Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Md Mehboob Alam

MBBS

General Physician, Saharsa

13 Years Experience
Dr. Md Mehboob Alam MBBS General Physician, Saharsa
13 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Md Mehboob Alam
He has been a successful General Physician for the last 13 years. He is a MBBS . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Md Mehboob Alam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Saharsa and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bihar University - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Purab Bazar, New Colony, Saharsa Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Md Mehboob Alam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a CA student. I need to sleep less. What are the ways to reduce sleeping time. I want to reduce my sleeping time. So that I can concentrate on my studies.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am a CA student. I need to sleep less. What are the ways to reduce sleeping time. I want to reduce my sleeping time...
If you sleep less for concentration, it will defeat the very purpose. You will lose concentration and you will also feel quite unhealthy. If it is only during the exams, then you could reduce sleep. Otherwise, sleep is very essential for concentration.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm suffering from heavy stomach pain during morning time between 8am to 9am for 2 years what may be the reason. How can I see reduce my problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I'm suffering from heavy stomach pain during morning time between 8am to 9am for 2 years what may be the reason. ...
It can be due to hyperacidity or enteritis and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I always suffer from cough and cold. Please suggest me better medicine to cure soon.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days continuous cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS, polyp, sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition like Allergic Rhinitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think from few days I am getting weak, my friend tells me that you have malaria please help me to know symptoms of malaria.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I think from few days I am getting weak, my friend tells me that you have malaria please help me to know symptoms of ...
Symptoms of malaria are - High Fever with chills , profuse sweating, headache, vomiting, diarrhea, anemia. Hope this helps u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep for two days and I am having severe body pains I had used many remedies but didn't work please help me!

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I haven't been able to sleep for two days and I am having severe body pains I had used many remedies but didn't work ...
* generalized aches and pains are one of the most common symptoms of influenza. * additional common causes for aches and pains include exercise, stress, depression, and drug side effects, electrolyte imbalances like too little potassium or calcium. * treatment depends on the underlying cause. * be sure to get plenty of sleep and try to reduce stress. * yoga and meditation are excellent ways to help you sleep and relax. * if this doesn't work, kindly go for your body check up. * body ache should not be taken lightly if it exceeds 3 days regards!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going for sex with a girl day after tomorrow . Wat happen earlier was I got release very soon and my pennis was not ready for second time. Kindly tell me medicine or whatever you like so that I can Increase sex time and so that I can do it 2 to 3 times Quick reply is requested and something with no side effect Thank you.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I am going for sex with a girl day after tomorrow .
Wat happen earlier was I got release very soon and my pennis was ...
Hi, improper erections, inadequate erections, premature ejaculation or reaching climax soon are mostly due to wrong food habits. They are all easily treatable and totally curable in most men all you need is 1. Thorough evaluation 2. Understanding your specific problems 3. Life style modifications: exercises 4. Life style modifications: foods to take 5. Life style modifications: foods to avoid please take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicine which can prevent Dengue? How to differentiate between normal fever and dengue fever?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Is there any medicine which can prevent Dengue? How to differentiate between normal fever and dengue fever?
Hello, Dengue fever is a virus-caused disease that is spread by the bite of mosquitoes (Aedes-aegypti). This is also known as Break bone fever. The dengue fever has a sudden onset and symptoms may include: * fever for 3 to 7 days * intense headache and pain behind the eyes * muscle and joint pain * loss of appetite * vomiting and diarrhoea * skin rash * bleeding, usually from the nose or gums. ****Prevent yourself from mosquito bite is the best way of prevention**** Prevention of dengue:-Take a homoeopathic medicine Eupatorium perf 200, 5 drops ,twice daily for 3 days. If you find any of these symptoms then please get a blood test done for Dengue. Take plenty of liquids . Take a homoeopathic medicine Eupatorium perf 200, 5 drops ,every 4 hourly. Take Echinaecea Q, 5 drops with water twice daily. Home tips for dengue cure:-Papaya leaf extract: Juice prepared from crushed papaya and leaves is believed as one of the best home remedies for dengue fever treatment. High protein diet: Even after recovery, patients are asked to take high protein diet to restore all the resources of vitamins, minerals, proteins and fats in the body. Eating chicken, fish, eggs and other dairy products can help patients battle the virus fast. Specific Antibody test is done to confirm Dengue fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am facing problem regarding my digestion as I was suffering from jaundice 5 years before but now I do not have symptoms of jaundice but still find my eyes yellowish. please advise me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Get your Liver function done and consult physician with report. Take bland diet, plenty of green leafy vegetablesand fruits 2.Avoid oily and spicy food, 3.Drink plenty of water 4Take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast and unienzyme 1 tablet twice daily after food for few days 5.Go for regular exercise 6. If no relief, consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my boyfriend had sex only one time .and 3 months no period. And yesterday I used home pregnancy test but it shows one line dark and one line light. What it means? please help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I and my boyfriend had sex only one time .and 3 months no period. And yesterday I used home pregnancy test but it sho...
Hi lybrate-user, it means that pregnancy test is positive but it would be better if you repeat test once again for confirmation. After confirmation please get pelvic ultrasound done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, Yesterday I have my blood checkup I found my basophils is 0.0 and my lymphocyte is 42.60% where the normal percentage is 40% am worried?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You don't have to worry. The normal basophil is 0-2% and lymphocyte is 16-45%. Your report is perfectly normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod problem .my age is 23 and married 2 years. My doctor now suggest a macgest Sr 200 mg tablet for twice a day, was useful to getting pregnant. Pls help me mam.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have pcod problem .my age is 23 and married 2 years. My doctor now suggest a macgest Sr 200 mg tablet for twice a d...
Hello, This is progesterone alone and will not help in pregnancy if taken daily but is to be taken from day 15 onwards of the cycle. It shall support continuation of pregnancy if you get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir. My question is can I take auger instead of natural sugar? But I heard. That any sugar subtiutew is harmful for health. Pls advice. Thanks n regard.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi Sir. My question is can I take auger instead of natural sugar? But I heard. That any sugar subtiutew is harmful fo...
Yes artificial sweeteners are harmful due to chemical content. Can take occasionally and reduce amount of sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 virgin. Can doing heavy weight lifting in gym cause bladder prolapse? If yes, then wat would be the symptoms?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Yes. Heavy weight lifting can cause abdomen injury. Severe pain in abdomen symptoms of bladder prolapse. Wear always abdomen belt during weight lifting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and headache I have taken medicine from last 3 days tell me what I should do to recover fast.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from cold and headache I have taken medicine from last 3 days tell me what I should do to recover fast.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1] I have sore throat, cold and cough everytime. And every morning as I get up from my bed, I get up with sore throat and cough accumulated in my throat. What is the solution to get rid of this cold and cough? 2] And also I am over weight. My height is 5'10" and my weight is 85kg. How to control my increasing weight? Any diet plan which will help me to do so? Also I feel difficulty while breathing, I think it may be due to my weight.

DNHE, MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
1] I have sore throat, cold and cough everytime. And every morning as I get up from my bed, I get up with sore throat...
You might have excessive problem of cough. You should gargle with warm water with salt and turmeric. According to ayurveda, there is more cough in your body. Means cough always leads to heaviness. For over come on obesity, you should follow the diet chart according to calorie. Caloric intake must be less than our body need. We eat more calorie diet that's why weight is put on. So you should go for walking, exercise etc for calorie burn concept. If you want diet chart for weight loss and all above your problem guideline, consult me privately.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of kidney stone as I am experiencing pain in my lower back and lower abdomen sometimes in the morning and evening also sometimes.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
What are the symptoms of kidney stone as I am experiencing pain in my lower back and lower abdomen sometimes in the m...
Following are the symptoms of kidney stone Severe pain in the back, belly, or groin. Frequent or painful urination. Blood in the urine. Nausea and vomiting.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my penis size. Now am having 3-4 inches. I am weighing 70kgs and 175 cms is my height. I want to know which medicines to have with no side effects at least to increase 2 inches more. I always use to have fast-food. Am not a alcoholic and I never smoke.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I want to increase my penis size. Now am having 3-4 inches. I am weighing 70kgs and 175 cms is my height. I want to k...
As per your concern i would suggest you an remedy Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was prescribed by the Dr. To take insulin-18/22units daily still my sugar level remains higher. I used to walk more than 10000 steps daily. Please suggest. Me additional steps to be taken.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I  was prescribed by the Dr. To take insulin-18/22units daily still my sugar level remains higher. I used to walk mor...
The dose of insulin has to be modified depending on blood sugar report.Consult physician with fresh report
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I'm 43 years old. I had my medical check up last seven months.In Ultrasonic report my liver appeared bulky & enlarged. Blood report showed higher value hemoglobin pércentage. What precaution & medicine should I have to take? please suggest.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist,
Sir. I'm 43 years old. I had my medical check up last seven months.In Ultrasonic report my liver appeared bulky & enl...
Liver enlargement incidentally seen in some individuals during regular check up. For them further investigations in the form of Complete LFT, HBsAG, Anti HCV, Fasting lipid profile, RBS needed to rule out causes of liver enlargement. If you have any of these investigations with you, kindly text me so that I can help you further. And send me your BMI.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 70 year old he admitted hospital due to heart attack doctor Chek eco angiography after Chek main cardinal block and near three block Doctor advice to surgery what I do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father 70 year old he admitted hospital due to heart attack doctor Chek eco angiography after Chek main cardinal b...
Please follow the doctor and trust him for open heart surgery as beyond 2 blockages , stents ,more than 2 are not helpful in the long run. With advanced technology , open heart surgery is helpful but do take aftercare as directed by your doctor , we the doctors on this forum are here can only guide you , not confuse you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed