Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Imtiaz

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology

ENT Specialist, Secunderabad

4 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Imtiaz Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology ENT Specialist, Secunderabad
4 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Imtiaz
He has over 4 years of experience as a ENT Specialist. He studied and completed Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology . You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Imtiaz on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Secunderabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology - Deccan College of Medical Sciences, Hyderabad - 2013
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

bandeali

Pg RoadSecunderabad Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Imtiaz

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had throat pain and in a month I'm having throat pain 3 to 4 times and it was happening from the last 7 months. I tested my thyroid and the doctor said that it was clear. I do every day goggle with warm water adding some salt, Still why I'm suffering from throat pain and have daily 3 to 4 tablets in a day . By having every day dose would it be side effects or not. What should I do.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I had throat pain and in a month I'm having throat pain 3 to 4 times and it was happening from the last 7 months. I t...
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs, Analgesics can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have congestion in chest for long time. A green colour rubber type substance comes out when in breathe or sneeze? While hanging upside down I feel something flowing down my nose water with green colour. Will nebulizer help in melting the same? Which nebulizer and medication to use for treatment.

PGDCC, MD(Chest), PG Dip.Clin.Cardiology
Pulmonologist, Ghaziabad
I have congestion in chest for long time. A green colour rubber type substance comes out when in breathe or sneeze? W...
Dear lybrate-user, green color sputum usually indicates infection. There is a definite possibility of sinus infection persisting for sometime which may be trickling down into the windpipe leading to chest congestion. It is a common problem through which chest congestion continues. Your mosquito repellants or perfumes too sometimes initiate this problem. Steam inhalation or saline nebulization can liquify the sticky mucus and give some relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 yrs old male having continuous buzzing sounds I ears what. Is the medicines I should take.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 58 yrs old male having continuous buzzing sounds I ears what. Is the medicines I should take.
This may be due to wax Avoid water entry in ear do not pore any thing in ear Kindly consult ENT doctor for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swollen throat since 2 days, What should I do? I can speak much my throat ache.?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
ENT Specialist,
I have swollen throat since 2 days, What should I do? I can speak much my throat ache.?
It may be due to acute tonsillitis. Please do gargle with warm water with salt 3-4 times a day. If it persisits even after 3-4 days. You may need medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my sister is aged 34 and she has been facing pain in her throat when she breathes. Though it is not continuous but I just want to knw what could be a reason. She do not have any historic problem anytime.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
It can be due to mild infection in the throat. Tab. Azibig 500 mg daily 1 for 3 days and betadine mouth gargles will help her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from common cold, fever and throat pain (khansi). what medicines should I take? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from common cold, fever and throat pain (khansi). what medicines should I take? Please help me.
NOW a day of viral fever. Never take asprin medicines in fever and cold now a days. Tests cbc,mp,ns1,urine r/m, you can take tab. Dolo-650 mg twice a day. Tab. Lcz-10 mg once a day. After tests you may consult doctor. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe sore throat, cough and cold. There's hoarseness of voice since 4 days. How to get relief from this.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Chennai
I have severe sore throat, cough and cold. There's hoarseness of voice since 4 days. How to get relief from this.
Voice rest is need be cautious with medications. Many can directly or indirectly affect your voice. Avoid habitual and frequent throat clearing and excessive coughing. Avoid speaking in noisy environments and open spaces such as playgrounds. Avoid intake of spicy, oily and fast food. Avoid caffeinated beverages like coffee, tea and colas. Do not smoke & avoid alcohol intake. Do not sing or mimic natural sounds or animal cries to train your voice. Consult a speech-language pathologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dear Doctor I am mohan (29 yrs) from Bangalore. I need permanent solution for the snoring that I have too much. I do not disturb others at bed time. What kind of solution is better. I think I am having mouth snoring. Kindly give your support.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Surgery is the only solution for this snoring comes from the soft palate when there is fat deposition in it or it becomes so thinned out that it flutters, this is called snoring, snoring is directly related to your unhealthy life style, as this is mainly due to alcohol intake, excess of fat diet, fried spicy or salty diet in excess causes soft palate enlargement this in turn leads to snoring and lack of sleep in the lying down position, start exercising and reduce your weight and start healthy life style. Do not take it lightly as this is directly related to decreased oxygen supply to vital organs mainly the heart hence snoring patients are very prone to get heart attack at very early age, get the sleep study done as early as possible this will show the ah index value on the basis of that the treatment will be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female. Having otitis media from more than one month. On duonase nasal spray from last 3 weeks. Am I under right treatment? I have taken anti allergic for around 15 days beginning of the course.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 24 years old female. Having otitis media from more than one month. On duonase nasal spray from last 3 weeks. Am ...
Medical treatment is for treatment of infection and pain in form of antibiotic antiinflammatory are required follow advises given below: 1. Do not pore anything in ear 2. Avoid water entry 3. As you need internal examination of ear by otoscope for further management so consult ent surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom woke up feeling dizzy and nauseated. She doesn't have any stomach pain but she has been feeling dizzy all day. She doesn't feel like it's food poisoning cause she has no stomach pain. She is 57 years old. What can I do to help her? Please help! Thank you!

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My mom woke up feeling dizzy and nauseated. She doesn't have any stomach pain but she has been feeling dizzy all day....
Looking at her age please check out whether she has any blood pressure issues. And sugar levels too. Vertigo seems to be a possibility. You can give her homeopathic medicine conium maculatum 30 3 pills 3 times a day for a week its absolutely safe to give. You can revert if it does not help.
1 person found this helpful

I am 21 years old. I have rough tongue and in the morning there are some white materials. Sometimes it looks like swollen and pains. This has been from many years. What should I do?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
May be aphthae, like boils, or any ulcers. How long you've been suffering from this? have you undergone any treatment, till now? any other more complaints, associated with this?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 2 days I can't sleep because of throat problem and I can not breath properly since 2 days I can't do my work properly please help me what to do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
From 2 days I can't sleep because of throat problem and I can not breath properly since 2 days I can't do my work pro...
You can apply these home remedies: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a Left Ear pain from morning I am feeling bad due to this I can't be concentrate on my work.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Rajkot
I have a Left Ear pain from morning I am feeling bad due to this I can't be concentrate on my work.
If you have pain, take Pain killer like Tab. Crocin. For proper diagnosis and treatment of ear pain, I had developed an interactive website. Please visit: entrajkot (dot) blogspot (dot) com.If you have still some query, feel free to ask me. Have a speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am facing a strange problem for last two months. I am getting mucous from throat on quite regular basis and having soar throat. I have taken lot of antibiotics and steroids but to no avail. Pls suggest. For your knowledge I have a celiac disease and have been on gluten free diet.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Hello sir, I am facing a strange problem for last two months. I am getting mucous from throat on quite regular basis ...
Glutean allergy or any irritative lesion of the upper gi system leads to excessive salivation. This excess salivation collects and you get a feeling of mucous in throat. Steroids and antibiotics wont help much. Do regular gargles and mouth washes with plain luke warm water. You can try adding an anti acid to your medications. I would suggest you ask your gastro doctor and show him my reply.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have developed a glommus jugular tumour (internal) behind the right ear. It all started 2-3 years back with heart pulsation sound in the right ear & hearing loss. Kindly suggest remedy.

DNB, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I have developed a glommus jugular tumour (internal) behind the right ear. It all started 2-3 years back with heart p...
You need operation. Try to get it done soon to avoid getting it spread. I dont think medicines are going to help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed