Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vijay Kumar

Ayurveda, Secunderabad

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijay Kumar Ayurveda, Secunderabad
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vijay Kumar
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijay Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Secunderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mana vaidyam

Old AlwalSecunderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi im 24 year old I have little pain in upper part of stomach and I got my blood checkup for amylase its 190 u/l. And did Ultrasound they said pancreas is normal please suggest if the amylase result is normal or not.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi im 24 year old I have little pain in upper part of stomach and I got my blood checkup for amylase its 190 u/l. And...
Consult Gastroenterologist may be few more test are required I can guide you about The best Gastroenterologist in Delhi/ NCR
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For how many months me require medication for hair fall, I suffer hair fall from 4 years & I am 22 years old, some of doctor says until you require hair you need medication is it true?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
For how many months me require medication for hair fall, I suffer hair fall from 4 years & I am 22 years old, some of...
Male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia.Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try Homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take Acid phos. 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 2.wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 3.Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4.Kali phos 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 5.Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 6.Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 7.Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 8.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Got black spot on forehead dur to sideeffect of an medicine and now after one doctor recommended using tretinoin cream usp? But the sport seems to be more wide but light what to do now?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Got black spot on forehead dur to sideeffect of an medicine and now after one doctor recommended using tretinoin crea...
There are many ayurvedic medicines for this purpose like ras manikya ras. Gandhak rasayan. Panchnimbadi churna. Panchtikta ghrit guggul. Arogya vardhini vati. Khadirarishta. Marichyadi oil. Pranacharya b clean syrup. Take these medicines by consulting with a good ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have a high creatinine value 1.81. How to reduce the creatinine Value to normal level. What are the problems will occur if the creatinine value is high. Is it a major illness?

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My father have a high creatinine value 1.81.
How to reduce the creatinine Value to normal level.
What are the problem...
If your creatinine is high than cut down whole cereals, nuts and green leafy vegetables first. If this will remain high it cause gout and joint pains, ostopenia problem, troffe problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old. I am having a ample amount of fat in my body. I am asking to give me a diet chart as well as few tips.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 16 years old. I am having a ample amount of fat in my body. I am asking to give me a diet chart as well as few t...
To lose weight, you have to maintain an input-output ratio. Whatever food you eat contains the input calories which gives you the output calories in the form of energy. If your input calories is too much, you are likely to put on weight. The best way to lose weight is to exercise or spend the additional calories accumulated in your body in the form of fat. The other most important thing is to eat wisely. Try to cut down the excessive calories you are eating and make sure whatever you eat is healthy. Some tips to lose weight - 1. Have more fruits and vegetables than junk food and juices. 2. Avoid sugar as much as you can 3. Exercise 3-4 times a week. 4. Have an early dinner, preferably before 8 p. M. 5. Do not starve yourself. Eat small meals 5 times a day. 6. Have barley soup in dinner and avoid rice at night. 7. Drink lots of water daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old girl I don't get my periods since last two months I just go through with the perg. Test also but it was negative. Now what should I do please suggest me, I have stomach and so much backache also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 22 years old girl I don't get my periods since last two months I just go through with the perg. Test also but it...
*take pulsitila 1m, 5 drops daily morning empty stomach for 7 days. *take ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice a day. If you get the periods within 7 days then stop pulsitila and if not then get a usg lower abdomen done. Revert me with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 22 years old female. Im having knee pain for the past one week. I took an ultrasound and it was concluded that I have entesmopathy of mcl of left knee. Im taking meloxicam odt. When should I start physiotherapy for my knee?

Bachelors in physiotherapy, Masters in physiotherapy(musculoskeleton)
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
Im 22 years old female. Im having knee pain for the past one week. I took an ultrasound and it was concluded that I h...
Hello Lybrate user .as you mentioned that your condition is enthesopathy in mcl n already taking NSAID drugs .I would suggest you to start physiotherapy treatment initially goal must subside pain & inflammation .then move for functional goal .to increase strength, endurance n stability to knee through various form of exercises. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me some yoga poses and process to make it happens for leaving anxiety and panic disorder.

Advance diploma Child and guidance Concelling , Post Graduate Diploma in Clinical psychologist
Psychologist, Jodhpur
Please tell me some yoga poses and process to make it happens for leaving anxiety and panic disorder.
A. 1. Breathe in through your nose and blow the air out through your mouth, as if you were blowing out on a candle. 2. Now breathe naturally in and out through your nose. 3 repeat this process. Breathe in through your nose and blow the air out through your mouth as if you were blowing out a candle. 4.Now breathe naturally in and out through your nose. 5.continue breathing normally, you can restore relaxed breathing by practising this B. 1. Slow down your breathing by breathing in to the count of four and out to the count of 6 for 3 full breaths. Do not force the brewth. Allow the breath to slowly become fuller 2.Now resume normal breathing.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have wheatish complexion. I want to get fair. What will I do? Pls sir suggest me. I will be vry thankful of urs sir. ☺

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Sir,
I have wheatish complexion. I want to get fair. What will I do?
Pls sir suggest me. I will be vry thankful of ur...
Abnormal complexion could signal an underlying medical condition, so that’s why it’s important to see a dermatologist for a proper diagnosis. Fortunately, there are a number of safe and effective treatment options for fair complexion like lasers and injections, so there is no reason that anyone should just live with this condition.”
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Erythrodermic psoriasis : Signs and symptoms

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Erythrodermic psoriasis  : Signs and symptoms

What you see and feel depends on the type of psoriasis you have. You may have just a few of the signs and symptoms listed below, or you may have many.

- Skin looks like it is burned.
-Most (or all) of the skin on the body turns bright red.
-Body cannot maintain its normal temperature of 98.6° F.
- Person gets very hot or very cold.
-Heart beats too fast.
-Intense itching.
-Intense pain.

If it looks like a person has erythrodermic psoriasis, get the person to a hospital right away its very emergency. The person’s life may be in danger
1 person found this helpful

I am very sad from my acne. I am suffering from last three years. Please tell me the correct solution or treatment for this type of problem. How can this resolve. Please tell me fast.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am very sad from my acne. I am suffering from last three years. Please tell me the correct solution or treatment fo...
Hi. There are four main factors which causes acne: Oil production Dead skin cells Clogged pores Bacteria Factors that may worsen the acne: Androgen hormones, certain medications (drugs containing corticosteroids, androgens or lithium tcan worsen acne), dietary factors, including dairy products and carbohydrate-rich foods — such as bread, bagels and chips — may trigger acne and Stress can make acne worse. Management: Wash your face with Bakson's Facewash (wash your face with warm water only) and followed by CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally Sunscreen Gel with SPF-30) after washing your face daily. Home-made remedies: - Take 1 tbsp of fuller's earth (multani mitti) + a dash of lime + bit of rosewater – apply this on your face till it gets dried up, then rinse it off. - Take 1 tsp of Alum (or fitkari), make it slightly wet with water and apply this on your wet face, spread it well; let it dry and rinse it off. Alum remove your excessive moisture or oil and it also tightens the skin's tonicity. Medication: You can take homoeopathic medicines – Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice a day (and for local application as well) and Kali Brom. 200/ thrice a day – for 20 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had diabetes now under control And I have 0 figure Please suggest me to improve weight loss 4 kg but now stable.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I had diabetes now under control
And I have 0 figure Please suggest me to improve weight loss 4 kg but now stable.
Hello there, 1) it's always nice to keep your sugar levels in normal range. 2) even though there is very high probability of development of fatal complications of diabetes in future 3) plan for prevention of these complications. 4) nap therapy medicines treatment is ultimate solution for this. Follow these instructions for healthy life:- a) maintain bmi strictly between 23-25 b) keep your hba1c % level at 6 or below 6% c) maintain all lipids level in normal range d) lft parameters are to be in normal range. E) do digital usg whole abdomen and pelvis every six months consult with all reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to remove blackness from my face which is formed due to pollution as I travel much.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
How to remove blackness from my face which is formed due to pollution as I travel much.
1. Take a cup of plain yogurt and add the juice of one cucumber and one tomato. 2. Next, add half a cup of gram flour (besan). 3. Apply it on your face and neck. 4. Leave it on for 30-45 minutes and then rinse off with lukewarm water. Plus, simply apply some fresh yogurt on your skin daily before taking a bath. For best results, add tomato juice and lime juice to the yogurt.
57 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spots as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months. But I did not see any changes. Wht should I do now?

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
I have black spots as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months. But I did not see any chang...
Traditionally, Ayurveda has suggested that individuals with high pitta, who are prone to developing pitta-type problems such as sunburn in the summer season or Acne, can take a blood-cleansing herbal combination. For example, mix the herbs manjistha and neem in equal amounts. Take ½ teaspoon of this mixture 3 times a day with warm water after meals. It will cleanse the blood and help to heal pitta-type allergies. The common Western herb burdock is also an effective blood purifier; you can make a tea from ½ teaspoon burdock per cup of boiling water and drink it 2 or 3 times a day. For external care of your skin, you can follow these remedies: TEA TREE OIL: Use tea tree oil facewash twice a day followed by tea tree toner and an oil free moisturizer. LEMON JUICE: Apply fresh lemon juice on the affected area with a cotton ball. Leave it on for around 10 minutes then rinse with cool water. APPLE CIDER VINEGAR: Mix equal parts of apple cider vinegar and water and use the mixture as a toner. Apply on your face with a cotton swab. ALOE VERA: Aloe Vera has burn-relieving properties and can promote healing, fight infection, and even reduce scarring. Scrape out the gel from an aloe plant with a spoon, and apply to your face. HONEY AND CINNAMON: Add half teaspoon of cinnamon powder with 1 tablespoon of honey and apply on face. Leave it for an hour, or if possible leave it overnight. Then wash off.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed periods. My last period date is Feb 7 2016. I took home pregnancy test. It shows positive result. Suggest me the next procedure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have missed periods. My last period date is Feb 7 2016. I took home pregnancy test. It shows positive result. Sugge...
If urine pregnancy test is +ve then now do" beta hcg" test and after 2 month do ultra sonography. And then consult to gynacologiist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother'age is 55. She suffering from migraine since 10 year back.? What is the accurate treatment for it.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda,
Ayurveda provides safe and effective remedy for migraine regular pranayam 1. Sadvindu taila - 2 drops in both the nostrils thrice daily 2. Tab. Cephagraine (charak) - 2 tab twice daily after meals few more medicines might be required based on the condition of the patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I have stomach problem and its from since 2 years please suggest me something that I can use it for better result thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hey I have stomach problem and its from since 2 years please suggest me something that I can use it for better result...
If you are suffering from stomach problem since 2 years ,i suggest you to do an upper GI endoscopy after consulting gastro enterologist and follow his advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acne from the past 2 years. Two years back I came to kakinada for my B tech.I Am loosing my confidence due to acne and the acne resulted scars. So please kindly help me.

Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, MBBS
Cosmetic Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from acne from the past 2 years. Two years back I came to kakinada for my B tech.I  Am loosing my conf...
Hi lybrate-user, if your skin is acne prone, you will tend to develop dark spots too. Both conditions can be well treated. Acne requires a proper medical treatment and post acne care for dark spots/scares which are commonly associated with acne. Apart from medical treatment which includes ointments for local application and oral medications if required, for long term benefits advanced treatments available these are, peels, rf and enriched oxygen therapy. These are highly recommended. These help both conditions acne and spots. I would be happy to help you. Please consult me privately so that I can understand your problem in detail and help you. You can book a private in-person/text/audio/video appointment for further discussion and personalized advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. For last few months I am feeling very lazy. Daily routine works are becoming a great problem for me. I am suffering from pcod. Please tell me that if these are the symptoms of pcod.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 27 years old. For last few months I am feeling very lazy. Daily routine works are becoming a great problem for m...
Hi dear. Symtoms of pcod. Irregular periods. This is the most common characteristic. Examples include menstrual intervals longer than 35 days; fewer than eight menstrual cycles a year; failure to menstruate for four months or longer; and prolonged periods that may be scant or heavy. Excess androgen. Elevated levels of male hormones (androgens) may result in physical signs, such as excess facial and body hair (hirsutism), adult acne or severe adolescent acne, and male-pattern baldness (androgenic alopecia). Polycystic ovaries. Polycystic ovaries become enlarged and contain numerous small fluid-filled sacs which surround the eggs. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I am a girl. I am 5. 1 feet in height. I have put on a lot of weight up to 65 kgs. Please help in reducing the same.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You can read my article on obesity in health tips column in the site, weight gain is the result of sedentary life and overeating do aerobic exercises, jog, skip and run. Eat only half of what you eat now. Avoid or reduce sweets and butter, ghee and food containing these. You need to check for hypothyroid state. Go to lab and test tsh and send me the report in ask privately option.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed