Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V. M Pithadia

deploma Veterinary

Veterinarian, rajkoy

4 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. V. M Pithadia deploma Veterinary Veterinarian, rajkoy
4 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. V. M Pithadia
She has helped numerous patients in her 4 years of experience as a Veterinarian. She is a deploma Veterinary . Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. V. M Pithadia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Veterinarians online in rajkoy. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
deploma Veterinary - velluru agriculture universuty - 2013

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

vaidehi

shreenagar-6 sahkar main roadrajkoy Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V. M Pithadia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful

Sir my dog has got canine parvo virus and it has been cured now total 1 month has been over after treatment today I have taken it for first time vaccination they have given rakshab and something like meg---- is there any need to go for deworming of puppy which was just 5- 6 months old.

BVSc
Veterinarian, Noida
Deworming is done every month once upto 6 month age of puppy. After that, its done at 3 month interval upto the life span of your dog. So, if your vet is suggesting for deworming, just go for it. Only a tablet or 2 will be given to your puppy as per weight of your puppy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one year old German shepherd is not eating food and has become very lazy. He has pain in his hind legs from quite sometime and he never lets us touch his hind legs. Today we have given him 250mg Crocin. What else can be done please . Suggest.

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Plz check the paws of the back legs. Thr can b a boil or a wound causing pain or hip joint complications. If you do not find any wound or swelling between the paws then ill suggest you get a hip joint xray done soon instead of blindly giving crocin which may mask the intensity of the pain n diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a labra puppy 6 weeks old. His mother is no more. I worried about his health and food. How much quantity he needs. His weight is just 0.8kg. And Today after 18 hours he pooped at last but just after an hour and his meal. He pooped again in a minute. This time the poop was a 20% liquid and 80% solid. Is it to worry about pooping twice or thrice in row. Please help. I am totally unknow about the puppy care.

M. V SC & A.H. (Veterinary Medicine
Veterinarian, Delhi
Donot overfeed the puppy keep hom on milk wirh virtually no solids for atleast another week or so. The point is stomach shoild stablise give some antacid syrup that human use 2 tsf 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a dog he is too moody about food. What should I do to balance his proper diet?

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
You should keep your dog on particular feed according to his age. Don't give treats in between esp. Our biscuits, just because he is not eating. Follow this routine for 15 days. Proper discipline is required to change behavior.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 22 months german shepherd female. N she is not eating properly. . Her health is not developing .

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Need to access the food quality and you r diet regime and if needed we have to include more protein diet please consult a vet for diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i have a gsd of 1 year & 1 month old. She is not taking her normal or pet food for last 20days. What is the prob and should i do for it? Now she is becoming weak day by day. Please suggest.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
In appetance may be cause of chronic diseases . Please consult a vet as soon as possible please do the blood profile also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Doctor I am having a 50 days old female dachshund. It use to make some kind of sound through out the night ? Is there any reason fr it ? & is there any special care I have to GV to my puppy in this age.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Might be worm load in his stomach, can cause same type of problem . and also please consult a vet near by as its very young age on table prescription will have danger
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pet of breed german shepherd he is not able to excrete properly his diet is good wht shd i do?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Might be digestion complication . Please take it to a vet and also concentrate fibre content in the dog as it will also lead to such compliances
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pet bitch of mix breed pedigree. She is 7 years old. The problem is thats for more around 10-12 days she is not eating properly (eats nothing) and her potty gttn worse. Now at this position how to make her feed. Is there any medicine to appetite her. please tell me the remedy I am in distress.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
dear sir if its a complication of a day or two we could suggest medicines here but it a long two weeks nearly please immediately show it to any nearby vets .... matter can be serious too ... don't evade and kill your pet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Puppy labrador has stopped eating for over 1.5 months. Currently it is under the treatment of Dr. A. K murmu from day 1 and is being given saline twice a day. It is having hemoglobin level at 3.6% and bilirubin at 8. It is not recovering. Please help. Regards.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Please so for blood sample ananlysis with protozoan check as well andl finding please post here in details
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a German Spitz of 2 years 3 months, he suffered from jaundice some days back he if fine now but i am still worried because doctor recommended 3 injections but he did not take the last injections .Will it show problem later in his health

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Check if the injection is an antibiotic you should not miss the third dose I suggest. It is happened so leave it, need not worry too much. As your dog suffered with jaundice previously give Liv-up syrup to help recovery from the jaundice. Give liquid diet along with your regular diet to destress the liver.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors. My dog is a labrador. Of 3 years. He is not eating any food. But only some pedigree. He is looking very sad and weak. Do not know why. Help.

BVSc
Veterinarian, Noida
Go and consult your nearby vet. If regular deworming is not being done, vet will deworm your dog. Better to go for blood test once. Treatment will go accordingly to blood test report. If its normal, give one appetite stimulant syrup like aptipet or aptiquik or livoferol 10 ml twice a day. Hope positive result will come.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lumps Or Bumps Growth on Dogs - Why Visiting A Doctor Is Recommended?

M.V.Sc, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Kolkata
Lumps Or Bumps Growth on Dogs - Why Visiting A Doctor Is Recommended?

It is not unnatural to find some lumps or bumps on your dog’s body, particularly when the dog is approaching its senior years. These growths are among the most common issues found in older dogs. But it can also happen to the younger ones. It is natural to be scared and have doubts whether it is a tumor or a lump or is it cancer. As a dog owner, therefore, you must understand the different types of lumps, bumps and growths on the dogs so that you can consult with a reputed veterinarian without delay.

1. Understanding the lumps, bumps, and growths: The veterinary doctor would refer to an unknown lump as a tumor in a general manner. This term do not indicate the malignity or benignity of the tumor. These terms typically indicate that an abnormal growth of tissues has taken place inside the body which has a shape or is a mass. There is no reason to panic in case your vet says that there is a growth or something of similar significance.

2. Getting the right diagnosis of the lumps on dogs: The dog owners are most likely to notice growth on the dogs while taking it for routine grooming or while petting it. When there is a new growth or tumor on the dog, it is safer to consult with the veterinarian who can carry out a thorough checkup. He would discuss the medical history of the dog which may include daily lifestyle, diet, signs and symptoms of illness and then a physical examination will be performed. It is important to note here that sometimes, the growth may not be noticeable and this is the primary reason why taking it out to an experienced veterinarian is crucial. The expert would be able to find visible masses while carrying out a routine examination.

3. Testing the mass or lump on the dog’s body: When there is a lump or growth on the dog’s body, it is important to carry out some tests such as complete blood count, urinalysis, radiographs revealing signs of metastasis and internal abnormalities, ultrasound, CT scan and certain advanced diagnostics.

In some cases when the lump can be easily accessed, the expert may recommend you to take your dog for a fine needle aspirate which is performed by inserting a small needle into the mass and drawing back the syringe. A little amount of tissue gets accumulated in the syringe which is then tested to determine the character of the lump. When the fine needle aspirate test is not effective, usually a biopsy is carried out under general anesthesia or mild sedation where it is cut out surgically or the entire mass is removed following surgical procedures.

3261 people found this helpful

My three & half years old rottweiler has mated with same breed boy after 50 days it looked like gone blank but some what nepples have been dropped then I thought may be there is one or two puppies now at 67th day i saw some discharge dark brown colored still 12hrs there is no baby or it is not getting any pain please suggest me

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
First of all confirm the dog with the canine pregnancy kit (Witness Relaxin kit) if you doubt for pregnancy. If the dog is not pregnant do not worry. She had started her next estrous cycle and so bloody discharge happened. No need for any medication. Just observe the dog for cycles and plan for next mating.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my dog 5years old is having slight breathing problem with sound like it is having some congestion but it is quite healthy with no cough or fever and is active. It is having slight constipation. Deworming done on 16-09-2015. Pls help I am in great tension. Pls help.

Veterinarian, Bhiwadi
Can you elaborate how are symptoms of breathing problem. Also share what is the breed and does his/ her breather rate increase v high after exercise or at night or any particular time of day. Is would be better if you can share video clip while showing signs of breathing problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed