries, biscuit, fizzy drinks may cause as much damage to the kidney in diabetes.

3 people found this helpful

I had a bad habit of more masturbation in my teens because of that my penis size has been decreased I have consulted a doctor he prescribed me to take ashvagandha tablets​ can I regain my original length and become fit once again.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I had a bad habit of more masturbation in my teens because of that my penis size has been decreased I have consulted ...
You can take ashwaganda. Do kegel and jalqing exercises daily. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Yes, you can regain your original length. For better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment to increase penis size, consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Patient has post radiation lung fibrosis associated with acute PAH. What should we do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
To give symptomatic treatment and also to measure oxygen saturation and if it is below 92 than arrange for oxygen cylinder
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years. I suffer from neck pain which is called spondylitis or spondylosis - I don't know which. Can you tell me the difference? can you tell me the best form of treatment. I travel a lot as my job demands it.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosys or spondilitis. Both of them mean the same. Confirm by x-rays of cervical spine ap & lat. Views no pillow under the head during sleep. Do neck & shoulder exercises. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind)1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days contact me again need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. B since you have to travel a lot, you must keep a cervical collar with you all the times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, From past 3 week, whenever I am having my breakfast lunch or dinner, after some time I used to belch a lot and there was burning sensation too in chest. And one more thing I am gaining lot of weight and from 65 to 71 kg, and my stomach is also coming out. Can you please suggest me how to cope out from these?

MD-Medicine
General Physician, Rewa
Hi, From past 3 week, whenever I am having my breakfast lunch or dinner, after some time I used to belch a lot and th...
First of all you need dietary advice. Avoid spicy and oily food, fast foods, tea coffee, smoking alcohol. Eat less workout more. You also need medicine for few days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old I have problem of acidity, I take one table (RBX20) in two days other wise lots of burning in my chest. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
I am 35 year old I have problem of acidity, I take one table (RBX20) in two days other wise lots of burning in my che...
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis or hepatitis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking recommended a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and suffering with problem of frequent night falls from last 2 years. Please give me suggestion what to do?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Yes but I need more information about you, please come on private chat for professional help. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Alok Sinha" below to consult privately with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have medium pain in neck when I get up from bed every morning from the last 1 week. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lymphocytes count is 3850 against the required range of 1000 to 3000. My Creatine level is 1.11. Last year it was .9. Am I fine.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My lymphocytes count is 3850 against the required range of 1000 to 3000. My Creatine level is 1.11. Last year it was ...
your creatinine is just above. And lymphocytes are higher. Soo I think you dnt hv any problem. Lymphocytes may be higher due to any inflammatory condition that runs in the body. I think you should go n hv a check or visit your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and cough since from yesterday. Should I have to go to doctor if no then which medicine should I have to take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from cold and cough since from yesterday. Should I have to go to doctor if no then which medicine shou...
Hello, take Aconite 200CH, 5 drops twice daily. Alpha Coff, 2 tsp thrice daily with half cup of hot water. Revert after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 25 years old female. I am suffering from fever for last a couple of months. I am taking capsules for this issue. But there is no sign of relief. Then what should I do now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Sir I am 25 years old female. I am suffering from fever for last a couple of months. I am taking capsules for this is...
Go for test for typhoid fever because if fever persists for long time it may convert into typhoid long term fever is also due to weakness in your body so take proper diet and rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 can I go cardiac checkups what are reasons in yougage coming heart problems how should we can detect but in the below 30 doctors says no problem but we can see so many people died heart stroke why this coming in young age but so many not to go tests because they are healthy why they go.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I am 30 can I go cardiac checkups what are reasons in yougage coming heart problems how should we can detect but in t...
sir certainly you can go for blood test for lipid profile and blood sugar levels. all signs don't appear at once. nowadays taking high calorie diet and lack of physical activity is the main cause. stress is also an important cause. so please check your present condition to plan and live a healthy life. for more information ask again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year male and facing some issue with my Penis. The problem is that skin of the penis does not goes back when erect. Further the size of penis is also very small. Further need some advice to hold your sperm for longer time.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 24 year male and facing some issue with my Penis. The problem is that skin of the penis does not goes back when ...
You have phimosis and need surgery to correct it . Penis size is different in all people and you cannot increase your natural size . But can try jelqing and see
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of chicken pox? What are the effective treatment of chicken pox.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fever with rose petal rash over the body is a typical symptom of chicken pox and take symptomatic treatment with antiviral drug with rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am consult about my mother decease she have lot of swelling in body, weight gain and pain in all body.

MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Noida
Hi, I am consult about my mother decease she have lot of swelling in body, weight gain and pain in all body.
Please get the following tests done and share the reports with me for further guidance. 1. Complete blood count with esr 2. Blood sugar fasting and pp 3. Hbaic 4. Thyroid profilev (t3, t4, tsh) 5.25- oh vitamin d.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue? What care should be taken while person suffering from dengue?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What are the symptoms of dengue? What care should be taken while person suffering from dengue?
Hi, Symptoms of dengue are high grade fever, headache, bodyache, retro orbital pain, skin rashes, vomitting, abdominal pain, fatigue and restlessness. Take paracetamol tablets 3-4 times a day to control fever. Do not take any pain killers. Complete bed rest is advised. Keep checking the platelet levels everyday. If it goes below 20,000 then platelet has to be given, for which hospitalisation is essential. Kiiwi fruits and papaya leaf juice are excellent medicines to increase the platelet count. Consume plenty of fluids like tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, ORS, water, milk, etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed