Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Rinkupundir

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition

Epidemiologist, deoband

6 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rinkupundir B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition Epidemiologist, deoband
6 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rinkupundir
He has over 6 years of experience as a Epidemiologist. He has done B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition . Book an appointment online with Dr. Rinkupundir and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Epidemiologists from across India. You will find Epidemiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Epidemiologists online in deoband and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition - A.B. Shetty Memorial Institute of Dental Sciences - 2012

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rinkupundir

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rinkupundir

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Niece is 10 years old and suffering from viral infection his platelets count is fluctuating betweens 13000 - 20000 since four days as he is under treatment is this normal or should go for further treatment.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
My Niece is 10 years old and suffering from viral infection his platelets count is fluctuating betweens 13000 - 20000...
Platelet count normal is from 1 lakh to 4 lakhs. This condition is called thrombocytopenia which should be treated immediately or will lead to internal bleeding and if it occurs in vital organs like brain, stomach etc it is an medical emergency. So go for an expert opinion. In homoeopathic approach the cause of the disease is found out, ie. Altered immunity. Why this immunity is altered is due to the genetic constituional tendency of the child which has to be corrected with a medicine suitable for the child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter gets frequent cold & cough. If she drinks. Even a glass of cold water, she get started with a running nose. How to treat her?

MD
Ayurveda,
My daughter gets frequent cold & cough.
If she drinks. Even a glass of cold water, she get started with a running nos...
There is course of duration six month that will immunize your kids strongly. Bcas your kids immune system is week so she suffer from running nose or cough like symptoms. Stay healthy nd b happy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sufferING for cold and cough so please give suggestion how to get well soon.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am sufferING for cold and cough so please give suggestion how to get well soon.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Kali iod 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days. 2. Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update. Avoid cold and sour things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 51 years old. Since last three days, suffering from cold, mild fever and pain in whole body. Taken crocin two times.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir I am 51 years old. Since last three days, suffering from cold, mild fever and pain in whole body.
Taken crocin tw...
Dear........ Now seasons of viral infections- cough and cold,fever. pl. Go for Tests..mp,cbc.urine r/m,ns1,blood c/s. X-ray chest. Never take asprin medicines. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest , You can also take tab. Tamiflu from govt. Hospitals. Or take tab. naprosyn 500 mg twice a day after meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age 5 yrs, Weight 14 kg, he have cough & cold every months, please suggest some homeopathy medicine. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
My son age 5 yrs, Weight 14 kg, he have cough & cold every months, please suggest some homeopathy medicine. Thanks.
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of flue? I am suffering from flue oftenly so what is the reason of it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is the symptoms of flue? I am suffering from flue oftenly so what is the reason of it?
Hello, Hi, these are the symptoms of flu :- Body as well as muscle aches Low or high fever Inflammation of the pharynx Running nose Nasal congestion Sore throat Headache Redness and burning sensation in eyes Cough Muscle and joint pains Skin rashes Diarrhoea. Take Alpha WD , 15 drops with water twice daily to enhance your immunity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, my father just went through a week of cough, cold and viral fever with temperatures going up to 102.4 degree Celsius. Now he is feeling very weak and dizzy, as well as nauseous. What should he do about it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Doctor, my father just went through a week of cough, cold and viral fever with temperatures going up to 102.4 degree ...
Homoepathic treatment ipecac 30 4pills 3 times flemkof 1spoonful 3 times for 3 days and revert back for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my near relative use to suffer from energetic cough and cold during winter season. What should have been done for preventive measures?

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
One of my near relative use to suffer from energetic cough and cold during winter season. What should have been done ...
there is no term like energetic cough. can be allergic rhinitis. Allergy screening blood test to confirm
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am affected by cough and cold. But because I am a athlete so I have to maintain my fitness by runny. G. So my question is that" I could continue running in cough and cold also" And some household measures to control cough and cold.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir, I am affected by cough and cold. But because I am a athlete so I have to maintain my fitness by runny. G. So my ...
Dear lybrate user, of course not. Cough means your air passage and lungs r not clear to retain proper oxygen which will b consumed while running in d field. Hence you need to b cough free, first. Avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol, amok img, junk food, cold intake, exposure to cold. Go for meditation to inhale plenty of oxygen to clear your air passage to enhance d tidal value of lungs to retain oxygen. Take, homoeo medicine to get rid of cough & cold. @ tuberculin 200-6 pills, wkly. @ rumax30-6 pills, thrice a day. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered with cold and cough from last year, and doctors says, that have asthmatic, and it's a starting point.

MBBS, MD - Pulmonary Medicine, DNB - Pulmonary Medicine, MD - Internal Medicine, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I have suffered with cold and cough from last year, and doctors says, that have asthmatic, and it's a starting point.
Prolonged cold and cough can be asthma. You need to undergo spirometry pre and post bronchodilator to cinch diagnosis. All pulmonologists are good at diagnosing asthma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed