Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Savita Singh

Gynaecologist, Satna

200 at clinic
Dr. Savita Singh Gynaecologist, Satna
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Savita Singh
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Savita Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Satna and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

rajendra nagar lane no 2Satna Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Savita Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pimple on shaft of my penis does it any reaction? I am having it since 2 years.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Pimple on your penis shaft will never cause any problem to your future general or sexual life. Don't worry. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used i-can urine test tube result is negative and than why don't have periods on this date.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I used i-can urine test tube result is negative and than why don't have periods on this date.
Change in hormones ia another possible reason in addition to other causes. Meet gynaecologist who can diagnose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Alarming facts on endocrine disrupting chemicals (edc)

More ever tobacco, cancer now has a new partner called edc or endocrine disrupting chemicals including male reproductive problems, early female puberty, cancers and neuro behavioural disorders. Edcs are mainly man made and found in pesticides metals additives or contaminants in food and personal care products. Human exposure to edcs occur via ingestion of food dust and water inhalation of gases and particles in the air and through the skin. Edcs can also be transferred from pregnant woman to a foetus or a child through the placenta and breast milk
4 people found this helpful

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
High fiber foods

1. Corn
2. White beans
3. Black beans
4. Kidney beans
5. Garbanzo beans
6. Avocado
7. Whole wheat pasta
8. Lentil
9. Edamame
10. Pear
11. Whole wheat bread
12. Brown rice
13. Artichoke
14. Oatmeal
15. Raspberries
16. Peas
17. Broccoli
18. Apple
19. Almond
20. Barley
27 people found this helpful

How get weight loss. I'm 60 kg and my height is 154 cm. I'm suffering from pcod also. I need to have weight loss naturally to have proper menses. please .help me with any weight loss remedies. I stay in hstl.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How get weight loss. I'm 60 kg and my height is 154 cm. I'm suffering from pcod also. I need to have weight loss natu...
Hye, thanks for the query. Your weight is a balance of calories. Fad diets may promise you that counting carbs or eating a mountain of fruits will make the fats drop. But when it comes to weight loss, it's sensible eating that counts. Weight loss comes down to burning more calories than you take in. You can do that by reducing extra calories from food and beverages, and increasing calories burned through physical activity. Understand that weight /fat loss involves sensible eating. You have to eat the right foods at the right time. Eat small but frequent meals. Take smaller main meals. Take a glass of lime water 10 minutes before meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. All the so called fad, crash, restricted diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, don't forget the bottom line: The key to successful weight loss is a commitment to making indefinite changes in your diet and exercise habits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to eat in pregnancy to get a fair baby?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
What to eat in pregnancy to get a fair baby?
The complexion of the baby depends on heredity. I don't think eating some special foods may make your baby fairer or darker.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My wife is pregnant on 5 months progress & during medical test her ASTRILION ANTIGEN (HBS) is positive, so pls tell me what is this & which types effect & also tell how can remove it? Because I am very sad so pls tell me medicine.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Sir
My wife is pregnant on 5 months progress & during medical test her ASTRILION ANTIGEN (HBS) is positive, so pls te...
Hi lybrate user, if your wife is hbsag positive please check for yourself also as it is sexually transmitted diseases. Ask to get hbv dna titre to know risk of transmission to baby. You need to be extra cautious during delivery as it may transmit baby. Baby needs to take immunoglobin after birth immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have used a ayurvedic medicine for gaining my weight. But after completing that course I feel tired everytime and I have some red marks on my thigh and hips. What I have to do now for being active?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have used a ayurvedic medicine for gaining my weight. But after completing that course I feel tired everytime and I...
Homoeopathic medicine elixir vita (wellman) drink2 spoons twice daily chinchona 1x (bakson) chew 1 tab twice daily report after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid pregnancy after unprotected sex? Is it ok to take tablets like I pill or unwanted 72?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
How to avoid pregnancy after unprotected sex? Is it ok to take tablets like I pill or unwanted 72?
Yes i pill with in 74 hours is fine but it is not hundred percent if she fails to have periods in time get pregnancy test done
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity

Certified Implantologist
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity
Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity because they are acidic in nature. Acidic food or drinks often soften the tooth material which leads to the dissolution of minerals into the tooth enamel, resulting in cavities (holes).
86 people found this helpful

How i cure my self i am pregnant . what should i do to make my pregnancy healthy and fit?

BHMS
Homeopath, Jaipur
How i cure my self i am pregnant . what should i do to make my pregnancy healthy and fit?
Hi. Congratulations. Be positive with your pregnancy and walk daily as your stamina allow, walk by wearing sports shoe. Consult any physiotherapist near you and learn some exercise according to the month you are running in. This is how you can make it more healthy.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post-Graduate Certificate in Endodontics
Dentist, Cuttack
If you are constantly engaged in sports related activities, always wear a mouthguard to protect your mouth and orthodontic appliances while the treatment is going on.
You found this helpful

My friend has irregular periods. What care should be taken by her? Her last two periods are as below. Starting date. 21 jan 2016 16 Feb 2016 Her menstrual cycle is 28 days. Her one time period is 4-5 days. But she still not have periods in march. What is the reason behind this? What to do?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My friend has irregular periods.
What care should be taken by her?
Her last two periods are as below.
Starting date.
...
She has irregular periods. I advise her to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoiding garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs. Do meditation for mental strength. This will help in your problem. Follow this and give feedback.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Be healthy and eat healthy so that you could enjoy more energy and productivity levels and a better life as opposed to only because you'd like to prove a point to someone and/or gain acceptance and validation.
You found this helpful

I have done sex and wants to be pregnant, and the issue is how many time I have to do sex to protect the egg, one or more?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have done sex and wants to be pregnant, and the issue is how many time I have to do sex to protect the egg, one or ...
The answer to your question is that "More the better". But the time of intercourse is important for pregnancy. It is advised to have intercourse from 11th day to 17th of periods. 13th to 16th being the most important days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I had sex on 22nd Jan which is protected sex and I felt some body changes and then then I go my periods on 26th jan and hen on feb 2nd and then march 5th and april 7h which was for 2 days badly and 3rd day slight my left side breast started secreting white liquid is there any chance of pregnancy.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 23 years old I had sex on 22nd Jan which is protected sex and I felt some body changes and then then I go my per...
No it is not pregnancy, but a possibility of hormonal imbalance, so get a prolactin test of you done for confirmation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

mein married hu aur mujhe thyroid hai aur periods bhi nhi ho rahe hai mujhe lekin pehele bhi mujhe periods 1 mahine baad hota tha aur ab to 2 mahine ho gaye hai to kya mujhe pregnancy test karwana chahiye kya.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
mein married hu aur mujhe thyroid hai aur periods bhi nhi ho rahe hai mujhe lekin pehele bhi mujhe periods 1 mahine b...
Lybrate-userji, first thing is if you have hypothyroidism then it should be properly controlled, with tsh levels maintained between 3 to 4 milli units/l. If that is not achieved then you will have to see that the dose of thyroxine may have to be increased. As regards you question on whether pregnant or not, if in doubt, get a test done. But if you have not been having menstrual periods then it is unlikely to happen. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed