Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pruthvi Bc

MD - Consultant Physician

General Physician, Shimoga

12 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Pruthvi Bc MD - Consultant Physician General Physician, Shimoga
12 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Doctor is an active member of Indian Medical Associatio......more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Doctor is an active member of Indian Medical Association (IMA)
More about Dr. Pruthvi Bc
Dr. Pruthvi Bc is an experienced General Physician in Kuvempunagar, Shimoga. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 12 years. He studied and completed MD - Consultant Physician . You can consult Dr. Pruthvi Bc at Vaatsalya Hospital in Kuvempunagar, Shimoga. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pruthvi Bc on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Shimoga and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Consultant Physician - mmc,mysore - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Park Extension Mail RoadShimoga Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pruthvi Bc

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom moans sometimes during nocturnal sleep. She told me that she feels pain and unable to produce any sounds during that time unless and until someone wake her up the episode continues. Is this a sleeping disorder? My mom is very superstitious and she believes this happens because of her few superstitions!

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My mom moans sometimes during nocturnal sleep. She told me that she feels pain and unable to produce any sounds durin...
Yes this can happen to some people if they are superstitious/lying down with hand on chest/too much cold enviroment leading the heart to slow its movement, etc. Give her Aconite 30 - twice daily 4 pills for next 2 weeks Continue treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm 28 years of old and my weight is 50 kg, i am suffering from back pain from last 2 years, and also have a epilepsy problem. I have to take medicine daily i.e 4500 mg total. I want to increase my weight about 5 kg within 3 to 4 month also note that my breast are very small please suggest me some diet which can help me in weight gain, and can also help me to give bigger and fuller breast.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello,
I'm 28 years of old and my weight is 50 kg, i am suffering from back pain from last 2 years, and also have a e...
The breast is made up of glands and fatty tissues .Since fat determines the size of the breast you can conclude that the one way to enlarge your breasts may be to put on more weight .If you are underweight, having foods rich in proteins and carbohydrates may help. Creams of sex hormones such as estrogen have been massaged into the breast but without success. Plastic surgery or silicone injections are not recommended as they leave the breasts very hard and stone like. It is wise to not interfere with nature. If you feel too self conscious about your figure wear a well padded, wired bra .Above all, remember that your bust size does not define who you are. A healthy body and a bright mind are far more attractive than the most perfect vital statistics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am drinking hot water any time night and morning .any thing problem for sexual stamina drink hot water full day .can you suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am drinking hot water any time night and morning .any thing problem for sexual stamina drink hot water full day .ca...
Please If you have recurrent colds and cough, it means that your immunity is low Please increase it by. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Pranayam will help you a lot Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Take Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali 1tsf twice a day regularly Tab confido by Himalaya 2... 2 Cap shilajeet by dabur 1....1 All for. 6 to 9 mths This will increase your immunity and your sexual stamina.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel a little vertigo like thing when I see blood. Usually when I see someone getting an injection or a cannula. . What can I do to make myself stronger?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I feel a little vertigo like thing when I see blood. Usually when I see someone getting an injection or a cannula. . ...
Keep moving your legs or divert your mind to something else when encountered with such a situation. Also stay hydrated and eat well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered from normal fever so then we could get free from fever? Please tell me doctor, what is your name and qualifications.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have suffered from normal fever so then we could get free from fever? Please tell me doctor, what is your name and ...
For fever you can take tab paracetamol 500mg twice or thrice a day and if it doesn't improve in a couple of days then consult a physician and get clinically checked and investigated for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling irritating since yesterday. I have a headache and I taking a medicine of crocin but it will effect some hours but after it will again start headache. Pls tell me what can I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am feeling irritating since yesterday. I have a headache and I taking a medicine of crocin but it will effect some ...
Hello, take, homoeo-medicine** @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thridce a day. * take, plenty of water, * take, digestible diet. * avoid, dust, smoke, junk food, *report after 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bf He is suffering of migraine reason behind is that he is frustrated from his life. I am telling you from starting. When he is in fourth year his real. Sister died and he nd his whole family get depress cause of this. And between from that time and present his migraine increase a lot. His 1 and a half year wasted cause of this. Now he is in away from home to prepare for a govt job. But now his family make pressure on him to get married .He is just 24 and doesn't want to marry. When he denied for that his family start behaving that they don't care of him. And it's true without family support he is unable to achieve anything in his life. His parents live in village nd want him to marry some one of village girl who is just 12 th passed. How can he spend his life with a girl who cannot understand his talks nd other thing about his work. Generation gap is main factor between them cause his parents don't want to listen him and he don't want to marry. Suggest something for him.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have creatinine 2.8,I am diabetic-2 and FBPS and PPBS are normal with medicine. I am on depression and sleeping tab. I want to reduce weight from 70 to 60 kg, can not do walking due to knee problems. I like Dates very much but I am afraid, it may increase my sugar level. Q- Should I take 4 nos of Dates daily.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Have creatinine 2.8,I am diabetic-2 and FBPS and PPBS are normal with medicine. I am on depression and sleeping tab. ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Do not worry you can have four no. Of dates but better to split them into two in the morning & two in the evening as the effect on blood sugar will be less - also try to walk for 10-15 min after your meals as it reduces the increase in blood sugar & also helps in proper digestion, reduce intake of other carbs accordingly when taking dates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had unprotected sex last year July from then she got regular periods but some before her periods she gets burning sensation in her vaginal she is scared whether she got hiv she can't do blood test due to some family issues please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user, if hiv scare is there on your mind, good news is it's not very common. However blood test is the only way to know the infection, that too after 3 months. Try & know the partners hiv status if you are not able to get it done. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Right elbow fractured. Screw implemented 3 screw. One taken out. Two are still in. Extension and flexion not 100%. Its approx 20% less. Done 4 month regular physiotherapy and proposed exercise. Need solution. Want 100% movement. please suggest)

MBBS, MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), Dip SICOT (Belgium), FISOC (USA), MNAMS (Ortho), FASM (Singapore)
Orthopedist, Chennai
Dear lybrate-user, elbow stiffness is a common problem following elbow surgeries. Sometimes the implant could be blocking movements. However most of the times stiffness is due to scar tissue formation in and around the joint, or sometimes due to excessive new bone formation (myositis ossificans). After permission from your primary surgeon, get a consultation from a sports or arthroscopy surgeon. Sports surgeons would be able to assess if the movements can be improved non-surgically or through key-hole surgery/ arthroscopy. Subsequently with continuation of exercises you would be able to maintain near complete movements in your elbow. Hope that helps. Let me know if I could be of further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby has completed her two months. Giving her Breast feeding she is passing bad smell gases n sometimes she cries n she. Is not passing stools everyday is it normal sometimes she throws torn milk also. Plzz tell.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My baby has completed her two months. Giving her Breast feeding she is passing bad smell gases n sometimes she cries ...
As per your description, your baby has some gaseous distention problem. Because of that your baby did not do stool properly and throw out the milk. Start giving grip water. Apply some oil on stomach and provide some heat through hot water bottle. Do not stop feeding your baby. You have to maintain your diet also, avoid eating heavy food. She will be alright.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Foods to Beat the Summer Heat

PG Dip (Dietetics n Applied nutrition), Msc.in Nutrition n dietetics, Post graduate Certificate (Diabetes Education)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jamnagar
5 Foods to Beat the Summer Heat

The summer heat can be unforgiving at times, especially with the humidity levels on the increase. As you sweat more in summers, water from the body is lost rapidly which may create complications if it is not replenished. Thus foods that contain more water should be emphasized on in hot weather to keep your body hydrated and healthy. 

It is also recommended to keep meals light so as not to stress the digestive system too much. The meals that you may enjoy during the scorching summer can be any or all of the following. Read on:

  1. Fruit salad: Combine various fruits like mangoes, apples and grapes in a salad and eat it during your snack breaks. The fruits provide your body with various macronutrients that boost your immune system and also do not put much stress on the digestive system. 
  2. Buttermilk: Buttermilk is a drink that is made from curd and various spices like curry leaves and cumin powder are added to it. The drink provides the body with calcium and soothes and boosts the digestive system to prevent various indigestion related problems. It has also been shown to reduce blood pressure and bad cholesterol levels in the body.
  3. Sattu: Sattu is made from roasted gram flour and is a very good source of protein and energy for the body. Sattu contains insoluble fiber which is good for your digestive system. It also helps in cooling the body from the summer heat and fortifies the body with various vitamins to keep you healthy. 
  4. Chickpea salads: Chickpeas mixed with sliced cucumber, onions and various spices can make a wonderful salad for the summer season. Add a tinge of lemon juice to the mix and throw in some diced cheese to make it more satiating. Chickpeas are a good source of protein and manganese which are beneficial for that are beneficial for the body. 
  5. Stir fried vegetables : Vegetables are a good source of fiber and various vitamins which are essential for a healthy body. They do not contain much calories so you may eat them guilt free. You may also pair them with brown rice to add some complex carbohydrates to the mix.
4620 people found this helpful

My hair started to fall in huge numbers in this week. I had only changed my oil and frequently took head bath with shampoo. What could be the reason for this and how could I stop this.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
My hair started to fall in huge numbers in this week. I had only changed my oil and frequently took head bath with sh...
Hello hair problem is common now a days due to stress and busy life take full sleep drink planty water have fruits take acid hydrofluoric 30 2 tds x 30 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii sir/madam my friend is suffering from cold and also suffering from jaundice so can you tell me what is the treatment for this and what have to perhaps. He has many difficulty with jaundice please suggest me with right way.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Eat more fiber meal. Plenty of water in day time. Green veg. Fruits in meal, salaad in meal. Whole grain foods, eat papaya in dinner, you can also take syp. Liv 52 10 ml twice a day after meal for 30 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't slept for 2 days and now my head is aching. What should I do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't slept for 2 days and now my head is aching. What should I do? Please help me.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Avoid stress and anxietyt
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and suffering from headache and severe fever and not able to breathe properly and couldn't sleep properly from last 2 nights. Please suggest me some medicine or else other further suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 21 years old and suffering from headache and severe fever and not able to breathe properly and couldn't sleep pr...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and Take Cp Amoxicillin 500mg 1-1 for five days and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male and I have problem in my tongue which get sour mostly in month give some helpful advice.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
For mouth ulcers you may take a cap bnc daily, suck on tab bifilac twice daily, local application of metroggyl gel, add fibre to your diet, green veg, banana r rich sources, take two helpful spoons of isabagol husk at night with water, milk or curd, drink plenty of water. Stress, hurry, worry predispose you to this, ladies may experience this more during periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Try this remedy, apply a paste on fore head prepared in water of jayphal and internal poppy seeds -khaskhas 20 gm boil in 300 ml milk + 100 ml water, add honey or sugar after cooled and consume at bed time for three days.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed