Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Harish Chawla

Doctor of Medicine

Oncologist, rohtak

14 Years Experience
Dr. Harish Chawla Doctor of Medicine Oncologist, rohtak
14 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Harish Chawla
He has been a practicing Oncologist for 14 years. He has done Doctor of Medicine . Book an appointment online with Dr. Harish Chawla and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Rohtak. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Doctor of Medicine - Pt. B D Sharma Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have fibroadenoma in my breast can I have the treatment for this please suggest also suggest me the foods. Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
If it is proved fibro-adenoma breast nothing needs to be done. Fibroadenoma breast is a benign condition. It just needs to be observed if it is not troubling you. Report to a doctor (surgeon) if it suddenly increases in size. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How serious is Prostrate, what is the stage of must surgery, is there any chance of curing by medicine ?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Delhi
First of all there is no definite cure for prostatic enlargement as this gland keeps on increasing in size under influence of male hormones. Medicines can halt the progression of size but once you stop medication, the growth of the gland recurs. Similarly surgery can only remove the excessive gland tissue present at that particular time, It won't stop the gland from further growth. So your decision to undergo surgery depends upon control of symptoms by drugs. If the difficulty in urination is relieved by medicines then you don't require surgery. If your problem exists despite medicines then you have to go under the knife.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife having breast cancer ,operation done ,4 nos of chemo. What should i do now?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Further treatment depends on the staging and grading of the cancer and type of the cancer. Without details cannot comment. Do the follow up as your oncologist says.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor husband has a 7mm reactive lymp node jugular region which pains often for more than a year. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
Hi, please take homeopathic treatment for it you need to give more details of case because homeopathy treats person as a whole.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a female 74 yes I have got advanced fourth stage breast cancer and have undergone a decompression operation of the spinal cord in November but my senses in the lower part if the body have not recovered as yet pls tell me how can I speed up my recovery I have gone through 3 chemo sessions also.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
Back pain or HIP PAIN k liye back isometrics exercise kijiye or hot fragmentations kijiye. For word bandings mat kijiye. Long time ek hi positins m mat rahiye. Breegings exercise bilateral or single leg rotation kijiye phle without weight kijiye fir 1-2kg weight cuff se kijiye rotations kijiye leg single -single than avoide kijiye stair clabbings sweelings ho to ice ki massage kijiye back pain ko ap darr mat smjiye ap low back belt bi use m laa sakte h vo kisi bi tarah k jurck se apko bacha ti h deep breathing exercise kijiye I hope get well soon… thnx. Shoulder pain or elbow pain or HAND PAIN k liye ap ice massage kijiye … jurck se bachiye or shoulder wheeler exercise kijiye. Clapping kijiye. Sweeling aye to ice massage kijiye ……rotation krte rahiye. Elbow m pain ho to ap ultra sound lgaiye 4-10 days pulley exercise kijiye or weight cuff bandh kr 1-2kg k weight cuff se pendullaer exercise kijiye…. I hope get well soon thnx. Wrist pain k liye stimuleter ka use kr sakte h …. Or fingers k liye mobilization bi krsakte h I hope get well soon……thnx Leg pain k liye calf stretchings or periformis stretchings or T. F. L stretching ilio psos muscles ki stretching kijiye sweelings ho to ice pack kijiye or sweeling nhi ho to hot pack ka use ap kijiye. Heel track kijiye… weight cuff 1-2kg use kijiye or leg exercise kijitye hips up nd down exercise kijiye…. Walking kijiye phle edii rakiye fir panjaa rakijiye 6-9 kaadaam chalet huye apni walking ki capacity incress kijiye daily 1000 kaadaam ap chaliye …deep breath lijiye pani jada se jada pijiye ……. Long sitting, standing, clambing avoide kijiye I hope ap jaldi ache ho jayege thnx. KNEE PAIN k liye ap knee cap use kijiye …or hot fragmentation kijiye jada stair clambbings mat kijiye…. Long sitting or standing mat kijiye……. Heel track kijiye 4-5 time, ediii panjaa kr k chaliye 1000 kaadaam………. ANKLE PAIN k liye ap ice se massage kijiye …. Quick stretch kijiye or tempoline kr sakte h ap……for jumping……ankle toe movement kijiye countinu…. Weightcuuff bandh kr 1-2 kg k ap sit to stand kr sakte ho……. I hope ap jaldi theek ho jaayege thnx……
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chacha having bladder cancer. Can you please suggest some treatment. I am trying everywhere. Money no matters.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Urinary bladder cancer is msuperficial in 75% of cases for which drugs are usually instilled inside bladder. It muscle invasive in 255 cases for which surgery is done. Neobladder formation is option in selected patients after removal of urinary bladder.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My PSA is 3.8 which is in normal limits but ultrasound shows enlargement of prostrate.I am interested in homeopathic treatment if any if required. My age is 75 pl give detailed comment wtth medicine if any.Thanks

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
We have treatments but for that I have your detail case study . for any disease we have constitutional medicine not diseases wise but person wise so contact me. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Nivritti Parihar" below to consult privately with the doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS, MDS, MBA (Healthcare), FAM
Dentist, Hyderabad
Chronic Tobacco Usage can cause cancer. If treated early can be cured completely!
You found this helpful

Sir/mam I am 21 year old I am suffering from lymphoma stage 2 where I take my chemotherapy for better result.

MBBS, MD
Oncologist, Delhi
Any good hospital having all cancer treatment facilities like chemotherapy, radiotherapy and surgery is recommended.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood cancer since last 3 years. I vomit every 30 minutes. I am being so weak. What is the solution of vomit?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear - for vomit -either you get admitted to some nearby hospital or -u can consult here on hourly basis -for the beginning you can take-- arsenic 1m --every 1 hourly--1 day and report ------------------------------------------------- -blood cancer can be cured if you take -- tibetan -medicine -cancero - course -its pack is available.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am a 21 year old female. The area below the nipple of my right breast is tender and sore to touch. And there is a lump in. My right underarm. It is also tender and sore to. Touch. Plus it's size is increasing. Should I consult a gynecologist or a surgeon?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
There could be some hormonal imbalance which may be causing pain and tenderness. You can see a gynecologist if you are comfortable and they can evaluate and if need be then they can do an ultrasound breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 39 yr old and a mother of 2yr old son. I used to have small lump on my left breast and used to get mild bouts of pain 4-5 years back but it vanished itself after sometime. Now after marriage and childbirth I am getting a feeling that the lump is developing again. On checking I don't find the lump that prominent. However, mild pain is experienced sometimes. Please suggest.

DNB (General Surgery)
General Surgeon, Bangalore
See a surgeon to get the lump examined. Get an ultrasound if breast and maxilla as well. Keep examining the breast once a week itself in front of a mirror. Don't get stressed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of blood cancer. And I have cold till last 10 years and my friend has aids. So what is time limit of his life?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If cd4 count is good than your friend with AIDS can live longer as a normal person and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night for a week and few symptoms of blood cancer are anaemia, weakness and fatigue
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam I have one problem. My chest is looks like as ladies breast. I feel ashamed in front of others during functions etc. How to remove that shapes and how to get original mans chest. Please give me a suggestion. Is there any treatment to it suggest me & cost also. If you do not mine tell me as early as possible.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Gynaecomastia is hypertrophic male breast some times due to hormonal imbalance. You must check your hormonal status, testosterone levels etc. Usually it can be corrected surgically by plastic surgeons.
104 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Detected liver cancer and rectum cancer 2 months back, we are not interested in radio therapy, what time is she having left?

MCH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
two options- 1) after proper staging with PETSCAN, chemotherapy followed by surgery 2)upfront surgery follwed by chemotherapy if 1-2 metastsis in liver.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Cancer: Symptoms and Treatments

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are some treatments and ?symptoms for cervical cancer

3526 people found this helpful

Small cyst in both breast with pain. Please tell me the solutions to cure ?

uicc internatinal fellow in oncology, ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist,
If cyst is confirmed by usg, and if pain is during menstrual cycle, you should start cap primerose oil bd for one month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes Olmecip H20 for the then pressure. Body weight less than 50 looks normal. Urine flow is not normal. No blood in urine. Usg shows enlarged prostate of 60 g. Stool irregular.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes ...
Respected hi continue contiflo & for irregular bowel take isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know if there is simple medicine in alopathic,homeopathy,ayurvedic etc.My psa is 2.8 which is within normal limits but ultrasound scanning shows enlargement.Urine flow is OK so also frequency.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
how old are you? all most all male will develop enlargement of prostate after an age and if PSA is normal then elrargment may be benign not maligmant so just keep a track on PSA and if you dont have urinary problem no need to worry at all. there are medicines for symptoms but as you are asymptomatic, no need of any medicine now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed