Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vinod Kumar Jain

General Physician, Sikar

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vinod Kumar Jain General Physician, Sikar
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vinod Kumar Jain
Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vinod Kumar Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Sikar. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vinod Kumar Jain

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinod Kumar Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old , and my male organ is small , is there any natural way to grow it.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am 23 years old , and my male organ is small , is there any natural way to grow it.
This is not a tree that would grow. Remember what is average size of penis in indian subcontinent is approx 3.5 to 4.5 inches. Most fall in that average and most likely you too would be in that range. Another thing, what you have is from your genes, and your father did not have any problem and so also you would. Relaxxxx.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors I can take both at a time ayurvedhic and homeopathy medicines for pcod problems and ant side effects please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi doctors I can take both at a time ayurvedhic and homeopathy medicines for pcod problems and ant side effects pleas...
Dear user you need to decide first which one you prefer as your primary treatment based on the same you take one system of meds and complete its course of action. However there is no adverse effects of continuing both the treatment at same time but a gap should be maintained between the two meds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Fever does not mean presence of infection. There are many situations where there may be fever without infection and hence needs no antibiotics.
Sepsis is a clinical syndrome, which results from the disregulation of inflammatory response to an infection. The temperature is between 36°C to 38.30°C. Heart rate is often more than 90 per minute.
Symptomatic inflammatory response syndrome means a clinical syndrome, which results from disregulated inflammatory response to any infections such as inflammation of the pancreas, inflammation of the vessels, clot formations in the veins.
Many antibiotics can cause fever; unless they are discontinued, fever will not subside.
Hyperthermia is a condition with elevated body temperature but it is not called fever. Examples are exposure to heat or heat stroke and in response to anesthetic drugs and anti?psychotic drugs.
Hyperthermia may not respond to anti?fever drugs.
When fever is more than 41.5°C, it is acute hyperpyrexia.
Hyperpyrexia is usually seen in patients with severe infections but it may also occur in brain hemorrhage. It responds to anti?fever drugs.
High temperature without infection is found in condition of hyperfunctioning of thyroid gland.
Recreational drugs such as Ecstasy can also cause fever without any infection.
Mild fever can also occur after exertion.
1 person found this helpful

I am 48 years old man having having problem of immature ejaculation, please suggest me some medicine. I am non alcoholic, non diabetic, tobacco chewer, height 5 ft 6 inch, 90 kg weight, not doing exercise, vegetarian, masturbated in childhood, married, having 3 childrens, no previous ailment, totally fit. Suggest me something, hope that upper informations are enough.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 48 years old man having having problem of immature ejaculation, please suggest me some medicine. I am non alcoho...
Premature ejaculation may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a)Avoid stress, anxiety b)Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c)Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise ( take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. f)Consult sex therapist for advice
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me ways to stop masturbation and also the benefits of stopping masturbation.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
Please tell me ways to stop masturbation and also the benefits of stopping masturbation.
Masturbation is physiological it means it is a normal phenomenon it does not cause any problems it does not have any side effects it does not interfere with your general health it does not interfere with your sex life there is no need to stop it and there is no need to worry about this
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering à doses is diabetic fasting 220 and pp 445 BP 140/90 âge 33 already I have tok glycinorm 40 and pan40, stamlo2.5, nerverich.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir I am suffering à doses is diabetic fasting 220 and pp 445 BP 140/90 âge 33
already I have tok glycinorm 40 and pa...
Mr. lybrate-user, You are having a seriously uncontrolled diabetes, which can lead to very bad consequences related to multiple vital organs and systems. There is need for urgent upgradation of present treatment. Ideally fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Plus your BP is also high. If are really willing to get properly treated please come in a private conversation, where I will be able to help. This is urgent looking at your glucose levels. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Certainly it is not piles only tip of the opening their is a tear and unable to sit on 2 wheeler seat. Suggest a gel for external application. Self - A Gurudutt, 63 years, no smoking nor drinker.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Udaipur
Certainly it is not piles only tip of the opening their is a tear and unable to sit on 2 wheeler seat. Suggest a gel ...
Hello, apply lignocaine +steroid+zinc oxide ointment. Take sitz bath (sitz in warm water mixed with betadine solution in a tub.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to get marry in next month, I want to know the some effective family planning methods.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am going to get marry in next month, I want to know the some effective family planning methods.
Hello, You may use low dose oc pills from day 2of your next cycle and each fresh pack can be started with each cycle. You may continue till as long as you don't wish to get pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hpylori ki kit 9 din lene k bad pet m gas or dard hai 1 mahina ho gaya. Iska asar kab tak rahta hai. Kitne din main normal ho jata hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Hpylori ki kit 9 din lene k bad pet m gas or dard hai 1 mahina ho gaya. Iska asar kab tak rahta hai. Kitne din main n...
H pylori kit is for infection which is eradicated after the complete course. In your case in h pylori was probably an accidental finding You might be having irritable bowel syndrome which has not been treated and your symptoms are persisting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old. Very often I suffer from acidity (heartburn). Please give me a solution which does not disturb my routine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 16 years old. Very often I suffer from acidity (heartburn). Please give me a solution which does not disturb my ...
You can take Flax seeds water (Take 2 cups of water + 1 spoon flax seeds. Boil it til the water becomes half. Sieve it and drink it. The water will be sticky. You can add sugar or salt or lemon or all 3 as per your taste preference) once daily, anytime of the day. This builds up the immunity an d also helps cure acidity. Follow up with your feedback after a week or two to plan the further line of action. For best results, take Homoeopathy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and problem during breathing from over about more than 2 months. I not able to breath properly. Please suggest something for me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. My pennis is very small and in front there is skin also. I want my pennis big and strong so give me appropriate suggestions regarding this problem.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
Hi sir. My pennis is very small and in front there is skin also. I want my pennis big and strong so give me appropria...
There is NO medicines ( tablets, capsules, goli, bati, oil, tail, cream, powder , churan, vaccum pumps,tension rings,rings, exercise, yoga, or any other type of medicines or procedures) available in the world that could Increase the size of the penis (i.e. length & girth..motai of penis). Even if one is ready to spend lacs of Rupees. Size of penis is not important for satisfactory sexual relationships. For this one should have a good hardness in the penis & should take sufficient time before discharge. So please forget about increase in size of penis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sharp pain in my heels from last one week. The uric acid level is 6.2. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a sharp pain in my heels from last one week. The uric acid level is 6.2. Thanks.
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need urgent help My two months old baby is suffering from loose motion so my Dr. advised me for stool routine and microscopic, reducing substance. Report is as follows Pus cells. 10-12 hpf Occult blood. Present + Reducing substance. .present 0.5gm After seeing this report my Dr. . Changed the milk. Zerolac soy milk n give antibiotics injections for five days n medicine, vitazyme,wikoryl and rinifol. But the problem is that my baby is still suffering from loose motion n some time s motion is only watery please help me what should I do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please give breast feeding only don't worry so much give sy wallamycin 2.5 ml three times a day econorm sachets half sachat once a day please give feed him on one breast at one time completely as breast milk is divided in three parts ie foremilk contains more water, mid milk contains sugars more, hind milk contains fats more so the whole milk should be given at once when we shift baby from one breast to other, only foremilk and midmilk he takes, resulting in diarrhea please follow these steps and also if we stops breast feeding our lactation will be suppressed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some days ago I have cough. I take ifardin but not relief .which medicine should I take?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
bioch 6 no 3 tabs 2tom day for19 days cal carb 12c 3tims a day for wk merc sol 12c 3tims day for 5 days spongia 6c 3tims a day for wk kalibich 200 one dose alliu cepa 3c one dose day for 12 days inform me progress
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing poking pain on the heart side of chest. During sleep at nights I also feel head is over burdened.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am experiencing poking pain on the heart side of chest. During sleep at nights I also feel head is over burdened.
Dear Lybrateuser, -Chest pain at your age could be due to hyperacidity, stress, anxiety or sedentary habit -avoid spicy, fried & junk food, have fresh homemade food, do not skip meals, keep your meal timings fixed, have 4-5 small meals including snacks rather than 3 large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down immediately after meals -have 7-8 glasses of water per day for proper digestion -take syrup Gelusil, 2 teaspoonful 20 min after every meal -do regular exercises like walking, jogging, swimming for 30 min, also do yoga & deep breathing exercises for 5-10 min in the morning to relieve stress & for good blood circulation -keep yourself relaxed as getting excited can lead to pain -also get your BP checked up, if not much relief then have to do investigations & consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do night shifts. Can I take tomatoes and onions in dinner? I have high uric acid level in blood.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I do night shifts. Can I take tomatoes and onions in dinner? I have high uric acid level in blood.
Yes you can. For controlling uric acid level, you need to 1. lose weight, reach optimum weight as per your height 2. avoid seafood, chicken 3. include egg, milk, curd, channa, lassi, buttermilk 4. restrict pulses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever since 3 days ,i didn't take any food till now I am only taking milk and some biscuits daily ,idly, but when I take I can not digest it ,i had vomiting when I take any thing ,till now 9-10 times vomiting where happen ,I'm very sick, due to fever i'm become very sick, I can not eat anything, I have tested my BLOOD AND URINE and the result is -RBC count 3.8,monocyte-2%, eosinophilic-5%,platelet count-adequate on smear, BLOOD FOR WIDAL TEST-s.typhi"o" 1:320 Dilution, Typhi"h"-1: 160, OPINION:- widal is POSITIVE (+VE) URINE ANALYSIS REPORT:- PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL EXAM Albumin-trace MICROSCOPE examination PER HPE:- 1.Pus cells 10 To 15 2.epithelial cells 6 To 8 3.R B C cells OCC. Remaining all have no problem ,the above are the defects found after blood test doctor told for 5 days glucose bottles (dextrose bottles) should be given to my body daily one is it necessary ,doctor told that it is VIRAL FEVER ,i think I should use proper tablets for proper treatment ,but daily 1 dextrose bottle is very hard I think but due to this it is cured are we should use tablets for better cure ,please help me for proper treatment. THANKING YOU SIR.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have suffering from fever since 3 days ,i didn't take any food till now I am only taking milk and some biscuits dai...
Please note that you are having typhoid and urine infection and hence the fever. You need to take proper treatment for the same saline is not going to help much. Take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for now you need to continue treatment for at least 1 month or more for your typhoid. Continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, sometimes its found to be difficult in breathing but not always. Cold also. Throat pain also comes but not all the time. It occurs more in relaxing time. What may be the problem.?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Rajkot
Hello Sir, sometimes its found to be difficult in breathing but not always. Cold also. Throat pain also comes but not...
You can use oxymetazolin drops/spray but not for more than 1 week. You may have enlarged turbinates or deviated nasal septum. It will be informative if you can take a photo of your nose in such a way that I can show inside of your nasal cavity. For proper visibility of interior of your nose, first cut the nasal hairs and take photo with flash. Send it to me so I can guide you further.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed