Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. J D Nyamati

RMP

General Physician, Sirsi

58 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. J D Nyamati RMP General Physician, Sirsi
58 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. J D Nyamati
She has over 58 years of experience as a General Physician. She has completed RMP . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. J D Nyamati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Sirsi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
RMP - Bangalore - 1960

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. J D Nyamati

Banavasi Clinic

Shri Guru Krupa Complex, Banavasi, SirsiSirsi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J D Nyamati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from food poisoning from the last 4 days. Pain is there. Not able to eat something.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
As you mentioned you are already taking ofloxacin please continue it for five days in the meantime eat very light soft home made food and take rest also take ors daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 34 years old, married 10 years ago, I have slim body time, but despite of being taking good diet, I am suffering from premature ejaculation. Please advise.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi doctor, I am 34 years old, married 10 years ago, I have slim body time, but despite of being taking good diet, I a...
Premature ejaculation is a common problem faced by many men. But the solution is really simple- please get a consultation with sexologist. All you need is sex counseling, sex exercise, to follow some sex tips and drugs as prescribed by doctor. Also avoid smoking, alcohol and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't have sleep earlier at night I get sleep after 12 at night but I need to wake up at 6 I cant get required rest what shall I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I don't have sleep earlier at night I get sleep after 12 at night but I need to wake up at 6 I cant get required rest...
Yes. *every problem should be corrected on this platform *don't worry *avoid stress and strain *avoid smoking and alcohol consumption if any *practice yogas and pranayamas daily *practice daily morning walk *practice shirodhara and nasya *take balanced diet and more protein rich diet take tab aarogyavardhini vati *syp drakshasava
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 year old male, I'm experiencing semen discharge without arousal in tiny drops, there are many semen stains in my underwear, due to which I'm feeling very weak since last week.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I'm 20 year old male, I'm experiencing semen discharge without arousal in tiny drops, there are many semen stains in ...
vrihad vangeshwar ras 125 mg twice a day kamdev awleh 10 gm twice a day relief in 3-4 days and for complete cure take it for 60 days only
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old male. My triglycerides level is 360. Vitamin D3 level is 6. HDL is poor. Uric acid level is 7. Kindly suggest After effects of this condition. Diet I should take since l I have a very hectic touring job with no fixed time for food.

MSc.PhD Nutrition & Diete, Jr. Research Fellowship for PhD, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition - Dept. of Post Graduate Studies
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 49 year old male. My triglycerides level is 360. Vitamin D3 level is 6. HDL is poor. Uric acid level is 7. Kindl...
You need a personalised diet plan as ypur blood reports are very high and functional food ideas need to ne prescribed for better health n reduce triglycerides n uric acid For Vit D take arachitol 6 lac as oral or injection once Do connect personnel on.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Homeopath,
Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Home management
Glucose (blood sugar) levels
Both low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) are of concern for patients who take insulin. It is important, therefore, to carefully monitor blood glucose levels. In general, patients with type 1 diabetes need to take readings four or more times a day. Patients should aim for the following measurements:

Pre-meal glucose levels of 90 - 130 mg/dl
Bedtime levels of 110 - 150 mg/dl
Different goals may be required for specific individuals, including pregnant women, very old and very young people, and those with accompanying serious medical conditions.

Finger-prick test. A typical blood sugar test includes the following:

A drop of blood is obtained by pricking the finger.
The blood is then applied to a chemically treated strip.
Monitors read and provide results.
Home monitors are about 10 - 15% less accurate than laboratory monitors, and many do not meet the standards of the american diabetes association. Most doctors believe, however, that they are accurate enough to indicate when blood sugar is too low.


To monitor the amount of glucose within the blood a person with diabetes should test their blood regularly. The procedure is quite simple and can often be done at home.
Some simple procedures may improve accuracy:

Testing the meter once a month.
Recalibrating it whenever a new packet of strips is used.
Using fresh strips; outdated strips may not provide accurate results.
Keeping the meter clean.
Periodically comparing the meter results with the results from a laboratory.
Supplementary monitoring devices. Other devices are available for monitoring blood glucose. These devices are used in addition to traditional fingerstick test kits, and glucose meters but do not replace them:

Continuous glucose monitoring systems (cgms) use a needle-like sensor inserted under the skin of the abdomen to monitor glucose levels every 5 minutes. In 2007, the sts-7 system was approved. Using a disposable sensor, the sts-7 measures glucose levels for up to a week. An alarm will sound if glucose levels are too high or low. The older minimed system measures glucose over a 72-hour period and has wireless communication between the monitor and an insulin pump.
Glucowatch is a battery-powered wristwatch-like device that measures glucose by sending tiny electric currents through the skin, a technique called reverse iontophoresis. It is painless and has a warning device when detecting high glucose levels. It takes 2 hours to warm up, and the sensor pads need to be changed every day. Glucowatch measures glucose levels three times per hour for up to 12 hours. About a quarter of the time, the results differ significantly from actual fingerstick tests, however.
Glycosylated hemoglobin
Hemoglobin a1c (also called hba1c, ha1c, or a1c) is measured periodically every 2 - 3 months, or at least twice a year, to determine the average blood-sugar level over the lifespan of the red blood cell. While fingerprick self-testing provides information on blood glucose for that day, the hba1c test shows how well blood sugar has been controlled over the period of several months. For most people with well-controlled diabetes, hba1c levels should be below 7%. Home tests are available for measuring a1c but they tend not to be as accurate as the laboratory tests ordered by doctors.

Urine tests
Urine tests are useful for detecting the presence of ketones. These tests should always be performed during illness or stressful situations, when diabetes is likely to go out of control. The patient should also undergo yearly urine tests for microalbuminuria (small amounts of protein in the urine), a risk factor for future kidney disease.

type diabetes
4 people found this helpful

What are the basic symptoms of std and does these all symptoms occur at the same time?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
all symptoms do not occur at the same time.Signs and symptoms may include: Painful urination Lower abdominal pain Vaginal discharge in women Discharge from the penis in men Pain during sexual intercourse in women Bleeding between periods in women Testicular pain in men
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar Ke kaaran saas lene m dikat hoti hai aur hamesha sugar high rahta hai aur Sarah me kidney 8% Bach's hai aur BP Ka problem hai iska Kiya koi dawa hai to jaldi baatiye please urgent me plz.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sugar Ke kaaran saas lene m dikat hoti hai aur hamesha sugar high rahta hai aur Sarah me kidney 8% Bach's hai aur BP ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. From your information I understand that you have uncontrolled diabetes and there is severe kidney affection. Agar kidney ki skhamata sirf 8% bachi hai to usako sudharna mushkil ya asambhav hai. Ek to dialysis karate rahan chahiye yo kisise kidney leni chahiye. Agar blood glucose (shakkar) ki matra hamesha jyada rahati hai to bahut sari dikkate aati hai. Isliye, shakkar ki matra ko kam karan jaruri hai. Aapane usake bareme kuch nahi likha hai. Muze nimna likhit details bhej dijiye: fasting glucose level, after food level & HbA1c%, jo dawa aap le rahe hai usake details, aap ka roj ka khana (subah se raat tak), urea, creatinine and total blood counts. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not getting sleep at night, y I don't know thinking about my school days since 4 days exams r near but am not concentrating on my studies.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Not getting sleep at night, y I don't know thinking about my school days since 4 days exams r near but am not concent...
CONCENTRATION TIPS Here’s some tips to get into a state of deep concentration where work / or studies flow easily so that you can do well in examinations/ and or do your work well. 1) Cut Off the Noise Getting into a state of concentration can take at least fifteen minutes. If you are getting distracted every five, you can’t possibly focus entirely on your work. Request that people don’t interrupt you when working on a big project. If you are required to answer phones and drop-in’s immediately, schedule work when the office is less busy. 2) Structure Your Environment The place you work can have an impact on your ability to focus. Try to locate yourself so you are facing potential distractions such as doors, phones or windows. This way you can take a glance to assess sounds that would otherwise break your focus. 3) Clarify Objectives Know what your goal is clearly before you start. If you aren’t sure what the end result is, the confusion will make it impossible to focus. 4) Divide Blobs. If you have a large project that needs work, clearly identify a path that you will use to get started working on it. If the sequence of actions isn’t obvious, it will be difficult to concentrate. Taking a few minutes to plan not only your end result, but the order you will complete any steps, can save hours in wasted thinking. 5) Know the Rules Get clear on what the guidelines are for the task ahead. What level of quality do you need? What standards do you need to follow? What constraints are there? If the rules aren’t clear from the outset, you will slip out of concentration as you ponder them later. 6) Set a Deadline Deadlines have both advantages and disadvantages when trying to force concentration. A deadline can make it easier to forget the non-essential and speed up your working time. If you give yourself only an hour to design a logo, you will keep it simple and avoid fiddling with extravagant designs. Time limits have disadvantages when they cause you to worry about the time you have left instead of the task itself. 7) Break down Roadblocks Roadblocks occur whenever you hit a tricky problem in your work. This can happen when you run out of ideas or your focus wavers. Break down roadblocks by brainstorming or planning on a piece of paper. Writing out your thought processes can keep you focused even if you might become frustrated. 8) Isolate Yourself Become a hermit and stay away from other people if you want to get work done. Unless your work is based on other people they will only break your focus. Create a private space and refuse to talk to anyone until your work is finished. Put a sign on your door to steer away drop-ins and don’t answer your phone. 9) Healthy Body, Sharper Mind What you put into your body affects the way you concentrate. Nobody would expect peak performance if they showed up drunk to work. But if you allow yourself to get chronic sleep deprivation, overuse stimulants like caffeine or eat dense, fatty foods your concentration will suffer. Try to cut out one of your unhealthy habits for just thirty days to see if there is a difference in your energy levels. I’ve found even small steps can create dramatic changes in my ability to focus. 10) Be Patient Before I write an article, I often sit at my desk for a fifteen or twenty minutes before I put finger on the keyboard. During this time I feel a strong urge to leave or do something else. But I know that if I am patient, I’ll stumble upon an idea to write about and enter a state of flow. Without a little patience, you can’t take advantage of flow when it rushed through you. If you need strong concentration I recommend periods of 90-120 minutes. Any less than that and you will waste too much time getting started before the flow can continue. More than this is possible to sustain focus, but you will probably benefit from a quick break. These are the general guidelines for concentration, studying well or doing your job. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from uric acid levels above 8. So l am suffering from some pains especially In chest place give me some suggestions to me which type of food I taken.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have suffering from uric acid levels above 8. So l am suffering from some pains especially In chest place give me s...
Hello, *take, plenty of water to eliminate -----through urine, * take, homoeo-medicine** @ benzoic acid 30-6 pills, thrice a day. *avoid, junk food, protein report wkly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed