Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jeya Kumar

Diploma in Siddha

Ayurveda, Salem

14 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Jeya Kumar Diploma in Siddha Ayurveda, Salem
14 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Jeya Kumar
Dr. Jeya Kumar is a trusted Ayurveda in Erumapalayam, Salem. He has helped numerous patients in his 14 years of experience as a Ayurveda. He is a qualified Diploma in Siddha . You can meet Dr. Jeya Kumar personally at Acupuncture Clinic in Erumapalayam, Salem. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jeya Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Salem and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialties
Education
Diploma in Siddha - Tamil Nadu Medical College - 2003
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 308, Karungal patty main road,Trichy Main Road,, Sengalpatti 4th St, Gugai, Salem, Tamil Nadu 636006Salem Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jeya Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old and I'm facing a skin problem due to which I have some itching also and even blood also came out . Can you please advice me the medicine .

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old and I'm facing a skin problem due to which I have some itching also and even blood also came out . ...
Homoeopathic treatment SULPHUR 30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything at bedtime. Nw forget about Sulphur 30 after this nd just keep it in your refrigerator.No need to further take this medicine.I will let u know what to do with this medicine afterwards. FORMULA-D TABS ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab 3 time a day for 1 month DERM-AID SOAP ( BAKSON) Use only thiss soap on body OINTMENT TOPI SULPHUR ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply locally twice daily P.L.30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) 4 tabss 3 times a day.Ask the pharmacy incharg from where u buy these medicines to prepare this P.L.30. Report after 1 month Eat nutritious diet Avoid nuts,chocklates,dry fruits,fasst,fried food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old and I am 84 kgs give me a proper diet plan to lose weight bcoz I dont have enough time to exercise due to studies?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 17 year old and I am 84 kgs give me a proper diet plan to lose weight bcoz I dont have enough time to exercise d...
Our Daily energy requirements for proper functioning of our body is 1600-2200 K cal of Energy if we want to remain fit and healthy.But there is a misconception that weight is reduced by dieting.But weight is not reduced by only skipping our meals or prohibition from sugars but until we are not aware what are our body energy requirements ,it will be difficult to loose weight.If we restrict ourself from taking daily diet to 1100-1200 Kcalories ,and increases our workouts,only then we can think about reducing our weight and for that we must obtain proper knowledge of exact energy levels in a particular dish we are eating,only then we can achieve our target of reducing weight by means of simple mathematical calculation. Diet Plan for Weight Loss (1200 calories) Food Item Amount Calories (kcal) Protein (g) Early Morning Lukewarm water with lemon 1 cup Tea (without sugar) 1 cup 35 4 Marie biscuits 2 56 Breakfast Skimmed milk with sugar 1 glass 90 8 Brown bread upma 1 plate 205 6 OR Besan Chilla 2 290 12 Mid-Morning Fruit salad 1 small bowl 40 Lunch Veg Khichdi 1 medium bowl 202.5 9.5 Veg raita 1 small bowl 75 3.5 Mix veg salad 1 bowl 30 2 Evening Tea (without sugar) 1 cup 35 4 Wheat rusk 2 120 6 Dinner Missi roti (without oil) 2 200 6 Mix veg 1 medium bowl 95 4 Curd 1 small bowl 30 1.5 Total 1213 kcal 54.5 g
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having stomach pain for the past 1 week, more like a burning sensation, please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
M having stomach pain for the past 1 week, more like a burning sensation, please advice.
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am asking that, what is the platelets. And how much platelets in the blood?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir. I am asking that, what is the platelets. And how much platelets in the blood?
Platelets are a component of blood which does not have a nucleus and which is required for clotting purpose and it should be above 20000 asymptomatic
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Form last five months my hair get thinner and also having hairfall. please give me tips.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Form last five months my hair get thinner and also having hairfall. please give me tips.
Coconut oil has several benefits for your hair. Not only does it promote hair growth, but also conditions it. It has essential fats, minerals and proteins which reduce hair breakage and is also rich in potassium and iron. You can use coconut oil or milk to prevent hair fall. Steps: warm a bit of coconut oil and massage it from your hair root to tip. Wash after one hour. Or, grate a coconut and squeeze out its milk by mixing in a little water. Apply it on the area where you notice thinning or balding. Let it stay overnight and wash off the next morning.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few months ago my father felt stomach ache and after reports the result was that his liver was swelled 5times and pus in gall bladder. So he was on 3 days Ventilator and 15 days admitted there. So my question is he have to remove his gall bladder or not. Because it is spoiled inside body.

M.D. physician
General Physician, Udaipur
Few months ago my father felt stomach ache and after reports the result was that his liver was swelled 5times and pus...
It depends on wt was the cause of the gall blader swelling and liver enlargement. If it was due to gall stones or any other infection!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If increase increase or decrease uric acid level in body. What is the fact.in this site a doctor said to take Redmeat to reduce gout pain. If it true please help me madam.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
If increase increase or decrease uric acid level in body. What is the fact.in this site a doctor said to take Redmeat...
Uric acid is produced by food in the body by non veg, pulses and many vegetables which contain purines. Increase in uric acid is genetic defect in which body is unable excrete uric acid produced. It's decrease is possible with medicene on regular basis or avoiding all food items which is tough to practice. So it is better to take medicene and eat everything.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes And what should I take medicine for that disease.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of diabetes And what should I take medicine for that disease.
Symptoms are increased urination, increased thirst, hunger, weakness, tiredness, weight loss etc. For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Walking for 30 mins a day for at least 5 days in a week is recommended. Follow a stress free life. Medicine will depend upon blood sugar report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acne and black heads. And my skin tone also gets darken. Suggest me some tips to cure my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am suffering from acne and black heads. And my skin tone also gets darken. Suggest me some tips to cure my problem.
HI, plese take homeopathic medicine berbaquifolium q 5 drops in few luke water twice a day ,apply aquiplus cream report back after with feedback.anddrink lots of water, avoid fattty food ,and apply curd to your face.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache and and neck pain for past 2 weeks. How can I get relief from this?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have headache and and neck pain for past 2 weeks. How can I get relief from this?
It could be due to cervical spondilosys. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My Reports BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY Value: 0.35 Normal Range: 0 - 0.30 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY Value: 1.93 Normal Range: 0.30 - 1.20 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED Value: 1.58 Normal Range: 0 - 0.9 What could be the reason for this Lab test results?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Hi My Reports 
BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY Value: 0.35
Normal Range: 0 - 0.30
BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY Value: 1....
Bilirubin is an orange-yellow substance made during the normal breakdown of red blood cells. Bilirubin passes through the liver and is eventually excreted out of the body. Higher than normal levels of bilirubin may indicate different types of liver problems. Occasionally, higher bilirubin levels may indicate an increased rate of destruction of red blood cells (hemolysis). Higher than normal levels of direct bilirubin in your blood may indicate your liver isn't clearing bilirubin properly. Elevated levels of indirect bilirubin may indicate other problems. One common, and harmless, cause of elevated bilirubin is Gilbert's syndrome, a deficiency in an enzyme that helps break down bilirubin. Your doctor may order further tests to investigate your condition. Bilirubin test results also may be used to monitor the progression of certain conditions such as jaundice. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not taken any treatment on my hair loss problem. So sir, please suggest me ayurveda herbal treatment. I'll follow guidelines.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
In ayurveda there are very good treatments for hair loss. First need to know the reasons for hairfall? do you suffer from sinusitis? dandruff? increased heat in body? constipation? eat more of salt, spices & sour foods? junk foods?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a question I am working in IT but suddenly I am becoming fat from my tummy. Can you please tell me proper diet so I can burn only my tummy fat.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi I have a question I am working in IT but suddenly I am becoming fat from my tummy. Can you please tell me proper d...
Hi for reduced weight you should work out as per you consume calories and it will take time just continue work out. Take following remedies for loosing weight 1. Arogya vardhini vati 2 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Abhayarishta 4 tsp before lunch nad dinner 3. Morning break fast=mung dal green soup 1 boul and if feel hunger have pomegranate or apple 4. Lunch 2 chaati + fruit vegetable + if you like rice 1 bowl and dal + barley soup 5. Evening 4-5 pm have some milk with sunth or any fruit you like 6. Dinner barley soup 2 bowl and one fruit follow this diet you will get reduced weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 year old boy and I have a big dark circles under my eye so, please suggest me how to cure it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a 18 year old boy and I have a big dark circles under my eye so, please suggest me how to cure it.
Homoeopathic treatment UNDER EYE CREAM ( BAKSON) Apply at night under the eye in circular fashion GLOWCARE DROPS ( LORDS) 20 drops in 20 ml freh water 3 times daily Take a good Iron rich diet likeApple,Pomegranate,Spinach nd all other green vegetables 2 glass milk daily 6-8 glass extra water daily Try to have a sound sleep HOME REMEDIES Slice up a papaya. Papaya fruit contains the enzyme papain. Papain helps exfoliate the skin, making way for new skin cells to emerge. Papaya also contains Vitamin C and Vitamin E, so it's a dark spot fading superstar. Papain is most concentrated while the papaya is still green, but you can use riper fruit as well. Peel and remove the seeds from a papaya, and try one of the following treatments: 1. Slice a piece off of the papaya, and lay or hold it on the dark spots that you want to get rid of. Hold it there for 20-30 minutes. Repeat twice a day for best results. 2.Make a papaya facial mask. Cut the papaya into chunks, then use a blender or food processor to blend the fruit into a smooth paste. Apply the mask to your face and neck. Leave it on for about 30 minutes, then rinse well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was advised to have thyroidinum 200 and phaytolac dec 30 to get rid of the fat. But how much to have and for how many times during the day?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I was advised to have thyroidinum 200 and phaytolac dec 30 to get rid of the fat. But how much to have and for how ma...
Hello, lybrate user, simply medication can't fulfill the requirement. Obesity, being common, now a days due to irregular life style. - can be reduced, by opting-certain natural-norms in life & taking, meal, judiciously. * go for a brisk walk in d morning / evening at least 10 000, steps 45 mnts to restore blood circulation to nourish d whole body. * tk, 3/4 litres of water, free from conteminents to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to burn fats cell & prevent constipation. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish cell& tissues to curb fats cells. * go for either, cycling, jogging, swimming, skipping, gardening, playing badminton, dancing, regularly. * opt staircase, instead of a lift in your office. * tk, oats with green tea or, 1 slice of whole grain bread with 1 cup of cooked vegetable soup + 1 fruit (pomegranate, pear) in d breakfast. * tk, salad, fruits, sprouts in ample qty in lunch, your meal b preferably, vegetarian, high in proteins and fibre, maintains 1300-1600 calories through dietary regulation. * consume salad, fruits (not juice) whenever you feel hungry. * avoid, nicotine, coffee, alcohol, junk food, cookies, burger, pizza, butter, ghee, sitting on computer late in d night. # homoeo medicines which r administered gently, acts rapidly without any adverse effect, thereof. @ phyto berryq -10 drops, thrice, with little lukewarm water before each meal * your feedback will highly b appreciated for further follow up, please. Tk, care..--------
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

diabetes with PP: 217, Fasting: 125 Medicine. Glycomet sr 500 pls. Give suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
diabetes with PP: 217, Fasting: 125 Medicine. Glycomet sr 500 pls. Give suggestion.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and for now take tablet metatime 500 mg 1-1-1 after food
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so many pimples in my face, if they are going automatically new comes and it is very painful when I touch it ! I am suffering from this for many months ago. Please help me fast asap.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have so many pimples in my face, if they are going automatically new comes and it is very painful when I touch it !...
Hi, use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash once in a day. Use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar for 5 minutes after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 32 I am facing gum bleeding issue in last 7 years. Working in night shift in office since last 10 years. Bleeding is more frequent in the morning while get up and while brushing my teeth. please suggest.

BDS
Dentist, Kolar
I am male 32 I am facing gum bleeding issue in last 7 years. Working in night shift in office since last 10 years. Bl...
Gums bleeding is due to infection in gums. Get scalling done by dentist. Take vit c tab for one week. Use proper brushing techniques. Brush, floss n use mouthwash twice daily. Massage your gums with your finger tips after brushing. Keep your tongue clean. Rinse your mouth well after each meal. Visit your dentist for dental checkups every 6 months to detect n prevent dental probs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I reduce my hips weight and my booms to main our body its already ho heavy please help me to maintain it.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How can I reduce my hips weight and my booms to main our body its already ho heavy please help me to maintain it.
Go for morning walk, do exercise daily. Avoid spicy and oily/fatty foods. Eat fiber meals. Eat whole grain foods, green veg. Do checkup thyroid profile, lipid profile and reply for better advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a severe back pain from the last 6 months. Even I do yoga then too the pain do not go. Kindly suggest me something.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a severe back pain from the last 6 months. Even I do yoga then too the pain do not go. Kindly suggest me somet...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed