Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Parag Shah

MS - Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, SANGLI

15 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Parag Shah MS - Orthopaedics Orthopedist, SANGLI
15 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Parag Shah
Dr. Parag Shah is one of the best Orthopedists in Vakhar Bhag, Sangli. He has been a practicing Orthopedist for 15 years. He is a qualified MS - Orthopaedics . You can visit him at SHAH FRACTURE AND ORTHOPAEDICS HOSPITAL in Vakhar Bhag, Sangli. Book an appointment online with Dr. Parag Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Sangli. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - Orthopaedics - GM &PGISP MIRAJ - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parag Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
A good balance between exercise and food intake is important, as this helps to maintain muscle strength and a healthy body weight. At least 30 minutes of moderate intensity physical activity, such as walking, is recommended every day.
12 people found this helpful

He has swell on hand near joint what is treatment or which type of doctor to consult.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
He has swell on hand near joint what is treatment or which type of doctor to consult.
Hi Shoaib... You should consult to a homoeopath... With details for treatment without side effects... You may give Actea spicata 30 tds...for one day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is on bed first of all she has a fracture in right hip later on developed infection doctors operated and remove the plate implanted and the after that spacer in implanted in latter stage infection is developed in uti and there is hundred percent puss in urine and culture eport says that there is ecoli bacteria is seen. Now she has a problem of vomitting nothing is digested only given liquids such as coconut water little milk or some juice. No solid food is taken by her as she try immediately vomits it out. She is also diabitic her condition is critical since last fortnight so please advice what should we do

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Coimbatore
Its better to avoid solid foods now. Go with fresh fruit juices in diluted form. Don' t add sugar or any sweetner. Let her body to get detoxify itself. Since infections are heavy this is only solution. Im sure if you follow this strictly she will regain her health soon. She can see the effects in a week. Any doubt during juice diet, consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from back pain from last Three days and now having some pain in legs also please suggest me what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I m suffering from back pain from last Three days and now having some pain in legs also please suggest me what to do.
This back pain is due to no back exercise. Due to this muscle get stiff. When suddenly you get move fast that time this stiff muscle get break and pain start. In ayurved there is mentioned one procedure kati basti. Do this for five days with medicated oil if you want to do it you should do it under doctor observation. So consult ayurvedic doctor near you. You will definitely get good result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 +. Experience pain and numbness in both hands. Any medicine with no side effects.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You can take vitamin b 12 supplementation which comes by name of tab rejunuron and also there are some medications like tab pregabalin or tab gabapentin which can be taken in small doses although they may cause some drowsiness, nausea etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neck have very painful after from 7 days. So I wanna relief this pain. Please help me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
You neck pain causes could likely be: 1> Poor Posture - during sleep /during work 2> Muscle strain. Treatment: * Give your muscles a break - When you lie down, Make sure your head in a neutral position and that you’ve got a comfortable pillow. More rest is often the best remedy even if you just rolled out of bed. * Avoid activities such as lifting and sports that make pain worse. * Do stretching and strengthening exercises to keep your neck flexible and strong and prevent stiffness. * Avoid or change any activities that may be causing your neck pain, such as sitting for a long time at the computer or doing too much overhead work at a time. * Gently massage or rub the area to relieve pain and encourage blood flow. NOTE: In case you smoke then - Smoking slows healing because it decreases blood supply and delays tissue repair.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 59 year old male having DIABETES from 2008 onwards. I am on METFORMIN 500 MG BID, LINAGLIPTIN 1 OD, VOGLIBOSE 1 BD, glimepiride 2 MG BD, ATORVASTATIN 10 mg HS, My latest BLOOD SUGAR Fasting 150 . PP 250. My HB1AC 7.7. I am advised Insulin 10 units before dinner. I have not started yet. Kindly advise have Foot pain in Left Leg.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 59 year old male having DIABETES from 2008 onwards. I am on METFORMIN 500 MG BID, LINAGLIPTIN 1 OD, VOGLIBOSE ...
Yes you can take insulin 10 units before dinner but which insulin it is humalog 30/70 but please check your sugar levels regularly for more information contact at my clinic or consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular heart beat are symptoms. please suggest me reason and solutions for the problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular...
Investigations adv: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 yrs old male. I have Spinal cord disorders from last 3 months. Please help me.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Dear , firstly I would like to know what sort of spinal cord disorder do you have and then the appropriate treatment can be suggested.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has around 15 years old pain in all body and mostly back and shoulders pain I have try lost off doctors but not resolve problem please help my mom.

MBBS ,MD
Pain Management Specialist, Hyderabad
My mom has around 15 years old pain in all body and mostly back and shoulders pain I have try lost off doctors but no...
Could be fibromyalgia start yoga or morning exercises follow up with pain management specialist Hyderabad.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a car driver. Long tine I have to drive. But my my back side so painful. Any hel.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a car driver. Long tine I have to drive. But my my back side so painful. Any hel.
Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 17 years old and have got a backache problem from last month. What should I do to remove it?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Sir I am 17 years old and have got a backache problem from last month. What should I do to remove it?
Do arobic excersices, yoga,(learn from guru than doit) add in your food calcium, vitamines, minirales, milk end milk products. Massaje miostol oil pn painful area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 3 month I am suffering from back pain. After picking up weight. so, please advice.?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
From last 3 month I am suffering from back pain. After picking up weight. so, please advice.?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a football player. I got injured while playing as my soft tissues of my knee got destroyed. Its almost 6 months and it hasn't been completed heeled. When it get hurt it just sweets n so much pain is there I can't even walk properly then. Kindly give me some good solutions for it!

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am a football player. I got injured while playing as my soft tissues of my knee got destroyed. Its almost 6 months ...
HI, YOU SHOULD TAKE ACUPRESSURE THERAPY, TAKE FERRUM PHOS 12X+ NAT,PHOS 6X 4 TAB THRICE A DAY WITH WARM WATER.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from knee pain because fracture. It was two years latter .now I am getting pain what's the problem?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from knee pain because fracture. It was two years latter .now I am getting pain what's the problem?
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old, I have knee pain from 1 year, but last month suddenly I knees got swollen and I was unable to walk I went to the doctor they told me to replace my knees, is there any other solution apart from surgery.

MD-Hom., BHMS, Dip. in Cosmetology & Trichology
Cosmetic Physician, Mumbai
I am 53 years old, I have knee pain from 1 year, but last month suddenly I knees got swollen and I was unable to walk...
At the age of 26 if doc has advised u to replace ur knees , it's a major n serious concern.. Many modalities has to be considered .. Kindly consult..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from Osteoarthritis since 4-5 years. Pain in both knee. Could not squat. should I go for Radio Frequency Therapy. Is this is a curable treatment or temporary pain relief?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
its only a temporary treatment option. However you can try all these to delay your knee replacement, because u are only 43 and knee replacement done at a very young age doesnt last longer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from chickangunia. But now joints pain and chest pain creating problem for me. How to overcome from this? Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I was suffering from chickangunia. But now joints pain and chest pain creating problem for me. How to overcome from t...
After chikengunea infection sometimes joint pain may persist for a very long time.Take adequate rest, avoid physical and mental exertion, take good nourishing diet. Take pain killer like paracetamol as and when required. Consult doctor for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed