Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manoj R Basaiawmoit

MBBS

General Physician, SHILLONG

27 Years Experience
Dr. Manoj R Basaiawmoit MBBS General Physician, SHILLONG
27 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Manoj R Basaiawmoit
Dr. Manoj R Basaiawmoit is one of the best General Physicians in Bethany Hospital, Shillong. He has had many happy patients in his 27 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Manoj R Basaiawmoit personally at SINO MEMORIAL in Bethany Hospital, Shillong. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manoj R Basaiawmoit on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Shillong and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - B. S. Medical College, Bankura, West Bengal - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Meghalaya Medical Service Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manoj R Basaiawmoit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir/Madam I would like ask you that after my physician change me the prescription From diabetic drug galvusmet 59/1000 to Glucosphage 850 mg with trajenta I feel symptom of heart rate disorder and high blood pressure he also give me depress drug like Amtriptiplin to make me feel not good. Just I want I ask you can I comeback to use galvusmet 50/1000 mg because I feel good with this medication but if I use it single it can't well control of diabetic which my HB1C around 7.2 so I would like to ask you that which is drug suitable use with Galvusmet? Such as Diamicron or other? Please advice me if I use another medicine with it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Sir/Madam I would like ask you that after my physician change me the prescription From diabetic drug galvusmet 5...
Mr. lybrate-user, Tab Galvusmet (50/500) is definitely a good combination medicine. However, if adequate control is not achieved then there is most likely a need for some add on treatment. Since there is no mention about blood glucose levels, exercise, diet etc, there in no way to give any suggestion or give any comment. Plus in this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no prescriptions. If you come in a private conversation with all above details I will definitely be able to give specific guidance including prescriptions. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low blood ℅ (percentage) in my body so what food I have to eat to increase my blood ℅ (percentage) or content and what kind fruit to eat to increase my blood.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I have low blood ℅ (percentage) in my body so what food I have to eat to increase my blood ℅ (percentage) or content ...
Get done anemia profile tests, it will help in identifying cause of anemia. Meanwhile start Syrup DexOrange 2 tsf (10 ml) three times a day after 2-3 hours of meals. Lemon water/ orange juice helps in iron absorption. Do not take tea/ coffee/ milk with it. Take iron rich diet i.e. Jaggery, dry fruits (apricot, almonds, cashew nuts, pea nuts, raisins), green leafy vegetables (broccoli, spinach, green peppers, peas, turnip greens, lentil sprouts), meats (liver is the best source), boiled lentils/ soyabean/ beans/ chickpeas, dried coconut, potatoes, beet etc. Make them a place in your regular diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Patient has post radiation lung fibrosis associated with acute PAH. What should we do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
To give symptomatic treatment and also to measure oxygen saturation and if it is below 92 than arrange for oxygen cylinder
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis has foreskin covering the tip. So when hardened it pains a little. Is it a pblm?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My penis has foreskin covering the tip. So when hardened it pains a little. Is it a pblm?
There are things you can try on your own to help your foreskin easily slide back over the head of your penis. Start with stretching exercises during your shower. You should pull the foreskin forward away from the body, then pull it back as so it feels tight without being painful and keep it stretched for a couple of minutes. Make it a routine for a couple of times a day. And do it gradually, one step at the time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomachache from last 2 days. I think it is due to GI disturbance. Can you suggest me any oral medicines.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Muzaffarnagar
I am suffering from stomachache from last 2 days. I think it is due to GI disturbance. Can you suggest me any oral me...
अविपत्तिकर चूर्ण 1चम्मच सुबह शाम पानी से । खाने के बाद।
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He got headache,,studied more than 2 hrs...what is the reason nd hw can solve dis problem...plzz replyy

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
He got headache,,studied more than 2 hrs...what is the reason nd hw can solve dis problem...plzz replyy
Take crocin pain relief sos, get your BP checked . get your eye sight checked. take rest good sleep. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. my name is shashikant I am a diabetics patient when I checked my sugar it is above 300 sir please help me to control this I have also started to drink barley water.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Dr. my name is shashikant I am a diabetics patient when I checked my sugar it is above 300 sir please help me to cont...
This is quite a high level you will need medication as well as daily life style changes in your diet and exercise routine it's advisable to consult an endocrinologist and get thoroughly investigated and follow his treatment and advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old and my problem is constipation so what is treatment of ayurvedik medicine for me?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hi, I am 25 years old and my problem is constipation so what is treatment of ayurvedik medicine for me?
You take sporlec 1 spoon with lukewarm water in night after meals. Daily for month and 3 liter water in 24 hours
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a dull pain in right side of stomach sometimes, my esr is 37. I am having tonsil stones and gas problem. So what is the problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a dull pain in right side of stomach sometimes, my esr is 37. I am having tonsil stones and gas problem. So wh...
They are all separate problems and not connected. Gas problem can cause stomach pain. Take syrup digene whenever you have pain. Avoid tea ,coffee, oily,spicy, fast food. Eat, plenty of green vegetables and fruits. Go for regular morning walks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I get headache very easily and most of mornings I wake up with heavy head. I have eye sight from 10 years. I have consulted my eye specialist also. And I also feel vomiting sensation while I travel in ac cars, but I can stay in ac rooms. I have been facing this problem from 5 years. Is it a sign of any dangerous disease.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I am 20 years old. I get headache very easily and most of mornings I wake up with heavy head. I have eye sight from 1...
Consult with blood pressure measured, eye sight reports/ doctors notes, and Hemoglobin checked. Then we can move forward on it, most probably it looks like motion sickness in case of travels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old student. Since last two months I have not been able to sleep in night and due to this I do not feel fresh and remain dowsy whole day.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 24 years old student. Since last two months I have not been able to sleep in night and due to this I do not feel...
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. * Eat food with a bowl of curd and after that off the light and go to sleep because after eating meal our brain become relax and sleep comes. • Drink a glass of milk at night daily. * Avoid the excess use of laptop and phone during night. They also cause sleeplessness. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my frnd have hbs ag positive is any treatment there what food he take became healthy.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. There is no treatment that eradicates hepatitis b infection completely. 2. However treatment is available to arrest the liver damage and subsequent development of cirrhosis of liver/carcinoma of liver 3. In most of the cases the hepatitis b virus automatically gets cleared from the blood within 6 months without any treatment. 4. If the virus persists after 6 months it is known as chronic hepatitis b 5.30-90% of patient suffering from chronic hepatitis b subsequently develop cirrhosis of liver/ carcinoma of liver if not treated 6. You have to regularly do the blood test to monitor hbsag, hbeag hbv dna, real time pcr for viral load (rapid diagnostic test), liver function test for sgot/sgpt criteria for starting anti viral drugs a) patient should be observed for 6 months. If sgot (alt/sgpt (ast) level is more than two times the normal value), hbeag is positive, hbvdna is more than 20, 000/ml, and liver biopsy showing necro inflammatory changes, he may require treatment with anti viral drugs. B) consult hepatologist/gastro enterologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year male. I have premature ejaculation problem. Tell me ayurvedic and exercise solution.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 26 year male. I have premature ejaculation problem.
Tell me ayurvedic and exercise solution.
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle It will surely help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since childhood I'm not able to travel in a vehicle. Always vomiting and head ache while traveling. Have Gas trouble also. Right now I have 2 children. I need to get rid of this. Please advice as soon as possible.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Since childhood I'm not able to travel in a vehicle. Always vomiting and head ache while traveling. Have Gas trouble ...
Hello, you are suffering from motion sickness. Take cocculus 30 ch, 3 drops once daily. Alpha ms,(motion sickness), 2 tabs twice daily with water. Revert after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 33 years and weight is 42 kg. She have a low blood pressure problem one week before her periods. She feel weakness.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mandi
Ashwagandha capsules 2 be for 1 month Dashmoolaarisht 4tsf + equal water /twice a day after 1 hr of meal For one month Punarnava mandur 2 tab daily Beet root use daily Fruits n plenty of fluids For any more details n follow up U can contact me on my person chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please mujhe koi aese medicine bataiye jo mere intestine ko lube kar sake and chronic constipation ko sahi kar sake bcz mai 4 to 5 year se pareshaan hu hr formalities kar li jo constipated ko karni chahiye like fruits, laxative,fiber, walk ,exercise, water, warm water, drink lot of water but koi relief nahi hai please help me sir.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sir please mujhe koi aese medicine bataiye jo mere intestine ko lube kar sake and chronic constipation ko sahi kar sa...
Let me tell you how can your digestive system be regularized. First of all have a look at your life style. Regular sleep and dietary habbits, in most of cases do suffice. Any addictions, may be smoking, drinking, tobacco chewing etc. also have bad effects on digestion. In addition, compulsorily mixed type of salad must be present at each time when you eat.Add fruits of season to lunch.Drink a lot of water. Extra effort for the problem may be taken in the form of use of honey in a specified manner I can tell according to age and weight is excellent remedy. A week or so, if followed, definitely will be helped. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii sir I have itches, I got the ointment, but no reaction for this. The itches are growing widely, in my toys near penis also. What can I do. ointment name is itch gourd.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hiii sir I have itches, I got the ointment, but no reaction for this. The itches are growing widely, in my toys near ...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 2 tsp cinnamon powder 2. Add 2 tsp honey 3. Mix well 4. Apply on the affected area 5. Leave it for 10-15 min 6. Wash off with water 7. Do this 3 times a day Causes: • Skin ailments like: o Skin rashes O Skin lesions O Blisters O Dry skin O Eczema • Pregnancy • Menopause • Contact with harsh detergents and solvents • Allergens • Insect bites or stings • Lack of hygiene This is very helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Testosterone Deficiency Syndrome

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
Testosterone Deficiency Syndrome

Testosterone is a hormone, which grows the most effective at the time of your puberty. This is the main substance, which helps you to grow your chest hair, then helps to deepen your voice, boosts the growth of your penis and helps to build up your muscle.

After a certain point of age, most of the men start experiencing a decline in testosterone. If you are not being sexually aroused then the lack of testosterone can be one reason. A large number of men erroneously believe that their lack of sex drive is accompanied by their old age.

Some possible causes for testosterone deficiency may include:

  • Infection, injury or problems in the testicles.

  • Chemotherapy or radiation to cure cancer.

  • Genetic abnormalities.

  • Dysfunction in the hypothalamus and pituitary gland.

  • Inflammatory disease in the lungs or heart.

  • Certain effects of medication.

  • Alcoholism.

  • Abnormal obesity.

The testosterone deficiency can lead a man to a plethora of different sexual problems. The production of hormone is connected to your brain and inadequate testosterone can cause many problems, which may include:

  1. Loss of sex drive.

  2. Feeling ill and low on confidence.

  3. Difficulty concentrating.

  4. Muscle mass decrease.

  5. Decreased haemoglobin and anaemia.

  6. Fragile bones.

  7. Loss of body hair.

The proper way to detect testosterone deficiency problem is to measure the level of testosterone in your blood.

Some treatments of testosterone deficiency may include:

  1. Injecting intramuscular medicine can help you achieve higher levels of testosterone. This can be given anywhere on your muscle with a gap of two to 10 weeks.

  2. Application of testosterone gel especially inside your nose can lower the problem.

  3. Application of muco-adhesive material on your gum two times a day.

  4. Applying subcutaneous pellet.

  5. Application of testosterone stick, you should apply it on your underarms like a deodorant.

The treatments for testosterone deficiency come with many disadvantages too. As such, consult a doctor before indulging yourself into any kind of treatment.

3491 people found this helpful
View All Feed